Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of seven projects related to urban infrastructure in Bihar on 15 September
14 SEP 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of seven projects related to urban infrastructure in Bihar on 15 September via video conferencing. Out of these, four projects are related to water supply, two to sewerage treatment and one to riverfront development. The total cost of these projects is Rs 541 crore. The implementation of these projects has been undertaken by BUIDCO under Urban Development and Housing Department of Bihar. Chief Minister of Bihar will also be present on the occasion.
Details
Sewerage treatment plants built under Namami Gange, at Beur and Karmalichak, in Patna Municipal Corporation, will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
Water supply projects built under AMRUT Mission in Siwan Municipal Council and Chapra Municipal Corporation will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. Both these projects will help local residents get pure drinking water 24 hours a day.
The foundation stone of Munger water supply scheme under AMRUT Mission will be laid by the Prime Minister. The scheme will help residents of Munger Municipal Corporation get pure water through pipelines. Foundation stone of Jamalpur water supply scheme under AMRUT Mission, in Jamalpur Municipal Council, will also be laid.
The foundation stone of Muzaffarpur Riverfront Development Scheme, being built under Namami Gange, will be laid by the Prime Minister. Under the project, three ghats of Muzaffarpur (Poorvi Akhada Ghat, Seedhi Ghat and Chandwara Ghat) will be developed. Basic facilities like toilets, information kiosk, changing room, pathway, watch tower etc will be made available at the riverfront. Proper security arrangements, signage and adequate lighting will be arranged for at these Ghats. The development of the riverfront will also boost tourism and make it the centre of attraction in future.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 15ରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହ ଜଡିତ ବିହାରର 7ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 SEP 2020 2:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିହାରର 7ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 15ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ଚାରିଟି ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଦୁଇଟି ସ୍ୱେରେଜ ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଓ ଗୋଟିଏ ରିଭରଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ 541 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ । ବିହାରର ନଗର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଓ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବିଭାଗ ଅଧୀନ ବିଡକୋ ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ କରିବ । ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ବିହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀ
ପାଟନା ମହାନଗର ନିଗମ ଅଧୀନ ବେଉର ଓ କର୍ମାଲିଚକରେ ନମାମି ଗଙ୍ଗେ ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ସ୍ୱେରେଜ ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରାଯିବ । ସିୱାନ ପୌର ପରିଷଦ ଓ ଛପରା ପୌର ପରିଷଦ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅମୃତ ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ ହେବ । ଏହି ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକେ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ଶୁଦ୍ଧ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ମୁଙ୍ଗେର ମହାନଗର ନିଗମରେ ଅମୃତ ଯୋଜନାରେ ମୁଙ୍ଗେର ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ଯୋଜନାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମହାନଗର ନିଗମ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କୁ ପାଇପ ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯିବ । ସେହିପରି ଜମାଳପୁର ପୌର ପରିଷଦରେ ଅମୃତ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଜମାଳପୁର ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ହେବ ।
ନମାମି ଗଙ୍ଗେ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମୁଜାଫରପୁର ରିଭର ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ମୁଜାଫରପୁର ସହରର ତିନି ଘାଟ (ପୂର୍ବ ଆଖଡ଼ା ଘାଟ, ସିଧି ଘାଟ ଓ ଚନ୍ଦବାରା ଘାଟ)ର ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ । ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ସୂଚନା କିଓସ୍କ, ଚେଞ୍ଜିଂ ରୁମ, ପାଥୱେ, ୱାଚ ଟାୱାର ଭଳି ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ରିଭରଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ଏହି ଘାଟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ସାଇନେଜ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଆଲୋକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବ । ରିଭର ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟ ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବା ସହ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଏହା ଆକର୍ଷଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିନ୍ଦୁ ପାଲଟିବ ।