Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Agrees to 25 Suggestions Made by NHBF to Ease Highway Construction
25 SEP 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to resolve issues and increase the pace of construction of highway projects, NHAI has agreed to most of the suggestions made by the National Highways Builders Federation (NHBF) related to project delivery. The suggestions were made pertaining to nine areas that included Covid Relief, Bidding process, Contract Management, Old & New Model EPC agreements, Improvement of Concession Agreement of Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM), Improvement of Concession Agreement Based on BOT (Toll) and Project Preparation.
NHAI reportsthat the suggestions made by NHBF were deliberated upon by them for proper redressal and the Authority has agreed to 25 suggestions which were related to it. NHAI has also assured that all good suggestions shall be positively considered in future too.
NHAI has further reported that other suggestions pertaining to policy related matters have been sent to the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways for consideration. Some of the key suggestions accepted by NHAI are highlighted as below:
1. With regard to Covid Relief, Extension of Time to contractor/ concessionaire for construction period without imposition of any cost or penalty shall be granted by the Project Director upto 3 months and Regional Officer for more than three months and up to six months.
2. In order to enable the bidder to have an assessment of road condition at the time of bidding, NHAI shall provide DPR alongwith Network Survey Vehicle (NSV)/LIDAR data as per availability to the bidders. All survey data collected by DPR consultants will be made available to agencies under one platform through Data Lake.
3. To ensure timely payments to vendors and their monitoring, submission of bills related to project payments shall be done through PMS/Data Lake Portal.
NHAI says, in the past ithas taken various initiatives from time to time to support Concessionaires, Contractors and Consultants,which also instilled confidence in the bidders of the Road sector. In March 2020, NHAI disbursed Rs. 10,000croresthrough online payments and ensured that no payments remain pending due to closure of officeduring the lock down.In the first quarter of current Financial Year, NHAI disbursedmore than Rs. 15,000 crores to the vendors. Additionally, steps such as monthly payments to thecontractors were takento ensure cash flow to the contractors. Such moderations resulted in spiraling effect on the growth of the road sector, it said.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्ग निर्माण को आसन बनाने के लिए एनएचबीएफ द्वारा दिये गये 25 सुझावों से एनएचएआई सहमत
25 SEP 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
बाधाओं को दूर करने एवं राजमार्ग निर्माण की परियोजनाओं की गति बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एनएचएआई ने नेशनल हाइवेज बिल्डर्स फेडरेशन (एनएचबीएफ) द्वारा दिये गये परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने से संबंधित अधिकांश सुझावों से सहमति जतायी है। ये सुझाव नौ क्षेत्रों से जुड़े थे, जिनमें कोविड राहत, निविदा प्रक्रिया, अनुबंध प्रबंधन, पुराने एवं नये मॉडल ईपीसी समझौते, हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी मॉडल (एचएएम) के रियायत समझौते में सुधार, बीओटी (टोल) आधारित रियायत समझौते में सुधार तथा परियोजना की तैयारी शामिल थी।
एनएचएआई ने जानकारी दी है कि समस्याओं के उचित निवारण के लिए उनके द्वारा एनएचबीएफ के सुझावों पर विचार किया गया और प्राधिकरण ने खुद से जुड़े 25 सुझावों पर सहमति व्यक्त की। एनएचएआई ने भविष्य में भी सभी अच्छे सुझावों पर सकारात्मक रूप से विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया है।
एनएचएआई ने आगे बताया है कि नीतिगत मामलों से संबंधित अन्य सुझावों को सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के पास विचार के लिए भेजा गया है। एनएचएआई द्वारा स्वीकार किए गए कुछ प्रमुख सुझाव नीचे दिए गए हैं:
• कोविड राहत के संबंध में, ठेकेदार/रियायत पाने वाले को बिना किसी लागत या जुर्माने के निर्माण अवधि में परियोजना निदेशक द्वारा 3 महीने तक का और क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी द्वारा तीन महीने से अधिक और छह महीने तक का विस्तार दिया जाएगा।
• निविदा के समय, निविदाकर्ता को सड़क की स्थिति का आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एनएचएआई निविदाकर्ता को डीपीआर के साथ उपलब्धता के अनुसार नेटवर्क सर्वेक्षण वाहन (एनएसवी) /लीडर डेटा प्रदान करेगा। डीपीआर सलाहकारों द्वारा एकत्र किये गये सर्वेक्षण के सभी आंकड़ों को डेटा लेक के जरिए एक मंच के तले एजेंसियों को उपलब्ध कराया जायेगा।
• वेंडरों को समय पर भुगतान एवं उनकी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, परियोजना भुगतान से संबंधित बिल पीएमएस/डेटा लेक पोर्टल के माध्यम से जमा किये जायेंगे।
एनएचएआई का कहना है कि उसने अतीत में रियायत पाने वालों, ठेकेदारों एवं सलाहकारों की मदद करने के लिए समय–समय पर कई कदम उठाये हैं, जिससे सड़क क्षेत्र के निविदाकर्तों में विश्वास भी पैदा हुआ है। मार्च 2020 में, एनएचएआई ने ऑनलाइन भुगतान के माध्यम से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान कार्यालय बंद रहने के कारण कोई भी भुगतान लंबित न रहे। चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में, एनएचएआई ने वेंडरों को 15,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक राशि का भुगतान किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, ठेकेदारों को नकद प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्हें मासिक भुगतान जैसे कदम उठाये गये। प्राधिकरण ने कहा कि इस किस्म के कदमों का सड़क क्षेत्र के विकास में सकारात्मक असर हुआ।