খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন
23 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আজ বিকেলে পঞ্চশীল ভবনে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলী, সচিব শ্রীমতি পুষ্পা সুব্রাহ্মনিয়ম সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা তাকে স্বাগত জানান। মন্ত্রী, আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের পর খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। শ্রী তোমর কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ দপ্তরের দায়িত্বও সামলাচ্ছেন।
শ্রী তোমর জানিয়েছেন খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প বিকাশশীল পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি, কৃষকরা যাতে ভালো ফসলের দাম পান, উপভোক্তারা যাতে সঠিক পণ্য পান ইত্যাদি নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
দেশের মধ্যে এবং বিদেশ থেকে বিনিয়োগকে আকৃষ্ট করতে মন্ত্রক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের সার্বিক লক্ষ্য হল :
ফসলের ভালো ব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে কৃষকের আয় বাড়ানো;
মজুত করার পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন, ফসলের পরিবহন এবং কৃষিখাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের উন্নতির মধ্য দিয়ে সর্বস্তরে ন্যূনতম শস্যের ক্ষতি নিশ্চিতকরণ;
দেশের অভ্যন্তরে এবং বিদেশ থেকে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার;
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের জন্য গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং প্যাকেজিং ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো;
বিভিন্ন নীতির বাস্তবায়নে সাহায্য করা, পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা, ক্ষমতাবৃদ্ধি এবং অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ঘটানো;
প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য রপ্তানীর ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদান;

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assumes charge of Ministry of Food Processing Industries
23 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assumed charge as the Minister of Food Processing Industries in Panchsheel Bhawan today afternoon. The Minister was welcomed by Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI and Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, FPI. Senior officials of the ministry were also present. The Minister met all the senior officials and reviewed the schemes of the ministry. Shri Tomar is currently holding the charge of the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that Food processing Industry is in the growing stages and MoFPI is making all efforts and contributing towards creation of new opportunities of employment for youth, bringing profits to our farmers by offering remunerative prices to them, making the goods available for its consumers etc.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has a clear goal of attaining these objectives by facilitating and acting as a catalyst to attract quality investments from within India and abroad into this sector with the aim of making food processing a national initiative.With this overall objective, the Ministry aims to:
• Enhance farmer's income by better utilization and value addition of agricultural produce
• Minimize wastage at all stages in the food processing chain by the development of infrastructure for storage, transportation and processing of agro-food produce;
• Introduce of modern technology into the food processing industries from both domestic and external sources;
• Encourage R&D in food processing for product and process development and improved packaging;
• Provide policy support, and support for creation of Infrastructure, capacity expansion/ Upgradation and other supportive measures form the growth of this sectors;
• Promote export of processed food products.