Ministry of Education
Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to virtually address the 22nd Convocation IIT Guwahati tomorrow
21 SEP 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be addressing the convocation of IIT, Guwahati through video-conferencing at 12 Noon, on Tuesday 22nd September 2020.Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank ,Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre and other dignitaries will participate in the event. Dr. Rajiv I. Modi, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Guwahati, and Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Director, IIT Guwahati, will be present during the event.
1803 students including 687 B.Tech and 637 M.Tech students will be receiving degrees tomorrow.
For the Convocation, to celebrate the graduate's accomplishments online through virtual mode, the Institute has created a virtual reality-based award distribution where one can experience an avatar of the recipient of the award collecting a medal from Director's own avatar surrogating him, from the comfort of their home. The Institute has also created a photo-booth, with an option of different backgrounds, for students to take pictures at some selected locations on the campus. IIT Guwahati’s faculty and students have developed a telepresence module for a virtual visit to the Institute.
The event will be Live on YouTube (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ros6o-VAPE)and Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/iitgwt/posts/3515165218504302).

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के 22वें दीक्षांत समारोह को कल वर्चुअली संबोधित करेंगे
21 SEP 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मंगलवार 22 सितंबर, 2020 को दोपहर 12 बजे वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये आईआईटी, गुवाहाटी के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर के चैयरमैन डॉ. राजीव आई मोदी, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर टी. जी. सीताराम कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित रहेंगे।
बी. टेक के 687 और एम. टेक के 637 छात्रों सहित 1803 छात्र कल डिग्री प्राप्त करेंगे।
दीक्षांत समारोह के लिए, स्नातक की उपलब्धियों का वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन जश्न मनाने के लिए, संस्थान ने वास्तविकता-आधारित एक वर्चुअल पुरस्कार वितरण तैयार किया है, जहां कोई भी छात्र अपने घर की सुख सुविधाओं के साथ निदेशक के अवतार से पदक ग्रहण करने का अनुभव कर सकता है। संस्थान ने छात्रों के लिए परिसर में कुछ चुने हुए स्थानों पर चित्र लेने के लिए अलग-अलग पृष्ठभूमि के विकल्प के साथ एक फोटो-बूथ भी बनाया है। आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के संकाय और छात्रों ने संस्थान के वर्चुअल दौरे के लिए एक टेलीप्रेजेंस मॉड्यूल विकसित किया है।
यह कार्यक्रम यू ट्यूब (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ros6o-VAPE) और फेसबुक (https://www.facebook.com/iitgwt/posts/3515165218504302) पर सीधे प्रसारित होगा ।