President's Secretariat
Service to humanity and nation has been the tradition of our value system: President Kovind
President confers National Service Scheme Awards virtually
24 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Service to humanity and nation has been the tradition of our value system. It has its roots in our tradition where it has been stated that it is difficult to understand and gauge the implications of service motive, President Ram Nath Kovind said in his address on the occasion of conferring National Service Scheme awards at New Delhi today (24th September, 2020).
Citing the example of Mahatma Gandhi, President Kovind said that service should not be just towards humans but also towards the nature. Reiterating that the National Service Scheme was launched in 1969 on the 100th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, he said that the Scheme continues to be of immense relevance even today. He appreciated the presentation of awards even in testing times of COVID pandemic and applauded the efforts of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Talking about the NSS, President Kovind observed that it encourages youth to volunteer for community service through various measures true to its motto of “Not me, but you”. The fact that 40 lakh students of various educational institutions are associated with this noble scheme was an encouraging development and also assures that the future of our country is in safe hands, he said.
Emphasizing on the activities conducted by the youth volunteers, the President said that the volunteers were instrumental in creating awareness about social distancing and the proper usage of masks in times of COVID 19. These volunteers were also helpful in providing the quarantined and isolated patients with food and other useful products required during these times. Besides, these volunteers have always whole heartedly helped in providing relief and rehabilitation to floods and earthquake victims, he added.
President Kovind also appreciated that 14 girls in the 42 awardees was reassuring and encouraging. The women of our country are abiding to the tradition of Savitribai Phule, Kasturba Gandhi and Mother Teresa in rendering service to the nation.
Click here to see President Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मानवता आणि देशाची सेवा हीच आपल्या नीतीमूल्यांची परंपरा- राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद
राष्ट्रपतींकडून राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कारांचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे वितरण
24 SEP 2020 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 सप्टेंबर 2020
मानवता आणि देशाची सेवा हीच आपल्या नीतीमूल्य प्रणालीची परंपरा राहिलेली आहे. याची पाळेमुळे आपल्या परंपरेमध्ये रुजलेली आहेत, ज्याबद्दल असे म्हटले जाते की सेवेच्या उद्देशाचे परिणाम समजणे आणि त्यांची मोजणी करणे अवघड असते, असे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून आयोजित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळ्यात बोलत होते.
यावेळी त्यांनी महात्मा गांधीजींचे उदाहरण देऊन सांगितले की, केवळ मानवाची सेवा करणे पुरेशी नसून निसर्गाची देखील सेवा केली पाहिजे. 1969 मध्ये महात्मा गांधीजींच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षामध्ये राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेची सुरुवात झाली होती आणि आज या योजनेचे अनन्यसाधारण महत्त्व निर्माण झाले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. कोविड महामारीच्या आपत्तीच्या काळातही या पुरस्कारांचे वितरण होत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि युवक आणि क्रीडा व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
एनएसएसचे ‘ मी नव्हे तुम्ही’ या बोधवाक्याला अनुरुप अशा विविध उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून एनएसएस युवकांना समाजाची सेवा करण्याची प्रेरणा देत असते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. विविध शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील 40 लाख विद्यार्थी या उदात्त योजनेमध्ये सहभागी असणे ही एक अतिशय उत्साहवर्धक घटना आहे आणि त्यामुळे आपल्या देशाचे भविष्य सुरक्षित हातांमध्ये आहे, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
तरुण स्वयंसेवकांनी हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांवर भर देताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की कोविड-19 च्या काळात या स्वयंसेवकांनी सुरक्षित अंतराचे पालन आणि मास्कचा योग्य वापर याबाबत जनजागृती करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. विलगीकरण आणि अलगीकरणात असलेल्या रुग्णांना अन्न आणि इतर उपयुक्त वस्तूंचे वितरण करण्यासाठी देखील या स्वयंसेवकांनी मदत केली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.त्याशिवाय पूर आणि भूकंपग्रस्तांसाठी मदत आणि पुनर्वसन कार्यातही या स्वयंसेवकांनी मनापासून योगदान दिले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या 42 पुरस्कार विजेत्यांमध्ये 14 मुलींचा समावेश असणे अतिशय प्रेरणादायी आणि विश्वासाचे चित्र निर्माण करत असल्याचे सांगत राष्ट्रपतींनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. आपल्या देशातील महिला सावित्रीबाई फुले, कस्तुरबा गांधी आणि मदर तेरेसा यांनी निर्माण केलेल्या देशाची सेवा करण्याच्या परंपरेचे पालन करत आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.