నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలతో భాగస్వామ్యం
14 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
పంచాయతీ స్థాయి సహా స్థానిక స్థాయుల్లో ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను వారి నైపుణ్యమే నెరవేరుస్తుందని భరోసా ఇచ్చేలా, జిల్లాల సాధికారతకు 'నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ' ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తోంది. జిల్లా కలెక్టర్‌ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే జిల్లా నైపుణ్య కమిటీ, జిల్లా నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందించడమేగాక, మెరుగైన రీతిలో అమలయ్యేలా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో సన్నిహితంగా ఈ కమిటీలు పనిచేస్తాయి. జిల్లా స్థాయిలో వనరుల మద్దతును బలోపేతం చేయడానికి "మహాత్మాగాంధీ నేషనల్‌ ఫెలోషిప్‌" (ఎంజీఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌)ను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తీసుకొచ్చింది. రాష్ట్ర నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మిషన్ల (ఎస్‌ఎస్‌డీఎంలు) సహకారంతో, బెంగళూరు ఐఐఎం దీనిని రూపొందించి, అమలు చేసింది. ఫెలోషిప్‌ అందుకునేవారు రెండేళ్లపాటు జిల్లాల్లో పనిచేసేలా నియమితులవుతారు. నైవుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలను రాష్ట్రస్థాయిలో ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించడానికి జిల్లా యంత్రాంగంతో కలిసి వీరు పనిచేస్తారు.
సంబంధిత స్థానిక, రాష్ట్రస్థాయి పథకాలకు రాష్ట్రస్థాయి ప్రోత్సాహక నిధులతోపాటు, 'సంకల్ప్‌' పథకం కింద అదనపు నిధులు అందుతాయి. 'సమగ్ర శిక్ష-పాఠశాల విద్య కోసం సమీకృత పథకం' కింద, 'పాఠశాల విద్య వృత్తీకరణ' పథకాన్ని కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ పథకం కింద, 9-12 తరగతుల విద్యార్థులకు, సాధారణ విద్యతోపాటు వృత్తి సంబంధిత పాఠాలను కూడా బోధిస్తారు. వృత్తి విద్య ప్రయోజనాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించడంతోపాటు, వివిధ వృత్తుల్లో నైపుణ్యాలను పెంచేలా బోధన ఉంటుంది. ఈ ప్రకారం.., జపాన్‌, యూఏఈ, స్వీడన్‌, సౌదీ అరేబియా, రష్యా, ఫిన్లాండ్‌, మొరాకోతో జాతీయ నైపుణ్యభివృద్ధి కార్పొరేషన్‌ అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు (ఎంవోయూలు) కుదుర్చుకుంది. వృత్తి విద్య, శిక్షణలో ఈ దేశాలతో పరస్పర సహకారం ఉంటుంది.
'నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ' సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె.సింగ్‌ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లోక్‌సభకు లిఖిత రూపంలో ఇచ్చారు.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Partnership with International Agencies
14 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure that skilling fulfils the aspiration of the people at local level including Panchayat level, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is laying emphasis on empowering the District. It is envisaged that the District Skill Committee under the District Collector would not only facilitate development of district skill development plans but also oversee the implementations for better delivery. District Skill Committees would work closely with the Ministry to drive skill development initiatives. In order to strengthen resource support at District level, the Ministry has also introduced the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF), an initiative designed and implemented by IIM Bangalore in collaboration with State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs), where fellows will be posted in the districts for 2 years and will work closely with the district administration to create specific State Skill Development Plans. Relevant local and state level programs will also receive additional funding under the SANKALP scheme of MSDE, beyond the already allocated state incentive grants. Ministry of Education is implementing the Scheme of Vocationalisation of School Education under the umbrella of ‘SamagraShiksha – an integrated scheme for school education’. Under the scheme a vocational subject is offered for Classes IX to XII along with the general education to provide necessary vocational skills for variety of occupations along with awareness about the benefits of vocational education. The National Skill Development Corporation under the Ministry has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOUs) with 8 countries viz, Japan, UAE, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Sweden, Russia, Finland and Morocco for cooperation in the field of vocational education and training.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.