Ministry of Defence
Attack of Pakistani Forces on Indian Positions
19 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
There have been no attacks by Pakistani forces on Indian positions along the Line of Control and International Border with Pakistan. However, Pakistan troops have been resorting to persistent ceasefire violations along the Line of Control. There have been 2453 incidents of Ceasefire Violations along Line of Control in Jammu region in this year (from 01 March to 07 September, 2020). In addition, 192 incidents of cross-border firing have occurred along Indo-Pak International Border in Jammu region in this year (01 March to 31 August, 2020).
There have been 10 fatal casualties of Army personnel occurred along Line of Control/International Border in cross border firing by Pakistani forces in the last six months. The details of casualties of Pakistan side cannot be ascertained accurately.
Appropriate retaliation to the ceasefire violations, as required, has been carried out by Indian Army/BSF. In addition, all the cases of ceasefire violations are taken up with Pakistan authorities through the established mechanisms of hotlines, flag meetings, Directorate General of Military Operations talks as well as diplomatic channels between the two countries. BSF too holds talks at various levels with its counterpart viz. Pakistan Rangers.
Diplomatically, India has repeatedly emphasized, including at the highest level, the need for Pakistan to uphold the sanctity of the Line of Control (LC) and the International Border in Jammu & Kashmir as its obligations emanating from the Shimla Agreement and the Lahore Declaration.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toDr. Fauzia Khan in Rajya Sabha today.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় স্থানত পাকিস্তানী বাহিনীৰ আক্ৰমণ
19 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Guwahati
নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখা আৰু পাকিস্তানৰে থকা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্তৰ ভাৰতীয় স্থানত পাকিস্তানী বাহিনীৰদ্বাৰা কোনো আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই। অৱশ্যে, পাকিস্তানী সৈন্যই নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখাত অবিৰাম যুদ্ধ বিৰতি উলংঘা কৰি আহিছে। এই বৰ্ষ (০১ মাৰ্চৰপৰা ০৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০)টোত জম্মু অঞ্চলত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখাত ২৪৫৩ টা যুদ্ধ বিৰতি উলংঘনৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰোপৰি, চলিত বৰ্ষ (২০২০ৰ ০১ মাৰ্চৰপৰা ৩১ আগষ্ট)টোত জম্মু অঞ্চলৰ ভাৰত-পাক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্তত ১৯২ টা ক্ৰছ-ব’ৰ্ডাৰ গুলীচালনাৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হয়।
যোৱা ছটা মাহত পাকিস্তানী বাহিনীৰদ্বাৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখা/আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্তত ক্ৰছ-ব’ৰ্ডাৰ গুলীচালনাৰ বাবে ১০ গৰাকীক সেনা জোৱান শ্বহীদ হৈছে। পাকিস্তান পক্ষৰ হতাহতৰ তথ্য সঠিকভাৱে সদৰী কৰা হোৱা নাই।
যুদ্ধবিৰতি উলংঘনৰ যথোচিত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ ভাৰতীয় সেনা/বিএছএফৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰি অহা হৈছে। অৱশ্যে, বিএছএফে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিপক্ষ যথাঃ পাকিস্তানৰ ৰেঞ্জাৰৰ সৈতে ভিন্ন স্তৰত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি আহিছে।
কূটনৈতিকভাৱে, ভাৰতে বাৰম্বাৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত ডঃ ফৌজিয়া খানক ৰক্ষা ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নাইকে এটা লিখিত উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰি এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰে।