Ministry of Education
Webinar on “ Towards Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education” under Shikshak Parv Initiative
18 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education jointly with UGC organized a webinar on “Towards Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education” under Shikshak Parvto highlight the salient features of the New Education Policy (NEP 2020). Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward.
Prof. Anu Singh Lather, Vice-Chancellor, Ambedkar University, Delhi;Prof. R. C. Kuhad, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Haryana;Prof. Sushma Yadav, Vice-Chancellor, BPS Mahila Vishwavidyalaya;Prof. R. P. Tiwari, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Punjab and Prof. Suresh Kumar, Vice-chancellor, English and Foreign Languages Universityspoke on various sub-themes covering Holistic and Multidisciplinary education.
Speaking on “Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education”, Prof. R. C. Kuhad said that the characteristic features of Indian education system such as value system, sustainable philosophy of life, respect for plurality and multidisciplinary and holistic education system actually established India as Vishwaguru in the ancient times. Explaining various aspects of NEP 2020 such as integration of humanities and arts with STEM subjects, multiple entry and exit, restructuring of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, mainstreaming of vocational education, Academic Bank of Credit etc. he informed how all these recommendations have generated a renewed interest in holistic and multidisciplinary education and thereby put Bharat on the path to Vishwaguru, again.
Prof. Sushma Yadav provided a deep insight on the topic “Building a knowledge society through Holistic and Multidisciplinary higher education”. Citing various initiatives of the Govt. since 2014, Prof. Sushma Yadav observed that the holistic and multidisciplinary reforms in NEP 2020 are in sync with the Govt. approach to inculcate the culture of innovative, flexible and open curriculum.The way to evolve holistic and multidisciplinary education is to make education more experiential, interesting, integrated, inquiry-driven, discoverey-oreinted, learner-centered, discussion-based, flexible and enjoyable. Referring to what constitutes a good education in ancient times, she said such notion of knowledge of many arts including its modern application will place Bharatiya higher education in a different sphere to give us an edge in 21st century.
Drawing a parallel between the holistic and multidisciplinary education envisioned in the NEP 2020 with the education received in the Gurukuls of ancient and medieval Bharat, Prof. R. P. Tiwariin his speech on “Empowering Youth with holistic and multidisciplinary education” highlighted how the gurukuls played a major role in those years to maintain a balance between man and nature. In his address, he appealed to all stakeholders to contribute towards the implementation of NEP 2020 as NEP 2020 has the potential to make India a self reliant India.
The talk by Prof. Suresh Kumar dealt with “Towards transforming Higher Education through Multidisciplinary and Holistic approach”, one of the proposed objectives of NEP 2020. In his speech, he said that one of the important things about the policy is it requires an individual to learn how to learn. Besides, he dwelt in detail about establishment of one multidisciplinary institution in every district by 2030, allowing free subject combinations which are in line with the global demands. Further, the talk throws light on attaining the objectives of internatilization, reforms in teacher education, and regulatory reforms and considered these reforms as the right moves to meet the diverse global demands through multidisciplinary system.
Prof. Anu Singh Latherexplained that it is not only the subject specific knowledge which matters but also as how the discourse need to be conducted also matters. In addition to espousing holistic and multidisciplinary education she also elaborated on ways to make education holistic and how to achieve the culture of multidisciplinary.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षक पर्व पहल के तहत ‘समग्र और बहुविषयी शिक्षा की ओर’ विषय पर वेबिनार
18 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने शिक्षक पर्व के तहत नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी 2020) की प्रमुख विशेषताओं को उभारने के लिए यूजीसी के साथ संयुक्त रूप से “समग्र और बहुविषयी शिक्षा की ओर” विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। अध्यापकों को सम्मानित करने और नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 को आगे ले जाने के लिए 8 सितंबर से 25 सितंबर, 2020 तक शिक्षक पर्व मनाया जा रहा है।
इसमें दिल्ली के अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. अनु सिंह लाथेर, हरियाणा के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के उपकुलपति प्रो. आर. सी. कुहाड़, बीपीएस महिला विश्वविद्यालय की उपकुलपति प्रो. सुषमा यादव, पंजाब के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के उपकुलपति कुलपति प्रो. आर. पी. तिवारी और अंग्रेजी व विदेशी भाषा विश्वविद्यालय के उपकुलपति प्रो. सुरेश कुमार ने समग्र और बहु-विषयी शिक्षा समेत विभिन्न उप-विषयों पर अपनी बातें रखीं।
“समग्र और बहु-विषयी शिक्षा” विषय पर प्रो. आरसी कुहाड़ ने कहा कि मूल्यों की व्यवस्था, जीवन के स्थायी दर्शन, बहुलता और बहु-विषयी चीजों के आदर जैसी विशिष्टताएं और समग्र शिक्षा प्रणाली ने ही वास्तव में प्राचीन काल में भारत को विश्वगुरु के रूप में स्थापित किया था। उन्होंने एनईपी 2020 के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे एसटीईएम विषयों के साथ मानविकी और कला विषयों के एकीकरण, प्रवेश लेने और बाहर निकलने की लचीली व्यवस्था, स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों के पुनर्गठन, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को मुख्यधारा में लाने और एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट आदि पर विस्तार से बातें रखीं। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे इन सभी सिफारिशों ने समग्र और बहु-विषयी शिक्षा में नई रुचि जगाई है और भारत को एक बार फिर विश्वगुरु बनने के रास्ते पर ले आई है।
प्रो. सुषमा यादव ने “समग्र और बहुविषयी उच्च शिक्षा के माध्यम से ज्ञान (आधारित) समाज निर्माण” विषय पर एक गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। 2014 के बाद से सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रो. सुषमा यादव ने बताया कि एनईपी-2020 में समग्र और बहु-विषयी सुधार सरकार के नवाचार, लचीलेपन और मुक्त पाठ्यक्रम की संस्कृति को विकसित करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। इसमें समग्र और बहु-विषयी शिक्षा को विकसित करने का जो तरीका है, वह शिक्षा को ज्यादा प्रयोगात्मक, रोचक, एकीकृत, जिज्ञासा निर्देशित, अन्वेषण उन्मुखी, सीखने पर केंद्रित, विमर्श आधारित, लचीला और आनंददायक बनाता है। प्राचीन काल में बेहतर शिक्षा प्रणाली के गठन में शामिल तत्वों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न कलाओं के ज्ञान और उनके आधुनिक इस्तेमाल की धारणा हमें 21वीं सदी में बढ़त दिलाने के लिए भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा को एक अलग क्षेत्र में स्थापित करेगी।
प्रो. आर. पी. तिवारी ने अपने भाषण में एनईपी 2020 में परिकल्पित समग्र और बहुविषयी शिक्षा की प्राचीन और मध्यकालीन भारत के गुरुकुलों में मिलने वाली शिक्षा से तुलना करते हुए “समग्र और बहुविषयी शिक्षा के साथ युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण” पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि उस दौर में कैसे गुरुकुलों ने मानवों और प्रकृति के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने में अहम भूमिका निभाई थी। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से एनईपी 2020 को लागू करने में योगदान करने की अपील की, क्योंकि एनईपी 2020 में भारत को ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ बनाने की क्षमता है।
प्रो. सुरेश कुमार की बातें “बहु-विषयी और समग्र दृष्टिकोण के जरिए उच्च शिक्षा में बदलाव" पर केंद्रित रहीं, जो एनईपी 2020 के प्रस्तावित उद्देश्यों में से एक है। अपने भाषण में उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति के बारे में एक प्रमुख बात है कि यह एक व्यक्ति के सामने यह सीखने की जरूरत पैदा करती है कि उसे कैसे सीखना है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने 2030 तक सभी जिलों में एक बहु-विषयी संस्थान बनाने की योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जहां वैश्विक मांगों के अनुरूप मुक्त विषय संयोजनों को चुनने की छूट होगी। उनकी बातों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के लक्ष्यों, शिक्षकों शिक्षा में सुधार और विनियामक सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला और इन सुधारों को बहु-विषयी व्यवस्था के जरिए जैसे विभिन्न वैश्विक मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए सही दिशा में उठाया गया कदम माना।
प्रो. अनु सिंह लाथेर ने कहा कि यह केवल विषय विशेष के ज्ञान को ही नहीं, जो मायने रखता है, बल्कि यह भी मायने रखता है कि संवाद को कैसे चलाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने समग्र और बहु-विषयी शिक्षा को अपनाने के अलावा शिक्षा को ज्यादा व्यापक बनाने और बहु-विषयी संस्कृति को प्राप्त करने के तरीकों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।