Ministry of Textiles
Development of Textile Parks
17 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) which is demand driven and it provides support for creation of world-class infrastructure facilities for setting up of textile units, with a Government of India grant upto 40% of the project cost and Government of India grant upto 90% of the project cost for first two projects (each) in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh; with ceiling limit of Rs. 40.00 crores for each textile park. The Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) formed by the representatives of local industry, Financial Institutions, State Industrial and Infrastructural Corporations and other agencies of State and Central Governments registered as a Corporate Body under Companies Act would submit their proposal directly to the Ministry for consideration. SITP is thus a demand driven scheme. No representation is pending from Textile ‘Industry’ Federation from any State for development of textile industry and textile parks in their State.
Further, the proposal to set up Mega Textile Parks by the Ministry of Textiles is at the stage of discussion.
The details of programmes initiated by Government to boost the textile industry and the incentives given for textile workers are placed below:-
(i) Knitting and Knitwear Sector: In order to boost production in knitting and knitwear clusters, Government has launched a separate scheme for development of Knitting and Knitwear Sectorto boost production in knitting and knitwear cluster at Ludhiana, Kolkata and Tirupur.
(ii) Government is implementing Amended Technology Up-gradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) for technology up-gradation of the textile industry to incentivize production with an outlay of Rs.17,822 crore during 2016-2022. It is expected to attract investment of Rs.1 lakh crore and generate 35.62 lakhs employment in the textile sector by 2022.
(iii) Government has launched a special package of Rs.6000 crore in 2016 to boost investment, employment and exports in the garmenting and made-ups sector with the following components viz., (i) full refund is provided under Remission of State Levies (ROSL) to the exporters for the State level taxes; (ii) production linked additional incentive of 10% is provided under the Amended Technology Up-gradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS).
(iv) Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP): Government of India grant with a ceiling limit of Rs. 40 crore for setting up textiles parks for creation of world class infrastructure facilities for setting up of textile units.
(v) National Handloom Development Programme, Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme, Handloom Weaver Comprehensive Welfare Scheme and Yarn Supply Schemes under which financial assistance is provided for raw material purchase, looms and accessories, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, skill upgradation, marketing of handloom products & loans at concessional rate etc. for enhancing production and boost the textile sector.
(vi) National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicraft Cluster Development Schemes aims at holistic development of handicrafts clusters through integrated approach by providing support on design, technology up-gradation, infrastructure development, market support etc.
(vii) PowerTex India: A comprehensive scheme for Powerloom sector with components relating to Powerloom up-gradation, infrastructure creation, concessional access to credit, etc.
(viii) Silk Samagra – An integrated Scheme for development of silk industry with components of research & development, transfer of technology, seed organization and coordination, market development, quality certification and export.
(ix) Jute ICARE for increasing the income of farmers by at least 50% through promotion of certified seeds, better agronomic practices, use of microbial reusing of Jute plant, retting to produce quality of jute, increase productivity and to reduce the cost of jute production for the jute farmers.
(x) North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) for promoting textiles industry in the NER by providing infrastructure, capacity building and marketing support to all segments of textile industry.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
टेक्सटाईल पार्क्सचे विकसन
17 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारतर्फे इंटिग्रेटेड टेक्सटाईल पार्क - एसआयटीपी योजना राबवली जात आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा असणारे वस्त्रोद्योग एकक उभारण्यासाठी सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते. त्यासाठी भारत सरकारतर्फे प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 40% पर्यंत अनुदान दिले जाते. अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसाम, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागालँड, त्रिपुरा, सिक्कीम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड तसेच जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील पहिल्या दोन प्रकल्पांसाठी (प्रत्येकासाठी) प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 90% पर्यंत अनुदान भारत सरकारतर्फे दिले जाते, अशा प्रत्येक टेक्सटाईल पार्कसाठी 40.00 कोटी रुपये इतके कमाल अनुदान प्रदान केले जाते. स्थानिक उद्योग, वित्तीय संस्था, राज्यातील औद्योगिक आणि पायाभूत सुविधासंबंधी महामंडळातील प्रतिनिधींनी स्थापन केलेले स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल - एसपीव्ही तसेच कंपनी अधिनियमांतर्गत कॉर्पोरेट संस्था म्हणून राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारकडे नोंदणीकृत इतर संस्था आपापले प्रस्ताव मंत्रालयाकडे सादर करू शकतील. एसआयटीपी अंतर्गत अशा प्रकारची ही मागणीवर आधारित योजना राबवली जात आहे. वस्त्रोद्योग महामंडळातर्फे अशा प्रकारचे टेक्सटाईल पार्क उभारण्यासंदर्भातील कोणत्याही राज्याची मागणी सध्या प्रलंबित नाही.
तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग महामंडळामार्फत मेगा टेक्सटाईल पार्क उभारण्यासंदर्भातील प्रस्तावावरसुद्धा चर्चा सुरू आहे.
वस्त्रोद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या कार्यक्रमांचा तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रोत्साहनांचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे:-
(i) विणकाम आणि विणलेल्या वस्त्रप्रावरणांचे क्षेत्र:
विणकाम आणि विणलेल्या वस्त्रप्रावरणांच्या सामुहिक उत्पादनाला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने, लुधियाना, कोलकाता आणि तिरुपूर येथे विणकाम आणि विणलेल्या वस्त्रप्रावरण क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी स्वतंत्र योजना सुरू केली आहे.
(ii) वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील उत्पादन वाढीसाठी तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्र अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी 2016 ते 2022 या अवधीत केंद्र सरकार 17,822 कोटी रूपये खर्चाची सुधारित तंत्रज्ञान अद्यतन निधी योजना राबवित आहे. त्याद्वारे वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात 2022 सालापर्यंत 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आणि 35.62 लाख रोजगार निर्मिती अपेक्षित आहे.
(iii) गारमेंट आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक, रोजगार आणि निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी 2016 साली सरकारने 6000 कोटी रुपयांचे विशेष पॅकेज जाहीर केले आहे. त्यातील तरतूदी पुढीलप्रमाणे - (i) राज्य स्तरावरील करांच्या संदर्भात निर्यातदारांना रिटर्न्स ऑफ स्टेट लेव्हीज (आरओएसएल) अंतर्गत संपूर्ण परतावा प्रदान केला जातो; (ii) सुधारित तंत्रज्ञान अद्यतन निधी योजनेंतर्गत 10% इतके उत्पादन संलग्न अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान केले जाते.
(iv) एकात्मिक टेक्सटाईल पार्क योजना (SITP): जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा असणारे वस्त्रोद्योग एकक उभारण्यासाठी भारत सरकारतर्फे 40 कोटी रूपयांच्या कमाल मर्यादेपर्यंत अनुदान प्रदान केले जाते.
(v) वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी आणि या क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास कार्यक्रम, सर्वसमावेशक हातमाग समूह विकास योजना, हातमाग विणकरांसाठी समग्र कल्याण योजना आणि सूत पुरवठा योजना अशा उपक्रमांतर्गत कच्च्या मालाची खरेदी, यंत्रमाग आणि उपकरणे, नाविन्यपूर्ण रचना, उत्पादनांतीलं विविधता, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, कौशल्य सुधारणा, हातमाग उत्पादनांचे विपणन यासाठी वित्तसहाय्य तसेच सवलतीच्या दरात कर्जपुरवठा प्रदान केला जातो.
(vi) रचना, अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास तसेच विपणनासाठी सहाय्य प्रदान करून हस्तकला समूहांचा सर्वांगिण विकास करणे, हे राष्ट्रीय हस्तकला विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) आणि सर्वसमावेशक हस्तकला समूह विकास योजनांचे उद्दीष्ट आहे
(vii) पॉवरटेक्स इंडिया: यंत्रमाग क्षेत्रासाठी सर्वसमावेशक योजना, ज्यात यंत्रमागांचे अद्यतन, पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती, सवलतीच्या दरात पतपुरवठा अशा बाबींचा समावेश आहे.
(viii) सिल्क समग्र संशोधन आणि विकास, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, समन्वय, बाजारपेठ विकास, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणपत्र आणि निर्यात या घटकांचा समावेश असणारी रेशीम उद्योगाच्या विकासासाठीची एकात्मिक योजना.
(ix) शेतकर्‍यांचे उत्पन्न कमीतकमी 50% वाढविण्यासाठी ज्यूट आयकेअर. त्या माध्यमातून प्रमाणित बियाण्याचा वापर, चांगल्या कृषी पद्धतीचा अवलंब, दर्जेदार तागाची निर्मिती, उत्पादकता वाढविणे आणि कमी खर्चात ताग उत्पादन घेण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन
(x) ईशान्येकडील क्षेत्रात वस्त्रोद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राशी संबंधित सर्व घटकांना पायाभूत सुविधा, क्षमता उभारणी आणि विपणन सहाय्य प्रदान करणारी ईशान्य क्षेत्र वस्त्रोद्योग प्रोत्साहन योजना
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.