Ministry of Defence
Attack of Pakistani Forces on Indian Positions
19 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
There have been no attacks by Pakistani forces on Indian positions along the Line of Control and International Border with Pakistan. However, Pakistan troops have been resorting to persistent ceasefire violations along the Line of Control. There have been 2453 incidents of Ceasefire Violations along Line of Control in Jammu region in this year (from 01 March to 07 September, 2020). In addition, 192 incidents of cross-border firing have occurred along Indo-Pak International Border in Jammu region in this year (01 March to 31 August, 2020).
There have been 10 fatal casualties of Army personnel occurred along Line of Control/International Border in cross border firing by Pakistani forces in the last six months. The details of casualties of Pakistan side cannot be ascertained accurately.
Appropriate retaliation to the ceasefire violations, as required, has been carried out by Indian Army/BSF. In addition, all the cases of ceasefire violations are taken up with Pakistan authorities through the established mechanisms of hotlines, flag meetings, Directorate General of Military Operations talks as well as diplomatic channels between the two countries. BSF too holds talks at various levels with its counterpart viz. Pakistan Rangers.
Diplomatically, India has repeatedly emphasized, including at the highest level, the need for Pakistan to uphold the sanctity of the Line of Control (LC) and the International Border in Jammu & Kashmir as its obligations emanating from the Shimla Agreement and the Lahore Declaration.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toDr. Fauzia Khan in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی علاقوں پر پاکستانی فوجیوں کا حملہ
19 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 ستمبر 2020: وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر فوزیہ خان کو ایک تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے اس امر کا انکشاف کیا کہ لائن آف کنٹرول پر بھارتی علاقوں اور پاکستان کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سرحد پر پاکستانی فوج کے ذریعہ کوئی حملہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، پاکستانی فوجیوں کے ذریعہ لائن آف کنٹرول پر جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزی وقتاً فوقتاً کی جاتی رہی ہے۔ اس سال (01 مارچ سے 07 ستمبر 2020 کے دوران)جموں و کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول پرجنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزی کے 2453 واقعات سامنے آئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس سال (یکم مار سے 31 اگست 2020 کے دوران) جموں و کشمیر خطے میں بھارت ۔ پاک بین الاقوامی سرحد پر کراس بارڈر فائرنگ کے 192 واقعات پیش آئے۔
گذشتہ 6 ماہ کے دوران پاکستانی فوج کے ذریعہ کراس بارڈر فائرنگ میں لائن آف کنٹرول / بین الاقوامی سرحد پر 10 فوجی جوان شہید ہوئے۔ پاکستان کی جانب سے ہوئی ہلاکتوں کے بارے میں صحیح طور پر نہیں کہا جا سکتا۔
جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزیوں کا بھارتی فوج / بی ایس ایف کے ذریعہ حسب ضرورت مناسب جواب دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ،ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کے میکنزم، فلیگ میٹنگوں، عسکری آپریشنوں کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی سطح کی بات چیت اور ڈپلومیٹک چینلوں کے توسط سے جنگ بندی کے تمام معاملات کے بارے میں پاکستانی انتظامیہ کو آگاہ کیا گیا۔ بی ایس ایف نے بھی اپنے پاکستانی ہم عہدہداروں یعنی پاکستانی رینجروں سے مختلف سطحوں پر بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا۔
سفارتی طور پر، جس میں اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس بھی شامل ہیں ، بھارت متعدد مرتبہ پاکستان سے جموں و کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول (ایل سی) اور بین الاقوامی سرحد کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں کہہ چکا ہے جو کہ شملہ معاہدہ اور لاہور اعلامیہ کے تحت اس کی ذمہ داری ہے۔