Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relief Package for Unemployed Labourers
21 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The global spread of the corona virus (COVID-19) pandemic followed by lockdowns has affected global economies including India. Covid-19 has resulted in large number of migrant workers going back to their native places. In order to mitigate the adverse impact of COVID-19. Government of India has announced an economic package of Rs. 20 Lakh Crore. Aatmanirbhar Bharat which focuses on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand to create jobs for the youth has also been launched.
Government has launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) for the poor to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. Measures are intended at reaching out to the poorest of the poor, with food and money in hands, so that they do not face difficulties in buying essential supplies and meeting essential needs.
Under PMGKY, Government of India is contributing both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totalling 24% for the wage month from March-August, 2020 for all the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee has been reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO for three months.
To boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of Covid-19 outbreak, Government of India has launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June 2020. Abhiyaan focuses on developing rural infrastructure and providing modern facilities like internet in the villages. It covers 116 districts of 6 States with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore to be implemented in a mission mode campaign in 125 days.
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Government has earmarked an additional Rs. 40,000 crore under MGNREGS. It will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total addressing need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well.
Government of India has launched PM- SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
The unemployment benefit under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana being implemented by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been enhanced to 50% from 25% of the average wage, payable upto 90 days alongwith relaxation of eligibility conditions to claim the benefit for insured workers who have lost employment due to COVID-19. The enhanced benefit and relaxed conditions are applicable for the period 24.03.2020 to 31.03.2020.
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কর্মহীন শ্রমিকদের জন্য ত্রাণ প্যাকেজ
21 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
বিশ্বজুড়ে করোনা সংক্রমণ অতিমারী এবং তার জেরে লকডাউন,ভারত সহ গোটা বিশ্বের অর্থনীতির ওপর বিশেষ প্রভাব ফেলেছে।কোভিড-19 এর ফলে বড়ো সংখ্যক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক বাধ্য হয়ে তাদের নিজের নিজের রাজ্যে ফিরে গেছে। কোভিড-19 এর জন্য উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহন করেছে। সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।অর্থনীতি,পরিকাঠামো,ব্যবস্থাপনা, চাহিদা এবং দিকনির্দেশক জনসংখ্যাতত্ত্ব কে সামনে রেখে দেশের যুবকদের কর্মসংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সূচনা হয়।
কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর প্রভাব প্রশমিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গরিব মানুষদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার(পি এম জি কে ওয়াই) সূচনা করেছে। দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতম মানুষরা এই কঠিন সময়ে,অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য ক্রয়ের জন্য যাতে অসুবিধায় না পড়েন সে লক্ষ্যে তাদের হাতে খাদ্য এবং অর্থ তুলে দিতেই এই যোজনার সূচনা করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার অধীনে ভারত সরকার ,কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধির (ই পি এফ) নিয়োগকারির ১২% এবং কর্মচারির ১২%,মোট ২৪% মজুরি একত্রে,মার্চ ২০২০ থেকে অগাস্ট ২০২০ পর্যন্ত দিয়ে দিয়েছে। এই সুযোগ পেয়েছে সেই সমস্ত সংস্থা যাদের ১০০ জন কর্মচারি রয়েছে এবং ৯০% কর্মচারি বা শ্রমিকদের মাসিক মজুরি ১৫ হাজার টাকার কম।
ই পি এফ ওর অধীনে থাকা সংস্থাগুলির কর্মচারি এবং নিয়োগকর্তার উভয়ের বাধ্যতামূলক ভবিষ্যনিধির(পিএফ) দেয়,মজুরির ১২% থেকে কমিয়ে তিন মাসের জন্য ১০% করা হয়েছে।
যে সমস্ত পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক লকডাউনের দরুন নিজেদের গ্রামে ফিরতে বাধ্য হয়েছেন,তাদের কর্মসংস্থানের এবং জীবনজীবিকার লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকার গত ২০শে জুন,২০২০ তে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করে। এই অভিযানের মূল লক্ষ্য হলো,গ্রামীন পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ইন্টারনেট সংযোগের মতন আধুনিক পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া। দেশের ৬ টি রাজ্যের ১১৬ টি জেলায় এই অভিযানের জন্য ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকার কর্মসূচী নেওয়া হয়।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অধীনে, ভারত সরকার এমজিএনআরইজিএসে অতিরিক্ত ৪০,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। এর দরুন ৩০০ কোটির মতন অতিরিক্ত শ্রমদিবস সৃষ্টিতে সাহায্য করেছে। আরও কাজের সুযোগ এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের বর্ষাকালেও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে।
পথে যারা ব্যবসা করে,এরকম প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ ব্যবসায়ীদের ব্যবসা শুরুর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী এসভিএনিধির মাধ্যমে সহায়ক মূলধন হিসাবে এক বছরের জন্য ১০ হাজার টাকা ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
অটল বিমিত ভক্তি কল্যাণ যোজনার মাধ্যমে কর্মহীনদের সুবিধার জন্য কর্মচারি রাজ্য বিমা নিগম(ই এস আই সি) গড় মজুরি ২৫ % থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ৫০% করেছে। কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর দরুন কর্মহীন হয়ে পড়া,বিমা আছে এমন কর্মীদের ৯০ দিন পর্যন্ত সব রকম শর্তে ছাড় দিয়েই এই সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গয়ার আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানান।