Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Nutrition & Biosciences, Inc. by International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.
19 SEP 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Nutrition & Biosciences, Inc. (“Spinco”) by International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (“IFF”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of sole control by IFF, over the Nutrition & Biosciences business (“N&B Business”) of DuPont de Nemours, Inc. (“DuPont”), by means of acquiring sole control over SpinCo, a company newly formed by DuPont and to which DuPont will transfer the N&B Business.
IFF is a public company based in New York, United States of America. IFF is active worldwide in the development, creation, and sale of flavours and fragrances that are used in consumer goods industries (such as food and beverage, personal care, or household products industries). IFF’s main business units are ‘Scent’ and ‘Taste’.
SpinCo is a recently incorporated company to which DuPont will transfer its N&B Business. The N&B Business is active worldwide in the development, production, and marketing of food science, taste, and texture applications, and biotechnology products that are used in various industries, including food and beverage, dietary supplements, home and personal care, animal nutrition and pharmaceutical excipients. The N&B Business operates through its ‘Food & Beverage’, ‘Health & Biosciences’, and ‘Pharma Solutions’ units.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োগ
ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ফ্লেভাৰ ও ফ্ৰেগৰেন্সৰদ্বাৰা নিউট্ৰিশ্যন ও বাঅ’চায়েন্সৰ অধিগ্ৰহণত চিচিআইৰ অনুমোদন
19 SEP 2020 10:33AM by PIB Guwahati
কম্পিটিশ্যন আইন, ২০০২ৰ ৩১(১) দফাৰ অধীনত কম্পিটিশ্যন কমিশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (চিচিআই)এ আজি ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ফ্লেভাৰ ও ফ্ৰেগৰেন্সৰদ্বাৰা নিউট্ৰিশ্যন ও বাঅ’চায়েন্সৰ অধিগ্ৰহণত অনুমতি জনায়।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত সংমিশ্ৰণে ডুপন্ট ডে নেমাৰ্ছ ৰ নিউট্ৰিশ্যন ও বাঅ’চায়েন্স বিজনেছ (“N&B Business”) ৰ ওপৰত আইএফএফৰদ্বাৰা স্ব নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ অধিগ্ৰহণ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব, স্পিনক’ৰ ওপৰত স্ব নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অধিগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে, ডুপন্টৰদ্বাৰা নৱ গঠিত কোম্পানীটোলৈ ডুপন্টে এনএণ্ডবি বিজনেছ হস্তান্তৰ কৰিব।
আইএফএফ হৈছে আমেৰিকাৰ নিউ ইয়ৰ্কস্থিত এটা ৰাজহুৱা কোম্পানী। কনজুমাৰ গুডছ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী (খাদ্য আৰু পানীয়, পাৰ্ছনেল কেয়াৰ বা হাউছহ’ল্ড প্ৰডাক্ট ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী)ত ব্যৱহৃত স্বাদ আৰু সুগন্ধিৰ বিকাশ, সৃষ্টি আৰু বিক্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বজুৰি সক্ৰিয়। আইএফএফৰ মূল বাণিজ্যিক ইউনিট হৈছে ‘চেন্ট’ আৰু ‘টেষ্ট’।
স্পিনক’ শেহতীয়াভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা এটা কোম্পানী যাক ডুপন্টে ইয়াৰ এনএণ্ডবি বিজনেছ হস্তান্তৰ কৰিব। এনএণ্ডবি বিজনেছ হৈছে ফুড চায়েন্স, টেষ্ট আৰু টেক্সাৰ এপ্লিকেশ্যনৰ বিকাশ, উৎপাদন আৰু বিপণনেৰে বিশ্বজুৰি সক্ৰিয়। তদুপৰি ই খাদ্য আৰু পানীয়, ডায়েট্ৰী পৰিপূৰক, হ’ম আৰু পাৰ্ছনেল কেয়াৰ, এনিমেল নিউট্ৰিশ্যন আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল এক্সিপিয়েন্টকে ধৰি ভিন্ন উদ্যোগত ব্যৱহৃত বাঅ’টেকনলজি প্ৰডাক্টৰ বিকাশ, উৎপাদন আৰু বিপণনেৰে বিশ্বজুৰি সক্ৰিয়। এনএণ্ডবি বিজনেছ ইয়াৰ ‘ফুড এণ্ড বেভাৰেজ’, ‘হেল্থ ও বাঅ’চায়েন্স’ আৰু ‘ফাৰ্মা চলিউশ্যন’ ইউনিটৰে চালিত হয়।
চিচিআইৰ এখন বিস্তৃত নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰকাশৰ পথত।