Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at the start of Monsoon Session of Parliament
14 SEP 2020 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
I am getting to see you today after a long gap. Hope you all are doing well! Hope there isn't any crisis in your family! Well, may God bless you!
The Parliament session commences today under special circumstances. There is a corona pandemic on one hand while our obligation towards fulfilling our duties on the other; and all the MPs have chosen the path of duty. I congratulate and thank all the MPs for this initiative.
The budget session had to be wrapped up ahead of time. This time, Parliament will be functioning twice a day, once the Rajya Sabha, once the Lok Sabha. The shift timings had to be changed too. The weekend breaks on Saturday-Sundays too have been cancelled this time. But all the members have accepted this, welcomed this and have decided to continue on the path of duty.
Several important decisions will be taken in this session, various topics will be discussed, and our experience tells us that the more we discuss in the Lok Sabha, the more diverse the discussion is in the House, the more beneficial it is for the country and solving the issues at hand.
I believe that this time too, following that great tradition, all the MPs will come together and add value to it. Under the present situation created by corona, we have to follow the rules and move ahead with great precautions. And it is also clear that we cannot afford any laxity in our approach unless there is a medicine. We are hoping that the vaccines should come up from any corner of the world as soon as possible, our scientists become successful in this direction as soon as possible and we can succeed in getting everyone out of this crisis.
This House, particularly this Session, has one more crucial responsibility. Today the brave soldiers of our army are on the borders. They are defending the borders with great courage and high spirits, in the difficult terrains. And the rains are going to begin in a few days. Just like the faith with which they are standing, determined to protect the motherland, these Houses and all the members of the House too will send out a message in a unanimous voice, spirit and resolve - the country stands in support of the Indian army through the Houses and the Members of Parliament. The entire House stands with the brave soldiers of the country with one voice; I believe that this House and all the honorable members too will give out a very strong message. I would also say that in the period of Corona, you will not get the opportunity to freely move everywhere like before, and please take care of yourselves, friends. You will get every news, it is not a difficult task for you, but please take care of yourselves, it is my personal request to all of you.
Thank You Friends!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के मानसून सत्र की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 SEP 2020 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार साथियों,
एक लंबे अंतराल के बाद आज आप सबके दर्शन हो रहे हैं। आप सब कुशल हैं ना? कोई संकट तो नहीं आया ना आपके परिवार में भी? चलिए ईश्‍वर आपको सलामत रखे।
एक विशिष्‍ट वातावरण में संसद का सत्र आज प्रारंभ हो रहा है। कोरोना भी है, कर्तव्‍य भी है और सभी सांसदों ने कर्तव्‍य का रास्‍ता चुना है। मैं सभी सांसदों को इस पहल के लिए बधाई देता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं और धन्‍यवाद भी करता हूं।
बजट सत्र समय से पहले ही रोकना पड़ा था। इस बार भी दिन में दो बार, एक बार राज्‍यसभा एक बार लोकसभा, समय भी बदलना पड़ा है। Saturday, Sunday भी इस बार केंसिल कर दिया गया है। लेकिन सभी सदस्‍यों ने इस बात को भी स्‍वीकार किया है, स्‍वागत किया है और कर्तव्‍य पथ पर आगे बढ़ने का फैसला किया है।
इस सत्र में कई महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय होंगे, अनेक विषयों पर चर्चा होगी और हम सबका अनुभव है कि लोकसभा में जितनी ज्‍यादा चर्चा होती है जितनी गहन चर्चा होती है, जितनी विविधताओं से भरी चर्चा होती है उतना सदन को भी, विषय-वस्‍तु को भी और देश को भी बहुत लाभ होता है।
इस बार भी उस महान परम्‍परा में हम सभी सांसद मिल करके value addition करेंगे, ऐसा मेरा विश्‍वास है। कोरोना से बनी जो परिस्थिति है उसमें जिन सतर्कताओं के विषय में सूचित किया गया है, उन सतर्कताओं का पालन हम सबको करना ही करना है। और ये भी साफ है जब तक दवाई नहीं तब तक कोई ढिलाई नहीं। हम चाहते हैं कि बहुत ही जल्‍द से जल्‍द दुनिया के किसी भी कोने से वैक्‍सीन उपलब्‍ध हो, हमारे वैज्ञानिक जल्‍द से जल्‍द सफल हों और दुनिया में हर किसी को इस संकट में से बाहर निकालने में हम कामयाब हों।
इस सदन की और भी एक विशेष जिम्‍मेदारी है और विशेष करके इस सत्र की विशेष जिम्‍मेदारी है, आज जब हमारी सेना के वीर जवान सीमा पर डटे हुए हैं, बड़ी हिम्‍मत के साथ, जज्‍बे के साथ, बुलंद हौसलों के साथ दुर्गम पहाड़ियों में डटे हुए हैं, और कुछ समय के बाद वर्षा भी शुरू होगी। जिस विश्‍वास के साथ वो खड़े हैं, मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए डटे हुए हैं, ये सदन भी, सदन के सभी सदस्‍य एक स्‍वर से, एक भाव से, एक भावना से, एक संकल्‍प से संदेश देंगे- सेना के जवानों के पीछे देश खड़ा है, संसद और सांसद सदस्‍यों के माध्‍यम से खड़ा है। पूरा सदन एक स्‍वर से देश के वीर जवानों के पीछे खड़ा है; ये बहुत ही मजबूत संदेश भी ये सदन देगा, सभी माननीय सदस्‍य देंगे। ऐसा मेरा पूरा विश्‍वास है। मैं आपसे भी आग्रह करूंगा कि कोरोना के कालखंड में आपको पहले की तरह मुक्ति से सब जगह पर जाने का अवसर नहीं मिलेगा, अपनों को खुद जरूर संभालना दोस्‍तों। खबरें तो मिल जाएंगी, आपके लिए कोई मुश्किल काम नहीं है, लेकिन खुद को जरूर संभालना, ये मेरी आपको personal प्रार्थना है।
Thank You दोस्‍तों।