Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry provides financial assistance to the former and present national level sportspersons through ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ scheme: Shri Kiren Rijiju
19 SEP 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry is implementing the Scheme of ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS). Amongst other objectives, the scheme provides suitable financial assistance to the former and present national level sportspersons. The Scheme provides assistance to sportspersons living in indigent conditions, for treatment of injury during training and competitions, welfare of the sportspersons, procurement of sports equipment and participation in events etc. The details of the scheme are available in the website of the Ministry i.e. http://yas.nic.in/sports/national-welfare-fund-sportspersons-0. Further, Ministry is implementing ‘Scheme of Sports Fund for Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons’ to provide additional financial security to sportspersons, post retirement from active sports career in the form of life-time pension ranging from Rs 12,000 to Rs 20,000 per month for winning medals in Olympic Games, World Cup in Olympics and Asian Games Disciplines, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and Para-Olympic Games.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ‘ପଣ୍ଡିତ ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଜାତୀୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠି’ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ : ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ
19 SEP 2020 5:24PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ‘ପଣ୍ଡିତ ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଜାତୀୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠି’ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛି । ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପୂର୍ବ ତଥା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ସମୟରେ ଆଘାତଜନିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ ମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, କ୍ରୀଡା ଉପକରଣ କ୍ରୟ ଏବଂ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିବରଣୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ http://yas.nic.in/sports/national-welfare-fund-sportspersons-0 ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଖେଳାଳୀଙ୍କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗାଇବା ଲାଗି ‘ସ୍କିମ ଅଫ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟ୍ସ ଫଣ୍ଡ ଫର ପେନସନ ଟୁ ମେରିଟୋରିୟସ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟ୍ସପର୍ସନ’ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ଗେମ୍ସ, ଏସିଆନ ଗେମ୍ସ, କମନୱେଲ୍ଥ ଗେମ୍ସ ଏବଂ ପାରା-ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ଗେମ୍ସରେ ପଦକ ଜିତିଲେ ମାସିକ 12,000 ରୁ 20,000 ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପେନସନ ଆକାରରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏକ ଲିଖିତ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।