Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar Introduces Three Labour Codes in Lok Sabha Heralding The Path of Game Changing Labour Welfare Reforms in The Country
19 SEP 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment, Shri Santosh Gangwar today introduced three Labour Codes in the Lok Sabha heralding the path of game changing labour welfare reforms in the country. These bills are (i) Industrial Relations Code, 2020, (ii) Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions Bill, 2020 (iii) Social Security Code, 2020. While introducing the bills he mentioned that the Code on Wages has already been approved by Parliament in the month of August, 2019 and has already become the law of the land. Along with this, three Bills introduced today will pave way for simplification of labour laws, its implementation and will bring immense labour welfare measures to the 50 crores workers in the country, both in the organised and unorganised sectors.
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar also said that on the recommendation of the second National Commission on Labour that the existing Labour Laws to be merged into fewer Labour Codes, Government started the work on these lines. “Since 2014 elaborate exercise of consultations with all stake-holders was undertaken. As a result, 29 Central Labour Laws are proposed to be reduced to just 4 Labour Codes” Shri Gangwar added.
He also mentioned that these Codes will also bring the industrial peace and harmony in the country which will immensely help the country in bringing much needed economic growth and will help in employment generation.
The Minister further mentioned that these introduced Bills will also help the employers which will bring the investment and will create harmonious industrial relations in the country. He further said that to help the harmonious industrial relations, we need to balance the interest of all stakeholders. Further stated that t 73 years, after independence we are now bringing much needed labour reforms in the country in a big way.
The Minister also said that these reforms will really protect the interest of workers and will provide them social security, protection, safe and working environment and effective conciliation, mechanism for their grievances, if any left. He further mentioned that in these labour codes, a proper balance is maintained between the interest of workers and the employers because then only a labour welfare can take place in true sense.
All these Bills were earlier introduced in the Lok Sabha in 2019, after which it was referred to Parliamentary Standing Committee as per the normal Parliamentary practices for examination and after detailed discussion with all the stakeholders, a report was submitted by the Parliamentary Standing Committee. “Labour & Employment Ministry has gone through all the 233 recommendations and I am happy to say that 74% of the recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee has been accepted by the Government” Shri Gangwar said.
A statutory right has been created for minimum wages and timely payment of wages to all workers whether in organized or unorganised sector. It extends entitlement of minimum wages to all the workers in the country as against 30 per cent of the workforce, at present. At present, minimum wages are fixed for employment covering mainly mines sector, plantation, dock workers, building and construction workers, watch and ward, sweeping and cleaning and on manufacturing sector etc. Extension will take place to entire service sector (IT, hospitality, transportation etc.), domestic workers, unorganized workers, teachers.
• Method of fixation of minimum wage rates simplified. Factors to be taken into account are skills and geographical location as against the present system of wage being fixed employment-wise.
• Number of minimum wage rate would be around 200 in the entire country as against 10000, at present.
• In central sphere, there would be only 12 minimum wage rates as against 542.
• Revision of minimum wages every 5 years.
• A statutory concept of ‘Floor Wage’ introduced.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री गंगवार ने लोक सभा में तीन श्रम संहिताओं को प्रस्तुत किया जिनसे देश में श्रम सुधार एवं कल्याण के क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा
19 SEP 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज लोकसभा में तीन श्रम संहिताएं पेश कीं जिससे देश में श्रम कल्याण संबंधी ऐतिहासिक सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। ये विधेयक इस प्रकार हैं- (i) औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020, (ii) व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं कार्यदशाओं संबंधी संहिता विधेयक, 2020 और (iii) सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020, इन विधेयकों को पेश करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वेतन संबंधी संहिता को संसद द्वारा अगस्त, 2019 में अनुमोदित किया जा चुका है और अब यह कानून बन चुका है। इसके साथ- साथ, आज पेश किए गए तीनों विधेयक श्रम कानूनों के सरलीकरण तथा इनके कार्यान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे और देश के संगठित एवं असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों के 50 करोड़ कामगारों के लिए श्रम कल्याण उपाय की व्यवस्था करेंगे।
श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने यह भी कहा कि द्वितीय राष्ट्रीय श्रम आयोग ने सिफारिश की थी कि मौजूदा श्रम कानूनों को कुछ श्रम संहिताओं में वर्गीकृत किया जाना चाहिए और सरकार ने उसी के अनुरूप कार्य प्रारंभ किया है। श्री गंगवार ने कहा, 'चूंकि 2014 से सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श की विस्तृत प्रक्रिया पूर्ण की गई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 29 केंद्रीय श्रम कानूनों को कम करके केवल चार श्रम संहिताएं बनाने का प्रस्ताव है।' उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि इन संहिताओं से देश में औद्योगिक शांति एवं सौहार्द्र का वातावरण बनेगा जिससे देश में अपेक्षित र्थिक उन्नति लाने में मदद मिलेगी और रोजगार सृजित होंगे।
श्री गंगवार ने आगे यह भी कहा कि लाए गए विधेयकों से नियोक्ताओं को भी सहायता मिलेगी जिससे निवेश आएगा तथा देश में सौहार्द्रपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंधों का निर्माण होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सौहार्द्रपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंधों के निर्माण के लिए सभी हितधारकों के हितों में संतुलन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आजादी के बाद पिछले 73 वर्षों से देश में जिन श्रम सुधारों की आवश्यकता थी उन्हें हम व्यापक तौर पर अब ला रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इन सुधारों से कामगारों के हितों का संरक्षण होगा और उन्हें सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षण मिलने के साथ-साथ एक सुरक्षित और सुनिश्चित कार्य माहौल उपलब्ध होगा और उनकी शिकायतों, यदि कोई बच गई हों, के लिए एक प्रभावी निपटान तंत्र उपलब्ध होगा। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि इन श्रम संहिताओं में कामगारों और नियोक्ताओं के हितों के बीच पर्याप्त संतुलन रखा गया है क्योंकि इसके बाद ही सभी मायने में श्रम कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
इन सभी विधेयक को इससे पहले वर्ष 2019 में लोकसभा में पेश किया गया था जिसके पश्चात इन्हें सामान्य संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार संसदीय स्थायी समिति के पास जांच के लिए भेजा गया था और सभी हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा करने के पश्चात संसदीय स्थायी समिति द्वारा एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की गई। श्री गंगवार ने कहा, 'श्रम एव रोगार मंत्रालय ने इन सभी 233 सिफारिशों का अध्ययन किया है और मुझे यह कहते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि संसदीय स्थायी समिति की 74 प्रतिशत सिफारिशों को सरकार द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया है।'
संगठित अथवा असंगठित किसी भी क्षेत्र में सभी कामगारों के लिए न्यूनतम मजदूरी और मजदूरी के समयोचित भुगतान हेतु सांविधित अधिकार का सृजन किया गया है। यह वर्तमान में कार्यबल के 30 प्रतिशत की तुलना में देश के सभी कामगारों तक न्यूनतम मजदूरी की पात्रता का विस्तार करता है। वर्तमान में, मुख्य रूप से खान क्षेत्र, बागान, गोदी कामगार, भवन एवं सन्निर्माण कामगार, निगरानी और पहरेदारी, साफ-सफाई तथा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र आदि को कवर करने वाले रोजगार के लिए न्यूनतम मजदूरी निर्धारित है। विस्तार संपूर्ण सेवा क्षेत्र (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, सत्कार, परिवहन, आदि), घरेलू कामगार, असंगठित कामगार, अध्यापक तक किया जाएगा।
• न्यूनतम मजदूरी को निर्धारित करने की पद्धति को सरल बनाया गया है। वर्तमान में रोजगार के हिसाब से मजदूरी निर्धारित किए जाने के मुकाबले इसके घटकों में कौशल एवं भौगोलिक स्थिति को शामिल किया गया है।
• पूरे देश में न्यूनतम मजदूरी दर की संख्या वर्तमान में 10,000 की तुलना में लगभग 200 होगी।
• केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र में, 542 की तुलना में केवल 12 न्यूनतम मजदूरी दरें होंगी।
• प्रत्येक 5 वर्षों में न्यूनतम मजदूरी की समीक्षा की जाएगी।
• ‘आधार मजदूरी’ की वैधानिक अवधारणा को पेश किया गया है।