Ministry of Defence
Attack of Pakistani Forces on Indian Positions
19 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
There have been no attacks by Pakistani forces on Indian positions along the Line of Control and International Border with Pakistan. However, Pakistan troops have been resorting to persistent ceasefire violations along the Line of Control. There have been 2453 incidents of Ceasefire Violations along Line of Control in Jammu region in this year (from 01 March to 07 September, 2020). In addition, 192 incidents of cross-border firing have occurred along Indo-Pak International Border in Jammu region in this year (01 March to 31 August, 2020).
There have been 10 fatal casualties of Army personnel occurred along Line of Control/International Border in cross border firing by Pakistani forces in the last six months. The details of casualties of Pakistan side cannot be ascertained accurately.
Appropriate retaliation to the ceasefire violations, as required, has been carried out by Indian Army/BSF. In addition, all the cases of ceasefire violations are taken up with Pakistan authorities through the established mechanisms of hotlines, flag meetings, Directorate General of Military Operations talks as well as diplomatic channels between the two countries. BSF too holds talks at various levels with its counterpart viz. Pakistan Rangers.
Diplomatically, India has repeatedly emphasized, including at the highest level, the need for Pakistan to uphold the sanctity of the Line of Control (LC) and the International Border in Jammu & Kashmir as its obligations emanating from the Shimla Agreement and the Lahore Declaration.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toDr. Fauzia Khan in Rajya Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय चौक्यांवर पाकिस्तानी सैन्याकडून हल्ला
19 SEP 2020 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
नियंत्रण रेषेसह पाकिस्तानलगतच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेवर भारतीय चौक्यांवर पाकिस्तानी सैन्याने कोणतेही हल्ले केलेले नाहीत. मात्र नियंत्रण रेषेवर पाकिस्तानच्या सैन्याने सतत शस्त्रसंधीचे उल्लंघन सुरु ठेवले आहे. जम्मू प्रदेशात यावर्षी (01मार्च ते 07 सप्टेंबर , 2020 पर्यंत) नियंत्रण रेषेलगत शस्त्रसंधीच्या उल्लंघनाच्या 2453 घटना घडल्या आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, जम्मू भागात भारत-पाक आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेवर यावर्षी (01 मार्च ते 31 ऑगस्ट 2020) सीमेपलिकडून गोळीबाराच्या, 192 घटना घडल्या आहेत.
गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत पाकिस्तानी सैन्याने सीमेपलिकडून केलेल्या गोळीबारात नियंत्रण रेषा / आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेलगत लष्कराचे 10 जवान शहीद झाले आहेत. पाकिस्तान सैन्याच्या जीवित हानीबद्दल तपशील अचूकपणे सांगता येणार नाही.]
शस्त्रसंधी उल्लंघनांबाबत भारतीय सैन्य / सीमा सुरक्षा दलांनी आवश्यकतेनुसार, चोख प्रत्त्युत्तर दिले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, शस्त्रसंधी उल्लंघनांबाबत सर्व प्रकरणे पाकिस्तानी अधिकाऱ्यांना हॉटलाइन, ध्वज बैठक, लष्करी कारवाया महासंचालक चर्चा तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील राजनैतिक मार्गाने कळवण्यात आली आहेत. बीएसएफनेही आपल्या समकक्षांशी पाकिस्तान रेंजर्ससोबत विविध स्तरावर चर्चा केली.
राजनैतिकदृष्ट्या, शिमला करार आणि लाहोर घोषणापत्रातून उद्भवलेल्या जबाबदाऱ्या म्हणून जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील नियंत्रण रेषा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमारेषेचे पाकिस्तानने पावित्र्य कायम राखावे यावर उच्च स्तरावर भारताने वारंवार भर दिला आहे.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आज राज्यसभेत डॉ फौजिया खान यांना लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.