Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA opens branch office in Mumbai
The branch to provide the easy access and services to the company’s borrowers and stakeholders in the region.
26 SEP 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has opened its third branch office in the country in Mumbai for facilitation of its customer, borrowers and other stakeholders. The Agency, a Mini Ratna (Category– I) Government of India Enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) already has two branch offices in Chennai and Hyderabad.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA opened the new office of the company in Andheri East, Mumbai today in the presence of Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), borrowers and other senior officials. Speaking on the occasion, CMD said, “Mumbai branch is an important step towards realizing the company’s vision for expansion of business. It will provide the easy access and services to the company’s borrowers and stakeholders in the region.”
CMD said, “Mumbai being the financial capital and with a large concentration of IREDA’s business nearby, the opening of the branch was a long felt need. In the time of the COVID-19 pandemic, this step will be especially helpful to all concerned.” Shri Das said, the company will consider opening of branch offices in other parts of country as per potential of business. He underlined that the current drive of the company for decentralization is part of its commitment to ease of doing business, an agenda set out by the Government.
About IREDA
IREDA is a Public Limited Government Company established as a Non-Banking Financial Institution in 1987 engaged in promoting, developing and extending financial assistance for setting up projects relating to new and renewable sources of energy and energy efficiency/conservation with the motto: “ENERGY FOR EVER”. IREDA’s corporate and registered office housed in New Delhi.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ممبئی میں اپنا برانچ آفس کھولا
26 SEP 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
خطے میں کمپنی کے قرض دہندگان اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو آسان رسائی اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے برانچ۔انڈین رینیو ایبل انرجی ڈویلپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے اپنے صارف ، قرض دہندگان اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی سہولت کے لئے ممبئی میں ملک کا اپنا تیسرا برانچ آفس کھولا ہے۔ ایجنسی ، ایک منی رتنا (کیٹیگری - I) نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں آنے والی حکومت ہند انٹرپرائز کے پہلے ہی چنئی اور حیدرآباد میں دو برانچ آفس موجود ہیں۔
جناب پردیپ کمار داس ، سی ایم ڈی ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے آج اندھری ایسٹ ، ممبئی میں کمپنی کا نیا دفتر، جناب چنتن شاہ ، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) ، قرض دہندگان اور دیگر اعلی عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کھولا۔ اس موقع پر سی ایم ڈی نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’ممبئی برانچ کاروبار میں توسیع کے لئے کمپنی کے وژن کو سمجھنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ خطے میں کمپنی کے قرض دہندگان اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو آسان رسائی اور خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
سی ایم ڈی نے کہا ، ’’ممبئی مالی دارالحکومت ہے اور آئی آر ای ڈے اے کے قریبی کاروبار کی وسیع توجہ کے ساتھ ، اس برانچ کا افتتاح ایک طویل عرصے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دور میں ، یہ اقدام خاص طور پر تمام متعلقہ افراد کے لئے مفید ثابت ہوگا۔ جناب داس نے کہا ، کمپنی کاروبار کے امکان کے مطابق ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں برانچ دفاتر کھولنے پر غور کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لامرکزیت کے لئے کمپنی کی موجودہ مہم کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے عزم کا ایک حصہ ہے ، جو حکومت کے ذریعہ طے کیا گیا ایک ایجنڈا ہے۔
آئی آر ای ڈے اے کے بارے میں
آئی آر ای ڈے اے ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ سرکاری کمپنی ہے جو 1987 میں ایک غیر بینکاری مالیاتی ادارہ کے طور پر قائم ہوئی ہے جو ’’توانائی ہمیشہ کےلئے(اینرجی فار ایور)‘‘کے نعرے کے ساتھ توانائی کے نئے اور قابل تجدید ذرائع اور توانائی کی کارکردگی/ تحفظ سے متعلق منصوبوں کے قیام کے لئے مالی اعانت کو فروغ دینے ، ترقی دینے اور بڑھانے میں مصروف ہے: آئی آر ای ڈے اے کا کارپوریٹ اور رجسٹرڈ دفتر نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے۔