Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at the start of Monsoon Session of Parliament
14 SEP 2020 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
I am getting to see you today after a long gap. Hope you all are doing well! Hope there isn't any crisis in your family! Well, may God bless you!
The Parliament session commences today under special circumstances. There is a corona pandemic on one hand while our obligation towards fulfilling our duties on the other; and all the MPs have chosen the path of duty. I congratulate and thank all the MPs for this initiative.
The budget session had to be wrapped up ahead of time. This time, Parliament will be functioning twice a day, once the Rajya Sabha, once the Lok Sabha. The shift timings had to be changed too. The weekend breaks on Saturday-Sundays too have been cancelled this time. But all the members have accepted this, welcomed this and have decided to continue on the path of duty.
Several important decisions will be taken in this session, various topics will be discussed, and our experience tells us that the more we discuss in the Lok Sabha, the more diverse the discussion is in the House, the more beneficial it is for the country and solving the issues at hand.
I believe that this time too, following that great tradition, all the MPs will come together and add value to it. Under the present situation created by corona, we have to follow the rules and move ahead with great precautions. And it is also clear that we cannot afford any laxity in our approach unless there is a medicine. We are hoping that the vaccines should come up from any corner of the world as soon as possible, our scientists become successful in this direction as soon as possible and we can succeed in getting everyone out of this crisis.
This House, particularly this Session, has one more crucial responsibility. Today the brave soldiers of our army are on the borders. They are defending the borders with great courage and high spirits, in the difficult terrains. And the rains are going to begin in a few days. Just like the faith with which they are standing, determined to protect the motherland, these Houses and all the members of the House too will send out a message in a unanimous voice, spirit and resolve - the country stands in support of the Indian army through the Houses and the Members of Parliament. The entire House stands with the brave soldiers of the country with one voice; I believe that this House and all the honorable members too will give out a very strong message. I would also say that in the period of Corona, you will not get the opportunity to freely move everywhere like before, and please take care of yourselves, friends. You will get every news, it is not a difficult task for you, but please take care of yourselves, it is my personal request to all of you.
Thank You Friends!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس کے آغاز پر وزیراعظم کے بیان کا متن
14 SEP 2020 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
ایک لمبے وقفہ کے بعد آج آپ لوگوں کا دیدار ہورہا ہے۔ آپ تمام لوگ خیریت سے ہیں نا؟ کوئی پریشانی تو نہیں آئی، آپ کی فیملی میں بھی؟ چلیے ایشور آ پ کو سلامت رکھے۔
ایک خاص ماحول میں پارلیمنٹ کا اجلاس آج شروع ہورہا ہے۔ کورونا بھی ہے، فرض منصبی بھی ہے اور تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے ذمہ داری کا راستہ منتخب کیا ہے۔ میں تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو اس پہل کے لیے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بجٹ اجلاس وقت سے پہلے ہی روکنا پڑا تھا۔ اس بار بھی دن میں دوبار، ایک بار راجیہ سبھا ، ایک بار لوک سبھا، وقت بھی بدلنا پڑا ہے۔ سنیچر، اتوار بھی اس بار رد کردیا گیا ہے، لیکن تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے اس بات کو بھی قبول کیا ہے، استقبال کیا ہے اور ذمہ داری کے راستے پر آگے بڑھنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے۔
اس اجلاس میں کئی اہم فیصلے ہوں گے، متعدد موضوعات پر مباحثہ ہوگا اور ہم سب کا تجربہ ہے کہ لوک سبھا میں جتنی زیادہ چرچہ ہوتی ہے، جتنی گہرائی سے چرچہ ہوتی ہے، جتنی ہمہ گیریت کے ساتھ چرچہ ہوتی ہے، اتنا ایوان کو بھی، اس موضوع کو بھی اور ملک کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
اس بار بھی اس عظیم روایت میں ہم تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ مل کر اس کی قدر میں اضافہ کریں گے، ایسا میرا یقین ہے۔ کورونا سے بنی جو صورت حال ہے، اس میں جن احتیاطوں کو برتنے کے لیے تاکید کی گئی ہے، ان احتیاطوں پر ہم سب کو عمل کرنا ہی کرنا ہے۔ اور یہ بھی صاف ہے، جب تک دوائی نہیں، تب تک کوئی ڈھیلائی نہیں۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ بہت ہی جلد سے جلد دنیا کے کسی بھی کونے سے ویکسین دستیاب ہو، ہمارے سائنسداں جلد سے جلد کامیاب ہوں اور دنیا میں ہر کسی کو اس بحران سے باہر نکالنے میں ہم کامیاب ہوں۔
اس ایوان کی اور بھی ایک مخصوص ذمہ داری ہے اور خاص کراس اجلاس کی مخصوص ذمہ داری ہے۔ آج جب ہماری فوج کے بہادر جوان سرحد پر ڈٹے ہوئے ہیں، بڑی ہمت کے ساتھ، جذبے کے ساتھ، بلند حوصلوں کے ساتھ، مشکل پہاڑیوں میں ڈٹے ہوئے ہیں اور کچھ وقت کے بعد بارش بھی شروع ہوگی۔ جس اعتماد کے ساتھ وہ کھڑے ہیں، مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈٹے ہوئے ہیں، یہ ایوان بھی ، ایوان کے تمام رکن ایک آواز سے، ایک جذبے سے، ایک عزم سے پیغام دیں گے-فوج کے جوانوں کے پیچھے ملک کھڑا ہے، پارلیمنٹ اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے توسط سے کھڑا ہے، پورا ایوان ایک آواز سے ملک کے بہادر جوانوں کے پیچھے کھڑا ہے، یہ بہت ہی مضبوط پیغام بھی یہ ایوان دے گا۔ تمام معزز ممبران دیں گے۔ ایسا میرا پورا یقین ہے۔ میں آپ سے بھی گزارش کروں گا کہ کورونا کے اس دور میں آپ کو پہلے کی طرح آزادی سے سب جگہ پر جانے کاموقع نہیں ملے گا، اپنوں کو خود ضرور سنبھالنا دوستو۔ خبریں تو مل جائیں گی، آپ کے لیے کوئی مشکل کام نہیں ہے، لیکن خود کو ضرور سنبھالنا، یہ میری آپ سے ذاتی گزارش ہے۔
شکریہ دوستو۔