Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assumes charge of Ministry of Food Processing Industries
23 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assumed charge as the Minister of Food Processing Industries in Panchsheel Bhawan today afternoon. The Minister was welcomed by Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI and Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, FPI. Senior officials of the ministry were also present. The Minister met all the senior officials and reviewed the schemes of the ministry. Shri Tomar is currently holding the charge of the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that Food processing Industry is in the growing stages and MoFPI is making all efforts and contributing towards creation of new opportunities of employment for youth, bringing profits to our farmers by offering remunerative prices to them, making the goods available for its consumers etc.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has a clear goal of attaining these objectives by facilitating and acting as a catalyst to attract quality investments from within India and abroad into this sector with the aim of making food processing a national initiative.With this overall objective, the Ministry aims to:
• Enhance farmer's income by better utilization and value addition of agricultural produce
• Minimize wastage at all stages in the food processing chain by the development of infrastructure for storage, transportation and processing of agro-food produce;
• Introduce of modern technology into the food processing industries from both domestic and external sources;
• Encourage R&D in food processing for product and process development and improved packaging;
• Provide policy support, and support for creation of Infrastructure, capacity expansion/ Upgradation and other supportive measures form the growth of this sectors;
• Promote export of processed food products.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومرنےخوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
23 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج دوپہر کو پنچ شیل بھون میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔اس عہدے پر فائز ہونے پر جناب رمیشور تیلی ، وزیر مملکت ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اور محترمہ پشپا سبرامنیم، سیکریٹری ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔وزارت کے سینئر اہلکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔وزیر موصوف نے تمام سینئر اہلکاروں سے ملاقات کی اور وزارت کی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا۔جناب تومر فی الحال زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کو بھی سنبھال رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت اگلے مراحل میں ہے اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ، نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے، کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں کے فوائد مہیا کرنے، صارفین کے لئے اشیاءتیار کرنے وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں تمام کوششیں کررہی ہیں۔
ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کا ہدف واضح ہے کہ اس شعبے میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کو ایک قومی پہل بنانے کے مقصد سے ہندوستان کے اندر او رباہر سے معیاری سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔اس کے تحت وزارت کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• زرعی پیداوار کے بہتر استعمال اور اس کی قدر میں اضافہ کے ذریعے کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• زرعی اور خوراکی پیداوار کے ذخیرہ، نقل و حمل اور ڈبہ بندی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط کرکے خوراکوں کی ڈبہ بندی کے تمام مراحل میں بربادی کو کم کرنا۔
• گھریلو اور بیرونی ذرائع سے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانا۔
• مصنوعات کے لئے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور بہتر پیکیجنگ کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
• پالیسی کی سطح پر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ، صلاحیتوں کی توسیع؍تجدیدکاری کے لئے مدد فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ہی اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے دیگر امدادی قدم اٹھانا۔
• ڈبہ بند خوراک والی مصنوعات کے ایکسپورٹ کو فروغ دینا۔