President's Secretariat
Service to humanity and nation has been the tradition of our value system: President Kovind
President confers National Service Scheme Awards virtually
24 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Service to humanity and nation has been the tradition of our value system. It has its roots in our tradition where it has been stated that it is difficult to understand and gauge the implications of service motive, President Ram Nath Kovind said in his address on the occasion of conferring National Service Scheme awards at New Delhi today (24th September, 2020).
Citing the example of Mahatma Gandhi, President Kovind said that service should not be just towards humans but also towards the nature. Reiterating that the National Service Scheme was launched in 1969 on the 100th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, he said that the Scheme continues to be of immense relevance even today. He appreciated the presentation of awards even in testing times of COVID pandemic and applauded the efforts of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Talking about the NSS, President Kovind observed that it encourages youth to volunteer for community service through various measures true to its motto of “Not me, but you”. The fact that 40 lakh students of various educational institutions are associated with this noble scheme was an encouraging development and also assures that the future of our country is in safe hands, he said.
Emphasizing on the activities conducted by the youth volunteers, the President said that the volunteers were instrumental in creating awareness about social distancing and the proper usage of masks in times of COVID 19. These volunteers were also helpful in providing the quarantined and isolated patients with food and other useful products required during these times. Besides, these volunteers have always whole heartedly helped in providing relief and rehabilitation to floods and earthquake victims, he added.
President Kovind also appreciated that 14 girls in the 42 awardees was reassuring and encouraging. The women of our country are abiding to the tradition of Savitribai Phule, Kasturba Gandhi and Mother Teresa in rendering service to the nation.
Click here to see President Speech in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மனிதகுலத்துக்கும், நாட்டுக்கும் சேவை புரிவது நமது பாரம்பரியமாகும் என்று நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட விருதுகளை வழங்கி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரை
24 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
2018-19-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட விருதுகளை மெய்நிகர் முறையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இருந்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் 2020 செப்டம்பர் 24 அன்று வழங்கினார்.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் இருந்து மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாடு அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜுஜு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பல்கலைக்கழகம் / +2 குழு, நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் அதன் திட்ட அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட்ட தன்னார்வலர்கள் என்று மூன்று பிரிவுகளில் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமிகு உஷா சர்மா மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு கோவிந்த், மனிதகுலத்துக்கும், நாட்டுக்கும் சேவை புரிவது நமது பாரம்பரியமாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
சேவையாற்றுவது என்பது நமது வேர்களில் உள்ளது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 100-வது பிறந்தநாளில் 1969-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியை உதாரணமாக காட்டிய அவர், சேவை என்பது மனிதர்களுக்கு மட்டுமே செய்வது அல்ல என்றும், இயற்கைக்கு செய்வதும் சேவை தான் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658762
*