Ministry of Defence
Bilateral Maritime Exercise Between Japan and India (JIMEX 20) to Commence off West Coast of India
25 SEP 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th edition of India - Japan Maritime bilateral exercise JIMEX, which is conducted biennially between the Indian Navy and Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) will be held in North Arabian Sea from 26 to 28 September 2020. JIMEX series of exercises commenced in January 2012 with special focus on maritime security cooperation. The last edition of JIMEX was conducted in October 2018 off Visakhapatnam, India.
Naval cooperation between India and Japan has increased in scope and complexity over the years. Advanced level of operations and exercises planned during JIMEX-20 are indicative of the continued upswing in Indo-Japanese defence relations and continued efforts by both Governments to work closely for a more secure, open and inclusive global commons, in accordance with international regulations.
JIMEX 20 will showcase high degree of inter-operability and joint operational skills through conduct of a multitude of advanced exercises, across the spectrum of maritime operations. Multi-faceted tactical exercises involving weapon firings, cross deck helicopter operations and complex surface, anti-submarine and air warfare drills will consolidate coordination developed by the two navies.
JIMEX 20 will be spread over three days and is being conducted in a ‘non-contact at-sea-only format’, in view of COVID-19 restrictions.
Indigenously built stealth destroyer Chennai, Teg Class stealth frigate Tarkash and Fleet Tanker Deepak, under the command of Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, will represent the Indian Navy. The Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force will be represented by JMSDF Ships Kaga, an Izumo Class Helicopter Destroyer and Ikazuchi, a Guided Missile Destroyer, led by Rear Admiral Konno Yasushige, Commander Escort Flotilla – 2 (CCF - 2). In addition to ships, P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, integral helicopters and fighter aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
JIMEX 20 will further enhance the cooperation and mutual confidence between the two navies and fortify the long standing bond of friendship between the two countries.

وزارت دفاع
جاپان اور بھارت کے درمیان باہمی بحری مشقیں (جے آئی ایم ای ایکس20) بھارت کے مغربی ساحل سے پر شروع ہونگی
25 SEP 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 ستمبر، بھارت –جاپان باہمی بحری مشقوں جے آئی ایم ای ایکس کا چوتھا سلسلہ شمالی بحیرہ عرب میں 26 سے 28 ستمبر 2020 کے درمیان ہوگا۔ ہر دو سال بعد ہونے والی یہ مشقیں بھارت کی بحریہ اور جاپان کی بحری سلیف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) کے درمیان ہو رہی ہیں۔اس کا سلسلہ جنوری 2012 سے شروع ہوا تھا جس پر خاص توجہ بحری سکیورٹی تعاون پر دی جاتی ہے۔ جے آئی ایم ای ایکس سلسلے کی پچھلی مشق اکتوبر 2018 میں بھارت میں وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہوئی تھی۔
بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان بحری تعاون میں پچھلے چند برسوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جے آئی ایم ای ایکس-20 کے لیے جو منصوبہ بنایا گیاہے اس سے بھارت اور جاپان کے دفاعی تعلقات کے مسلسل بڑھنے اور دونوں حکومتوں کی طرف سے بین الاقوامی ضابطوں کے مطابق زیادہ محفوظ، کھلی اور شمولیت والی عالمی مشترکہ کارروائیوں میں حصہ لینا ہے۔
جے آئی ایم ای ایکس-20 سے بحری کارروائیوں کے سارے مرحلوں میں مشترکہ صلاحیت کا اظہار ہوگا۔ مشقوں کے دوران ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ، ہیلی کاپٹروں کی اڑانیں، آبدوز شکن کارروائیاں اور فضائی کرتب شامل ہوں گے۔
جے آئی ایم ای ایکس20 تین دن تک چلے گی اور کووڈ-19 کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے اسے ‘نان کنٹیک ایچ سی کونڈی فارمیٹ’ کے طرز انجام دیا جائے گا۔
دیسی جانکاری سے بنا ہوا جہاز چینئی، چھوٹا جہاز ترکش اور بیڑے میں چلنے والے جہاز دیپک ریئر ایڈمرل کرشنا سومی ناتھن ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹر فلیٹ بھارتی بحریہ کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ جاپانی میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس کور کی نمائندگی جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کے جہاز کاگا، ایک اژومو قسم کے ہیلی کاپٹر ڈسٹرائر اور گائیڈیڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر ایکازوچی کریں گے جن کی قیادت کمانڈر ایکسورٹ فلوٹیلا-2 (سی سی ایف-2)ریئر ایڈمرل کونویاسوشیجی کریں گے۔
جے ایم آئی ای ایکس-20 سے دونوں ملکوں کی بحری فوجوں کے درمیان تعاون اورباہمی اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوگا اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی کے طویل رشتے مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔