Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar Introduces Three Labour Codes in Lok Sabha Heralding The Path of Game Changing Labour Welfare Reforms in The Country
19 SEP 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment, Shri Santosh Gangwar today introduced three Labour Codes in the Lok Sabha heralding the path of game changing labour welfare reforms in the country. These bills are (i) Industrial Relations Code, 2020, (ii) Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions Bill, 2020 (iii) Social Security Code, 2020. While introducing the bills he mentioned that the Code on Wages has already been approved by Parliament in the month of August, 2019 and has already become the law of the land. Along with this, three Bills introduced today will pave way for simplification of labour laws, its implementation and will bring immense labour welfare measures to the 50 crores workers in the country, both in the organised and unorganised sectors.
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar also said that on the recommendation of the second National Commission on Labour that the existing Labour Laws to be merged into fewer Labour Codes, Government started the work on these lines. “Since 2014 elaborate exercise of consultations with all stake-holders was undertaken. As a result, 29 Central Labour Laws are proposed to be reduced to just 4 Labour Codes” Shri Gangwar added.
He also mentioned that these Codes will also bring the industrial peace and harmony in the country which will immensely help the country in bringing much needed economic growth and will help in employment generation.
The Minister further mentioned that these introduced Bills will also help the employers which will bring the investment and will create harmonious industrial relations in the country. He further said that to help the harmonious industrial relations, we need to balance the interest of all stakeholders. Further stated that t 73 years, after independence we are now bringing much needed labour reforms in the country in a big way.
The Minister also said that these reforms will really protect the interest of workers and will provide them social security, protection, safe and working environment and effective conciliation, mechanism for their grievances, if any left. He further mentioned that in these labour codes, a proper balance is maintained between the interest of workers and the employers because then only a labour welfare can take place in true sense.
All these Bills were earlier introduced in the Lok Sabha in 2019, after which it was referred to Parliamentary Standing Committee as per the normal Parliamentary practices for examination and after detailed discussion with all the stakeholders, a report was submitted by the Parliamentary Standing Committee. “Labour & Employment Ministry has gone through all the 233 recommendations and I am happy to say that 74% of the recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee has been accepted by the Government” Shri Gangwar said.
A statutory right has been created for minimum wages and timely payment of wages to all workers whether in organized or unorganised sector. It extends entitlement of minimum wages to all the workers in the country as against 30 per cent of the workforce, at present. At present, minimum wages are fixed for employment covering mainly mines sector, plantation, dock workers, building and construction workers, watch and ward, sweeping and cleaning and on manufacturing sector etc. Extension will take place to entire service sector (IT, hospitality, transportation etc.), domestic workers, unorganized workers, teachers.
• Method of fixation of minimum wage rates simplified. Factors to be taken into account are skills and geographical location as against the present system of wage being fixed employment-wise.
• Number of minimum wage rate would be around 200 in the entire country as against 10000, at present.
• In central sphere, there would be only 12 minimum wage rates as against 542.
• Revision of minimum wages every 5 years.
• A statutory concept of ‘Floor Wage’ introduced.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
गंगवार यांनी लोकसभेत तीन कामगार संहिता सादर केल्या, देशामध्ये परिवर्तनात्मक कामगार कल्याण सुधारणांचा मार्ग सुकर
19 SEP 2020 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) संतोष गंगवार यांनी आज लोकसभेत तीन कामगार संहिता सादर केल्या, यामुळे देशामध्ये परिवर्तनात्मक कामगार कल्याण सुधारणांचा मार्ग सुकर झाला आहे. ही विधेयके पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत (i) औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020, (ii) व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी वातावरण विधेयक 2020 (iii) सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020. ही विधेयके मांडताना त्यांनी नमूद केले की वेतनसंबंधी संहिता ऑगस्ट, 2019 मध्ये संसदेने मंजूर केली असून तो आता कायदा बनला आहे. याबरोबरच , आज सादर केलेली तीन विधेयके कामगार कायद्यांच्या सुलभतेसाठी, त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी मार्ग सुलभ करतील आणि संघटित आणि असंघटित अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रातील देशातील 50 कोटी कामगारांसाठी अनेक कामगार कल्याणकारी उपाययोजना आणतील.
संतोषकुमार गंगवार म्हणाले की विद्यमान कामगार कायद्यांना कमी कामगार संहितांमध्ये विलीन केले जावे, या कामगारांच्या दुसर्‍या राष्ट्रीय आयोगाच्या शिफारशीनुसार सरकारने यावर काम सुरु केले आहे. “2014 पासून सर्व हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलत करण्यात आली . परिणामी, 29 केंद्रीय कामगार कायदे कमी करून केवळ 4 कामगार संहितांपर्यंत मर्यदित ठेवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. ”असे गंगवार म्हणाले.
या संहितांमुळे देशात औद्योगिक शांतता आणि एकता देखील निर्माण होईल आणि यामुळे देशाला आवश्यक आर्थिक विकास साधण्यास आणि रोजगार निर्मितीला मदत होईल.
त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की या विधेयकांद्वारे नियोक्तांनाही मदत मिळेल ज्यामुळे गुंतवणूक वाढेल आणि देशात सुसंवादी औद्योगिक संबंध निर्माण होतील. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सुसंवादी औद्योगिक संबंधांना मदत करण्यासाठी आपण सर्व हितधारकांच्या हिताचे संतुलन राखण्याची गरज आहे. ते म्हणाले की स्वातंत्र्यानंतर 73, वर्षांनी आपण देशात आवश्यक असलेल्या कामगार सुधारणा मोठ्या प्रमाणात राबवत आहोत.
या सुधारणांमुळे कामगारांच्या हिताचे रक्षण होईल आणि त्यांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, कामाच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षित वातावरण आणि त्यांच्यातील तक्रारीची प्रभावी पूर्तता होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की या कामगार संहितांद्वारे कामगार आणि मालकांच्या हितामध्ये योग्य संतुलन राखले जाऊन कामगारांचे कल्याण खऱ्या अर्थाने साध्य होईल.
ही सर्व विधेयके यापूर्वी 2019 मध्ये लोकसभेत मांडण्यात आली होती, त्यानंतर चाचणीसाठी सर्वसाधारण संसदीय पद्धतीनुसार हे संसदीय स्थायी समितीकडे पाठविण्यात आले आणि सर्व संबंधितांशी सविस्तर चर्चा केल्यानंतर संसदीय स्थायी समितीने अहवाल सादर केला. कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने सर्व 233 शिफारशी विचारात घेतल्या असून संसदीय स्थायी समितीच्या 74% शिफारशी सरकारने स्वीकारल्या आहेत हे सांगताना मला आनंद होत आहे, असे गंगवार म्हणाले.
संघटित किंवा असंघटित क्षेत्रातील असो, सर्व कामगारांना किमान वेतन आणि वेळेवर वेतन देण्याचा वैधानिक हक्क तयार केला गेला आहे. देशातील सर्व कामगारांना किमान मजुरीच्या हक्कांची यात तरतूद आहे. सध्या खाणकाम क्षेत्र, वृक्षारोपण, गोदी कामगार, इमारत व बांधकाम कामगार, सफाई आणि स्वच्छता, उत्पादन क्षेत्रावरील रोजगारासाठी किमान वेतन निश्चित केले आहे. संपूर्ण सेवा क्षेत्रामध्ये (आयटी, आतिथ्य, वाहतूक इ.), देशातील कामगार, असंघटित कामगार, शिक्षक यांनाही हे लागू होईल.
• किमान वेतन दर निश्चित करण्याची पद्धत सोपी करण्यात आली. सध्याची रोजगारनिहाय वेतनश्रेणी ऐवजी कौशल्ये आणि भौगोलिक स्थान या बाबी विचारात घ्याव्यात.
• संपूर्ण देशात किमान वेतन दराची संख्या सध्याच्या 10000, ऐवजी 200 असेल
• मध्यवर्ती क्षेत्रात 542 च्या तुलनेत फक्त 12 किमान वेतन दर असतील.
• दर 5 वर्षांनी किमान वेतनात सुधारणा.
• ‘फ्लोर व्हेज’ ची वैधानिक संकल्पना लागू.