অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
বিমান চালকদের ড্রোন প্রশিক্ষণ সুবিধার্থে ১৩টি বিমান প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থাকে অনুমোদন ডিজিসিএ-র
22 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
বিমান চালকদের প্রশিক্ষণের সুবিধার্থে চলতি বছরের ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত স্বয়ংক্রিয় বিমান চালনা ব্যবস্থাপনা অথবা ড্রোন প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ১৩টি বিমান প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থাকে অনুমতি দিয়েছে ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ্ সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন (ডিজিসিএ)।
সাধারণ জনগণের মতামত চাওয়ার জন্য ডিজিসিএ তার ওয়েবসাইটে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল প্রয়োজনীয়তা (সিএআর) বিষয়ক খসড়ার ৭ নম্বর ধারার ডি পর্যায়ক্রমে পর্ব-১ এবং বিমান চালনা প্রশিক্ষণ সার্কুলার (এফপিসি) ২০২০-এর ২ নম্বর খসড়া প্রকাশ করেছে। উল্লেখিত সিএআর এবং এফটিসি অনুমোদিত হলে আরও অন্যান্য সংস্থাকে ড্রোন প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে অনুমতি নিতে উৎসাহিত করা যাবে।
বিমান চালকদের ড্রোন প্রশিক্ষণ সুবিধার্থে ১৩টি বিমান প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থাকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে ডিজিসিএ। আন্তঃসম্পর্ক, বিমান সুরক্ষা, নিয়্ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনা, বিমান চালকদের বিমান পরিচালনা প্রশিক্ষণের অভিজ্ঞতা, সরঞ্জামের সহজলভ্যতা, প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো ইত্যাদি বিষয়ের উপর নজর রেখেই এই অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় মঙ্গলবার এক লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
13 Flying Training Organisations (FTOs) approved by DGCA to Provide Pilot Training for Drones
22 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
As on 15 Sep 2020, 13 Flying Training Organisations (FTOs) have been approved by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to provide pilot training for Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) or drones.
Draft Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) Section 7, Series D, Part-I and draft Flying Training Circular (FTC) - 2 of 2020 have been published on the DGCA website for seeking public comments. Once the above mentioned CAR and FTC are approved, it would encourage more entities to seek permission for providing drone training.
As on 15 Sep 2020, 13 FTOs have been permitted to provide drone pilot training. The basis of granting them such permission was, inter alia, their familiarisation with aviation safety aspects, regulatory mechanisms, experience in the field of training pilots on manned aircraft, the availability of equipment, trainers, requisite infrastructure etc.
The remote pilot training requirements are laid down in CAR Section 3, Series X, Part - I. Based on this, the training programme is prepared by each FTO and the training is imparted after due approval from DGCA.
On 17 Sep 2020, DGCA has accorded in-principle approval for the "Certification scheme for RPAS" submitted by the Quality Council of India (QCI). This will enable third party testing and certification of drones. QCI would now empanel Certification Bodies based on the laid down criteria and commence the testing and certification process for drones.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) Civil Aviation, in Lok Sabha today.