Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Grant-In-Aid To Rural Local Bodies
20 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) in its report for 2020-21 has recommended grants for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in 28 States. The grants have been recommended for all tiers of the Panchayati Raj and also to the Fifth and Sixth schedule areas. The grants are provided in two parts, namely, (i) Basic (Untied) Grants and (ii) Tied Grants in the ratio of 50:50. The basic grants are untied and can be used by RLBs for location-specific felt needs, except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of Open-Defecation Free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. The RLBs shall, as far as possible, earmark one half of these Tied Grants each to these two critical services. However, if any RLB has fully saturated the needs of one category, it can utilize the funds for the other category. The total size of the XV FC Grants allocation recommended is Rs.60,750 crore in 2020-21. Grants to RLBs are to be released in two equal installments.
XV FC Basic (Untied) Grants and Tied Grants of Rs. 15187.50 crores each were released to the States by the Ministry of Finance on 17.6.2020 and 15.07.2020 respectively. State-wise allocations and release of the XV FC Grants is as per Annexure.
*****
APS/SG
Annexure
State-wise allocations and release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during F.Y. 2020-21
(Rs.in Crore)
Sl. No.
State
Allocation
for
2020-21
XV FC 1st installments released by MoF
Total Release
Basic(Untied) Grants
Tied Grants
1
Andhra Pradesh
2625
656.25
656.25
1312.5
2
Arunachal Pradesh
231
57.75
57.75
115.5
3
Assam
1604
401
401
802
4
Bihar
5018
1254.5
1254.5
2509
5
Chhattisgarh
1454
363.5
363.5
727
6
Goa
75
18.75
18.75
37.5
7
Gujarat
3195
798.75
798.75
1597.5
8
Haryana
1264
316
316
632
9
Himachal Pradesh
429
107.25
107.25
214.5
10
Jharkhand
1689
422.25
422.25
844.5
11
Karnataka
3217
804.25
804.25
1608.5
12
Kerala
1628
407
407
814
13
Madhya Pradesh
3984
996
996
1992
14
Maharashtra
5827
1456.75
1456.75
2913.5
15
Manipur
177
44.25
44.25
88.5
16
Meghalaya
182
45.5
45.5
91
17
Mizoram
93
23.25
23.25
46.5
18
Nagaland
125
31.25
31.25
62.5
19
Odisha
2258
564.5
564.5
1129
20
Punjab
1388
347
347
694
21
Rajasthan
3862
965.5
965.5
1931
22
Sikkim
42
10.5
10.5
21
23
Tamil Nadu
3607
901.75
901.75
1803.5
24
Telangana
1847
461.75
461.75
923.5
25
Tripura
191
47.75
47.75
95.5
26
Uttar Pradesh
9752
2438
2438
4876
27
Uttarakhand
574
143.5
143.5
287
28
West Bengal
4412
1103
1103
2206
Total
60,750
15,187.5
15,187.5
30,375

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ
20 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀਜ਼) ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ (1) ਬੇਸਿਕ (ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ (2) ਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ 50:50 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ। ਬੇਸਿਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਤਨ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ (ਏ) ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਚ ਮੁਕਤ (ਓਡੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਰੀਸਾਈਕÇਲੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ। ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਧਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਪੈਸੇ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਕਾਰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 650,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੋ ਸਮਾਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੂਲ (ਅਨਟਾਈਡ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਈਡ ਗਾਂਟ 15187.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ 15187.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ¬ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 17.6.2020 ਅਤੇ 15.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
*****
ਅਨੁਲਗ
ਰਾਜ ਵਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਲਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
2020-21 ਲਈ ਵੰਡ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ
ਕੁੱਲ ਜਾਰੀ
ਬੇਸਿਕ (ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ
ਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2625
656.25
656.25
1312.5
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
231
57.75
57.75
115.5
3
ਅਸਾਮ
1604
401
401
802
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
5018
1254.5
1254.5
2509
5
ਛੱਤੀਗਸੜ੍ਹ
1454
363.5
363.5
727
6
ਗੋਆ
75
18.75
18.75
37.5
7
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
3195
798.75
798.75
1597.5
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
1264
316
316
632
9
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
429
107.25
107.25
214.5
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
1689
422.25
422.25
844.5
11
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
3217
804.25
804.25
1608.5
12
ਕੇਰਲ
1628
407
407
814
13
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3984
996
996
1992
14
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
5827
1456.75
1456.75
2913.5
15
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
177
44.25
44.25
88.5
16
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
182
45.5
45.5
91
17
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
93
23.25
23.25
46.5
18
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
125
31.25
31.25
62.5
19
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
2258
564.5
564.5
1129
20
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1388
347
347
694
21
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
3862
965.5
965.5
1931
22
ਸਿੱਕਮ
42
10.5
10.5
21
23
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
3607
901.75
901.75
1803.5
24
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
1847
461.75
461.75
923.5
25
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
191
47.75
47.75
95.5
26
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9752
2438
2438
4876
27
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
574
143.5
143.5
287
28
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
4412
1103
1103
2206
ਕੁੱਲ
60,750
15,187.5
15,187.5
30,375