Ministry of Civil Aviation
13 Flying Training Organisations (FTOs) approved by DGCA to Provide Pilot Training for Drones
22 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
As on 15 Sep 2020, 13 Flying Training Organisations (FTOs) have been approved by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to provide pilot training for Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) or drones.
Draft Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) Section 7, Series D, Part-I and draft Flying Training Circular (FTC) - 2 of 2020 have been published on the DGCA website for seeking public comments. Once the above mentioned CAR and FTC are approved, it would encourage more entities to seek permission for providing drone training.
As on 15 Sep 2020, 13 FTOs have been permitted to provide drone pilot training. The basis of granting them such permission was, inter alia, their familiarisation with aviation safety aspects, regulatory mechanisms, experience in the field of training pilots on manned aircraft, the availability of equipment, trainers, requisite infrastructure etc.
The remote pilot training requirements are laid down in CAR Section 3, Series X, Part - I. Based on this, the training programme is prepared by each FTO and the training is imparted after due approval from DGCA.
On 17 Sep 2020, DGCA has accorded in-principle approval for the "Certification scheme for RPAS" submitted by the Quality Council of India (QCI). This will enable third party testing and certification of drones. QCI would now empanel Certification Bodies based on the laid down criteria and commence the testing and certification process for drones.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) Civil Aviation, in Lok Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
ड्रोन्ससाठी वैमानिक प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी 13 उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण संघटनांना (एफटीओ) डीजीसीएची मंजुरी
22 SEP 2020 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
15 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत, रिमोटली पायलटेड एअरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम (आरपीएएस) किंवा ड्रोनसाठी वैमानिक प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी नागरी उड्डाण महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीसीए) 13 उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण संघटनांना (एफटीओ) मंजुरी दिली आहे.
जनतेच्या सूचना जाणून घेण्यासाठी डीजीसीएच्या संकेतस्थळावर मसुदा नागरी उड्डाण आवश्यकता (सीएआर) कलम 7, मालिका डी, भाग -1 आणि मसुदा उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण परिपत्रक (एफटीसी)-2 प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले आहे. वर नमूद केलेली सीएआर आणि एफटीसी मंजूर झाल्यावर ते अधिक कंपन्यांना ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण पुरवण्यासाठी परवानगी मिळवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करेल.
15 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत, 13 एफटीओना ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण देण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. त्यांना परवानगी देण्यामागे विमान उड्डाण सुरक्षा पैलूशी ओळख, नियामक यंत्रणा, मानव चालित विमानावर वैमानिकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याचा अनुभव, उपकरणे, प्रशिक्षक, आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा वगैरेंची उपलब्धता ही मुख्य कारणे आहेत.
रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकता सीएआर कलम 3, मालिका दहा , भाग - I मध्ये नमूद केली आहे. त्या आधारे, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रत्येक एफटीओद्वारे तयार केला जातो आणि डीजीसीएच्या मान्यतेनंतर प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते.
17 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी, डीजीसीएने भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेने (क्यूसीआय) सादर केलेल्या "आरपीएएससाठी प्रमाणीकरण योजना " साठी तत्वतः मान्यता दिली. यामुळे त्रयस्थ पक्षाकडून चाचणी आणि ड्रोनचे प्रमाणीकरण होईल. क्यूसीआय आता ठरविलेल्या निकषांच्या आधारे प्रमाणीकरण संस्था तयार करेल आणि ड्रोनसाठी चाचणी व प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया सुरू करेल.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.