AYUSH
States offered land for setting up of Central Research Institutes of Yoga and Naturopathy
15 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Haryana have providedand offered land for setting up of Central Research Institutes of Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN) in their respective States through Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an Autonomous Body under Ministry of AYUSH.
So far, the Government has released funds for establishment of three CRIs in Haryana, Karnataka and Odisha. The details of the funds provided by the Government and its utilization in these states are as under:-
State
Funds Provided
Funds Utilized
Haryana
Rs. 59.21 Crore
Rs. 56.55 Crore
Karnataka
Rs. 59.67 Crore
Rs. 56.35 Crore
Odisha
Rs. 1.58 Crore
Rs. 0.09 Crore
The steps taken by the Government to promote Yoga & Naturopathy across the world are as under: -
1. Under Central Sector Scheme for promotion of International Cooperation, (IC Scheme), the Ministry of AYUSH undertakes various measures to promote & propagate AYUSH systems of medicine including Yoga and Naturopathy globally. Ministry of AYUSH deputes AYUSH experts to foreign countries to participate in international meetings, conferences, training programmes, seminars and on special assignment of the Government of India for promotion and propagation of AYUSH Systems. Financial assistance is also provided for presentation of AYUSH related scientific research papers in international conferences, workshops, seminar etc.
2. Consequent to unanimous adoption of 21st June as International Day of Yoga (IDY) in the year 2015, Ministry of AYUSH has been organizing International yoga conference every year. Ministry organized an “International Conference on Yoga for Heart- care” during 15-16 November 2019 in Mysore. Nearly 1000 Indian and foreign delegates including 35 Yoga experts/ enthusiasts from around 17 countries participated in the conference. The event provided the foreign participants the opportunity to capture and understand various dimensions of Yoga and to help them further propagate the same in their respective countries.
3. Ministry of AYUSH has been providing technical support to Indian Missions abroad every year for celebration of 21st June as International day of Yoga across the globe. IDY had been celebrated in 189 countries at 820 Global locations other than India in 2019.
4. As a result of concerted efforts made by the Ministry of AYUSH in collaboration with Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs, Yoga has been inscribed in the UNESCO's representative list as the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity on 1st December, 2016, which would further propagate ideas of peace and tolerance with other countries.
5. Ministry of AYUSH though Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) offers scholarships every year to the eligible foreign nationals from 98 countries for pursuing undergraduate (UG), and Ph. D courses in premier Yoga Institutes in India. 33 AYUSH Information Cells have been set up by the Ministry in 30 countries to disseminate authentic information about AYUSH systems of Medicine including Yoga and Naturopathy.
This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

আয়ুষ
যোগ আৰু নেচাৰ'পেথীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰিবৰ বাবে ভূমি আগবঢ়োৱা ৰাজ্য
15 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Guwahati
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কেৰালা, উৰিষ্যা, পশ্চিম বংগ, ৰাজস্থান, ঝাৰখণ্ড, ছত্তিশগড়, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ স্বায়ত্বশাসিত সংস্থা চেণ্ট্ৰেল কাউঞ্চিল ফৰ ৰিছাৰ্চ ইন যোগা এণ্ড নিউৰ'পেথী (চি চি আৰ ৱাই এন)ৰ জৰিয়তে যোগ আৰু নিউৰ'পেথীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰিবৰ বাবে ভূমি আগবঢ়াইছে। বৰ্তমানলৈকে হাৰিয়ানা, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু উৰিষ্যাত তিনিখন চি আৰ আই এছ স্থাপনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে পুঁজি মোকলাই দিছে।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে যোগ আৰু নিউৰ'পেথীক উদগণি যোগোৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ তলত দিয়া ধৰণেঃ-
1. কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আন্তৰ্জাতিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে (আই চি স্কিম) উদগণি লাভ কৰিবলৈ আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আন্তৰ্জাতিক বৈঠক, সন্মিলন, প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী, ছেমিনাৰ আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিশেষ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিবলৈ আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে আয়ুস বিশেষজ্ঞ মকৰল কৰিছে।
2. ২০১৫ চনৰ ২১ জুনত যোগৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক দিৱস (আই ডি ৱাই) হিচাপে সৰ্বসন্মত ৰূপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পৰিণাম স্বৰূপে, আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতি বছৰে আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মহীষুৰত ১৫-১৬ নবেম্বৰ, ২০১৯ত 'ইন্টাৰনেচনেল কনফাৰেঞ্চ অন যোগা ফৰ হাৰ্ট-কেয়াৰ'ৰ আয়োজন কৰে। এই সন্মিলনত ১৭খন দেশৰ ৩৫জন যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞৰ লগতে প্ৰায় ১০০০ ভাৰতীয় আৰু বিদেশী প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে ভাগ লয়।
3. আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি ২১ জুনত আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস পালন কৰিবৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় মিছনক কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। ২০১৯ত ভাৰতৰ বাহিৰেও পৃথিৱীৰ ১৮৯খন দেশৰ ৮২০টা স্থানত আই ডি ৱাই পালন কৰা হয়।
4. আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইণ্ডিয়ান কাউঞ্চিল ফৰ কালচাৰেল ৰিলেচনছৰ (আই চি চি আৰ)ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ৯৮খন দেশৰ পৰা অহা আণ্ডাৰ গ্ৰেজুৱেট আৰু পিএইচডি ক'ৰ্ছ কৰি থকা অৰ্হতা সম্পন্ন বিদেশী লোকক বছৰি স্কলাৰশ্বিপ দি আহিছে।
আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে।