AYUSH
States offered land for setting up of Central Research Institutes of Yoga and Naturopathy
15 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Haryana have providedand offered land for setting up of Central Research Institutes of Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN) in their respective States through Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an Autonomous Body under Ministry of AYUSH.
So far, the Government has released funds for establishment of three CRIs in Haryana, Karnataka and Odisha. The details of the funds provided by the Government and its utilization in these states are as under:-
State
Funds Provided
Funds Utilized
Haryana
Rs. 59.21 Crore
Rs. 56.55 Crore
Karnataka
Rs. 59.67 Crore
Rs. 56.35 Crore
Odisha
Rs. 1.58 Crore
Rs. 0.09 Crore
The steps taken by the Government to promote Yoga & Naturopathy across the world are as under: -
1. Under Central Sector Scheme for promotion of International Cooperation, (IC Scheme), the Ministry of AYUSH undertakes various measures to promote & propagate AYUSH systems of medicine including Yoga and Naturopathy globally. Ministry of AYUSH deputes AYUSH experts to foreign countries to participate in international meetings, conferences, training programmes, seminars and on special assignment of the Government of India for promotion and propagation of AYUSH Systems. Financial assistance is also provided for presentation of AYUSH related scientific research papers in international conferences, workshops, seminar etc.
2. Consequent to unanimous adoption of 21st June as International Day of Yoga (IDY) in the year 2015, Ministry of AYUSH has been organizing International yoga conference every year. Ministry organized an “International Conference on Yoga for Heart- care” during 15-16 November 2019 in Mysore. Nearly 1000 Indian and foreign delegates including 35 Yoga experts/ enthusiasts from around 17 countries participated in the conference. The event provided the foreign participants the opportunity to capture and understand various dimensions of Yoga and to help them further propagate the same in their respective countries.
3. Ministry of AYUSH has been providing technical support to Indian Missions abroad every year for celebration of 21st June as International day of Yoga across the globe. IDY had been celebrated in 189 countries at 820 Global locations other than India in 2019.
4. As a result of concerted efforts made by the Ministry of AYUSH in collaboration with Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs, Yoga has been inscribed in the UNESCO's representative list as the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity on 1st December, 2016, which would further propagate ideas of peace and tolerance with other countries.
5. Ministry of AYUSH though Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) offers scholarships every year to the eligible foreign nationals from 98 countries for pursuing undergraduate (UG), and Ph. D courses in premier Yoga Institutes in India. 33 AYUSH Information Cells have been set up by the Ministry in 30 countries to disseminate authentic information about AYUSH systems of Medicine including Yoga and Naturopathy.
This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
ریاستوں نے یوگا اور فطری معالجے کے مرکزی تحقیقی اداروں کے قیام کے لئے زمین کی پیش کش کی
15 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍اگست، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک اور ہریانہ نے اپنی اپنی ریاست میں یوگا اور فطری معالجے (سی آر آئی وائی این) کے مرکزی تحقیقی ادارے قائم کرنے کے لئے زمین کی پیش کش کی اور زمین فراہم کرائی ہے۔ یہ پیش کش آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے، یوگا اور فطری معالجے کی تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر وائی این) ،کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔
ابھی تک ہریانہ ، کرناٹک اور اڈیشہ میں تین سی آر آئی کے قیام کے لئے سرکار نے فنڈ جاری کردئے ہیں۔ سرکار کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ رقم اور ان ریاستوں میں اس کے استعمال کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست
فراہم کردہ رقم
استعمال شدہ رقم
ہریانہ
59.21 کروڑ روپے
56.55 کروڑ روپے
کرناٹک
59.67 کروڑ روپے
56.35 کروڑ روپے
اڈیشہ
1.58 کروڑ روپے
0.09 کروڑ روپے
حکومت نے عالم گیر پیمانے پر یوگا اور فطری معالجے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جو اقدامات کئے ہیں وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
i- بین الاقوامی تعاون کی فروغ کے لئے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم (آئی سی اسکیم) کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت نے عالمی پیمانے پر یوگا اور فطری معالجے سمیت طب کے آیوش نظاموں کو فروغ کرنے اور مشتہر کرنے کے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت بین الاقوامی میٹنگوں، کانفرنسوں، تربیتی پروگراموں، سیمیناروں اور آیوش نظاموں کی فروغ اور انہیں مشتہر کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے خصوصی کام پر آیوش کے ماہرین کو بیرون ملک شرکت کرنے کے لئے بھیجتی ہے۔بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں ، ورکشاپوں، سیمیناروں وغیرہ میں آیوش سے متعلق سائنسی تحقیق کو پیش کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد بھی فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔
ii- سن 2015 میں 21 جون کو یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) اختیار کرنے کے بعد آیوش کی وزارت ہر سال بین الاقوامی یوگا کانفرنس منعقد کررہی ہے۔ وزارت نے میسور میں 15 سے 16 نومبر کے دوران ’قلبی دیکھ بھال کے لئے یوگا پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ‘ منعقد کی۔ اس کانفرنس میں تقریبا 17 ممالک سے یوگا کے 35 ماہرین سمیت تقریبا 1000 ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ اس کانفرنس میں غیر ملکی شراکت داروں کو یوگا کی مختلف مشقیں سمجھنے اور اپنانے کا موقع دیا اور انہیں اپنے اپنے ممالک میں اس کی مزید معلومات پھیلانے میں مدد دی۔
iii- آیوش کی وزارت دنیا بھر میں 21 جون کو یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منانے کے لئے ہر سال بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کو تکنیکی حمایت فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔ 2019 میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 189 ملکوں اور 820 عالمی مقامات پر منایا گیا ۔
iv- وزارت ثقافت اور خارجی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون سے آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعے کی گئی مرکوز کوششوں کے نتیجے میں یکم دسمبر 2016 کو، یوگا کو ،یونیسکو کے نمائندوں کی فہرست میں ، انسانیت کی غیر مادی ثقافتی وراثت کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا، جس سے دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ امن اور برداشت کے نظریات کی مزید تشہیر ہوگی۔
v- ہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات (آئی سی سی آر) کے ذریعے آیوش کی وزارت ہندوستان میں یوگا کے بہترین اداروں میں 98 ممالک سے اہل غیر ملکی شہریوں کے ذریعے ہر سال انڈر گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی کورس پورا کرنے کے لئے، اسکالر شپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 30 ممالک میں وزارت نے 33 آیوش معلوماتی مراکز قائم کئے ہیں، جن کا مقصد یوگا اور فطری معالجے سمیت طب کے آیوش نظاموں کے بارے میں مصدقہ اطلاعات بہم پہنچانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر جناب ہرش وردھن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔