Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Partnership with International Agencies
14 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure that skilling fulfils the aspiration of the people at local level including Panchayat level, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is laying emphasis on empowering the District. It is envisaged that the District Skill Committee under the District Collector would not only facilitate development of district skill development plans but also oversee the implementations for better delivery. District Skill Committees would work closely with the Ministry to drive skill development initiatives. In order to strengthen resource support at District level, the Ministry has also introduced the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF), an initiative designed and implemented by IIM Bangalore in collaboration with State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs), where fellows will be posted in the districts for 2 years and will work closely with the district administration to create specific State Skill Development Plans. Relevant local and state level programs will also receive additional funding under the SANKALP scheme of MSDE, beyond the already allocated state incentive grants. Ministry of Education is implementing the Scheme of Vocationalisation of School Education under the umbrella of ‘SamagraShiksha – an integrated scheme for school education’. Under the scheme a vocational subject is offered for Classes IX to XII along with the general education to provide necessary vocational skills for variety of occupations along with awareness about the benefits of vocational education. The National Skill Development Corporation under the Ministry has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOUs) with 8 countries viz, Japan, UAE, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Sweden, Russia, Finland and Morocco for cooperation in the field of vocational education and training.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांसोबत भागीदारी
14 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पंचायत स्तरासह स्थानिक पातळीवर लोकांच्या आकांक्षांची पूर्तता व्हावी यासाठी कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता मंत्रालय जिल्हा सक्षमीकरणावर भर देत आहे. जिल्हाधिकारी यांच्या अखत्यारीत स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या जिल्हा कौशल्य समिती केवळ जिल्हा कौशल्य विकास योजनांचा विकास सुलभ करणार नाहीत, तर या योजना लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी याच्या अंमलबजावणीची देखरेख देखील करेल. कौशल्य विकास उपक्रम राबविण्यासाठी जिल्हा कौशल्य समित्या मंत्रालयाशी समन्वय साधून काम करतील. जिल्हा पातळीवर संसाधनांना मजबूत करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती (एमजीएनएफ), हा उपक्रम सुरु केला आहे. आयआयएम बंगळूरूने राज्य कौशल्य विकास अभियानांच्या (एसएसडीएम) सहकार्याने या उपक्रमाचा आराखडा तयार केला असून याची अंमलबजावणी देखील आयआयएम बंगळूरू करत आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत दोन व्यक्तींना दोन वर्षासाठी जिल्ह्यात तैनात केले जाईल जे विशिष्ट राज्य कौशल्य विकास योजना तयार करण्यासाठी जिल्हा प्रशासना सोबत कार्य करतील. संबंधित स्थानिक आणि राज्यस्तरीय कार्यक्रमांना एमएसडीईच्या संकल्प योजनेअंतर्गत यापूर्वीच देण्यात आलेल्या राज्य प्रोत्साहन अनुदानाच्या निधी व्यक्तिरिक्त अतिरिक्त निधी देखील देण्यात येईल. शिक्षण मंत्रालय समग्र शिक्षा - शालेय शिक्षणासाठी एकात्मिक योजनाअंतर्गत शालेय शिक्षण वोकेशनलायझेशन (व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण) योजना राबवित आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत इयत्ता नववी ते बारावीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना सामान्य शिक्षणासह एका व्यावसायिक विषयाचे ज्ञान देखील देण्यात येत आहे, ज्यामुळे मुलांमध्ये व्यावसायिक शिक्षणाच्या फायद्यांविषयी जागरूकता तसेच विविध व्यवसायांसाठी आवश्यक व्यावसायिक कौशल्ये निर्माण करण्यास मदत होईल. मंत्रालयांतर्गत राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महामंडळाने व्यावसायिक शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्रात सहकार्यासाठी जपान, युएई, स्वीडन, सौदी अरेबिया, रशिया, फिनलँड आणि मोरोक्को या 8 देशांसोबत सामंजस्य करारा (एमओयू) वर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.
कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री आर. के. सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.