President's Secretariat
Service to humanity and nation has been the tradition of our value system: President Kovind
President confers National Service Scheme Awards virtually
24 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Service to humanity and nation has been the tradition of our value system. It has its roots in our tradition where it has been stated that it is difficult to understand and gauge the implications of service motive, President Ram Nath Kovind said in his address on the occasion of conferring National Service Scheme awards at New Delhi today (24th September, 2020).
Citing the example of Mahatma Gandhi, President Kovind said that service should not be just towards humans but also towards the nature. Reiterating that the National Service Scheme was launched in 1969 on the 100th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, he said that the Scheme continues to be of immense relevance even today. He appreciated the presentation of awards even in testing times of COVID pandemic and applauded the efforts of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Talking about the NSS, President Kovind observed that it encourages youth to volunteer for community service through various measures true to its motto of “Not me, but you”. The fact that 40 lakh students of various educational institutions are associated with this noble scheme was an encouraging development and also assures that the future of our country is in safe hands, he said.
Emphasizing on the activities conducted by the youth volunteers, the President said that the volunteers were instrumental in creating awareness about social distancing and the proper usage of masks in times of COVID 19. These volunteers were also helpful in providing the quarantined and isolated patients with food and other useful products required during these times. Besides, these volunteers have always whole heartedly helped in providing relief and rehabilitation to floods and earthquake victims, he added.
President Kovind also appreciated that 14 girls in the 42 awardees was reassuring and encouraging. The women of our country are abiding to the tradition of Savitribai Phule, Kasturba Gandhi and Mother Teresa in rendering service to the nation.
Click here to see President Speech in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
24 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (24 ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਕੁਦਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਹਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 100ਵੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ 1969 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ‘ਮੈਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ’ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਾਕ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 40 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇਸ ਨੇਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਇਸੋਲੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ 42 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 14 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਾਵਿੱਤਰੀਬਾਈ ਫੁਲੇ, ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਦਰ ਟੇਰੇਸਾ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।