Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of seven projects related to urban infrastructure in Bihar on 15 September
14 SEP 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of seven projects related to urban infrastructure in Bihar on 15 September via video conferencing. Out of these, four projects are related to water supply, two to sewerage treatment and one to riverfront development. The total cost of these projects is Rs 541 crore. The implementation of these projects has been undertaken by BUIDCO under Urban Development and Housing Department of Bihar. Chief Minister of Bihar will also be present on the occasion.
Details
Sewerage treatment plants built under Namami Gange, at Beur and Karmalichak, in Patna Municipal Corporation, will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
Water supply projects built under AMRUT Mission in Siwan Municipal Council and Chapra Municipal Corporation will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. Both these projects will help local residents get pure drinking water 24 hours a day.
The foundation stone of Munger water supply scheme under AMRUT Mission will be laid by the Prime Minister. The scheme will help residents of Munger Municipal Corporation get pure water through pipelines. Foundation stone of Jamalpur water supply scheme under AMRUT Mission, in Jamalpur Municipal Council, will also be laid.
The foundation stone of Muzaffarpur Riverfront Development Scheme, being built under Namami Gange, will be laid by the Prime Minister. Under the project, three ghats of Muzaffarpur (Poorvi Akhada Ghat, Seedhi Ghat and Chandwara Ghat) will be developed. Basic facilities like toilets, information kiosk, changing room, pathway, watch tower etc will be made available at the riverfront. Proper security arrangements, signage and adequate lighting will be arranged for at these Ghats. The development of the riverfront will also boost tourism and make it the centre of attraction in future.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான 7 திட்டங்களை பிகாரில் பிரதமர் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
14 SEP 2020 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
பிகாரில் நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான ஏழு திட்டங்களுக்கு செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இவற்றில் தண்ணீர் விநியோகம் தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள் நான்கும், கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள் இரண்டும், மற்றும் ஆற்றோர வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான திட்டம் ஒன்றும் ஆகும். இந்த திட்டங்களின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூபாய் 541 கோடி ஆகும். பிகார் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வீட்டு வசதி துறையின் கீழ் புட்கோ (BUIDCO) இத்திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த உள்ளது.
விவரங்கள்
நமாமி கங்கே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாட்னா மாநகராட்சியில் பியூர் மற்றும் கர்மாலிசாக் ஆகிய இடங்களில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலைகளை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
சிவான் நகராட்சி மற்றும் சப்ரா மாநகராட்சியில் அம்ருத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தண்ணீர் வினியோகத் திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மக்களுக்கு 24 மணி நேரமும் தூய்மையான குடி தண்ணீர் கிடைப்பதற்கு இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் உதவும்.
அம்ருத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் முங்கா் தண்ணீர் விநியோகத் திட்டத்துக்கான அடிக்கல்லை பிரதமர் நாட்டவிருக்கிறார். முங்கர் நகர மக்களுக்கு குழாய்களின் மூலம் தூய்மையான தண்ணீர் கிடைப்பதற்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் வழிவகுக்கும்.
அம்ருத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஜமல்பூர் தண்ணீர் விநியோகத் திட்டத்துக்கான அடிக்கல்லையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டவிருக்கிறார்.
நமாமி கங்கே இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கட்டமைக்கப்படவுள்ள முசாஃபர்பூர் ஆற்றோர மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கான அடிக்கல்லையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டவிருக்கிறார். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முசாஃபர்பூரில் உள்ள மூன்று இடங்கள் (பூர்வி அகாடா காட், சீதி காட், சந்த்வாரா காட்) மேம்படுத்தப்படும். கழிவறைகள், தகவல் மையம், உடைமாற்றும் அறை, நடைபாதை, கண்காணிப்பு கோபுரம் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகள் ஆற்றோரத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும். முறையான பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள், வழிகாட்டும் குறியீடுகள் மற்றும் போதுமான ஒளி அமைப்பு ஆகியவையும் இந்த இடங்களிலும் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். ஆற்றோர மேம்பாடு மூலம் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு ஊக்கம் கிடைத்து, வருங்காலத்தில் இந்த இடம் மக்களை ஈர்க்கும்.