Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA opens branch office in Mumbai
The branch to provide the easy access and services to the company’s borrowers and stakeholders in the region.
26 SEP 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has opened its third branch office in the country in Mumbai for facilitation of its customer, borrowers and other stakeholders. The Agency, a Mini Ratna (Category– I) Government of India Enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) already has two branch offices in Chennai and Hyderabad.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA opened the new office of the company in Andheri East, Mumbai today in the presence of Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), borrowers and other senior officials. Speaking on the occasion, CMD said, “Mumbai branch is an important step towards realizing the company’s vision for expansion of business. It will provide the easy access and services to the company’s borrowers and stakeholders in the region.”
CMD said, “Mumbai being the financial capital and with a large concentration of IREDA’s business nearby, the opening of the branch was a long felt need. In the time of the COVID-19 pandemic, this step will be especially helpful to all concerned.” Shri Das said, the company will consider opening of branch offices in other parts of country as per potential of business. He underlined that the current drive of the company for decentralization is part of its commitment to ease of doing business, an agenda set out by the Government.
About IREDA
IREDA is a Public Limited Government Company established as a Non-Banking Financial Institution in 1987 engaged in promoting, developing and extending financial assistance for setting up projects relating to new and renewable sources of energy and energy efficiency/conservation with the motto: “ENERGY FOR EVER”. IREDA’s corporate and registered office housed in New Delhi.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आयआरईडीएचे मुंबईत शाखा कार्यालय सुरू
महाराष्ट्र विभागातील कंपनीच्या कर्जदार आणि भागधारकांच्या सुलभतेसाठी शाखा
26 SEP 2020 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था लिमिटेड (आयआरईडीए) ने मुंबईत कर्जदार आणि भागधारकांच्या सुविधेसाठी शाखा कार्यालय सुरू केले आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत असलेली आयआरईडीए मिनि रत्न (श्रेणी– I) संस्था आहे. संस्थेची चेन्नई आणि हैदराबाद येथे यापूर्वीच शाखा कार्यालये सुरु करण्यात आली आहेत.
आयआरईडीएचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार दास यांनी संचालक (तांत्रिक) चिंतन शाह यांच्या उपस्थितीत अंधेरी पूर्व, मुंबई येथे कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन केले. याप्रसंगी बोलताना ते म्हणाले, व्यवसाय विस्तार करण्यासाठी मुंबई शाखा महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. हे प्रदेशातील कंपनीच्या कर्जदारांना आणि भागधारकांना सुलभतेने सेवा प्रदान करेल.
मुंबई ही आर्थिक राजधानी आहे आणि परिसरात आयआरडीएच्या व्यवसायावर मोठ्या प्रमाणात लक्ष केंद्रित करून शाखा सुरू करणे ही बऱ्याच काळापासूनची गरज होती. कोविड—19 परिस्थितीत ही शाखा संबंधितांना चांगलीच मदतीची ठरेल. कंपनी व्यवसायातील संभाव्यतेनुसार देशाच्या इतर भागात शाखा कार्यालये सुरू करण्यावर विचार करण्यात येईल, असे दास म्हणाले. कंपनीच्या विकेंद्रीकरणाची संकल्पना केंद्र सरकारच्या व्यवसाय सुलभता धोरणाचा भाग आहे.
आयआरईडीएविषयी:
आयआरईडीए गैर-बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था म्हणून 1987 स्थापना केलेली एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील सरकारी कंपनी आहे जी नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जेच्या स्त्रोतांशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांच्या स्थापनेसाठी आणि विकासासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य करते. कायमस्वरुपी ऊर्जा’ (ENERGY FOR EVER) हे कंपनीचे ब्रीद आहे. आयआरईडीएचे कॉर्पोरेट आणि नोंदणीकृत कार्यालय नवी दिल्ली येथे आहे.