Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relief Package for Unemployed Labourers
21 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The global spread of the corona virus (COVID-19) pandemic followed by lockdowns has affected global economies including India. Covid-19 has resulted in large number of migrant workers going back to their native places. In order to mitigate the adverse impact of COVID-19. Government of India has announced an economic package of Rs. 20 Lakh Crore. Aatmanirbhar Bharat which focuses on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand to create jobs for the youth has also been launched.
Government has launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) for the poor to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. Measures are intended at reaching out to the poorest of the poor, with food and money in hands, so that they do not face difficulties in buying essential supplies and meeting essential needs.
Under PMGKY, Government of India is contributing both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totalling 24% for the wage month from March-August, 2020 for all the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee has been reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO for three months.
To boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of Covid-19 outbreak, Government of India has launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June 2020. Abhiyaan focuses on developing rural infrastructure and providing modern facilities like internet in the villages. It covers 116 districts of 6 States with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore to be implemented in a mission mode campaign in 125 days.
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Government has earmarked an additional Rs. 40,000 crore under MGNREGS. It will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total addressing need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well.
Government of India has launched PM- SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
The unemployment benefit under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana being implemented by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been enhanced to 50% from 25% of the average wage, payable upto 90 days alongwith relaxation of eligibility conditions to claim the benefit for insured workers who have lost employment due to COVID-19. The enhanced benefit and relaxed conditions are applicable for the period 24.03.2020 to 31.03.2020.
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ
21 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19) ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ. ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੋ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ, ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਡੈਮੋੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ.
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਪੈਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ।
ਪੀਐਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਫੰਡ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫ) ਅਧੀਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਦੇ 12% ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ 12% ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ 24% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਚ-ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 90% ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ 15, 000 ਰੁਪਏ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਮਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਡੇੰਟ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 12% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ 10% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 20 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਆਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਟ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜਿਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਥੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ 125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਧੀਨ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ 10,000 / - ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਜਮਾਨਤ ਨਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 50 ਲੱਖ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐਮ-ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐਸਆਈਸੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਅਟਲ ਬੀਮਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਲਾਭ ਔਸਤਨ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ 25% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 50% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀਮਤ ਕਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗੁਆ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ। ਵਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ 24.03.2020 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2020 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।