Ministry of Science & Technology
Government to set up Medical Devices Park in Kerala
The Biomedical park will specialize in high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices;
Will fulfill vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in this field
22 SEP 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala will soon house one of the first medical device parks in the country, focusing on the high-risk medical device sector to provide full range of services for the medical devices industry like R&D support, testing, and evaluation.
MedSpark, the medical devices park envisaged as a joint initiative of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and the Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd (KSIDC), the industrial and investment promotion agency of the Government of Kerala is going to be established in the Life Science Park, Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.
This medical device park will stand out with its emphasis on the high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices, in which SCTIMST scores with its knowledge.
The Medical Devices Park will create an enabling support system for R&D, testing and evaluation of medical devices, manufacturing support, technology innovation, and knowledge dissemination, all of which are the full range of services that the medical devices industry seeks. These services can be utilized by the medical device industries located within the MedSpark as well from other parts of India. This will benefit small and medium-sized medical devices industries, which dominate the medical devices sector.
Pinarayi Vijayan, Chief Minister, Government of Kerala, will lay the foundation stone for Medical Devices Park on Thursday, 24th September 2020.
“Sree Chitra has made substantial contributions to the biomedical devices sector over the last 30 or more years and has established itself as a pioneer in this field. This is a milestone for biomedical devices industry in the country and is fully aligned with the Honorable Prime Minister’s Vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, said Dr. VK Saraswat, NITI Aayog Member and the President of SCTIMST.
“The aspect that will distinguish this Medical Device Park from the few other similar projects proposed in the country is that it will focus on the high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices, the domain in which SCTIMST has considerable expertise and experience,” Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST commented.
“The park is being established under the Technical Research Centre for Biomedical devices program of the DST, through a knowledge partnership with KSIDC, Government of Kerala, tapping the ecosystem that exists in the city with several research and academic institutions and health care centers. It was possible with the support of various departments of the Central Government and Niti Aayog,” said Dr. Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
MedSpark can leverage the existing advantage of the Kerala State in the high-risk medical device manufacture and develop it into the most sought after destination for setting up medical device industry in India.
Currently, Kerala has a number of medical device companies with an annual turnover in excess of Rs. 750 crores, most of them operating with technologies transferred from SCTIMST.
When completed, the MedSpark will have:
• A Medical Device Testing & Evaluation Centre accredited to international agencies
• An R&D Resource Centre for facilitating R&D in medical device domain, the services of which would be shared by the entities within the Park
• A centralised Knowledge Centre for skill up-gradation with facilities for conducting training and providing support on regulatory issues, clinical trials, etc.
• A Technology Business Incubation Centre for promoting start-ups and early-stage companies
• A set of Modular Manufacturing Units for lease by the industries coming to the park or land modules for setting up manufacturing units
• The business model for the MedSpark is self-sustaining in which its operational expenses will be generated from its revenue streams. Funding from the state and central governments (both Kerala State and Central) through various schemes will meet the capital expenditure and deficit in income against expenses during the initial stages
• It is expected that the project would provide direct employment to 1200 people. Besides, employment generation up to 4000 – 5000 jobs through the supporting industries like OEM suppliers, service providers, and marketing/post marketing support activities

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केरल में चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क स्थापित करेगी सरकार
इस जैव चिकित्सकीय पार्क की उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र, जिसमें चिकित्सकीय प्रत्यारोपण एवं शरीर के बाहर उपयोग किए जाने वाले उपकरण शामिल है, में विशिष्टता होगी
यह पार्क इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को पूरा करेगा
22 SEP 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केरल में शीघ्र ही देश का पहला चिकित्सकीय उपकरण पार्क स्थापित किया जाएगा, जो उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सकीय उपकरणों पर केंद्रित होगा। इसका उद्देश्य चिकित्सकीय उपकरण उद्योग को अनुसंधान एवं विकास, परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन जैसी सेवाओं की एक पूर्ण श्रृंखला उपलब्ध कराना होगा।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के श्री चित्रा तिरूनाल चिकित्सा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) और केरल सरकार की औद्योगिक एवं निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसी केरल राज्य औद्योगिक विकास निगम लिमिटेड (केएसआईडीसी) की संयुक्त पहल पर परिकल्पित मैड्स पार्क, यानी चिकित्सकीय उपकरण पार्क, तिरूवनंतपुरम जिले के थोनक्कल स्थित लाइफ साइंस पार्क में स्थापित किया जाएगा ।
यह चिकित्सकीय उपकरण पार्क चिकित्सकीय रोपण एवं शरीरेतर उपकरणों समेत उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सकीय उपकरणों पर केंद्रित होने के कारण विशिष्ट होगा । इन बिंदुओं पर महारत होने के कारण एससीटीआईएएसटी की भी विशिष्ट पहचान है ।
यह चिकित्सकीय उपकरण पार्क,चिकित्सकीय उपकरण उद्योग को अनुसंधान एवं विकास , परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन जैसी सेवाओं, विनिर्माण सहायता, प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी नवोन्मेष की एक पूर्ण श्रृंखला उपलब्ध कराने के साथ साथ ज्ञान का प्रसार करेगा। यही वे सारी चीजें हैं जिनकी चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग को जरूरत है। इन सेवाओं का उपयोग इस मैड्स पार्क के भीतर अवस्थित और भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में स्थित कोई भी चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग कर सकेगा । इससे इस क्षेत्र के छोटे और मंझोले उद्योगों को लाभ होगा ।
केरल के मुख्यमंत्री पिनराई विजयन आगामी गुरूवार, 24 सितंबर, 2020 को इस चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क का शिलान्यास करेंगे ।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य और एससीटीआईएमएसटी के अध्यक्ष डा. वी के सारस्वत ने कहा , "श्री चित्रा ने पिछले तीस साल से भी अधिक समय से जैव चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के विकास में महती योगदान दिया है और खुद को इस क्षेत्र के अग्रणी संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित किया है। जैव चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के क्षेत्र में देश के लिए यह मील का पत्थर साबित होगा और यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के पूरी तरह अनुरूप है।"
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, इस चिकित्कीय उपकरण पार्क को देश के अन्य हिस्सों में प्रस्तावित इसी तरह की परियोजनाओं से जो तत्व अलग करता है ,वह है कि यह पार्क चिकित्सकीय रोपण एवं शरीरेतर उपकरणों समेत उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सकीय उपकरणों पर केंद्रित होगा और इन बिंदुओं पर एससीटीआईएमएसटी की को भी पर्याप्त अनुभव और महारत हासिल है।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी की निदेशक, डा. आशा किशोर ने कहा, यह पार्क डीएसटी के जैव चिकित्सकीय उपकरण कार्यक्रम के तकनीकी अनुसंधान केंद्र के अंतर्गत केरल सरकार के केएसआईडीसी के साथ भागीदारी में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्य राज्य में उपलब्ध पारिस्थितिकीय व्यवस्था के अलावा विभिन्न अनुसंधान और अकादमिक संस्थानों तथा स्वास्थ्य कल्याण केंद्रों के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है और यह केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और नीति आयोग के सहयोग से संभव हो सका है ।
यह चिकित्सकीय पार्क, केरल राज्य के उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सकीय उपकरण निर्माण के मौजूदा ढांचे का उन्नयन करेगा और भारत के चिकित्सकीय उपकरण निर्माण उद्योग के लिए एक बेहद आकर्षक गंतव्य के तौर पर विकसित होगा ।
वर्तमान में केरल में बहुत सी चिकित्सकीय उपकरण निर्माण कंपनियां हैं जिनका कारोबार 750 करोड़ रूपये सालाना है। इनमें से ज्यादातर एससीटीआईएमएसटी से हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकी से निर्माण कार्य करती हैं।
चिकित्सकीय पार्क जब पूर्ण हो जाएगा तब वहां ये सुविधाएं होंगी :
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों से मान्यताप्राप्त चिकित्सकीय उपकरण परीक्षण एवं मूल्यांकन केंद्र
• एक अनुसंधान एवं विकास संसाधन केंद्र जो चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्राधिकार को तय करेगा और इसकी सेवा इस पार्क के भीतर स्थित उद्योग ले सकेंगे
• कार्य कुशलता बढ़ाने के लिए एक केंद्रीयकृत ज्ञान केंद्र जहां प्रशिक्षण और नियमन के मुद्दों तथा क्लीनिकल ट्रायल आदि के लिए सहायता मिल सकेगी
• स्टार्ट-अप और प्रारंभिक अवस्था वाली कंपनियों के विकास के लिए एक तकनीकी व्यावसायिक इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर
• पार्क में आने वाले उद्योगों द्वारा लीज़ पर मोडुलर विनिर्माण इकाई का सैट या विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए लैंड मोड्यूल बनाए जाएंगे।
• इस चिकित्सकीय पार्क का व्यावसायिक माडल स्व निर्भर है जिसमे इसका परिचालन व्यय खुद इसकी आय से आएगा। इसका परिचालन व्यय इसके राजस्व स्रोतों से प्राप्त किया जाएगा । प्रारंभिक चरण में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों (केंद्र और केरल सरकारों) की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से पूंजीगत खर्च की फंडिंग तथा व्यय के मुकाबले आय में होने वाली कमी की पूर्ति की जाएगी ।
• आशा की जाती है कि इस परियोजना से 1200 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा और इसके अलावा यहां लगने वाले सहायक उद्योगों जैसे ओईएम आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सेवा प्रदाताओं और मार्केटिंग तथा मार्केटिंग बाद की अन्य सहायक गतिविधियों से 4000 से 5000 रोजगार पैदा होंगे।