Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of seven projects related to urban infrastructure in Bihar on 15 September
14 SEP 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of seven projects related to urban infrastructure in Bihar on 15 September via video conferencing. Out of these, four projects are related to water supply, two to sewerage treatment and one to riverfront development. The total cost of these projects is Rs 541 crore. The implementation of these projects has been undertaken by BUIDCO under Urban Development and Housing Department of Bihar. Chief Minister of Bihar will also be present on the occasion.
Details
Sewerage treatment plants built under Namami Gange, at Beur and Karmalichak, in Patna Municipal Corporation, will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
Water supply projects built under AMRUT Mission in Siwan Municipal Council and Chapra Municipal Corporation will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. Both these projects will help local residents get pure drinking water 24 hours a day.
The foundation stone of Munger water supply scheme under AMRUT Mission will be laid by the Prime Minister. The scheme will help residents of Munger Municipal Corporation get pure water through pipelines. Foundation stone of Jamalpur water supply scheme under AMRUT Mission, in Jamalpur Municipal Council, will also be laid.
The foundation stone of Muzaffarpur Riverfront Development Scheme, being built under Namami Gange, will be laid by the Prime Minister. Under the project, three ghats of Muzaffarpur (Poorvi Akhada Ghat, Seedhi Ghat and Chandwara Ghat) will be developed. Basic facilities like toilets, information kiosk, changing room, pathway, watch tower etc will be made available at the riverfront. Proper security arrangements, signage and adequate lighting will be arranged for at these Ghats. The development of the riverfront will also boost tourism and make it the centre of attraction in future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा बिहार में urban infrastructure से जुड़ी 7 परियोजनाओं का 15 सितम्बर को उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास
14 SEP 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 15 सितंबर के दिन बिहार में urban infrastructure से जुड़ी सात महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास वर्चुअल माध्यम से किया जायेगा। इनमे से चार परियोजनाएं जल आपूर्ति से संबंधित है, दो परियोजनाएं सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट के लिए तथा एक परियोजना रविर फ्रंट डेवलपमेंट से संबद्ध है। इन सभी परियोजनाओं की लागत 541 करोड़ है। सभी परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन बिहार के नगर विकास एवं आवास विभाग के अधीन बुडको द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इस मौके पर बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
विवरण
पटना नगर निगम क्षेत्रान्तर्गत बेऊर में नमामि गंगे योजना अंतर्गत बनाए गए सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया जायेगा। पटना नगर निगम क्षेत्र में ही करमलीचक में नमामि गंगे योजना के अंतर्गत बनाए गए सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया जायेगा।
सीवान नगर परिषद मे और छपरा नगर निगम के क्षेत्र में AMRUT योजना के अंतर्गत जलापूर्ति योजनाओं का लोकार्पण होगा। इन दोनों योजनाओं के तहत स्थानीय नागरिकों को चौबीसों घंटे पीने का शुद्ध जल मिलेगा ।
मुंगेर नगर निगम में AMRUT योजना के अंतर्गत ‘मुंगेर जलापूर्ति योजना’ का भी शिलान्यास किया जायेगा। योजना के पूर्ण होने से नगर निगम क्षेत्र के निवासियों को पाइपलाईन के माध्यम से शुद्ध जल उपलब्ध होगा। साथ ही नगर परिषद जमालपुर में भी AMRUT योजना के तहत जमालपुर जलापूर्ति योजना का शिलान्यास किया जाएगा।
नमामि गंगे योजना के अंतर्गत मुजफ्फरपुर रिवर फ्रंट डेवलपमेंट योजना का शिलान्यास किया जायेगा जिसके अंतर्गत मुजफ्फरपुर शहर के तीन घाटों (पूर्वी अखाड़ा घाट, सीढ़ी घाट, चन्दवारा घाट) का विकास किया जायेगा। रिवर फ्रंट पर कई प्रकार की मूलभूत सुविधायें उपलब्ध होगी, जैसेः- शौचालय, इनफार्मेशन कियोस्क, चेंजिंग रूम, पाथवे, वाच टावर इत्यादि। उक्त घाटों पर आकर्षक साईनेज, सुरक्षा व्यवस्था एवं पर्याप्त रोशनी भी उपलब्ध होगी। रिवर फ्रंट का निर्माण हो जाने से घाटों का मनोरम दृश्य के साथ ही पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो मुजफ्फरपुरवासियों के लिए भविष्य में आकर्षण का केन्द्र साबित होगा।