अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
23 SEP 2020 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज पंचशील भवन इथे अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला. अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्य मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली आणि या मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव पुष्पा सुब्रमण्यम यांनी तोमर यांचे स्वागत केले. मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित होते. तोमर यांनी सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची भेट घेऊन मंत्रालयाच्या योजनांचा आढावा घेतला. तोमर हे कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज मंत्रीही आहेत.
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगाचा विकास होत असून युवकांना रोजगाराच्या संधी प्राप्त व्हाव्यात, शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या कृषी मालाला चांगला भाव मिळून त्यांना फायदा व्हावा, ग्राहकांना वस्तू उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात यासाठी अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे तोमर यांनी यावेळी बोलतांना सांगितले.
ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठीअन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय या क्षेत्रात देशातून आणि परदेशातूनही गुंतवणूक आकर्षित व्हावी यासाठी तसेच अन्न प्रक्रिया हा राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम ठरावा याकरिता प्रयत्नशील आहे. मंत्रालयाची उद्दिष्टे याप्रमाणे आहेत-
कृषी उत्पादनाच्या मूल्य वर्धनातून शेतकऱ्याचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे
साठवणुकीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, वाहतूक याद्वारे अन्न प्रक्रिया साखळीत विविध स्तरावर नासाडी कमी करणे,
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगात देशांतर्गत आणि बाह्य स्त्रोता कडूनही आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश
- अन्न प्रक्रियेत उत्पादन आणि प्रक्रिया विकास, पॅकेजविषयक सुधारणा यासाठी संशोधन आणि विकासाला प्रोत्साहन
- धोरणात्मक सहाय्य, पायाभूत निर्मिती, क्षमता वृद्धी आणि या क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सहाय्यक उपाय योजना
- प्रक्रिया केलेल्या अन्न उत्पादनाच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assumes charge of Ministry of Food Processing Industries
23 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assumed charge as the Minister of Food Processing Industries in Panchsheel Bhawan today afternoon. The Minister was welcomed by Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI and Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, FPI. Senior officials of the ministry were also present. The Minister met all the senior officials and reviewed the schemes of the ministry. Shri Tomar is currently holding the charge of the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that Food processing Industry is in the growing stages and MoFPI is making all efforts and contributing towards creation of new opportunities of employment for youth, bringing profits to our farmers by offering remunerative prices to them, making the goods available for its consumers etc.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has a clear goal of attaining these objectives by facilitating and acting as a catalyst to attract quality investments from within India and abroad into this sector with the aim of making food processing a national initiative.With this overall objective, the Ministry aims to:
• Enhance farmer's income by better utilization and value addition of agricultural produce
• Minimize wastage at all stages in the food processing chain by the development of infrastructure for storage, transportation and processing of agro-food produce;
• Introduce of modern technology into the food processing industries from both domestic and external sources;
• Encourage R&D in food processing for product and process development and improved packaging;
• Provide policy support, and support for creation of Infrastructure, capacity expansion/ Upgradation and other supportive measures form the growth of this sectors;
• Promote export of processed food products.