Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC's Use of Paper Packaging in Online Sales Earns Public Accolades
13 SEP 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) venture into the E-Commerce industry just two months ago is using handmade paper packaging materials from day one to prevent plastic pollution that is along the Khadi’s principle of “Green Chemistry''.
KVIC is specifically using handmade paper envelopes/packets and handmade carton boxes for packaging of articles except for liquid materials where plastic wraps are nominally used to prevent any leakage during transportation. KVIC, which was using plastic for packing face masks for better hygiene, has also specially designed handmade paper envelopes made of banana fiber which it will start very soon.
This assumes significance in wake of the directions of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) to various E-commerce companies for putting a check on excessive use of plastic in packaging of goods and thus posing grave environmental hazard. The Tribunal has also directed the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to take necessary steps to curb plastic pollution by e-commerce companies.
By using handmade paper packets and carton boxes, KVIC is serving the dual purpose of environmental protection and employment creation. KVIC is using the handmade paper packets manufactured at its Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI), Jaipur, which is creating additional employment in manufacturing handmade paper packaging materials.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said "Khadi fabrics are the world's most eco- friendly wearable and environment protection is a key concern of KVIC while undertaking any activity".
Reacting to several media queries regarding the NGT’s recent observation, Saxena said, “Khadi products are natural and use of handmade paper is the most environmentally conscious way of packaging Khadi products to our customers. Handmade paper packets and boxes are heavier than normal plastic packaging packets and thus costs extra courier charges to KVIC along with the cost of handmade paper. KVIC bears these extra costs on using handmade paper packets to ensure it costs nothing to the environment.”
KVIC won appreciation from its online customers for delivery of goods in paper packets. “I was pleased to receive a consignment from KVIC in a paper carton box. In less than two months, I have placed repeated orders at KVIC E-portal and every time I found almost zero use of plastic,” said Sumit Mathur, a frequent Khadi customer from Jodhpur.
“Using paper packets is an environmentally-conscious effort by Khadi India and deserves appreciation. Khadi makes minimal use of plastic which is a great initiative towards reducing plastic pollution,” said Alka Bhargav, another Khadi customer from Karnataka, which comes second on KVIC’s online consumer database after Delhi.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেভিআইচি-ৰ অনলাইন বিক্ৰীত কাগজ পেকেজিংৰ ব্যৱহাৰে প্ৰসংশা বুটলিছে জনসাধাৰণৰ
13 SEP 2020 3:22PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ (KVIC)-ৰ উদ্যোগত মাত্ৰ ২ মাহ পূৰ্বৰ পৰা ই-কমাৰ্চযোগে বিভিন্ন শিল্প সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰীত হস্তনিৰ্মিত কাগজ পেকেজিংৰ উপকৰণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। প্লাষ্টিক প্ৰদূষণ ৰোধত খাদীৰ প্ৰধান লক্ষ্যই হল “গ্ৰীণ কেমেষ্ট্ৰি” অৰ্থাৎ সেউজ ৰসায়ন। এই লক্ষ্য পূৰণত KVIC য়ে প্ৰথমটো দিনৰ পৰাই অনলাইনযোগে সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্লাষ্টিকৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে কাগজৰ পেকেজিং ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
KVIC য়ে সাধাৰণতে কোনো তৰল পদাৰ্থ, যিবোৰ পৰিবহনৰ সময়ত কোনো লীক হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা থাকে সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত সাধাৰণভাৱে যৎসামান্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিলেও অন্যান্য সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হস্তকনিৰ্মিত কাগজৰ খাম/পেকেট আৰু হাতেৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা কাৰ্টুন বক্স ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আহিছে। KVIC য়ে অধিক উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যবিধিৰ বাবে পূৰ্বে ফে’চমাস্ক পেকিংৰ সময়ত প্লাষ্টিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিলেও অতিশীঘ্ৰেই বিশেষভাৱে হস্তনিৰ্মিত কাগজৰ খামত পেকিংৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে বিভিন্ন ই-কমাৰ্চ সংস্থাৰ পণ্য সৰবৰাহৰ পেকেজিংৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্লাষ্টিকৰ অত্যধিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ ফলত পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি আহিব পাৰে বুলি জাননী জাৰি কৰিছিল নেশ্যনেল গ্ৰীণ ট্ৰিবুনেল বা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেউজ প্ৰাধিকৰণে। এই বিষয়ে প্ৰাধিকৰণে কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সংস্থাজবাবদিহি কৰিবৰ বাবে আৰু ই-কমাৰ্চ সংস্থাবোৰৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যৱহৃত প্লাষ্টিক ৰোধত প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰো নিৰ্দেশ দিছিল।
হস্তনিৰ্মিত কাগজৰ পেকেট আৰু কাৰ্টুন বক্স ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি KVIC য়ে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কৰ্ম সংস্থান উভয় ক্ষেত্ৰতেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। KVIC য়ে জয়পুৰৰ কুমাৰাপ্পা নেশ্যনেল হেণ্ডমেড পেপাৰ ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা হস্তনিৰ্মিত কাগজৰ পেকেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে পেকেজিংৰ সময়ত। ইয়াৰ ফলত সেই সংস্থাত অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰো সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
KVIC-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাই জানাইছে যে খাদীৰ কাপোৰবোৰ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে আটাইতকৈ বেছি পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ যিকোনো কামতেই KVIC য়ে সকলো সময়তেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেউজ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ শেহতীয়া নিৰ্দেশ সম্পৰ্কে ৰাইজৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী ছাক্সেনাই কয়, খাদীৰ পণ্যসামগ্ৰীবোৰ হৈছে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল। এই সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহত হস্তনিৰ্মিত কাগজৰ পেকেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে হস্তনিৰ্মিত কাগজৰ পেকেজ আৰু বাকচবোৰ সাধাৰণতে প্লাষ্টিকৰ পেকেজিংতকৈ অধিক গধুৰ। গতিকে KVIC ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হস্তনিৰ্মিত পেকেজিংৰ কুৰিয়াৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতিৰিক্ত মাচুলৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। KVIC য়ে কাগজৰ পেকেটত পণ্য সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে অনলাইন গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট প্ৰশংসা বুটলিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। কাগজৰ পেকেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰাহকসকলে যথেষ্ট সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।