Ministry of Science & Technology
Government to set up Medical Devices Park in Kerala
The Biomedical park will specialize in high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices;
Will fulfill vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in this field
22 SEP 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala will soon house one of the first medical device parks in the country, focusing on the high-risk medical device sector to provide full range of services for the medical devices industry like R&D support, testing, and evaluation.
MedSpark, the medical devices park envisaged as a joint initiative of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and the Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd (KSIDC), the industrial and investment promotion agency of the Government of Kerala is going to be established in the Life Science Park, Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.
This medical device park will stand out with its emphasis on the high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices, in which SCTIMST scores with its knowledge.
The Medical Devices Park will create an enabling support system for R&D, testing and evaluation of medical devices, manufacturing support, technology innovation, and knowledge dissemination, all of which are the full range of services that the medical devices industry seeks. These services can be utilized by the medical device industries located within the MedSpark as well from other parts of India. This will benefit small and medium-sized medical devices industries, which dominate the medical devices sector.
Pinarayi Vijayan, Chief Minister, Government of Kerala, will lay the foundation stone for Medical Devices Park on Thursday, 24th September 2020.
“Sree Chitra has made substantial contributions to the biomedical devices sector over the last 30 or more years and has established itself as a pioneer in this field. This is a milestone for biomedical devices industry in the country and is fully aligned with the Honorable Prime Minister’s Vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, said Dr. VK Saraswat, NITI Aayog Member and the President of SCTIMST.
“The aspect that will distinguish this Medical Device Park from the few other similar projects proposed in the country is that it will focus on the high-risk medical device sector involving medical implants and extracorporeal devices, the domain in which SCTIMST has considerable expertise and experience,” Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST commented.
“The park is being established under the Technical Research Centre for Biomedical devices program of the DST, through a knowledge partnership with KSIDC, Government of Kerala, tapping the ecosystem that exists in the city with several research and academic institutions and health care centers. It was possible with the support of various departments of the Central Government and Niti Aayog,” said Dr. Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
MedSpark can leverage the existing advantage of the Kerala State in the high-risk medical device manufacture and develop it into the most sought after destination for setting up medical device industry in India.
Currently, Kerala has a number of medical device companies with an annual turnover in excess of Rs. 750 crores, most of them operating with technologies transferred from SCTIMST.
When completed, the MedSpark will have:
• A Medical Device Testing & Evaluation Centre accredited to international agencies
• An R&D Resource Centre for facilitating R&D in medical device domain, the services of which would be shared by the entities within the Park
• A centralised Knowledge Centre for skill up-gradation with facilities for conducting training and providing support on regulatory issues, clinical trials, etc.
• A Technology Business Incubation Centre for promoting start-ups and early-stage companies
• A set of Modular Manufacturing Units for lease by the industries coming to the park or land modules for setting up manufacturing units
• The business model for the MedSpark is self-sustaining in which its operational expenses will be generated from its revenue streams. Funding from the state and central governments (both Kerala State and Central) through various schemes will meet the capital expenditure and deficit in income against expenses during the initial stages
• It is expected that the project would provide direct employment to 1200 people. Besides, employment generation up to 4000 – 5000 jobs through the supporting industries like OEM suppliers, service providers, and marketing/post marketing support activities

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇੰਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਟਰਾਕੋਰਪੋਰਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਰ ਹੋਏਗਾ;
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
22 SEP 2020 1:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ-ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਤ੍ਰਾ ਤਿਰੂਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ), ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਕੇਐੱਸਆਈਡੀਸੀ), ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮੈਡਸਪਾਰਕ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ, ਲਾਈਫ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਪਾਰਕ, ਥੋਨਾਕੱਲ, ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇੰਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਟਰਾਕੋਰਪੋਰਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ, ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੈਡਸਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਿਨਾਰਈ ਵਿਜਯਨ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਾਰਸਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਤ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 30 ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਨੀਅਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਿਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ “ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਮਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਟਰਾਕੋਰਪੋਰਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਹੇ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ ਕੋਲ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ।”
ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਪਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ, ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਐੱਸਆਈਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਮਾਹੋਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।”
ਮੈਡਸਪਾਰਕ ਉੱਚ-ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਟਨਓਵਰ 750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੇਡਸਪਾਰਕ ਜਦੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਕੋਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:-
• ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ
• ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿਚ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
• ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ
• ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ
• ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੈੱਟ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੈਂਡ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ
• ਮੈਡਸਪਾਰਕ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ (ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
• ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 1200 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ OEM ਸਪਲਾਇਰ, ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ / ਪੋਸਟ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 4000 ਤੋਂ 5000 ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।