AYUSH
States offered land for setting up of Central Research Institutes of Yoga and Naturopathy
15 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Haryana have providedand offered land for setting up of Central Research Institutes of Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN) in their respective States through Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an Autonomous Body under Ministry of AYUSH.
So far, the Government has released funds for establishment of three CRIs in Haryana, Karnataka and Odisha. The details of the funds provided by the Government and its utilization in these states are as under:-
State
Funds Provided
Funds Utilized
Haryana
Rs. 59.21 Crore
Rs. 56.55 Crore
Karnataka
Rs. 59.67 Crore
Rs. 56.35 Crore
Odisha
Rs. 1.58 Crore
Rs. 0.09 Crore
The steps taken by the Government to promote Yoga & Naturopathy across the world are as under: -
1. Under Central Sector Scheme for promotion of International Cooperation, (IC Scheme), the Ministry of AYUSH undertakes various measures to promote & propagate AYUSH systems of medicine including Yoga and Naturopathy globally. Ministry of AYUSH deputes AYUSH experts to foreign countries to participate in international meetings, conferences, training programmes, seminars and on special assignment of the Government of India for promotion and propagation of AYUSH Systems. Financial assistance is also provided for presentation of AYUSH related scientific research papers in international conferences, workshops, seminar etc.
2. Consequent to unanimous adoption of 21st June as International Day of Yoga (IDY) in the year 2015, Ministry of AYUSH has been organizing International yoga conference every year. Ministry organized an “International Conference on Yoga for Heart- care” during 15-16 November 2019 in Mysore. Nearly 1000 Indian and foreign delegates including 35 Yoga experts/ enthusiasts from around 17 countries participated in the conference. The event provided the foreign participants the opportunity to capture and understand various dimensions of Yoga and to help them further propagate the same in their respective countries.
3. Ministry of AYUSH has been providing technical support to Indian Missions abroad every year for celebration of 21st June as International day of Yoga across the globe. IDY had been celebrated in 189 countries at 820 Global locations other than India in 2019.
4. As a result of concerted efforts made by the Ministry of AYUSH in collaboration with Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs, Yoga has been inscribed in the UNESCO's representative list as the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity on 1st December, 2016, which would further propagate ideas of peace and tolerance with other countries.
5. Ministry of AYUSH though Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) offers scholarships every year to the eligible foreign nationals from 98 countries for pursuing undergraduate (UG), and Ph. D courses in premier Yoga Institutes in India. 33 AYUSH Information Cells have been set up by the Ministry in 30 countries to disseminate authentic information about AYUSH systems of Medicine including Yoga and Naturopathy.
This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆయుష్
యోగ, ప్రకృతిచికిత్సలో కేంద్ర పరిశోధన సంస్థలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి భూములను కేటాయించడానికి ముందుకొచ్చిన రాష్ట్రాలు.
15 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, రాజస్థాన్, జార్ఖండ్, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, కర్ణాటక, హర్యానా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు యోగ, ప్రకృతిచికిత్సలో కేంద్ర పరిశోదన సంస్థల (సిఆర్ఐవైఎన్) ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి స్థలాలను ఇవ్వడానికి ముందుకొచ్చాయి. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి గల యోగా ప్రకృతిచికిత్స (సిసిఆర్వైఎన్)ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఇవి ఏర్పాటు అవుతాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు, హర్యానా, కర్ణాటక, ఒడిశాలో మూడు సిఆర్ఐలను స్థాపించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిధులను విడుదల చేసింది. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలో ప్రభుత్వం అందించిన నిధుల వివరాలు, దాని వినియోగం ఇలా ఉన్నాయి: -
రాష్ట్రం
ఇచ్చిన నిధులు
వినియోగించిన నిధులు
హర్యానా
రూ. 59.21 కోట్లు
రూ. 56.55 కోట్లు
కర్ణాటక
రూ. 59.67 కోట్లు
రూ. 56.35 కోట్లు
ఒడిశా
రూ. 1.58 కోట్లు
రూ. 0.09 కోట్లు
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా యోగా ప్రకృతిచికిత్సని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలు కింద విధంగా ఉన్నాయి: -
1. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రోత్సాహం కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకం (ఐసి స్కీమ్) ద్వారా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా యోగా, ప్రకృతిచికిత్సతో సహా ఆయుష్ వైద్య విధానాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, ప్రచారం చేయడానికి వివిధ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుంది. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆయుష్ నిపుణులను అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశాలుసదస్సులుశిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలుసెమినార్లలో పాల్గొనడానికి ఆయుష్ ప్రక్రియల ప్రమోషన్ ప్రచారం కోసం కేంద్రం ప్రత్యేకంగా విదేశాలలో నియమిస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశాలువర్క్‌షాపులుసెమినార్ మొదలైన వాటిలో ఆయుష్ సంబంధిత శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనా పత్రాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఆర్థిక సహాయం కూడా అందిస్తుంది.
2. ప్రతి జూన్ 21వ తేదీని ఏకగ్రీవంగా అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవంగా 2015లో ప్రకటించిన దరిమిలా అయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రతి సంవత్సరం అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది. గుండె సంరక్షణకు యోగ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సును 2019 నవంబర్ 15-16 తేదీన మైసూరు లో నిర్వహించారు. సుమారు 17 దేశాల నుండి 35 మంది యోగా నిపుణులు / ఔత్సాహికులతో సహా దాదాపు 1000 మంది భారతీయ, విదేశీ ప్రతినిధులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం విదేశాల నుండి వచ్చి పాల్గొన్నవారికి యోగా వివిధ కోణాలను సంగ్రహించడానికి, అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి, ఆయా దేశాలలో మరింత ప్రచారం చేయడానికి వారికి అవకాశం కల్పించింది.
3. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినంగా జూన్ 21 వేడుకలు జరుపుకునేందుకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రతి సంవత్సరం విదేశాలలో ఉన్న భారతీయ రాయబార కార్యాలయాలకు సాంకేతిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తోంది. 2019 లో భారతదేశంతో పాటు 820 గ్లోబల్ ప్రదేశాలలో 189 దేశాలలో ఐడివై జరుపుకున్నారు.
4. సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేసిన సమిష్టి కృషి ఫలితంగా, యోగాను యునెస్కో ప్రతినిధి జాబితాలో 2016 డిసెంబర్ 1 న మానవజాతితో విడదీయలేని సాంస్కృతికవారసత్వంగా పొందుపరిచారు, ఇతర దేశాలతో శాంతి, సహనం అనే ఆలోచనలను మరింత ప్రచారం చేస్తుంది.
5. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ కల్చరల్ రిలేషన్స్ (ఐసిసిఆర్) ద్వారా భారతదేశంలోని ప్రీమియర్ యోగా ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్స్‌లో అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ (యుజి), పిహెచ్ డి కోర్సులను అభ్యసించడానికి 98 దేశాల నుండి అర్హత కలిగిన విదేశీ పౌరులకు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌లను అందిస్తుంది. యోగా, ప్రకృతిచికిత్సతో సహా ఆయుష్ మెడిసిన్ వ్యవస్థల గురించి ప్రామాణికమైన సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి 30 దేశాలలో 33 ఆయుష్ సమాచార కేంద్రాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఇచ్చారు.