Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relief Package for Unemployed Labourers
21 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The global spread of the corona virus (COVID-19) pandemic followed by lockdowns has affected global economies including India. Covid-19 has resulted in large number of migrant workers going back to their native places. In order to mitigate the adverse impact of COVID-19. Government of India has announced an economic package of Rs. 20 Lakh Crore. Aatmanirbhar Bharat which focuses on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand to create jobs for the youth has also been launched.
Government has launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) for the poor to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. Measures are intended at reaching out to the poorest of the poor, with food and money in hands, so that they do not face difficulties in buying essential supplies and meeting essential needs.
Under PMGKY, Government of India is contributing both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totalling 24% for the wage month from March-August, 2020 for all the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee has been reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO for three months.
To boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of Covid-19 outbreak, Government of India has launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June 2020. Abhiyaan focuses on developing rural infrastructure and providing modern facilities like internet in the villages. It covers 116 districts of 6 States with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore to be implemented in a mission mode campaign in 125 days.
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Government has earmarked an additional Rs. 40,000 crore under MGNREGS. It will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total addressing need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well.
Government of India has launched PM- SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
The unemployment benefit under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana being implemented by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been enhanced to 50% from 25% of the average wage, payable upto 90 days alongwith relaxation of eligibility conditions to claim the benefit for insured workers who have lost employment due to COVID-19. The enhanced benefit and relaxed conditions are applicable for the period 24.03.2020 to 31.03.2020.
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بے روزگار مزدوروں کے لئے راحت پیکیج
21 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی پیمانے پر کورونا وائرس(کووڈ-19)وباء کے پھیلنے اور اس کے بعد لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ہندوستان سمیت عالمی معیشتیں متاثر ہوئی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے بڑی تعداد میں ورکروں کو ہجرت کرکے اپنے آبائی وطن واپس لوٹنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا تھا۔کووڈ-19 کے منفی اثرات کو دور کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ایک اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کیاتھا۔ا ٓتم نر بھر بھارت کا بھی آغاز کیاگیا ، جو کہ معیشت ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، سسٹم ، آبادی اور مطالبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار وضع کرنا ہے۔
حکومت نے کووڈ-19 وباء کے اثرات کا مداوا کرنے کے لئے غریب لوگوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا(پی ایم جی کے وائی) شروع کی ہے۔اس کے تحت کئے جانے والے اقدام کا مقصد غریب سے غریب تر افراد تک خوراک اور ہاتھ میں پیسوں کے ساتھ رسائی کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ روز مرہ کی ضروری اشیاء اور دیگر ضروریات کو حاصل کرنے میں کسی طرح کی مشکل کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ(ای پی ایف) کے تحت آجر کا 12 فیصد حصہ اور ملازم کا 12 فیصد حصہ، دونوں ، جوکہ مجموعی طورپر 24 فیصد بنتا ہے اور یہ ایسے ملازمین کے لئے ہے، جو 15000 روپے ماہانہ سے کم کما رہے ہیں ۔ اس کا اطلاق 100 افراد تک ملازمین رکھنے والی ان تمام کمپنیوں کے لئے اجرتی مہینے مارچ سے اگست 2020ء کے لئے ہوگا، جن میں90 فیصد سے زیادہ مذکورہ زمرے کے ملازمین ہوں گے۔
آجر اور ملازمین دونوں کے ذریعے لازمی پی ایف کی ادائیگی کو موجودہ 12 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 10 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ان تمام کمپنیوں کے لئے ہے، جن کا احاطہ تین مہینے کے لئے ای پی ایف او کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے تناظر میں گاوؤں کو واپس جانے والے ورکروں کے لئے روزگار اور ذریعہ معاش کے لئے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند نے 20 جون 2020ء کو غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ ابھیان دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے، فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور گاوؤں میں انٹر نیٹ جیسی جدید سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس کے تحت 6 ریاستوں کے 116 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیاجائے گا، جس میں 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اور اسے مشن موڈ میں مہم جویانہ سطح پر آئندہ 125 دن میں نافذ کیاجائے گا۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت حکومت نے ایم جی نریگا کے تحت 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم مختص کی ہے۔اس سے مجموعی طورپر 300 کروڑ انفرادی کام کرنے کے دن وضع ہوں گے، جو کہ زیادہ کام کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے، جس میں مانسون کے سیزن میں ہجرت کرنے والے ورکر بھی شامل ہوسکیں گے۔
حکومت ہند نے وزیر اعظم-سوا ندھی اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس کے تحت ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے 10000روپے تک کا ورکنگ قرضہ فراہم ہوگا، جوکہ تقریباً 50 لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو حاصل ہوسکے گا، تاکہ وہ اپنا کام دوبارہ شروع کرسکیں۔
اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت بے روزگاری کے فوائد کا نفاذ کیاجارہا ہے، جو کہ ملازمین کی ریاستی بیمہ کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)کے تحت ہے اور اسے اوسط اجرت کے 25 فیصد سے بڑھاکر 50 فیصد تک کردیا ہے، جوکہ 90دنوں تک ادا کیاجاسکے گا۔ اس میں ان بیمہ انشورڈ ورکروں کے لئے فوائد کی ادائیگی کا مطالبہ کیا جاسکتا ہے، جو کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے اپنے روزگار سے ہاتھ دھوبیٹھے ہیں۔یہ بڑھے ہوئے فوائد اور بہتر سہولیات،24 مارچ 2020ء سے 31 مارچ 2020ء تک کی مدت کے لئے دستیاب ہوگی۔
یہ معلومات، لیبر اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔