وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشک پرو مہم کے تحت ‘‘جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم’’ کے موضوع پر ویبینار کا انعقاد
18 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم نے یو جی سی کے اشتراک سے شکشک پروکے تحت نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی 2020) کی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کرنے کیلئے جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔ 8ستمبر تا 25 ستمبر 2020 کے دوران اساتذہ کواعزاز عطا کرنے اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے شکشک پرو منایا جارہا ہے۔
امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر انوسنگھ لاتھیر، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہریانہ کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسرآر سی کوہد، ڈی پی ایس مہیلا وشو ودیالیہ کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سشما یادو، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف پنجاب کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر آر پی تیواری، انگلش اور فارن لنگویج یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سریش کمار نے جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے متعدد ذیلی موضوعات پر اظہار خیال کیا۔
جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر آر سی کوہد نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی تعلیمی نظام مثلاً ویلو سسٹم، زندگی کے پائیدار فلسفے، تکثیریت اور کثیرموضوعاتی اور جامع تعلیمی نظام جس نے حقیقت میں ہندوستان کو قدیم عہد میں وشو گرو کے طور پر قائم کیا، کی اہم خصوصیات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ این ای پی 2020 کے اہم پہلوؤں مثلاً ایس ٹی ای ایم موضوعات کے ساتھ انسانی علوم اور آرٹس کے ارتباط، کثیر داخلہ اور اخراج، انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کی تشکیل نو، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے، کریڈٹ کے تعلیمی بینک کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ کیسے ان تمام سفارشوں نے جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم میں نئی دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے اور اس طرح ہندوستان کودوبارہ وشوگرو کے راستے پر گامزن کیا ہے۔
پروفیسر سشما یادو نے جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ذریعے ایک معلوماتی معاشرہ تعمیر کرنے کے موضوع پر گہری روشنی ڈالی۔ 2014 سے حکومت کے متعدد اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے پروفیسر سشما یادو نے کہا کہ این ای پی2020 میں جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی اصلاحات حکومت کے اختراعی اور لچکدار اور کھلے نصاب کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے طریقہ کار کےساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔
این ای پی 2020 میں مذکور قدیم اور عہد وسطیٰ کے ہندوستان کے گروکل میں حاصل ہونے والی تعلیم کے ساتھ جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم کے درمیان فرق ظاہر کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر آر پی تیواری نے جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کوبااختیار بنانے کے موضوع پر اپنی تقریر میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح گروکل نے انسان اور فطرت کے درمیان ایک توازن قائم کرنے کیلئے ان برسوں میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ میں تعاون کریں، کیوں کہ این ای پی2020 میں ہندوستان کو ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
پروفیسر سریش کمار کی گفتگو میں این ای پی2020 کے مجوزہ مقاصد میں سے ایک کثیر موضوعاتی اور جامع طریقہ کار کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم کو تبدیل کرنے کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
پروفیسر انوسنگھ لاتھیر نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ یہ نہ صرف مخصوص موضوعاتی معلومات ہے جس کی اہمیت ہے بلکہ کیسے اس طرح کی گفتگو کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اس کی بھی اہمیت ہے۔ جامع اور معلوماتی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ انہوں نے تعلیم کوجامع بنانے اور کثیر موضوعاتی کلچر کو حاصل کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔

Ministry of Education
Webinar on “ Towards Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education” under Shikshak Parv Initiative
18 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education jointly with UGC organized a webinar on “Towards Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education” under Shikshak Parvto highlight the salient features of the New Education Policy (NEP 2020). Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward.
Prof. Anu Singh Lather, Vice-Chancellor, Ambedkar University, Delhi;Prof. R. C. Kuhad, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Haryana;Prof. Sushma Yadav, Vice-Chancellor, BPS Mahila Vishwavidyalaya;Prof. R. P. Tiwari, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Punjab and Prof. Suresh Kumar, Vice-chancellor, English and Foreign Languages Universityspoke on various sub-themes covering Holistic and Multidisciplinary education.
Speaking on “Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education”, Prof. R. C. Kuhad said that the characteristic features of Indian education system such as value system, sustainable philosophy of life, respect for plurality and multidisciplinary and holistic education system actually established India as Vishwaguru in the ancient times. Explaining various aspects of NEP 2020 such as integration of humanities and arts with STEM subjects, multiple entry and exit, restructuring of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, mainstreaming of vocational education, Academic Bank of Credit etc. he informed how all these recommendations have generated a renewed interest in holistic and multidisciplinary education and thereby put Bharat on the path to Vishwaguru, again.
Prof. Sushma Yadav provided a deep insight on the topic “Building a knowledge society through Holistic and Multidisciplinary higher education”. Citing various initiatives of the Govt. since 2014, Prof. Sushma Yadav observed that the holistic and multidisciplinary reforms in NEP 2020 are in sync with the Govt. approach to inculcate the culture of innovative, flexible and open curriculum.The way to evolve holistic and multidisciplinary education is to make education more experiential, interesting, integrated, inquiry-driven, discoverey-oreinted, learner-centered, discussion-based, flexible and enjoyable. Referring to what constitutes a good education in ancient times, she said such notion of knowledge of many arts including its modern application will place Bharatiya higher education in a different sphere to give us an edge in 21st century.
Drawing a parallel between the holistic and multidisciplinary education envisioned in the NEP 2020 with the education received in the Gurukuls of ancient and medieval Bharat, Prof. R. P. Tiwariin his speech on “Empowering Youth with holistic and multidisciplinary education” highlighted how the gurukuls played a major role in those years to maintain a balance between man and nature. In his address, he appealed to all stakeholders to contribute towards the implementation of NEP 2020 as NEP 2020 has the potential to make India a self reliant India.
The talk by Prof. Suresh Kumar dealt with “Towards transforming Higher Education through Multidisciplinary and Holistic approach”, one of the proposed objectives of NEP 2020. In his speech, he said that one of the important things about the policy is it requires an individual to learn how to learn. Besides, he dwelt in detail about establishment of one multidisciplinary institution in every district by 2030, allowing free subject combinations which are in line with the global demands. Further, the talk throws light on attaining the objectives of internatilization, reforms in teacher education, and regulatory reforms and considered these reforms as the right moves to meet the diverse global demands through multidisciplinary system.
Prof. Anu Singh Latherexplained that it is not only the subject specific knowledge which matters but also as how the discourse need to be conducted also matters. In addition to espousing holistic and multidisciplinary education she also elaborated on ways to make education holistic and how to achieve the culture of multidisciplinary.