Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India will be self-reliant in the production of fertilizers by 2023 : Shri Gowda
New Fertilizer units being setup with an investment of 40,000 crore rupees : Shri Gowda
Shri Gowda Asks farmers to use Urea judiciously to sustain soil health
The Minister lauds IFFCO’s Nano experiment and called it a game changer
Nano Fertilizers 25-30 % cheaper; results in 18-36% higher agricultural produce maintaining soil health : Shri Gowda
13 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda said, by 2023 India will be self-reliant in the production of fertilizers as under “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” programme new fertilizer manufacturing units are being setup with an investment of Rs 40,000 crore in the country to reduce dependency on import.
Shri Gowda was addressing a webinar on “Self-Reliant India and Sustainable Agriculture ”organized by IFFCO for the farmers of Karnataka. He said, “As per Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat vision to promote indigenous industries, we are converting all fertilizer companies to gas based technology. Recently we have revived four urea plants (Ramagundam, Sindhri, Barouni and Gorkhpur) in India. By 2023 we should become self –sufficient in the production of Fertilizers."
Union Minister informed that Government is encouraging the production of organic and Nano fertilizers in the country as they are 25 to 30 per cent cheaper and give 18 to 35 per cent higher yield and keep the soil in good health. He lauded the IFFCO’s Nano experiment and called it a game changer. He informed that Nano fertilizers distributed freely to 12,000 farmers and agriculture universities across the country have given positive feedback.
Shri Gowda asked farmers to use Urea judiciously as excessive use of Urea may spoil the soil health. He advised farmers to use fertilizers according to their soil health cards.
He praised the efforts of IFFCO, during the COVID pandemic period for not only keeping regular supply of fertilizers but also organising campaigns by distributing masks, sanitizers and hand gloves to mitigate the spread of COVID . He also thanked other fertilizers companies and Railway department for playing important role in timely supply of fertilizer during the COVID pandemic period.
More than 1500 farmers from Karnataka took part in the Webinar through zoom. Managing Director IFFCO, Dr. U S Awasthi, Marketing Director Yogendra Kumar, IFFCO Karnataka marketing manager Dr. Narayanaswamy , agriculture scientists from University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore and other eminent dignitaries also participated in the Webinar..

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ভারত সার উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে : শ্রী গৌড়া
13 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি.ভি. সদানন্দ গৌড়া জানিয়েছেন, ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ভারত সার উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে। “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত” কর্মসূচীর আওতায় দেশে সার আমদানি হ্রাসে নতুন সার উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর জন্য ৪০,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
কর্ণাটকের কৃষকদের জন্য আইএফএফসিও আয়োজিত “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষি” শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনারের ভাষণে শ্রী গৌড়া একথা জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মিনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচীর লক্ষ্যই হলো দেশীয় শিল্প সংস্থাকে উৎসাহ দান। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে সমস্ত সার উৎপাদন কোম্পানিগুলিকে গ্যাস ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তিতে রূপান্তর করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্তমানে দেশে চারটি ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে সার উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে দেশ আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে বলেও দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, সরকার দেশে জৈব ও ন্যানো প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে সার উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। কারণ, এতে ২৫ থেকে ৩০ শতাংশ খরচ কম। অন্যদিকে, ১৮ থেকে ৩৫ শতাংশ বেশি উৎপাদন সম্ভবপর হয় এবং মাটির স্বাস্থ্য ভালো থাকে। তিনি আইএফএফসিও-র ন্যানো প্রযুক্তির উচ্ছ্বশিত প্রশংসা করেন। মন্ত্রী জানান, সারা দেশের ১২,০০০ কৃষককে বিনামূল্যে ন্যানো প্রযুক্তির সার বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে এই সার সম্পর্কে ইতিবাচক প্রতিক্রিয়া মিলেছে।
শ্রী গৌড়া কৃষকদের প্রয়োজন অনুসারে ইউরিয়া ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, অতিরিক্ত ইউরিয়া ব্যবহারের ফলে মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষতি হতে পারে। তাই কৃষকদের মাটির স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড অনুযায়ী সার ব্যবহার করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় কালে সময়মতো সার সরবরাহ এমনকি সংক্রমণ বিস্তার রোধে মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার ও হ্যান্ড গ্লাভস বিতরণে আইএফএফসিও যে কাজ করেছে তারও প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীকালে সময়মতো সার সরবরাহের জন্য বিভিন্ন সার সংস্থা, রেল বিভাগকে ধন্যবাদ জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
এদিন, এই ওয়েবিনারে কর্ণাটক থেকে ১,৫০০-রও বেশি কৃষক অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। এছাড়াও আইএফএফসিও-র কার্যকরি অধিকর্তা, ব্যাঙ্গালোর কৃষি বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের একাধিক কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।