मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगड़ी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
श्री सुरेश सी अंगड़ी की स्मृति में दो मिनट का मौन रखा गया
24 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 23 सितंबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगड़ी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने श्री सुरेश सी. अंगड़ी की स्मृति में दो मिनट का मौन भी रखा।
कैबिनेट ने आज निम्नलिखित प्रस्ताव पारित किया:
“मंत्रिमंडल ने 23 सितंबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगड़ी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया। उनके निधन से, राष्ट्र ने एक प्रख्यात नेता, एक शिक्षाविद, एक प्रतिष्ठित सांसद और एक सक्षम प्रशासक खो दिया है।‘’
जून, 1955 को कर्नाटक राज्य के बेलगावी जिले के केके कोप्पाक गांव में जन्मे, श्री अंगड़ी ने एस.एस.एस.समिति कॉलेज, बेलगावी से स्नातक की पढ़ाई पूरी की और उसके बाद राजा लखमगौड़ा लॉ कॉलेज, बेलगावी से कानून की डिग्री प्राप्त की।
भारतीय जनता पार्टी के सदस्य के रूप में, वे 1996 में पार्टी की बेलगावी जिला इकाई के उपाध्यक्ष बने । 2001 में उन्होंने बेलगावी जिला इकाई के अध्यक्ष के रूप में मनोनीत किया गया और 2004 में बेलगावी लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से पार्टी के उम्मीदवार के रूप में नामित किए जाने तक वह इस पद पर बने रहे। वह मतों के बड़े अंतर से जीतकर 14वीं लोकसभा के सदस्य बने। वह 2009, 2014 और 2019 में बेलगावी से लोकसभा के लिए पुन:निर्वाचित हुए ।
उन्होंने ने खाद्य, उपभोक्ता मामलों और सार्वजनिक वितरण; मानव संसाधन विकास; और रक्षा की स्थायी समितियों के सदस्य के रूप में तथा वित्त मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया । उन्होंने संसद सदस्यों के पेंशन, वेतन और भत्तों की संयुक्ति समिति; केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर सलाहकार समिति, सदन समिति और याचिका समिति के सदस्यों के रूप में भी कार्य किया। श्री अंगड़ी मई, 2019 में केन्द्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री बने।
उनकी उद्योग, कृषि और गरीबों के लिए शिक्षा में विशेष रुचि थी और वह अनेक सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में शामिल रहे। वर्ष 2009 से वह सुरेश अंगड़ी एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन, बेलगाम के अध्यक्ष थे। उन्हें पढ़ने और भ्रमण का शौक था।
सरकार और सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्र की ओर से मंत्रिमंडल शोक संतप्त परिवार के प्रति हृदय से शोक संवेदना व्यक्त करता है।

Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways
Two Minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi
24 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi. In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, an educationist, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 1st June, 1955 at KK Koppa village in Belagavi District of Karnataka, Shri Angadi completed his graduation from S.S.S. Samithi College, Belagavi and thereafter obtained a degree in Law from Raja Lakhamgouda law College, Belagavi.
A member of Bhartiya Janata Party, he became Vice- President of a Party’s Belagavi District unit in 1996. He was nominated as President of the Belagavi District Unit in 2001 and continued to hold that post until he was nominated as Party’s candidate for the Belagavi Lok Sabha Constituency in 2004. He won by a large margin and became a member of the 14th Lok Sabha. He was re-elected to the Lok Sabha from Belagavi in 2009, 2014 and 2019.
He served as member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution; Human Resources Development and Defence as well as Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance. He also served as Member of the Joint Committee on Pension, Salaries and Allowances for Members of Parliament, the Advisory Committee on Central Direct Taxes, the House Committee and the Committee on Petitions. In May, 2019, Shri Angadi became Minister of State for Railways.
He was involved in many social and cultural activities with special interest in Industry, Agriculture and Education of the poor. He was also Chairman, Suresh Angadi Education Foundation, Belgaum since 2009. He was fond of reading and travelling.
The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”