Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister presents first ever AICTE - Visvesvaraya Best Teachers Award 2020 to 12 faculty members of AICTE approved institutes
The Awards has been introduced to identify extraordinary teachers and recognize their excellence, best practice and innovativeness – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
15 SEP 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever AICTE Visvesvarya Best Teacher Awards 2020 were presented by Union Minister of EducationShri Ramesh Pokhriyal‘Nishank’ to 12 faculty members of AICTE approved institutes on the occasion of Engineers Day. The event was organised in virtual mode and the faculty members were felicitated by the Minister through online interaction. Chairman AICTE, Prof Anil D Sahasrabudhe, Vice Chairman, AICTE, Prof MP Poonia and Member Secretary, AICTE Prof Rajiv Kumar also complimented the awardees during the event and highlighted the importance of teachers in Nation building.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said SirMokshagundamVisvesvaraya was a pioneer of Engineering in India. He is one of the most eminent Engineers and Statesmen of India, whose contribution to the advancement of the country is unforgettable. He was awarded the highest civilian award ‘Bharat Ratna’ in 1955 for his indispensable contribution to nation-building.ShriPokhriyal said that to realise the ideals set by stalwarts like Visveshvaraya, the Ministry of Education has come up with the National education policy 2020 through which a holistic and multidisciplinary education will be encouraged in higher education. However, the most important factor in the success of higher education institutions is the quality and engagement of its faculty. Acknowledging the criticality of faculty in achieving the goals of higher education, various initiatives have been introduced in the past several years to systemise recruitment and career progression, and to ensure equitable representation from various groups in the hiring of faculty.
Highlighting the AICTE Visvesvarya Best Teacher Awards 2020, the Minister said that the Awards has been introduced for the first time to identify extraordinary teachers and recognize their excellence, best practice and innovativeness in field of higher technical education at national level for Degree and Diploma institutions. This scheme is aimed to recognize the meritorious faculties on the Engineer's Day every year at National level and, encourage them to update themselves to the ever changing needs of higher education at global level and thereby becoming an effective contributor towards the society.
Keeping in line with various quality initiatives undertaken by AICTE to improve the overall higher technical education in the country, this scheme summarises them towards recognising the best talent, ShriPokhriyal informed. He added that the proposals were sought from all the AICTE approved institutions for the same. The evaluation parameters were predefined with focus on research, 360-degree feedback, contribution to student development and resolution of societal problems.
Huge response was received on the subject, out of which 261 proposals were shortlisted for evaluation through a seven-member committee chaired by Prof. PremVrat, Pro-Chancellor; Professor of Eminence and Chief Mentor at The North Cap University, Gurugram. 12 candidates have been finalised for the awards.
The event also saw the launch of SPICES (Scheme for Promoting Interests, Creativity and Ethics among Students) by Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to promote healthy co-curricular activity amongst the students for their all-round development.
AICTE - VISVESVARAYA BEST TEACHERS AWARD 2020
LIST OF AWARDEES
Ser No
Name
State
Institute
Discipline
1
Dr.PrashantPawar
Maharashtra
SVERI's College of Engineering, Pandharpur
Civil Engineering
2
Dr.Malathy R
Tamil Nadu
Sona College of Technology
Civil Engineering
3
Dr. Mohammad Yar
New Delhi
School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
4
Dr.ShailajaPatil
Maharashtra
JSPM'S RajarshiShahu College of Engineering
Electronics and Telecommunication
5
Dr. Janet Jayaraj
Tamil Nadu
Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
Computer Science and Engineering
6
Dr.ManeshKokare
Maharashtra
Shri Guru GobindSinghji Institute of Engineering and Technology
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
7
Dr.Tejal Gandhi
Gujrat
Anand Pharmacy College
Pharmacy
8
Dr.ShripadBhatlawande
Maharashtra
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology
Electronics Engineering
9
Dr.FarukAhamedKazi
Maharashtra
VeermataJijabai Technological Institute
Electrical Engineering
10
Dr. Manisha Sharma
Chhatisgarh
Bhilai Institute of Technology
Electronics & Telecommunication
11
Dr.Jayvadan Patel
Gujrat
Nootan Pharmacy College
Pharmaceuticals
12
Dr.NandakumarMaada
Tamil Nadu
ArasanGanesan Polytechnic College
Printing Technology

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے پہلا اے آئی سی ٹی –وسویسوریہ بہترین ٹیچر ایوارڈ2020 اے آئی سی ٹی سے منظور شدہ اداروں کے 12 تدریسی ارکان کو پیش کیا
یہ ایوارڈ غیرمعمولی ٹیچروں کوشناخت کرنے نیز ان کی لیاقت ،بہترین طریقے اپنانےاور جدت طرازی کے اعتراف میں شروع کیا گیا ہے: جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
15 SEP 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 15 ستمبر 2020 / مرکزی وزیرتعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے یوم انجینئرزکے موقع پر پہلا اے آئی سی ٹی –وسویسوریہ بہترین ٹیچر ایوارڈ2020 اے آئی سی ٹی سے منظور شدہ اداروں کے 12 تدریسی ارکان کو پیش کیا۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد ورچوئل وسیلے سے کیا گیا اور وزیرموصوف نے آن لائن انٹریکشن کے ذریعے تدریسی ارکان کو ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا۔ اے آئی سی ٹی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر انل ڈی سہسرا بدھے، نائب چیئرمین اے آئی سی ٹی ایم پی پونیا اور ممبرسکریٹری اے آئی سی ٹی پروفیسر راجیو کمار نے بھی اس موقع پر ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارک باد پیش کی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں ٹیچروں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سر موکش گنڈم وسویسوریہ بھارت میں انجینئرنگ کے بنیاد گزار تھے۔ وہ بھارت کے ان سرکردہ انجینئروں اور سیاست دانوں میں سے تھے جن کا ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ ملک کی تعمیر میں ان کے ناقابل فراموش تعاون کے اعتراف میں ان کو 1955 میں بھارت رتن ایوارڈسے سرفراز کیا گیا تھا۔ سر وسویسوریہ جیسی عبقری ہستیوں کے طے کردہ نصب العین کی تکمیل کی خاطر وزارت تعلیم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 لے کر آئی ہے، جس کے ذریعے اعلی تعلیم میں ہمہ جہت اور متعدد مضامین والی تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ تاہم اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کی کامیابی کا سب سے اہم عنصر ان کے تدریسی عملے کے معیار اور ان کی لگن پر منحصر ہے۔ اعلی تعلیم کے نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے میں ٹیچروں کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے گذشتہ کئی برسوں میں بھرتی کو منظم کرنے اور کیریئر میں ترقی سے لے کر ٹیچروں کی بھرتی میں مختلف طبقوں کی مساوی نمائندگی تک متعدد پہل کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
اے آئی سی ٹی –وسویسوریہ بہترین ٹیچر ایوارڈ2020 کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ غیر معمولی ٹیچروں کو شناخت کرنے اور ان کے ہنر ، تدریس کے بہترین طریقے اختیار کرنے اور جدت طرازی کا اعتراف کرنے کے لیے ، اعلی تعلیم کے میدان میں ڈگری اور ڈپلومہ اداروں کے لیے قومی سطح پر پہلی مرتبہ یہ ایوارڈ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہر سال یوم انجینئرز کے موقع پر لائق تدریسی عملے کو قومی سطح پر شناخت کرنا ، انھیں عالمی سطح پر اعلی تعلیم میں ہمہ وقت تبدیل ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے واقف رہنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اس طرح سماج کے لیے موثر بننے میں مدد دینا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ذریعے شروع کی گئیں معیار کے سلسلے میں مختلف پہل کے تناظر میں، ملک میں تکنیکی تعلیم مجموعی طور پر بہتر بنانے کی خاطریہ اسکیم بہترین صلاحیت کو شناخت کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے منظور شدہ تمام اداروں سے تجاویز مانگی گئی ہیں۔ معائنے کے اصول پہلے سے طے شدہ تھے، جن کا فوکس تحقیق، ہمہ جہت فیڈ بیک، طلبا کی نشوونما میں حصہ اور سماجی مسائل کے حل پر تھا۔
اس موضوع پر زبردست تاثرات موصول ہوئے، جن میں سے 261 تجاویز کو پروفیسر پریم وراٹ، پرو چانسلر؛ پروفیسر آف ایمیننس اور چیف منٹر نارتھ کیپ یونیورسٹی گروگرام کی سربراہی والی ایک سات رکنی کمیٹی کے ذریعے منتخب کیا گیا۔ ایوارڈس کے لیے 12 امیدواروں کو منتخب کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے طلبا کی ہمہ جہت نشوونما کے لیے صحت مند ہم نصابی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسپائسیز(اسکیم فار پرموٹنگ انٹریٹس، کریٹیویٹی اینڈ ایتھکس امنگ اسٹوڈنٹس) کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔
اے آئی سی ٹی –وسویسوریہ بہترین ٹیچر ایوارڈ2020
فہرِست ایوارڈ یافتگان
نمبر شمار
نام
ریاست
ادارہ
مضمون
1
ڈاکٹر پرشانت پوار
مہاراشٹر
ایس وی ای آر آئی کالج آف انجینئرنگ پندھر پور
سول انجینئرنگ
2
ڈاکٹر ملاٹھی آر
تمل ناڈو
سونا کالج آف ٹیکنالوجی
سول انجینئرنگ
3
ڈاکٹر محمد یار
نئی دلی
اسکول آف ریسرچ
فارما سیٹیکل کیمسٹری
4
ڈاکٹر شیلجا پاٹل
مہاراشٹر
جے ایس پی ایم راجارشی ساہو کالج آف انجینئرنگ
الیکٹرانک اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن
5
ڈاکٹر جینت جے راج
تمل ناڈو
شری کرشنا کالج آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی
کمپوٹر سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ
6
ڈاکٹر منیش کوکرے
مہاراشٹر
شری گووند سنگھ جی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی
الیکٹرانک اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن انجینئرنگ
7
ڈاکٹر تیجل گاندھی
گجرات
آنند فارمیسی کالج
فارمیسی
8
ڈاکٹر شریپد بھاٹل ونڈے
مہاراشٹر
وشوکرما انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی
الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ
9
ڈاکٹر فاروق احمد قاضی
مہاراشٹر
ویرماتاجیجابائی ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ
الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ
10
ڈاکٹر منیشا شرما
چھتیس گڑھ
بھیلائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی
الیکٹرانکس اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن
11
ڈاکٹر جے وردھن پٹیل
گجرات
نوتن فارمیسی کالج
فارماسیٹیکل
12
ڈاکٹر نندکمار مادا
تمل ناڈو
ارسان گنیشن پولی ٹیکنک کالج
پرنٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی