Ministry of Education
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually inaugurates Visitor’s Conference on Implementation of National Education Policy 2020 in Higher Education
NEP sets the vision of developing an equitable and Vibrant Knowledge society: President Kovind
The NEP envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower : Education Minister
19 SEP 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually inaugurated the Visitor’s conference of Vice-Chancellors of Central Universities, Directors of Institutions of National Importance of Ministry of Education and other Ministries here today. Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’; Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare; Chairman, Drafting Committee of NEP, Dr. K. Kasturirangan along with senior officials of the Ministry, UGC and AICTE were present on the occasion.
The National Education Policy aims to reorient the education system towards meeting the needs of the 21st century by achieving the twin objectives of inclusion and excellence. It sets the vision of developing an equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing quality education to all, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in the inaugural address of Visitors’ Conference .
Appreciating the efforts of the Education Ministry and Dr. Kasturirangan and his team, who prepared the policy, the President mentioned that the Policy has been prepared after extensive consultation with 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, more than 12,500 local bodies and about 675 districts generating more than two lakh suggestions thereby reflecting a ground-level understanding.
Encouraging institutions of higher education, President Kovind observed that these institutes have greater responsibility of making India a global knowledge superpower. The quality standards set as benchmark by these institutions would be followed by other institutions. The President emphasized that fundamental principles of the Policy include creativity and critical thinking in order to encourage logical decision-making and innovation. He drew inspiration from Bhagvad Gita and the Krishna-Arjun dialogue while reiterating the concept of free communication and discussion between the teacher and the student. The NEP also seeks to encourage critical thinking and spirit of enquiry. He opined that effective implementation of the NEP 2020 is likely to restore India’s glory as a great centre of learning as during the times of Takshashila and Nalanda.
President Kovind, describing the novel features of NEP, said that it would also introduce the system of Academic Bank of Credits. It would digitally store the academic credits earned from various Higher Education Institutions so that degrees can be awarded, taking into account the credits earned by students. This would allow students the freedom to take courses as per their vocational, professional or intellectual requirements in addition to giving flexibility of suitable exit and re-entry points. The need for strict monitoring of B.Ed., vocational and distance-learning courses is also being taken care of in this policy, he added.
During the course of the address, the President also highlighted that the target of the NEP 2020 is to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio or GER in higher education to 50 percent by 2035. He observed that the online system of education
can also be utilized to reach this target especially in catering to the female students or those who do not have physical access to educational institutions as well as the international students. Citing statistics, he added that according to All India Survey of Higher Education for 2018-19, GER for females is slightly higher than that for males. However, the share of female students is extremely low in Institutions of National Importance and particularly low in technical education. Emphasizing that NEP has focus on equity and inclusion, he said that such gender disparity in higher education should be corrected. The President also observed that it would be the role of head of institutions that would have an impact on the teachers and students and hence the heads of organizations should take active interest in implementing the policy.
Click here to see the full text of Speech of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind
The Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank gave the opening remarks of the Conference. Welcoming the dignitaries attending the Conference, he said that education is the basis of progress for any society. It is not just constitutional but moral responsibility of the government to implement a robust education policy. Shri Pokhriyal expressed hope that the NEP 2020 would be able to decentralize and strengthen our education system.
Shri Pokhriyal recalled that on September 7, 2020, the Governors’ Conference was held under the guidance of the President on same subject. The aim to strategize the implementation of this policy was initiated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the focus is to improve the quality of education standards in our country. This policy has given access to foreign universities to open campuses in India and vice-versa which will be instrumental in the process of making India a soft power, the Minister added.
Education is the foundation of any society and has a great role in transforming the future of our youth and the nation, Shri Pokhriyal said. Education is a medium of nurturing and producing individuals with holistic personality, who are not just an asset for the nation but also good human beings well rooted in the society and culture. Hence, the role of the education policy of any nation plays a great role in shaping and determining its future, he added.
The NEP 2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level. The NEP envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower. The comprehensive transformation through this new National Education Policy will bring about a paradigm shift in our education system and will also impact the future generations of learners and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Prime Minister of India.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the policy has laid emphasis on pertinent issues which will pave the way for transformation of higher education in India. However, the key to binging about the much-needed change in the higher education system lies in the implementation of this policy.The restructuring and revamping of the education system cannot be achieved in isolation and without the contribution and commitment of key stakeholders. It will require multiple initiatives and actions to be taken by multiple bodies in a synchronized and systematic manner. Various government and education bodies including university/institutions itself will have to join hand in a jointly coordinated venture of coherent action and implementation, he added.
Emphasizing on NEP, Union Education Minister observed that all hurdles in the process of implementation of NEP should be overcome and dialogue should be established with all stakeholders. He further requested the Vice Chancellors and Heads of Institutions to take the policy to maximum number of people. The support of all sections is imperative in brainstorming about the implementing process, he added. Shri Pokhriyal in his address said synergy from all institutions, academia and the students will be helpful for expeditious implementation of NEP 2020.
Click here to see the full text of Speech of Education Minister
After the inaugural session various sessions on Multidiscipline and Holistic Education, Research & Innovation in Higher Education, Digital Transformation in Higher Education, Internationalisation and Global Rankings, Equity, Inclusion and Capacity Building for Outreach and Excellence were organized to take New Education Policy forward.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে উচ্চ শিক্ষাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ ওপৰত আগন্তুকৰ সন্মিলন ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত মুকলি কৰে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে এটা সমতাপূৰ্ণ আৰু জীৱন্ত জ্ঞানী সমাজ বিকশিত কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰেঃ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি এক ভাৰতকেন্দ্ৰিক শিক্ষা প্ৰণালীক প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে, যি ভাৰতক বৈশ্বিক মহাশক্তিলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰাত পোনপটীয়া বৰঙণি যোগায়ঃ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী
19 SEP 2020 1:03PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ কুলপতিসকল, শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অন্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহত্ব থকা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নিৰ্দেশকসকলৰ আগন্তুক সন্মিলন (ভিজিটৰ্ছ কনফাৰেঞ্চ) মুকলি কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল 'নিশংক', শিক্ষা ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় শামৰাও ধোত্ৰে, উচ্চ শিক্ষা সচিব শ্ৰী অমিত খাৰে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ ড্ৰাফটিং কমিটীৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড৹ কে কস্তুৰীৰংগন আৰু শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, ইউ জি চি তথা এ আই চি টি ইৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সমাবেশী আৰু উকৃষ্টতাৰ দুটা সজীৱ উদ্দেশ্য আহৰণ কৰি ২১শ শতিকাৰ আৱশ্যকতাবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ দিশত শিক্ষা প্ৰণালীক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা। আগন্তুকসকলৰ সন্মিলন মুকলি কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে কয় যে, এই সকলোকে মানদণ্ডপূৰ্ণ শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰি এক সমতাপূৰ্ণ আৰু জীৱন্ত জ্ঞানী সমাজ বিকশিত কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ ড্ৰাফটিং প্ৰস্তুত কৰা শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা ড৹ কস্তুৰীৰংগন আৰু তেওঁৰ দলৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে আঢ়ৈ লাখ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত, ১২,৫০০তকৈ অধিক স্থানীয় নিকায় আৰু প্ৰায় ৬৭৫খন জিলাৰ ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণ তথা দুই লাখতকৈ অধিক পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰত বিচাৰ কৰাৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। যি তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ ধ্যান-ধাৰণাক সাৰোগত কৰে।
উচ্চ শিক্ষা সংস্থানক উসাহিত কৰি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে এই সংস্থাবিলাকৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতক বৈশ্বিক জ্ঞান মহাশক্তি ৰূপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সৰ্বাধিক দায়িত্ব আছে। ইবিলাকৰ দ্বাৰা স্থাপিত কৰা মানদণ্ডৰ ৰূপত নিৰ্ধাৰিত গুণৰ মানকৰ পালন অন্য সংস্থানৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হ'ব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে নতুন নীতিৰ বুনিয়াদী সিদ্ধান্তবিলাকত তাৰ্কিক নিৰ্ণয় লোৱা তথা নতুন নীতিক অধিক উসাহিত কৰিবৰ বাবে ৰচনাত্মক আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ধাৰণা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। শ্ৰী কোবিন্দে অধ্যাপক আৰু ছাত্ৰৰ মাজত স্বচ্ছন্দ সংস্কাৰ তথা চৰ্চাৰ অবধাৰণাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ভাগৱত গীতা আৰু কৃষ্ণ-অৰ্জুন সংবাদৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লোৱাৰ মহত্ব সম্পৰ্কেও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে ক্ৰিয়াত্মক বিচাৰ আৰু অনুসন্ধান কৰাৰ ভাবনাক উসাহিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসো কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ৰ ফলদায়ক কাৰ্যান্বয়ন হ'লে অতীতত তক্ষশীলা আৰু নালন্দাৰ দৰে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা স্থাপিত কৰা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ পুনৰ স্থাপিত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
নিজৰ সম্বোধনৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোবিন্দে লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ লক্ষ্য উচ্চ শিক্ষাত সামগ্ৰিক নামাংকন অনুপাত- জি ই আৰ বৰ্ষ ২০৩৫ পৰ্যন্ত ৫০শতাংশলৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে অনলাইন শিক্ষা প্ৰণালীৰ গুৰুত্বও এতিয়া যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। অনলাইন শিক্ষাই মহিলা আৰু বিশেষকৈ সেইসকল লোকক সৰ্বাধিক লাভবান কৰিব পাৰে, যাৰ ওচৰত শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ যোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা বা উপলব্ধতা নাই। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছাত্ৰকো ইয়াৰ মুনাফা দিব পৰা যায়। শেহতীয়া পৰিসংখ্যাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী কোবিন্দে কয় যে ২০১৮-১৯ৰ বাবে অল ইণ্ডিয়া ছাৰ্ভে অফ হায়াৰ ইডুকেশ্বন অনুসৰি, মহিলাৰ সামগ্ৰিক নামাংকন অনুপাত পুৰুষৰ তুলনাত অলপ বেছি। সম্প্ৰতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্থান আৰু বিশেষকৈ টেকনিকেল শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বহুত কম। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে পক্ষপাতহীনতা আৰু সমাবেশৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনেধৰণৰ লৈংগিক অসমতা দূৰ কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই সকলোতে সেই সকলো সংস্থাৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ যথেষ্ট ভূমিকা থাকিব যাৰ শিক্ষক আৰু ছাত্ৰৰ ওপৰত গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱ থাকে, সেয়ে সংগঠনসমূহৰ মুৰব্বীসকলে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি বলৱ কৰাত সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰা দৰকাৰ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল 'নিশংক'ই সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বৈঠকত ভাষণ দিয়ে। কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ লোৱা গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিক স্বাগতম জনাই তেওঁ কয় যে শিক্ষা যিকোনো সমাজৰ প্ৰগতিৰ আধাৰ, সেয়ে এক শক্তিশালী শিক্ষা নীতি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ কেৱল সাংবিধানিকেই নহয় বৰং নৈতিক দায়িত্বও। শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা প্ৰণালীক বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত আৰু মজবুত কৰাত সক্ষম হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীজনে নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি কয় যে এই নীতি বলৱ কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত উদ্ভৱ হ'ব পৰা সকলো বাধা দূৰ কৰা দৰকাৰ।
সন্মিলনৰ পিছত, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিক আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ বহু অনুশাসন আৰু সমগ্ৰ শিক্ষা, উচ্চ শিক্ষাত অনুসন্ধান আৰু নবাচাৰ, উচ্চ শিক্ষাত ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়কৰণ আৰু বৈশ্বিক ৰেংকিং, ইকুইটী, সমাবেশ তথা ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ ওপৰত বিভিন্ন সত্ৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।