Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Agrees to 25 Suggestions Made by NHBF to Ease Highway Construction
25 SEP 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to resolve issues and increase the pace of construction of highway projects, NHAI has agreed to most of the suggestions made by the National Highways Builders Federation (NHBF) related to project delivery. The suggestions were made pertaining to nine areas that included Covid Relief, Bidding process, Contract Management, Old & New Model EPC agreements, Improvement of Concession Agreement of Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM), Improvement of Concession Agreement Based on BOT (Toll) and Project Preparation.
NHAI reportsthat the suggestions made by NHBF were deliberated upon by them for proper redressal and the Authority has agreed to 25 suggestions which were related to it. NHAI has also assured that all good suggestions shall be positively considered in future too.
NHAI has further reported that other suggestions pertaining to policy related matters have been sent to the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways for consideration. Some of the key suggestions accepted by NHAI are highlighted as below:
1. With regard to Covid Relief, Extension of Time to contractor/ concessionaire for construction period without imposition of any cost or penalty shall be granted by the Project Director upto 3 months and Regional Officer for more than three months and up to six months.
2. In order to enable the bidder to have an assessment of road condition at the time of bidding, NHAI shall provide DPR alongwith Network Survey Vehicle (NSV)/LIDAR data as per availability to the bidders. All survey data collected by DPR consultants will be made available to agencies under one platform through Data Lake.
3. To ensure timely payments to vendors and their monitoring, submission of bills related to project payments shall be done through PMS/Data Lake Portal.
NHAI says, in the past ithas taken various initiatives from time to time to support Concessionaires, Contractors and Consultants,which also instilled confidence in the bidders of the Road sector. In March 2020, NHAI disbursed Rs. 10,000croresthrough online payments and ensured that no payments remain pending due to closure of officeduring the lock down.In the first quarter of current Financial Year, NHAI disbursedmore than Rs. 15,000 crores to the vendors. Additionally, steps such as monthly payments to thecontractors were takento ensure cash flow to the contractors. Such moderations resulted in spiraling effect on the growth of the road sector, it said.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
महामार्ग बांधणीत सुलभता आणण्यासाठी NHBF कडून आलेल्या 25 सूचनांना NHAI ची मान्यता
25 SEP 2020 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
महामार्ग बांधण्याचा वेग वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच त्याच्यासंबंधीचे प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी NHAI अर्थात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने NHBF अर्थात राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग निर्माते महासंघाकडून आलेल्या बहुतांश सूचनांना मान्यता दिली आहे. कोविड उपाय, लिलाव प्रक्रिया, कंत्राट व्यवस्थापन, नवीन आणि जुने मॉडेल ईपीसी करार, हायब्रीड ऍन्युइटी मॉडेलच्या सवलत करारातील सुधारणा, 'BOT म्हणजे बांधा, वापरा, हस्तांतरित करा' याच्या सवलत करारातील सुधारणा आणि प्रकल्प तयारी अशा नऊ क्षेत्रांसंबंधी सूचना यात करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
NHBFकडून आलेल्या सूचनांचा सखोल विचार करून त्यानंतर प्राधिकरणाने 25 सूचनांना मान्यता दिल्याचे NHAI ने म्हटले आहे. भविष्यातही सर्व चांगल्या सूचनांचा चांगल्या पद्दतीने विचार होईल अशी ग्वाही NHAI ने दिली आहे.
धोरणाशी संबंधित बाबींवरच्या सूचना रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाकडे विचारार्थ पाठविण्यात आल्याचेही NHAI ने स्पष्ट केले आहे.
NHAI ने मान्य केलेल्या काही महत्त्वाच्या सूचना पुढीलप्रमाणे-:
1. कोरोना उपाययोजनांबद्दल- कंत्राटदारांना अधिक खर्च अगर दंड न लावता, बांधकामासाठी दिलेल्या मुदतीत प्रकल्प संचालक तीन महिन्यांपर्यंत वाढ करतील आणि तीन ते सहा महिन्यांपर्यंत मुदतवाढ प्रादेशिक अधिकारी देतील.
2. लिलावाच्या वेळी रस्त्याच्या स्थितीबद्दल मूल्यमापन, बोली लावणाऱ्याला करता यावे यासाठी, NHAI त्यांना DPR म्हणजे सविस्तर प्रकल्प अहवाल, नेटवर्क सर्वेक्षण वाहन आणि आवश्यक ती माहिती पुरवेल. DPR सल्लागारांनी गोळा केलेली सर्वेक्षणाची सगळी माहिती सर्व संबंधित संस्थांना 'डेटा लेक' च्या माध्यमातून एका मंचावर उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल.
3. वेंडर्सना वेळेवर पैसे देता येण्यासाठी आणि योग्य पद्धतीने देखरेख करण्यासाठी प्रकल्पाचे पैसे देण्यासंबंधीची देयके PMS/Data Lake Portal च्या माध्यमातून भरली जावीत.
यापूर्वी कंत्राटदार आणि सल्लागारांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम राबवले गेले असून त्यामुळे रस्ते क्षेत्रात लिलावासाठी बोली लावणाऱ्यांमध्ये विश्वासाची भावना निर्माण होण्यास मदत झाली असल्याचे NHAI ने म्हटले आहे. मार्च 2020 मध्ये NHAI ने 10 हजार कोटी रुपये ऑनलाइन भरणा करण्याच्या माध्यमातून वितरित केले आणि लॉकडाउनच्या काळात कार्यालय बंद असण्यामुळे कोणतेही पैसे देणे बाकी राहणार नाही, याची खबरदारी घेतली. चालू वित्तवर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत NHAI ने 15,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक रक्कम व्हेंडर्सना वितरित केली. शिवाय, कंत्राटदारांना दरमहा पैसे देण्यासारखी पावलेही उचलून त्यांना रोख रक्कम मिळण्याची काळजी घेतली गेली. अशा उपायांमुळे रस्ते क्षेत्रात विकासाला मदत झाली असल्याचेही NHAI ने म्हटले आहे.