Ministry of Education
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually inaugurates Visitor’s Conference on Implementation of National Education Policy 2020 in Higher Education
NEP sets the vision of developing an equitable and Vibrant Knowledge society: President Kovind
The NEP envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower : Education Minister
19 SEP 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually inaugurated the Visitor’s conference of Vice-Chancellors of Central Universities, Directors of Institutions of National Importance of Ministry of Education and other Ministries here today. Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’; Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare; Chairman, Drafting Committee of NEP, Dr. K. Kasturirangan along with senior officials of the Ministry, UGC and AICTE were present on the occasion.
The National Education Policy aims to reorient the education system towards meeting the needs of the 21st century by achieving the twin objectives of inclusion and excellence. It sets the vision of developing an equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing quality education to all, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in the inaugural address of Visitors’ Conference .
Appreciating the efforts of the Education Ministry and Dr. Kasturirangan and his team, who prepared the policy, the President mentioned that the Policy has been prepared after extensive consultation with 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, more than 12,500 local bodies and about 675 districts generating more than two lakh suggestions thereby reflecting a ground-level understanding.
Encouraging institutions of higher education, President Kovind observed that these institutes have greater responsibility of making India a global knowledge superpower. The quality standards set as benchmark by these institutions would be followed by other institutions. The President emphasized that fundamental principles of the Policy include creativity and critical thinking in order to encourage logical decision-making and innovation. He drew inspiration from Bhagvad Gita and the Krishna-Arjun dialogue while reiterating the concept of free communication and discussion between the teacher and the student. The NEP also seeks to encourage critical thinking and spirit of enquiry. He opined that effective implementation of the NEP 2020 is likely to restore India’s glory as a great centre of learning as during the times of Takshashila and Nalanda.
President Kovind, describing the novel features of NEP, said that it would also introduce the system of Academic Bank of Credits. It would digitally store the academic credits earned from various Higher Education Institutions so that degrees can be awarded, taking into account the credits earned by students. This would allow students the freedom to take courses as per their vocational, professional or intellectual requirements in addition to giving flexibility of suitable exit and re-entry points. The need for strict monitoring of B.Ed., vocational and distance-learning courses is also being taken care of in this policy, he added.
During the course of the address, the President also highlighted that the target of the NEP 2020 is to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio or GER in higher education to 50 percent by 2035. He observed that the online system of education
can also be utilized to reach this target especially in catering to the female students or those who do not have physical access to educational institutions as well as the international students. Citing statistics, he added that according to All India Survey of Higher Education for 2018-19, GER for females is slightly higher than that for males. However, the share of female students is extremely low in Institutions of National Importance and particularly low in technical education. Emphasizing that NEP has focus on equity and inclusion, he said that such gender disparity in higher education should be corrected. The President also observed that it would be the role of head of institutions that would have an impact on the teachers and students and hence the heads of organizations should take active interest in implementing the policy.
Click here to see the full text of Speech of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind
The Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank gave the opening remarks of the Conference. Welcoming the dignitaries attending the Conference, he said that education is the basis of progress for any society. It is not just constitutional but moral responsibility of the government to implement a robust education policy. Shri Pokhriyal expressed hope that the NEP 2020 would be able to decentralize and strengthen our education system.
Shri Pokhriyal recalled that on September 7, 2020, the Governors’ Conference was held under the guidance of the President on same subject. The aim to strategize the implementation of this policy was initiated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the focus is to improve the quality of education standards in our country. This policy has given access to foreign universities to open campuses in India and vice-versa which will be instrumental in the process of making India a soft power, the Minister added.
Education is the foundation of any society and has a great role in transforming the future of our youth and the nation, Shri Pokhriyal said. Education is a medium of nurturing and producing individuals with holistic personality, who are not just an asset for the nation but also good human beings well rooted in the society and culture. Hence, the role of the education policy of any nation plays a great role in shaping and determining its future, he added.
The NEP 2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level. The NEP envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower. The comprehensive transformation through this new National Education Policy will bring about a paradigm shift in our education system and will also impact the future generations of learners and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Prime Minister of India.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the policy has laid emphasis on pertinent issues which will pave the way for transformation of higher education in India. However, the key to binging about the much-needed change in the higher education system lies in the implementation of this policy.The restructuring and revamping of the education system cannot be achieved in isolation and without the contribution and commitment of key stakeholders. It will require multiple initiatives and actions to be taken by multiple bodies in a synchronized and systematic manner. Various government and education bodies including university/institutions itself will have to join hand in a jointly coordinated venture of coherent action and implementation, he added.
Emphasizing on NEP, Union Education Minister observed that all hurdles in the process of implementation of NEP should be overcome and dialogue should be established with all stakeholders. He further requested the Vice Chancellors and Heads of Institutions to take the policy to maximum number of people. The support of all sections is imperative in brainstorming about the implementing process, he added. Shri Pokhriyal in his address said synergy from all institutions, academia and the students will be helpful for expeditious implementation of NEP 2020.
Click here to see the full text of Speech of Education Minister
After the inaugural session various sessions on Multidiscipline and Holistic Education, Research & Innovation in Higher Education, Digital Transformation in Higher Education, Internationalisation and Global Rankings, Equity, Inclusion and Capacity Building for Outreach and Excellence were organized to take New Education Policy forward.

وزارتِ تعلیم
صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ وزیٹرس کانفرنس کا مجازی طور پر افتتاح کیا
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے ایک مساوی اور متحرک علمی سوسائٹی کی تشکیل کے لئے تصوراتی خاکہ وضع کیا ہے: صدرجمہوریہ ہند کووِنڈ
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھارت پر مرتکز تعلیمی نظام کا تصور مضمر ہے جو بھارت کو عالمی طاقت میں تبدیل کرنے میں راست طور پر تعاون دیتا ہے
19 SEP 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 19 ستمبر 2020: صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے آج یہاں مجازی طریقے سے مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے نائب چانسلروں، وزارت تعلیم کے قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں کے ڈائکٹروں اور دیگر وزراء کی وزیٹرس کانفرنس کا آغاز کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم، جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘؛ وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے شام راؤ دھوترے؛ سکریٹری، اعلیٰ تعلیم جناب امیت کھرے؛ این ای پی کی ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کستوری رنگن کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران، یو جی سی اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے وزیٹرس کانفرنس میں اپنا افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مقصد، شمولیت اور عمدگی کے مقاصد کی حصولیابی کے ساتھ 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے تعلیمی نظام کی ازسر نو سمت بندی کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے سب کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کراتے ہوئے مساوی اور متحرک تعلیمی سوسائیٹی قائم کرنے کا نشانہ طے کیا ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم اور ڈاکٹر کستوری رنگن اور ان کی ٹیم ، جنہوں نے پالیسی وضع کی ہے، کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ، صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کو 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں، 12500 سے زائد علاقائی انجمنوں اور تقریباً 675 اضلاع سے تفصیلی مشوروں کے بعد تیار کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں 2 لاکھ سے زائد مشورے حاصل ہوئے جس سے اس بات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ اس پالیسی کی تیاری میں زمینی سطح پر بھی اتفاق رائے قائم کیا گیا۔
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، صدر کووِند نے کہا کہ بھارت کو علم کا عالمی مخزن بنانے میں ان اداروں کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ان اداروں کے ذریعہ طے کیے گئے اعلیٰ معیار کو دیگر ادارے بھی حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے منطقی فیصلہ سازی اور اختراع کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اختراع پردازی اور سنجیدہ فکر سمیت پالیسی کے بنیادی اصولوں پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے استاذ اور طالب علم کے درمیان آزاد انہ بات چیت اور مباحثے کے تصور کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے بھگود گیتا اور کرشن ۔ ارجن مکالمے سے ترغیب حاصل کرنے کی تلقین کی ۔قومی تعلیمی پالیسی سنجیدہ فکر اور معلومات حاصل کرنے کے جذبے کو بڑھاوا دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مؤثر نفاذ سے بھارت کو ، تکشاشیلا اور نالندہ کے دور میں علم کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ملی ہوئی عظمت دوبارہ حاصل ہوگی۔
صدر کووِند نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی منفرد خصوصیات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس کے نظام کو بھی متعارف کرائے گی۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت مختلف اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں سے حاصل کیے گئے اکیڈمک کریڈس کا ریکار ڈجیٹل طریقے سے محفوظ رکھا جائے گاتاکہ طلبا کے ذریعہ حاصل کیے گئے کریڈٹس کے حساب سے ڈگریاں تفویض کی جا سکیں۔اس سے طلبا کو اپنی پیشہ وارانہ اور صلاحیت کے مطابق کورس کے انتخاب کی آزادی ہوگی، اس کے علاوہ انہیں بغیر کسی پریشانی کے باہر نکلنے اور دوبارہ داخلے کی سہولت بھی حاصل ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی میں بی ۔ ایڈ، پیشہ وارانہ اور فاصلاتی ۔ تعلیم سے متعلق کورسوں کی سخت نگرانی کے سلسلے میں اقدامات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران صدرجمہوریہ نے اس امر کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا ہدف 2035 تک اعلیٰ تعلیم میں مجموعی اندراج شرح کا اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ تعلیم کا آن لائن نظام اس ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لئے بروئے کار لایا جا سکتا ہے، خصوصاً طالبات ، غیر ملکی طلبا یا ان کو جن کی رسائی تعلیمی اداروں تک نہیں ہے ۔ اعداد و شمار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق آل انڈیا سروے 2018۔19 کے مطابق طالبات کا مجموعی اندراج تناسب طلبا سے زیادہ ہے۔ تاہم، قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں اور تکنیکی تعلیم میں طالبات کی حصہ داری بہت کم ہے۔ اس امر پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی برابری اور شمولیت پر مرتکز ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں جنسی تفریق کی روایت درست ہونی چاہئے۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند کی تقریر کا مکمل متن دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کانفرنس میں افتتاحی کلمات پیش کیے۔ کانفرنس میں حصہ لینے والے عہدیداران کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کسی بھی سوسائٹی کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ ایک مضبوط تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کرنا حکومت کی محض آئینی ہی نہیں بلکہ اخلاقی ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مرکزیت کے اثر کو کم کرنے اور ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں کامیاب ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب پوکھریال نے 7 ستمبر 2020 کو صدرجمہوریہ کی رہنمائی میں اسی موضوع پر منعقد ہوئی گورنروں کی کانفرنس کا ذکر کیا۔ اس پالیسی کے نفاذ کو لے کر حکمت عملی کا خیال وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا اور اس کے تحت ہمارے ملک میں تعلیمی معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرتکز کی گئی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کو بھارت میں اپنے کیمپس کھولنے لئے راستہ ہموار کیا اور یہی سہولت بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کو غیر ممالک میں کیمپس کھولنے کے لئے حاصل ہوئی جس سے بھارت کو سافٹ پاور بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب پوکھریا نے کہا کہ تعلیم کسی بھی سماج کی بنیاد ہوتی ہے اور نوجوانوں اور ملک کے مستقبل کو تبدیل کرنے میں اس کا بہت اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔ تعلیم کسی بھی انفرادی شخص کی شخصیت کو سنوارنے کا ایک وسیلہ ہے جو ایک ملک کا محض اثاثہ ہی نہیں ہوتے بلکہ سماج اور ثقافت میں ان کی جڑیں بہت گہری ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ اس طرح، کسی بھی ملک کی تعلیمی پالیسی اس ملک کے مستقبل کو سنوارنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مقصد اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم دونوں میں بڑی اصلاحات متعارف کرانا ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھارت پر مرتکز تعلیمی نظام کا تصور پنہاں ہے جو بھارت کو ایک عالمی سوپر پاور میں تبدیل کرنے میں تعاون دیتا ہے۔ اس نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے توسط سے جامع تغیر ہمارے تعلیمی نظام میں ایک زبردست تبدیلی لے کر آئے گا جو طلبا کی آئندہ پیڑھیوں پر اثر انداز ہوگا اور وزیر اعظم ہند کے ذریعہ دیکھے گئے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کے لئے تعلیمی ایکو نظام کو تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب پوکھریال نے مزید کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے متعلقہ مسائل کو بہت اہمیت دی ہے جس سے بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم میں تبدیلی کے لئے راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔ تاہم، اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام میں یہ تبدیلی تبھی ممکن ہے جب یہ پالیسی نافذ العمل ہو۔ تعلیمی نظام کی تشکیل نو کا مقصد علیحدہ رہ کر اور تمام کلیدی شراکت داروں کی عہد بندگی اور تعاون کے بغیر پورا نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ اس کے لئے مختلف اداروں کےذریعہ نظم و ضبط اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مختلف پہل قدمیوں اور عملی اقدامات کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف حکومتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں ، جن میں یونیورسٹی / ادارے شامل ہیں، کو اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے مشترکہ تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ این ای پی کے نفاذ کے عمل میں آنے والی تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جانا چاہئے اور تمام حصہ داران کے درمیان مکالمہ قائم ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے نائب چانسل حضرات اور اداروں کے سربراہان سے اس پالیسی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد تک متعارف کرانے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نفاذ سے متعلق عمل کے بارے میں ذہن ساری کرنے کے لئے تمام طبقات کی حمایت بہت جروری ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تیزی سے نفاذ کے عمل میں تمام اداروں، اکادمیوں اور طلبا کی جانب سے متحدہ حمایت بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
وزیر تعلیم کی تقریر کا مکمل متن دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے، افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد اعلیٰ تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ڈجیٹل تغیر، بین الاقوامی اور عالمی درجہ بندیاں، ایکویٹی، رسائی اور عمدگی کے لئے صلاحیت سازی اور شمولیت میں ملٹی ڈسپلن اور جامع تعلیمی، تحقیقی اور اختراعی موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔