Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India will be self-reliant in the production of fertilizers by 2023 : Shri Gowda
New Fertilizer units being setup with an investment of 40,000 crore rupees : Shri Gowda
Shri Gowda Asks farmers to use Urea judiciously to sustain soil health
The Minister lauds IFFCO’s Nano experiment and called it a game changer
Nano Fertilizers 25-30 % cheaper; results in 18-36% higher agricultural produce maintaining soil health : Shri Gowda
13 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda said, by 2023 India will be self-reliant in the production of fertilizers as under “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” programme new fertilizer manufacturing units are being setup with an investment of Rs 40,000 crore in the country to reduce dependency on import.
Shri Gowda was addressing a webinar on “Self-Reliant India and Sustainable Agriculture ”organized by IFFCO for the farmers of Karnataka. He said, “As per Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat vision to promote indigenous industries, we are converting all fertilizer companies to gas based technology. Recently we have revived four urea plants (Ramagundam, Sindhri, Barouni and Gorkhpur) in India. By 2023 we should become self –sufficient in the production of Fertilizers."
Union Minister informed that Government is encouraging the production of organic and Nano fertilizers in the country as they are 25 to 30 per cent cheaper and give 18 to 35 per cent higher yield and keep the soil in good health. He lauded the IFFCO’s Nano experiment and called it a game changer. He informed that Nano fertilizers distributed freely to 12,000 farmers and agriculture universities across the country have given positive feedback.
Shri Gowda asked farmers to use Urea judiciously as excessive use of Urea may spoil the soil health. He advised farmers to use fertilizers according to their soil health cards.
He praised the efforts of IFFCO, during the COVID pandemic period for not only keeping regular supply of fertilizers but also organising campaigns by distributing masks, sanitizers and hand gloves to mitigate the spread of COVID . He also thanked other fertilizers companies and Railway department for playing important role in timely supply of fertilizer during the COVID pandemic period.
More than 1500 farmers from Karnataka took part in the Webinar through zoom. Managing Director IFFCO, Dr. U S Awasthi, Marketing Director Yogendra Kumar, IFFCO Karnataka marketing manager Dr. Narayanaswamy , agriculture scientists from University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore and other eminent dignitaries also participated in the Webinar..

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستان 2023تک کھادوں کی پیداوارمیں خودکفیل بن جائے گا:سدانند گوڑا
40ہزارکروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کھاد کے نئے یونٹس قائم کئے جارہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیرگوڑا
مرکزی وزیرگوڑا نے کسانوں سے مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقراررکھنے کے لئے یوریاکے استعمال کرنے کے ضرورت پرزوردیا
مرکزی وزیرنے افکوکے نینوتجربے کی تعریف کی اوراسے ایک بساط بدلنے والا قراردیا
نینوکھاد 25سے 30فیصد تک سستی ،18سے 36فیصد زیادہ زرعی پیداوارمیں نتائج نے مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقراررکھاہے :گوڑا
13 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13ستمبر : کیمیکلز اورکھادوں کے مرکز ی وزیر، جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کہاہے کہ 2023تک ہندوستان کھادوں کی پیداوارمیں خود کفیل بن جائے گاجب کہ آتم نربھربھارت پروگرام کے تحت ملک میں کھاد کے نئے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ قائم کئے جارہے ہیں ان پر 40ہزارکروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔اس سے درآمد پرانحصارکو کم کیاجاسکے گا۔
جناب گوڑا خودکفیل ہندوستان اورپائیداراورمضبوط زراعت پرایک ویبینارسے خطاب کررہے تھے جس کا اہتمام کرناٹک کے کسانوں کے لئے افکوکی طرف سے کیاگیاتھا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ دیسی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے آتم نربھربھارت ویژن کے تحت ہم تمام کھاد کمپنیوں کو گیس پرمبنی ٹکنالوجی پرتبدیل کررہے ہیں حال ہی میں ہم نے ہندوستان میں 4یوریاپلانٹس کو دوبارہ فعال بنایاہے ان میں برونی ، گورکھپور، سندھری اورراماگنڈم شامل ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم کوکھادوں کی پیداوارمیں خودکفیل ہوناچاہیئے۔
مرکزی وزیرنے بتایاکہ حکومت ملک میں نامیاتی اور نینوکھادوں کی پیداوارکی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے کیونکہ وہ 25سے 30فیصد تک سستی ہیں اور 18سے 35فیصد تک زیادہ پیداوار دیتی ہیں ۔ اور مٹی کی اچھی صحت بنائے رکھتی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے افکوکے نینوتجربے کو سراہااوراسے بساط بدلنے والا قراردیا۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ نینوکھاد 12ہزارکسانوں میں تقسیم کی گئی ہے اوراس کے کوئی معاوضہ نہیں وصول کیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ ملک بھرمیں زرعی یونیورسٹیوں نے مثبت فیلڈ بیک دیاہے ۔
جناب گوڑا نے کسانوں سے کہاکہ وہ یوریاکا بہت مناسب استعمال کریں کیونکہ یوریاکے بہت سے زیادہ استعمال سے مٹی کی زرخیزی ختم ہوسکتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کسانوں کو مشورہ دیاکہ وہ اپنی مٹی کی صحت کے کارڈ کے مطابق کھادوں کا استعمال کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیرسدانند گوڑانے کووڈ عالمی وباء کی مدت کے دوران افکوکی ان کوششوں کے لئے تعریف کی کہ اس نے کھادوں کی نہ صرف مستقل سپلائی جاری رکھی بلکہ کووڈ ۔19کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے ماسک کی تقسیم کرنے کے علاوہ سینی ٹائزرس کی تقسیم کی مہم کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ انھوں نے کھادوں کی دیگرکمپنیوں اور ریلوے محکمے کا بھی اس بات کے لئے شکریہ اداکیاکہ وہ کووڈ عالمی وباء کی مدت کے دوران کھاد کی بروقت سپلائی میں اہم رول اداکررہاہے ۔
کرناٹک کے 1500سے زیادہ کسانوں نے زون کے ذریعہ ویبینارمیں حصہ لیا۔ افکوکے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹرڈاکٹریواس اوستھی مارکٹنگ ڈائرکٹریوگیندرکمار،افکوکرناٹک کے مارکٹنگ منیجرڈاکٹرنارائن سوامی ، زرعی سائنسیز بینگلوریونیورسٹی کے زرعی سائنسداں اور دیگرممتاز شخصیتوں نے ویبینارمیں شرکت کی ۔