Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at the start of Monsoon Session of Parliament
14 SEP 2020 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
I am getting to see you today after a long gap. Hope you all are doing well! Hope there isn't any crisis in your family! Well, may God bless you!
The Parliament session commences today under special circumstances. There is a corona pandemic on one hand while our obligation towards fulfilling our duties on the other; and all the MPs have chosen the path of duty. I congratulate and thank all the MPs for this initiative.
The budget session had to be wrapped up ahead of time. This time, Parliament will be functioning twice a day, once the Rajya Sabha, once the Lok Sabha. The shift timings had to be changed too. The weekend breaks on Saturday-Sundays too have been cancelled this time. But all the members have accepted this, welcomed this and have decided to continue on the path of duty.
Several important decisions will be taken in this session, various topics will be discussed, and our experience tells us that the more we discuss in the Lok Sabha, the more diverse the discussion is in the House, the more beneficial it is for the country and solving the issues at hand.
I believe that this time too, following that great tradition, all the MPs will come together and add value to it. Under the present situation created by corona, we have to follow the rules and move ahead with great precautions. And it is also clear that we cannot afford any laxity in our approach unless there is a medicine. We are hoping that the vaccines should come up from any corner of the world as soon as possible, our scientists become successful in this direction as soon as possible and we can succeed in getting everyone out of this crisis.
This House, particularly this Session, has one more crucial responsibility. Today the brave soldiers of our army are on the borders. They are defending the borders with great courage and high spirits, in the difficult terrains. And the rains are going to begin in a few days. Just like the faith with which they are standing, determined to protect the motherland, these Houses and all the members of the House too will send out a message in a unanimous voice, spirit and resolve - the country stands in support of the Indian army through the Houses and the Members of Parliament. The entire House stands with the brave soldiers of the country with one voice; I believe that this House and all the honorable members too will give out a very strong message. I would also say that in the period of Corona, you will not get the opportunity to freely move everywhere like before, and please take care of yourselves, friends. You will get every news, it is not a difficult task for you, but please take care of yourselves, it is my personal request to all of you.
Thank You Friends!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সংসদৰ বৰ্ষাকালীন অধিৱেশন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা বিবৃতিৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
14 SEP 2020 9:53AM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ সতীৰ্থসকল,
দীৰ্ঘদিনৰ মূৰত আজি আপোনালোকক দেখিবলৈ পালো। আপোনালোক সকলো কুশলে আছে নে ? আপোনালোকৰ পৰিয়ালো কোনো সংকটত পৰা নাইতো ? ঈশ্বৰে সকলোৰে মংগল কৰক।
এক ব্যতিক্ৰম পৰিৱেশত আজিৰে পৰা সংসদৰ অধিৱেশন আৰম্ভ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। কৰ’নাও আছে, কৰ্তব্যও আছে আৰু সাংসদসকলে কৰ্তব্যৰ পথ বাছি লৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে মই সকলো সাংসদক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিব বিচাৰিছো আৰু সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
বাজেট অধিৱেশন নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়তকৈ আগত বন্ধ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছেল। এইবাৰো দিনটোত দুবাৰ অৰ্থাৎ এবাৰ ৰাজ্যসভা আৰু এবাৰ লোকসভাৰ অভিৱেশন বহিব, সময়ো সলনি কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে। শনিবাৰ আৰু দেওবাৰো এইবাৰ বাতিল কৰা হৈছে। সকলো সদস্যই এই সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনাইছে আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ পথত আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
এই অধিৱেশনত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। অনেক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা হ’ব আৰু আমাৰ সকলোৰে অভিজ্ঞতা আছে যে লোকসভাত যিমান গভীৰ চৰ্চা হয়, যিমান বিবিধতাৰে ভৰা চৰ্চা হয়, সিমানে সদনৰো লাভ হয় আৰু দেশবাসীও উপকৃত হয়।
এইবাৰো সেই মহান পৰম্পৰাক অটুট ৰাখি আমি সকলো সাংসদে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে value addition কৰিম, এয়া মোৰ বিশ্বাস। কৰ’নাৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে যিসমূহ সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে, সেইবোৰ আমি সকলোৱে পালন কৰিবই লাগিব। আৰু এই কথাও স্পষ্ট যে যেতিয়ালৈকে দৰৱ নাহে, তেতিয়ালৈকে আমি শিথিল হ’ব নোৱাৰো। আমি বিচাৰিছো যে অতি সোনকালে বিশ্বৰ কোনো প্ৰান্তত কৰ’নাৰ ভেকছিন উপলব্ধ হওক, আমাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকসকল সোনকালে সফল হওক আৰু বিশ্বৰ সকলো লোকক এই সংকটৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰাত আমি সফল হও।
এই সদনক মই আৰু এটা বিশেষ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পন কৰিব বিচাৰো। আজি আমাৰ সেনাৰ বীৰ জোৱানসকল সীমান্তত সাহস আৰু বিশ্বাসেৰে পহৰা দি আছে, আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে দূৰ্গম পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলত কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰি আছে, মাতৃভূমিৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে দিনে-নিশাই ত্যাগ, কষ্ট স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে। কেইদিনমানপ পিছত আকৌ বৰ্ষাও আৰম্ভ হ’ব। তেওঁলোকে যি বিশ্বাস আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰে মাতৃভূমিৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সীমান্তত থিয় হৈ আছে, এই সদনৰ সকলো সদস্যইও এক কণ্ঠ, এক চিন্তা, এক সংকল্পৰে দেশৰ সেনা জোৱানসকলক বাৰ্তা দিও আহক যে সেনাৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ দেশ, সংসদ আৰু সংসদৰ সদস্যসকল থিয় হৈ আছে। সম্পূৰ্ণ সদন এক স্বৰেৰে বীৰ জোৱানসকলৰ সৈতে আছে। এই শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা সদনৰ পৰা আমি তেওঁলোকলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা উচিত। এয়া মোৰ পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস। মই আপোনালোকক অনুৰোধ জনাব বিচাৰো যে কৰ’নাৰ এই জটিল ক্ষণত আপোনালোকে পূৰ্বৰ দৰে মুক্ত মনেৰে সকলো স্থানলৈ যোৱাৰ সুযোগ নাপাব। সকলোৱে নিজৰ নিজৰ আপোন মানুহখিনিক ভালকৈ সম্ভালিব। এয়া মোৰ আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰাৰ্থনা।
ধন্যবাদ বন্ধুসকল।