Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways
Two Minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi
24 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi. In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, an educationist, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 1st June, 1955 at KK Koppa village in Belagavi District of Karnataka, Shri Angadi completed his graduation from S.S.S. Samithi College, Belagavi and thereafter obtained a degree in Law from Raja Lakhamgouda law College, Belagavi.
A member of Bhartiya Janata Party, he became Vice- President of a Party’s Belagavi District unit in 1996. He was nominated as President of the Belagavi District Unit in 2001 and continued to hold that post until he was nominated as Party’s candidate for the Belagavi Lok Sabha Constituency in 2004. He won by a large margin and became a member of the 14th Lok Sabha. He was re-elected to the Lok Sabha from Belagavi in 2009, 2014 and 2019.
He served as member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution; Human Resources Development and Defence as well as Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance. He also served as Member of the Joint Committee on Pension, Salaries and Allowances for Members of Parliament, the Advisory Committee on Central Direct Taxes, the House Committee and the Committee on Petitions. In May, 2019, Shri Angadi became Minister of State for Railways.
He was involved in many social and cultural activities with special interest in Industry, Agriculture and Education of the poor. He was also Chairman, Suresh Angadi Education Foundation, Belgaum since 2009. He was fond of reading and travelling.
The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ સી. અંગદીના દુઃખદ અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
શ્રી સુરેશ સી. અંગદીની યાદમાં બે મિનિટનું મૌન પાળવામાં આવ્યું
24 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મંત્રીમંડળે 23 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ સી. અંગદીના દુઃખદ અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી સુરેશ સી. અંગદીની યાદગીરીમાં મંત્રીમંડળે બે મિનિટ મૌન પણ પાળ્યું હતું.
મંત્રીમંડળે આજે નીચેનો ઠરાવ પસાર કર્યો:
“23 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ સી. અંગદીના દુઃખદ અવસાન અંગે મંત્રીમંડળે અત્યંત દુ:ખની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. તેમના અવસાનથી રાષ્ટ્રએ એક જાણીતા નેતા, એક શિક્ષણવિદ, એક પ્રખ્યાત સંસદસભ્ય અને સક્ષમ વહીવટકર્તા ગુમાવ્યા છે.
1 જૂન, 1955ના રોજ કર્ણાટકના બેલાગાવી જિલ્લાના કેકે કોપ્પા ગામમાં જન્મેલા શ્રી અંગદીએ બેલાગાવીની એસ.એસ.એસ. સમિતિ કોલેજમાંથી સ્નાતક પૂર્ણ કર્યું. અને ત્યારબાદ બેલાગાવીની રાજા લખમગૌડા લો કોલેજમાંથી લોની ડિગ્રી મેળવી.
તેઓ ભારતીય જનતા પાર્ટીના સભ્ય હતા અને 1996માં પાર્ટીના બેલાગાવી જિલ્લા એકમના ઉપપ્રમુખ બન્યા. તેઓ 2001માં બેલાગાવી જિલ્લા એકમના પ્રમુખ તરીકે નામાંકિત થયા હતા અને 2004માં મત વિસ્તાર બેલાગાવી લોકસભા માટે પાર્ટીના ઉમેદવાર તરીકે નામાંકન ન થયું ત્યાં સુધી તેઓ આ પદ પર રહ્યા હતા. તેઓ મોટા અંતરથી જીત્યા અને 14મી લોકસભાના સભ્ય બન્યા. તેઓ 2009, 2014 અને 2019માં બેલાગાવીથી ફરીથી લોકસભામાં ચૂંટાયા હતા.
તેમણે માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના સભ્ય તરીકે, ખોરાક, ગ્રાહક બાબતો અને જાહેર વિતરણ અંગેની સ્થાયી સમિતિના સભ્ય તરીકે તેમજ નાણાં મંત્રાલયમાં સલાહકાર સમિતિના સભ્ય તરીકે કામ કર્યું હતું; તેમણે સંસદના સભ્યો માટે પેન્શન, પગાર અને ભથ્થા અંગેની સંયુક્ત સમિતિના સભ્ય, કેન્દ્રિય પ્રત્યક્ષ કર અંગેની સલાહકાર સમિતિ, ગૃહ સમિતિ અને પિટિશન અંગેની સમિતિના સભ્ય તરીકે પણ કામ કર્યું હતું. મે, 2019માં શ્રી અંગદી રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી બન્યા.
તેઓ ગરીબ લોકો માટેના ઉદ્યોગ, કૃષિ અને શિક્ષણમાં વિશેષ રૂચિ સાથે ઘણી સામાજિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ હતા. તેઓ 2009થી બેલગામમાં સુરેશ અંગદી એજ્યુકેશન ફાઉન્ડેશનના અધ્યક્ષ પણ હતા. તેઓ વાંચન અને મુસાફરીના શોખીન હતા.
મંત્રીમંડળે સરકાર અને સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્ર વતી તેમના શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારના સભ્યો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી છે.”