HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to ensure quality education for vulnerable groups
14 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to ensure equal access to online/digital education, even when done remotely. Quality Online courses are provided through SWAYAM which is an indigenously developed MOOCs (Massive Open Online Course) platform. Since everyone does not have access to internet, under one of the flagship Initiatives,SWAYAM-Prabha, Ministry of Education is providing 34 educational TV channels covering educational contents for Schools and Higher Educational Institutions. Curriculum-based contents are telecast every day as per pre-defined schedule which can be accessed by students as per their convenience. There is a provision of one class, one channel for school education. In addition to this,a comprehensive initiative called PM eVIDYA has been initiated which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education. The initiative includes: -
1. Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) ranked in top 100 NIRF or NAAC score of 3.26 can offer online programme without prior approval of UGC. Institutions with NAAC score of 3.01 to 3.25 can offer online programme with prior approval of UGC.
2. For conventional courses, the online content has been increased from up to 20% to 40% in regular degree programmes.
3. DIKSHA the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content for school education in states/UTs: and QR coded Energized Textbooks for all grades (one nation, one digital platform)
4. Study materials have been provided on an experimental basis for 12 channels for classes 1 to 12 and actions are expedited to run these channels in a full-fledged manner.
5. Extensive use of Radio, Community radio and CBSE Podcast- ShikshaVani
6. Special e-content for visually and hearing impaired developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube.
The above measures taken by the Government prevent the exclusion of vulnerable groups from remote learning.
The information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
পশ্চাদপদ গোষ্ঠীর জন্য গুণমান সম্পন্ন শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকারের পদক্ষেপ
14 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সরকার অনলাইনের ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে দায়বদ্ধ, সে যতই দূর্গম স্থান হোক। স্বয়মের মাধ্যমে গুণমান সম্পন্ন অনলাইন পাঠদান করা হয়। এটি দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ম্যাসিভ ওপেন অনলাইন কোর্স বা এনওওসি মঞ্চ। যেহেতু সকলের ইন্টারনেটের সুবিধা নেই, পতাকাবাহী উদ্যোগ স্বয়মপ্রভার অধীনে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক ৩৪টি শিক্ষামূলক টিভি চ্যানেল শুরু করেছে যাতে বিদ্যালয় এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির শিক্ষাক্রম লভ্য। পূর্ব নির্ধারিত সূচি অনুযায়ী প্রতিদিন পাঠ্যক্রম ভিত্তিক সম্প্রচার করা হয়ে থাকে। ছাত্রছাত্রীরা তাদের সময়-সুযোগ মতো তার সুবিধা নিতে পারে। বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার জন্য এক শ্রেণী এক চ্যানেলের ব্যবস্থা আছে। এছাড়া পিএম ই-বিদ্যা নামে একটি সার্বিক উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে যাতে সমস্ত প্রয়াসকে একসূত্রে গাঁথা হয়েছে যেখানে বহুমুখী শিক্ষার সুযোগ প্রাপ্ত হবে। এইসব উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে আছে-
১. ইউজিসি-র পূর্ব অনুমোদন ছাড়াই এনআইআরএফ অথবা ন্যাকের প্রথম ১০০ই থাকা উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি অনলাইন কর্মসূচি চালাতে পারে। ন্যাকের ৩.০১ থেকে ৩.২৫ নম্বর পাওয়া প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অনলাইন কর্মসূচি নিতে হলে ইউজিসি-র পূর্ব অনুমোদন নিতে হবে।
২. চিরাচরিত পাঠ্যক্রমের ক্ষেত্রে অনলাইনের বিষয়বস্তু ২০ শতাংশ থেকে ৪০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
৩. দীক্ষা নামে দেশের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার গুণমানের জন্য।
৪. ১-১২ ক্লাসের জন্য ১২টি চ্যানেলের পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে পাঠ্যবস্তু সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে।
৫. রেডিও, কমিউনিটি রেডিও এবং সিবিএসই শিক্ষাদানে সম্পূর্ণ ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
৬. ক্ষীণ দৃষ্টি এবং ক্ষীণ শ্রবণ শক্তি সম্পন্নদের জন্য বিশেষ ই-পাঠ্যবস্তুর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
সরকার উপরোক্ত পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়েছে যাতে পশ্চাদপদ গোষ্ঠী দূরবর্তী শিক্ষণ থেকে না বাদ পরে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক এই তথ্যগুলি জানান।