Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways
Two Minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi
24 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi. In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, an educationist, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 1st June, 1955 at KK Koppa village in Belagavi District of Karnataka, Shri Angadi completed his graduation from S.S.S. Samithi College, Belagavi and thereafter obtained a degree in Law from Raja Lakhamgouda law College, Belagavi.
A member of Bhartiya Janata Party, he became Vice- President of a Party’s Belagavi District unit in 1996. He was nominated as President of the Belagavi District Unit in 2001 and continued to hold that post until he was nominated as Party’s candidate for the Belagavi Lok Sabha Constituency in 2004. He won by a large margin and became a member of the 14th Lok Sabha. He was re-elected to the Lok Sabha from Belagavi in 2009, 2014 and 2019.
He served as member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution; Human Resources Development and Defence as well as Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance. He also served as Member of the Joint Committee on Pension, Salaries and Allowances for Members of Parliament, the Advisory Committee on Central Direct Taxes, the House Committee and the Committee on Petitions. In May, 2019, Shri Angadi became Minister of State for Railways.
He was involved in many social and cultural activities with special interest in Industry, Agriculture and Education of the poor. He was also Chairman, Suresh Angadi Education Foundation, Belgaum since 2009. He was fond of reading and travelling.
The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গদির প্রয়াণে মন্ত্রিসভার শোক জ্ঞাপন
24 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গদির প্রয়াণে শোক জ্ঞাপন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা।
শ্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গদির স্মরণে মন্ত্রিসভায় ২ মিনিট নিরবতা পালন করা হয়।
মন্ত্রিসভা আজ যে প্রস্তাবটি পাশ করেছে তা নিম্নরূপ :
‘২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বর (বুধবার) নতুন দিল্লীতে কেন্দ্রীয় রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গদির প্রয়াণে মন্ত্রিসভা গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছে। তাঁর প্রয়াণে দেশ একজন বিশিষ্ট নেতা, শিক্ষাবীদ, বিশিষ্ট সংসদ সদস্য এবং দক্ষ প্রশাসককে হারিয়েছে।
১৯৫৫ সালের পয়লা জুন কর্ণাটকের বেলাগাভি জেলার কে কে কোপ্পা গ্রামে জন্মগ্রহণ করেন শ্রী অঙ্গদি। বেলাগাভির এসএসএস সমিতি কলেজ থেকে স্নাতক পাশ করার পর বেলাগাভির রাজা লাকামগৌদা ল কলেজ থেকে আইন বিষয়ে ডিগ্রি লাভ করেন।
বিজেপি-র সদস্য হিসেবে তিনি ১৯৬৬ সালে বেলাগাভি জেলার দলের সহ-সভাপতি হন। ২০০১ সালে তিনি বেলাগাভি জেলা ইউনিটের সভাপতি হিসেবে মনোনিত হন। তিনি ২০০৪ সালে বেলাগাভি লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে দলের প্রার্থী হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার আগে পর্যন্ত এই পদেই প্রতিষ্ঠিত ছিলেন। চতুর্দশ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে তিনি বড় ব্যবধানে জয়লাভ করেন। বেলাগাভি লোকসভা কেন্দ্র থেকে তিনি পরপর তিন বার ২০০৯, ২০১৪ এবং ২০১৯এ নির্বাচিত হন।
তিনি খাদ্য, ক্রেতা বিষয়ক এবং গণবন্টন সম্পর্কিত সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটির সদস্য হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন এবং প্রতিরক্ষার পাশাপাশি অর্থ মন্ত্রকেরও পরামর্শক কমিটির সদস্য ছিলেন। সাসংদ সদস্যদের জন্য পেনশন, ভাতা, বেতন সম্পর্কিত যুগ্ম কমিটির সদস্যও ছিলেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর, হাউস কমিটি এবং কমিটি অন পিটিশন সম্পর্কিত উপদেষ্টা কমিটির দায়িত্বভারও সামলেছেন। ২০১৯ সালের মে মাসে শ্রী অঙ্গদি রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী হন।
তিনি দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষের জন্য শিক্ষা, কৃষি, শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতিতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন এবং একাধিক সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মকান্ডে যুক্ত ছিলেন। তিনি ২০০৯ সাল থেকে বেলগাঁওয়ের সুরেশ অঙ্গদি এডুকেশন ফাউন্ডেশনের চেয়ারম্যানও ছিলেন। তিনি বই পড়তে এবং ঘুরতে ভালোবাসতেন।
মন্ত্রিসভা সরকার ও সমগ্র দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে শোক-সন্তপ্ত পরিবারের প্রতি আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছে।’