মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শিক্ষক পৰ্ব কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত “সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহু-বিষয়ক শিক্ষাৰ অভিমুখে” শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰ সম্পন্ন
18 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি, ২০২০)ৰ মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যৰাজিৰ অৱলোকনেৰে শিক্ষক পৰ্বৰ অধীনত ইউজিচিৰ সৈতে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যুটীয়াভাৱে “সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহু-বিষয়ক শিক্ষাৰ অভিমুখে” শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। শিক্ষক সমাজক সন্মান জ্ঞাপন আৰু নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি, ২০২০ক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ অৰ্থে ৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ৰপৰা ২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈ শিক্ষক পৰ্ব অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।
সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহু-বিষয়ক শিক্ষাৰ ভিন্ন দৃষ্টিকোণ সন্দৰ্ভত এই ৱেবিনাৰখনিত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে আম্বেদকাৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, দিল্লীৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক অনু সিং লাথেৰ; হাৰিয়ানা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক আৰ.চি. কুহাদ; বিপিএছ মহিলা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক সুষমা যাদৱ; পঞ্জাৱ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক আৰ.পি. তিৱাৰী আৰু ইংলিছ আৰু ফৰেইন লেংগুৱেজ ইউনিৰ্ভাচিটিৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক সুৰেশ কুমাৰে।
“সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহু-বিষয়ক শিক্ষা” সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই, অধ্যাপক আৰ.চি. কুহাদে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ চৰিত্ৰগত বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈছে মূল্যবোধ, জীৱনৰ দৰ্শনৰ স্থায়িত্ব আৰু বহুত্বতাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আৰু প্ৰাচীন কালত বহু-বিষয়ক আৰু সামগ্ৰিক শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাই দৰাচলতে ভাৰতক বিশ্বগুৰু হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। এনইপি, ২০২০ৰ ভিন্ন দৃষ্টিকোণ সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াই তেওঁ এছটিইএম বিষয়েৰে হিউমেনিটি আৰু কলাৰ সংহতকৰণ, বহু প্ৰৱেশ আৰু প্ৰস্থান, স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ পুনৰ্গঠন, বৃত্তিগত শিক্ষাৰ মুখ্য় ধাৰা, একাডেমিক বেংক অৱ ক্ৰেডিট ইত্যাদি সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত পুনৰাই বিশ্বগুৰুৰ আসনত অধিষ্ঠিত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
অধ্যাপক সুষমা যাদৱে “সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহু-বিষয়ক উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে এখনি জ্ঞানী সমাজ গঠন” সন্দৰ্ভত তত্ত্বগধুৰ ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। ২০১৪ৰপৰা চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰি অহা ভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা সদৰী কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এনইপি, ২০২০ত সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহু-বিষয়ক সংস্কাৰে উদ্ভাৱনৰ সংস্কৃতিক জাগ্ৰত কৰি তুলিব আৰু নমনীয় তথা মুকলি পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব। এনে সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহু-বিষয়ক শিক্ষাই শিক্ষাক অধিক পৰীক্ষামূলক, আকৰ্ষণীয়, সংহত, অনুসন্ধান-নিৰ্ভৰ, সৃষ্টি-মূলক, শিকাৰু-কেন্দ্ৰিক, আলোচনা-ভিত্তিক, নমনীয় আৰু উপভোগ্য কৰি তুলিব। প্ৰাচীন কালৰ সু শিক্ষাৰ কথা তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰি শেহতীয়া সংস্কাৰেও ২১ শ শতিকাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাকো উজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিব।
এনইপি, ২০২০এ প্ৰোথিত কৰা সামগ্ৰিক ও বহু-বিষয়ক শিক্ষাৰে প্ৰাচীন ও মধ্য যুগৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ তুলনা কৰি, অধ্যাপক আৰ.পি. তিৱাৰীয়ে “সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহু-বিষয়ক শিক্ষাৰে যুৱ-সমাজক সবলীকৰণ” শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰাচীন আৰু মধ্য যুগৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষত গুৰুকুলে মানুহ আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক বৰ্তাই ৰাখিছিল। তেওঁ, ভাৰতক আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰে পুষ্ট এনইপি, ২০২০ৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে সকলো পক্ষৰ সহযোগ কামনা কৰে।
“বহু-বিষয়ক আৰু সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন” শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি অধ্যাপক সুৰেশ কুমাৰে কয় যে এয়াই হৈছে এনইপি, ২০২০ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত উদ্দেশ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে এই নতুন নীতিখনিৰ জৰিয়তে কেনেকৈ শিকিব লাগে তাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈ উঠিব। তদুপৰি, তেওঁ ২০৩০ ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে এখনকৈ বহু-বিষয়ক শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰে। ইয়াত, চাহিদা অনুসৰি, প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ সংমিশ্ৰণত শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা হ’ব।

Ministry of Education
Webinar on “ Towards Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education” under Shikshak Parv Initiative
18 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education jointly with UGC organized a webinar on “Towards Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education” under Shikshak Parvto highlight the salient features of the New Education Policy (NEP 2020). Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward.
Prof. Anu Singh Lather, Vice-Chancellor, Ambedkar University, Delhi;Prof. R. C. Kuhad, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Haryana;Prof. Sushma Yadav, Vice-Chancellor, BPS Mahila Vishwavidyalaya;Prof. R. P. Tiwari, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Punjab and Prof. Suresh Kumar, Vice-chancellor, English and Foreign Languages Universityspoke on various sub-themes covering Holistic and Multidisciplinary education.
Speaking on “Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education”, Prof. R. C. Kuhad said that the characteristic features of Indian education system such as value system, sustainable philosophy of life, respect for plurality and multidisciplinary and holistic education system actually established India as Vishwaguru in the ancient times. Explaining various aspects of NEP 2020 such as integration of humanities and arts with STEM subjects, multiple entry and exit, restructuring of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, mainstreaming of vocational education, Academic Bank of Credit etc. he informed how all these recommendations have generated a renewed interest in holistic and multidisciplinary education and thereby put Bharat on the path to Vishwaguru, again.
Prof. Sushma Yadav provided a deep insight on the topic “Building a knowledge society through Holistic and Multidisciplinary higher education”. Citing various initiatives of the Govt. since 2014, Prof. Sushma Yadav observed that the holistic and multidisciplinary reforms in NEP 2020 are in sync with the Govt. approach to inculcate the culture of innovative, flexible and open curriculum.The way to evolve holistic and multidisciplinary education is to make education more experiential, interesting, integrated, inquiry-driven, discoverey-oreinted, learner-centered, discussion-based, flexible and enjoyable. Referring to what constitutes a good education in ancient times, she said such notion of knowledge of many arts including its modern application will place Bharatiya higher education in a different sphere to give us an edge in 21st century.
Drawing a parallel between the holistic and multidisciplinary education envisioned in the NEP 2020 with the education received in the Gurukuls of ancient and medieval Bharat, Prof. R. P. Tiwariin his speech on “Empowering Youth with holistic and multidisciplinary education” highlighted how the gurukuls played a major role in those years to maintain a balance between man and nature. In his address, he appealed to all stakeholders to contribute towards the implementation of NEP 2020 as NEP 2020 has the potential to make India a self reliant India.
The talk by Prof. Suresh Kumar dealt with “Towards transforming Higher Education through Multidisciplinary and Holistic approach”, one of the proposed objectives of NEP 2020. In his speech, he said that one of the important things about the policy is it requires an individual to learn how to learn. Besides, he dwelt in detail about establishment of one multidisciplinary institution in every district by 2030, allowing free subject combinations which are in line with the global demands. Further, the talk throws light on attaining the objectives of internatilization, reforms in teacher education, and regulatory reforms and considered these reforms as the right moves to meet the diverse global demands through multidisciplinary system.
Prof. Anu Singh Latherexplained that it is not only the subject specific knowledge which matters but also as how the discourse need to be conducted also matters. In addition to espousing holistic and multidisciplinary education she also elaborated on ways to make education holistic and how to achieve the culture of multidisciplinary.