Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC's Use of Paper Packaging in Online Sales Earns Public Accolades
13 SEP 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) venture into the E-Commerce industry just two months ago is using handmade paper packaging materials from day one to prevent plastic pollution that is along the Khadi’s principle of “Green Chemistry''.
KVIC is specifically using handmade paper envelopes/packets and handmade carton boxes for packaging of articles except for liquid materials where plastic wraps are nominally used to prevent any leakage during transportation. KVIC, which was using plastic for packing face masks for better hygiene, has also specially designed handmade paper envelopes made of banana fiber which it will start very soon.
This assumes significance in wake of the directions of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) to various E-commerce companies for putting a check on excessive use of plastic in packaging of goods and thus posing grave environmental hazard. The Tribunal has also directed the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to take necessary steps to curb plastic pollution by e-commerce companies.
By using handmade paper packets and carton boxes, KVIC is serving the dual purpose of environmental protection and employment creation. KVIC is using the handmade paper packets manufactured at its Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI), Jaipur, which is creating additional employment in manufacturing handmade paper packaging materials.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said "Khadi fabrics are the world's most eco- friendly wearable and environment protection is a key concern of KVIC while undertaking any activity".
Reacting to several media queries regarding the NGT’s recent observation, Saxena said, “Khadi products are natural and use of handmade paper is the most environmentally conscious way of packaging Khadi products to our customers. Handmade paper packets and boxes are heavier than normal plastic packaging packets and thus costs extra courier charges to KVIC along with the cost of handmade paper. KVIC bears these extra costs on using handmade paper packets to ensure it costs nothing to the environment.”
KVIC won appreciation from its online customers for delivery of goods in paper packets. “I was pleased to receive a consignment from KVIC in a paper carton box. In less than two months, I have placed repeated orders at KVIC E-portal and every time I found almost zero use of plastic,” said Sumit Mathur, a frequent Khadi customer from Jodhpur.
“Using paper packets is an environmentally-conscious effort by Khadi India and deserves appreciation. Khadi makes minimal use of plastic which is a great initiative towards reducing plastic pollution,” said Alka Bhargav, another Khadi customer from Karnataka, which comes second on KVIC’s online consumer database after Delhi.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन सामानों की पैकिंग में इस्तेमाल होने वाले केवीआईसी कागज़ों को पसंद कर रहे लोग
13 SEP 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने दो महीने पहले ई-कॉमर्स उद्योग में कार्य आरंभ किया तब से ही आयोग सामानों की पैकिंग के लिए हाथ से बने कागजों का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य केवीआईसी के हरित सिद्धान्त का अनुपालन है।
केवीआईसी हाथ से बने लिफाफा पैकेट और हाथ से ही बने कार्टन बॉक्स का इस्तेमाल सामानों की पैकिंग के लिए कर रहा है। प्लास्टिक का इस्तेमाल महज़ तरल पदार्थों की पैकिंग में किया जा रहा है ताकि परिवहन में तरल पदार्थों का लीकेज न हो। केवीआईसी फेस मास्क की सुरक्षित डिलीवरी के लिए पहले पन्नियों का प्रयोग करता था लेकिन इसके लिए भी जल्द ही केले के रेशों से बने विशिष्ट लिफाफों का प्रयोग शुरू करेगा।
माना जा रहा है कि खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने यह कदम राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) के उस निर्देश को ध्यान में रखते हुए उठाया है जिसके अंतर्गत ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को वस्तुओं की पैकिंग में इस्तेमाल होने वाले अत्यधिक प्लास्टिक का उपयोग कम करने को कहा गया है, ताकि पर्यावरण के लिए पैदा हो रहे खतरे को कम किया जा सके। अधिकरण ने केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) को भी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले अत्यधिक प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिए थे।
हाथ से बने कागज के थैलों और कार्टन बॉक्सों का इस्तेमाल कर केवीआईसी एक साथ दो उद्देश्यों पूरे कर रहा है, पहला पर्यावरण संरक्षण और दूसरा रोजगार सृजन। केवीआईसी इन पैकिंग मैटेरियलों का उत्पादन अपने जयपुर स्थित कुमारप्पा नेशनल हैंडमेड पेपर इंस्टीट्यूट में कर रहा है जो अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन कर रहा है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि खादी के कपड़े दुनिया में सबसे अधिक इको फ्रेंडली माने जाते हैं और पर्यावरण संरक्षण केवीआईसी की किसी भी गतिविधि में सर्वोपरि होता है।
एनजीटी के निर्देश से जुड़े सवालों का जवाब देते हुए श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि खादी के उत्पाद प्राकृतिक होते हैं, इन्हें ग्राहकों तक पहुंचाने के लिए हाथ से बने कागज के पैकेट का इस्तेमाल करना सबसे अधिक पर्यावरण सजगता का तरीका है। उल्लेखनीय है कि कागज की पैकिंग से किसी भी सामान का वजन प्लास्टिक पैकिंग की तुलना में बढ़ जाता है जिससे इसे ग्राहक तक पहुंचाने की केवीआईसी की लागत बढ़ जाती है। इस लागत को केवीआईसी वहन करता है यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि इससे पर्यावरण को कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचेगा।
केवीआईसी की इस पहल को ऑनलाइन ग्राहकों ने सराहा है। जोधपुर में एक नियमित खादी ग्राहक सुमित माथुर कहते हैं “केवीआईसी से एक पैकेट जब मुझे हाथ से बने कागज के बॉक्स में प्राप्त हुआ तो मुझे सुखद आश्चर्य हुआ। 2 महीनों से कम समय में मैंने खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के ई-पोर्टल पर कई सामान ऑर्डर किए और मैं इस बात से खुश हूं कि हर बार मुझे मिलने वाले सामानों में प्लास्टिक का इस्तेमाल बिल्कुल नहीं किया गया।”
दिल्ली के बाद दूसरे बड़े ग्राहक आधार वाले राज्य कर्नाटक की एक खादी उपभोक्ता अलका भार्गव कहती है “सामानों की पैकिंग में प्लास्टिक की बजाए हाथ से बने कागज़ का इस्तेमाल पर्यावरण को संरक्षित रखने का एक सजग प्रयास है, इसकी सराहना की जानी चाहिए।“ उन्होंने कहा “प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को कम करने में प्लास्टिक का कम से कम इस्तेमाल सबसे अच्छी पहल है।”