Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar Introduces Three Labour Codes in Lok Sabha Heralding The Path of Game Changing Labour Welfare Reforms in The Country
19 SEP 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment, Shri Santosh Gangwar today introduced three Labour Codes in the Lok Sabha heralding the path of game changing labour welfare reforms in the country. These bills are (i) Industrial Relations Code, 2020, (ii) Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions Bill, 2020 (iii) Social Security Code, 2020. While introducing the bills he mentioned that the Code on Wages has already been approved by Parliament in the month of August, 2019 and has already become the law of the land. Along with this, three Bills introduced today will pave way for simplification of labour laws, its implementation and will bring immense labour welfare measures to the 50 crores workers in the country, both in the organised and unorganised sectors.
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar also said that on the recommendation of the second National Commission on Labour that the existing Labour Laws to be merged into fewer Labour Codes, Government started the work on these lines. “Since 2014 elaborate exercise of consultations with all stake-holders was undertaken. As a result, 29 Central Labour Laws are proposed to be reduced to just 4 Labour Codes” Shri Gangwar added.
He also mentioned that these Codes will also bring the industrial peace and harmony in the country which will immensely help the country in bringing much needed economic growth and will help in employment generation.
The Minister further mentioned that these introduced Bills will also help the employers which will bring the investment and will create harmonious industrial relations in the country. He further said that to help the harmonious industrial relations, we need to balance the interest of all stakeholders. Further stated that t 73 years, after independence we are now bringing much needed labour reforms in the country in a big way.
The Minister also said that these reforms will really protect the interest of workers and will provide them social security, protection, safe and working environment and effective conciliation, mechanism for their grievances, if any left. He further mentioned that in these labour codes, a proper balance is maintained between the interest of workers and the employers because then only a labour welfare can take place in true sense.
All these Bills were earlier introduced in the Lok Sabha in 2019, after which it was referred to Parliamentary Standing Committee as per the normal Parliamentary practices for examination and after detailed discussion with all the stakeholders, a report was submitted by the Parliamentary Standing Committee. “Labour & Employment Ministry has gone through all the 233 recommendations and I am happy to say that 74% of the recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee has been accepted by the Government” Shri Gangwar said.
A statutory right has been created for minimum wages and timely payment of wages to all workers whether in organized or unorganised sector. It extends entitlement of minimum wages to all the workers in the country as against 30 per cent of the workforce, at present. At present, minimum wages are fixed for employment covering mainly mines sector, plantation, dock workers, building and construction workers, watch and ward, sweeping and cleaning and on manufacturing sector etc. Extension will take place to entire service sector (IT, hospitality, transportation etc.), domestic workers, unorganized workers, teachers.
• Method of fixation of minimum wage rates simplified. Factors to be taken into account are skills and geographical location as against the present system of wage being fixed employment-wise.
• Number of minimum wage rate would be around 200 in the entire country as against 10000, at present.
• In central sphere, there would be only 12 minimum wage rates as against 542.
• Revision of minimum wages every 5 years.
• A statutory concept of ‘Floor Wage’ introduced.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশত শ্ৰমিকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে শ্ৰী গাংগৱাৰে লোকসভাত তিনিটা শ্ৰম কোড উথ্থাপন কৰিছে
19 SEP 2020 5:11PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গাংগৱাৰে আজি শ্ৰমিকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে লোকসভাত তিনিটা শ্ৰম সংক্ৰান্তীয় কোড উথ্থাপন কৰে। ২০২০ৰ উদ্যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় কোড, ২০২০ৰ কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য তথা কামৰ পৰিৱেশ সংক্ৰান্তীয় নিয়মৰ ওপৰত বিল আৰু ২০২০ৰ সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা কোড উথ্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনায়, যোৱা বছৰ আগষ্ট মাহত সংসদত মজুৰি সংক্ৰান্তীয় নিয়মাৱলী অৰ্থাত্ কোড অনুমোদিত হৈছিল যি আইন হিচাপে কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে। তাৰ লগতে আজি উথ্থাপন কৰা তিনিখন বিলে শ্ৰম আইনৰ সবলীকৰণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ ৫০ কোটি সংগঠিত আৰু অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ শ্ৰমিক উপকৃত হ’ব।
শ্ৰী গাংগৱাৰে আৰু কয় যে শ্ৰম সম্পৰ্কীয় দ্বিতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কমিশ্যনৰ ছুপাৰিশ অনুসৰি বৰ্তমান শ্ৰম আইন সমূহৰ সংযুক্তিকৰণ ঘটাই এই শ্ৰম সংক্ৰান্তীয় কোড প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই কোডে উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্ৰত শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতি বজাই ৰাখিব যাৰ ফলত দেশৰ বহু প্ৰতিক্ষীত উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ হ’ব আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, এই আইনসমূহৰ ফলত বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ উত্সাহিত হব। উদ্যোগক্ষেত্ৰত সৌহাৰ্দ গঢ়ি উঠিলে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষ উপকৃত হ’ব। দেশে স্বাধীনতা লাভৰ ৭৩ বছৰৰ পাছত দেশৰ শ্ৰম আইনৰ ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাই দেখা দিছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, এই সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ ফলত শ্ৰমজীৱি মানুহৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত হ’ব। তেওঁলোকৰ সাজিক সুৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু কামৰ পৰিৱেশ উন্নত হব। তেওঁলোকৰ কোনো অভাৱ অভিযোগ থাকিলে তাৰ মীমাংসাও সহজতে কৰা যাব। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, এই শ্ৰম সম্পৰ্কীয় কোডসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে শ্ৰমিক আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ মাজত প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰাখিব পৰা যাব।
২০১৯চনত লোকসভাত এই বিলসমূহ উথ্থাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰচলিত সংসদীয় ৰীতি-নীতি অনুসৰি এইসমূহ পাৰ্লিয়ামেণ্টাৰী ষ্টেণ্ডিং কমিটীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়। এই কমিটীয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ পাছত এক প্ৰতিবেদন উথ্থাপন কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, কমিটীৰ ২৩৩টা ছুপাৰিশ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগে ভালদৰে বিবেচনা কৰি তাৰ মাজৰ ৭৪শতাংশ ছুপাৰিশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
অসংগঠিত আৰু সংগঠিত উভয় ক্ষেত্ৰতেই শ্ৰমিকৰ ন্যূনতম মজুৰি আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত মজুৰি লাভৰ বিষয়টি অধিকাৰ বুলি বিবেচিত হ’ব। বৰ্তমান মূলতঃ খনি উদ্যোগ, বাগিচা উদ্যোগ, বন্দৰ এলেকাৰ কৰ্মী, নিৰ্মাণ উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাৰিকৰ, চাফাই কৰ্মী আৰু উত্পাদন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ন্যূনতম মজুৰি বিবেচনা কৰা হয়। এতিয়া নতুন নিয়ম অনুসৰি দেশৰ সকলো শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম মজুৰি লাভৰ অধিকাৰক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে। তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, হস্পিটেলিটী ,পৰিবহণ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ উপৰিও ঘৰুৱা কাম-কাজ কৰা শ্ৰমিক, অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু শিক্ষকসকলকো নতুন ব্যৱস্থাত ইয়াৰ আওতালৈ অনা হ’ব।
শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ন্যূনতম মজুৰি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ পদ্ধতিটো সৰলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্তমান ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিবৰ্তে দক্ষতা আৰু ভৌগলিক অৱস্থানক বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব।
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ন্যূনতম মজুৰি হাৰৰ সংখ্যা বৰ্তমানৰ ১০,০০০ৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় বৰ্তমান ২০০ হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫৪২ৰ তুলনাত কেৱল ১২ ন্যূনতম মজুৰি হ’ব।
প্ৰতি ৫বছৰৰ মূৰত ন্যূনতম মজুৰিৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব।
‘ফ্লৰ মজুৰি’ৰ এক বিধিবদ্ধ ধাৰণা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।