Ministry of Science & Technology
Government to set up Medical Devices Park in Kerala
The Biomedical park will specialize in high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices;
Will fulfill vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in this field
22 SEP 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala will soon house one of the first medical device parks in the country, focusing on the high-risk medical device sector to provide full range of services for the medical devices industry like R&D support, testing, and evaluation.
MedSpark, the medical devices park envisaged as a joint initiative of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and the Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd (KSIDC), the industrial and investment promotion agency of the Government of Kerala is going to be established in the Life Science Park, Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.
This medical device park will stand out with its emphasis on the high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices, in which SCTIMST scores with its knowledge.
The Medical Devices Park will create an enabling support system for R&D, testing and evaluation of medical devices, manufacturing support, technology innovation, and knowledge dissemination, all of which are the full range of services that the medical devices industry seeks. These services can be utilized by the medical device industries located within the MedSpark as well from other parts of India. This will benefit small and medium-sized medical devices industries, which dominate the medical devices sector.
Pinarayi Vijayan, Chief Minister, Government of Kerala, will lay the foundation stone for Medical Devices Park on Thursday, 24th September 2020.
“Sree Chitra has made substantial contributions to the biomedical devices sector over the last 30 or more years and has established itself as a pioneer in this field. This is a milestone for biomedical devices industry in the country and is fully aligned with the Honorable Prime Minister’s Vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, said Dr. VK Saraswat, NITI Aayog Member and the President of SCTIMST.
“The aspect that will distinguish this Medical Device Park from the few other similar projects proposed in the country is that it will focus on the high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices, the domain in which SCTIMST has considerable expertise and experience,” Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST commented.
“The park is being established under the Technical Research Centre for Biomedical devices program of the DST, through a knowledge partnership with KSIDC, Government of Kerala, tapping the ecosystem that exists in the city with several research and academic institutions and health care centers. It was possible with the support of various departments of the Central Government and Niti Aayog,” said Dr. Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
MedSpark can leverage the existing advantage of the Kerala State in the high-risk medical device manufacture and develop it into the most sought after destination for setting up medical device industry in India.
Currently, Kerala has a number of medical device companies with an annual turnover in excess of Rs. 750 crores, most of them operating with technologies transferred from SCTIMST.
When completed, the MedSpark will have:
• A Medical Device Testing & Evaluation Centre accredited to international agencies
• An R&D Resource Centre for facilitating R&D in medical device domain, the services of which would be shared by the entities within the Park
• A centralised Knowledge Centre for skill up-gradation with facilities for conducting training and providing support on regulatory issues, clinical trials, etc.
• A Technology Business Incubation Centre for promoting start-ups and early-stage companies
• A set of Modular Manufacturing Units for lease by the industries coming to the park or land modules for setting up manufacturing units
• The business model for the MedSpark is self-sustaining in which its operational expenses will be generated from its revenue streams. Funding from the state and central governments (both Kerala State and Central) through various schemes will meet the capital expenditure and deficit in income against expenses during the initial stages
• It is expected that the project would provide direct employment to 1200 people. Besides, employment generation up to 4000 – 5000 jobs through the supporting industries like OEM suppliers, service providers, and marketing/post marketing support activities

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সরকার, কেরালায় মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্ক স্থাপন করবে
বায়োমেডিকাল পার্কে, ঝুঁকিযুক্ত মেডিকেল ডিভাইসে সেক্টরে মেডিকেল ইমপ্লান্ট এবং এক্সট্রোকর্পোরিয়াল ডিভাইসে'র সংস্থান হবে; যা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সম্ভাবনা সাকার করবে
22 SEP 2020 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেরালায় শীঘ্রই দেশের প্রথম মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্ক স্থাপিত হবে, যা গবেষণা ও বিকাশ, পরীক্ষা ও মূল্যায়ন নির্ভর চিকিৎসা ডিভাইস শিল্পের জন্য পরিপূর্ণ পরিষেবা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে সরবরাহের উচ্চ-ঝুঁকিযুক্ত মেডিকেল ডিভাইস উৎপাদন করবে।
মেডিস্পার্ক বা মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্কটি, সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি (ডিএসটি) বিভাগের একটি স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান শ্রী চিত্রা তিরুনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজির (এসসিটিআইএমএসটি) এবং কেরলের শিল্প ও লগ্নি বিকাশ সংস্থা - রাজ্য শিল্প উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (কেএসআইডিসি)র যৌথ উদ্যোগে তিরুবনন্তপুরমের লাইফ সায়েন্স পার্কে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে।
এই মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্কে, উচ্চ-ঝুঁকিযুক্ত মেডিকেল ডিভাইস সেক্টরের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে মেডিকেল ইমপ্লান্ট এবং এক্সট্রোকর্পোরিয়াল ডিভাইস তৈরী হতে পারে, যেখানে এসসিটিআইএমএসটি - তার জ্ঞানের প্রসার ঘটাতে পারে।
মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্কটি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, চিকিত্সা ডিভাইসগুলির পরীক্ষা ও মূল্যায়ন, উৎপাদন, প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন এবং জ্ঞানের বিকাশ ঘটাতে সক্ষম একটি সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করবে, এর সবগুলিই চিকিৎসা ডিভাইস শিল্পের পরিষেবাগুলিকে পূর্ণতা দেবে । মেডসপার্কের মধ্যে অবস্থিত বিভিন্ন সংস্থা বা ভারতের অন্যান্য অঞ্চলের মেডিকেল ডিভাইস শিল্পসংস্থা এইসব পরিষেবার সুযোগ নিতে পারবে । মেডিকেল ডিভাইস শিল্পক্ষেত্রের প্রধান অংশ- ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি মাপের মেডিকেল ডিভাইস শিল্পক্ষেত্র এরফলে উপকৃত হবে ।
কেরালার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পিনারাই বিজয়ন,বৃহস্পতিবার ২৪শে সেপ্টেম্বর,২০২০ এই মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্কের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
এসসিটিআইএমএসটির সভাপতি ও নীতি আয়োগ সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সরস্বতের মতে, “শ্রী চিত্রা গত ৩০ বা ততোধিক বছর ধরে বায়োমেডিক্যাল ডিভাইস সেক্টরে যথেষ্ট অবদান রেখেছেন এবং নিজেকে এই ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছেন। এটি দেশের বায়োমেডিকাল ডিভাইস শিল্পের জন্য একটি মাইলফলক এবং এটি পুরোপুরি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্ননির্ভর দর্শনের সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণরূপে সাজুয্যপূর্ণ ।"
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা'র মন্তব্য, “দেশে প্রস্তাবিত অন্য কয়েকটি অনুরূপ প্রকল্পের তুলনায় এই মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্ককে যে দিকটি আলাদা করতে হবে তা হ'ল, এটি মেডিকেল ইমপ্ল্যান্ট এবং এক্সট্রোকর্পোরিয়াল ডিভাইস সংশ্লিষ্ট উচ্চ-ঝুঁকিযুক্ত মেডিকেল ডিভাইস সেক্টরে মনোনিবেশ করবে, যেক্ষেত্রে এসসিটিআইএমএসটির যথেষ্ট দক্ষতা এবং অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে । ”
এসসিটিআইএমএসটির পরিচালক ডঃ আশা কিশোর বলেন,“ ডিএসটি-র বায়োমেডিক্যাল ডিভাইস প্রোগ্রামের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের অধীনে, কেরালা সরকার, কেএসআইডিসির একটি জ্ঞানবিনিময়ের অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে শহরের বিভিন্ন গবেষণা এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কেন্দ্রের সব সুযোগ সুবিধা সংযুক্ত করে এইই পার্ক প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্র সরকারের বিভিন্ন দপ্তর এবং নীতি আয়োগের সহায়তায় এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে । ”
মেডস্পার্ক, উচ্চ ঝুঁকিযুক্ত মেডিকেল ডিভাইস তৈরিতে কেরালায় বিদ্যমান সুযোগ সুবিধা কাজে লাগাতে পারে এবং ভারতে মেডিকেল ডিভাইস শিল্প স্থাপনের জন্য এটি সবচেয়ে সম্ভাবনাময় গন্তব্য হিসাবে বিকশিত হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
বর্তমানে, কেরালায় বেশ কয়েকটি মেডিকেল ডিভাইস সংস্থা রয়েছে, যাদের লেনদেন ৭৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি । 50৫০ কোটি টাকা, তাদের বেশিরভাগ এসসিটিআইএমএসটি থেকে পাওয়া প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে কাজ করে।
কাজ শেষ হয়ে গেলে, মেডস্পার্কে থাকবে :
আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলিতে স্বীকৃত এমনএকটি মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পরীক্ষা ও মূল্যায়ন কেন্দ্র
চিকিৎসা ডিভাইসের ক্ষেত্রে, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের সুবিধার্থে একটি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থান কেন্দ্র, যা পার্কের মধ্যেই পারস্পরিক সাহায্যে ব্যবহার
দক্ষতার বিকাশের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ পরিচালনা, বিধিবদ্ধ বিষয়ে জ্ঞানার্জন, ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল - এসবে সহায়তা প্রদানের সুবিধাযুক্ত একটি কেন্দ্রীয় জ্ঞান কেন্দ্র
স্টার্ট-আপ এবং প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ের সংস্থাগুলির বিস্তারের জন্য একটি প্রযুক্তিগত বিজনেস ইনকিউবেশন কেন্দ্র
শিল্প ইউনিট স্থাপনের জন্য পার্কে বা জমি মডিউলগুলিতে আসা শিল্পদ্যোগীদের ইজারা দেওয়ার জন্য মডিউলার উৎপাদন ইউনিটগুলির এক ব্যবস্থা
মেডস্পার্কের ব্যবসায়ের মডেল, এর কার্যকরী ব্যয় ও আয়ের সংস্থান একে স্বাবলম্বী হতে সাহয্য করবে ।
প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার (কেরালা ও কেন্দ্র - উভয়ই) বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে মূলধন বিনিয়োগ করে আয়ের বা ক্ষয়ক্ষতির ঘাটতি পূরণ করবে ।
আশা করা হচ্ছে, এই প্রকল্পটি রূপয়িত হলে ১২০০ মানুষের সরাসরি কর্মসংস্থান হবে। এছাড়াও, OEM সরবরাহকারী, পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী এবং বিপণন / বিপণনপরবর্তী কাজে যুক্ত সহায়ক সংস্থাগুলিতে ৪০০০ - ৫০০০ মানুষ কাজ পাবেন।