Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC's Use of Paper Packaging in Online Sales Earns Public Accolades
13 SEP 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) venture into the E-Commerce industry just two months ago is using handmade paper packaging materials from day one to prevent plastic pollution that is along the Khadi’s principle of “Green Chemistry''.
KVIC is specifically using handmade paper envelopes/packets and handmade carton boxes for packaging of articles except for liquid materials where plastic wraps are nominally used to prevent any leakage during transportation. KVIC, which was using plastic for packing face masks for better hygiene, has also specially designed handmade paper envelopes made of banana fiber which it will start very soon.
This assumes significance in wake of the directions of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) to various E-commerce companies for putting a check on excessive use of plastic in packaging of goods and thus posing grave environmental hazard. The Tribunal has also directed the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to take necessary steps to curb plastic pollution by e-commerce companies.
By using handmade paper packets and carton boxes, KVIC is serving the dual purpose of environmental protection and employment creation. KVIC is using the handmade paper packets manufactured at its Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI), Jaipur, which is creating additional employment in manufacturing handmade paper packaging materials.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said "Khadi fabrics are the world's most eco- friendly wearable and environment protection is a key concern of KVIC while undertaking any activity".
Reacting to several media queries regarding the NGT’s recent observation, Saxena said, “Khadi products are natural and use of handmade paper is the most environmentally conscious way of packaging Khadi products to our customers. Handmade paper packets and boxes are heavier than normal plastic packaging packets and thus costs extra courier charges to KVIC along with the cost of handmade paper. KVIC bears these extra costs on using handmade paper packets to ensure it costs nothing to the environment.”
KVIC won appreciation from its online customers for delivery of goods in paper packets. “I was pleased to receive a consignment from KVIC in a paper carton box. In less than two months, I have placed repeated orders at KVIC E-portal and every time I found almost zero use of plastic,” said Sumit Mathur, a frequent Khadi customer from Jodhpur.
“Using paper packets is an environmentally-conscious effort by Khadi India and deserves appreciation. Khadi makes minimal use of plastic which is a great initiative towards reducing plastic pollution,” said Alka Bhargav, another Khadi customer from Karnataka, which comes second on KVIC’s online consumer database after Delhi.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
لوگ آن لائن سامان کی پیکنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے کے وی آئی سی کے کاغذوں کو پسند کررہے ہیں
13 SEP 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13ستمبر : کھادی اورگاوں صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے وی آئی سی نے دومہینے پہلے ای ۔ کامرس صنعت میں کام شروع کیاتب سے ہی کمیشن سامان کی پیکنگ کے لئے ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذوں کا استعمال کررہاہے جس کا مقصد کے وی آئی سی کی ‘‘گرین کیمسٹری ’’کے اصول پرعمل کرنا ہے اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو روکنا ہے ۔
کے وی آئی سی رقیق میٹریلس ( سامان ) کو چھوڑ کر ہاتھ سے بنے لفافے پیکٹ اورہاتھ سے ہی بنے کارٹن باکس کا استعمال سامانوں کی پیکنگ کے لئے کررہاہے ۔ پلاسٹک کا استعمال محض رقیق سامانوں کی پیکنگ میں کیاجارہاہے تاکہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں رقیق سامانو ں کا لیکج نہ ہو۔ کے وی آئی سی فیس ماسک کی بحفاظت ڈلیوری کے لئے پہلے پنّیوں کا استعمال کرتاتھا لیکن اس کے لئے بھی جلد ہی کیلے کے ریشوں سے بنے مخصوص لفافوں کا استعمال شروع کرے گا۔
ماناجارہاہے کہ کھادی اور گاوں صنعت میں یہ قدم نیشنل گرین ٹرائبونل ( این جی ٹی ) کے اس ہدایت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اٹھایاہے جس کے تحت ای۔ کامرس کمپنیوں کو چیزوں کی پیکنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے زیادہ ترپلاسٹک کااستعمال کم کرنے کو کہاگیاہے تاکہ ماحولیات کے لئے پیداہورہے خطرے کو کم کیاجاسکے ۔ ٹرایبونل نے سینٹرل کنٹرول بورڈ ( سی پی سی بی ) کو بھی ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ای ۔ کامرس کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کوکم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کرے ۔
ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذکے پیکج اورکارٹن باکسیز کا استعمال کرکے کے وی آئی سی ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور روزگارپیداکرنے کے دوہرے مقصد کو پوراکررہاہے ۔ کے وی آئی سی ہاتھ کے بنے کاغذپیکج استعمال کررہاہے جو اس کے کماراپانیشنل ہینڈ میڈ پیپرانسٹی ٹیوٹ جے پورمیں تیارکئے گئے ہیں جو ہاتھ کے بنے کاغذکے پیکجنگ سامان کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافی روزگارپیداکررہاہے ۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونائے کمارسکسینہ نے بتایاکہ کھادی کے بنے سامان دنیا کے سب سے ماحول دوست لباس ہیں اورماحولیات سے تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ انھیں گاہکوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے ہاتھ کے بنے کاغذ کے پیکٹ کا استعمال کرنا سب سے زیادہ ماحول سے بچانے کا ایک طریقہ ہے ۔
این جی ٹی کے حالیہ مشاہدے سے متعلق میڈیا کے بہت سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے سکسینہ نے کہاکہ کھادی مصنوعات قدرتی ہیں اور انھیں گاہکوں تک پہچانے کے لئے ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذکے پیکٹ کا استعمال کرنا سب سے زیادہ ماحول دوست طریقہ ہے ۔ہاتھ کے بنے کاغذپیکٹس اور باکسیز نارمل پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کے مقابلے زیادہ بھاری ہیں ۔
کےوی آئی سی نے پیپرپیکٹس میں سامان کی ڈلیوری کے لئے اپنے آن لائن گاہکوں سے سراہنا حاصل کی ہے ۔جودھ پورسے کھادی کے ایک گاہک سمت ماتھرنے بتایاکہ میں نے کے وی آئی سی ای پورٹل پربارہاآرڈر دیاہے اورہرمرتبہ میں نے پلاسٹک کا تقریبا صفراستعمال پایا۔
کھادی انڈیا کی طرف سے پیپرپیکٹس کااستعمال ماحولیات کے تئیں بیداری کی ایک کوشش ہے اوریہ اقدام تعریف کا مستحق ہے ۔ کرناٹک سے کھادی کی ایک اورگاہک الکابھارگونے بتایاکہ سامان کی پیکنگ میں پلاسٹک کے بجائے ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذکا استعمال ماحول کو محفوظ بنائے رکھنے کی ایک اچھی کوشش ہے ۔ اس کی تعریف کی جانی چاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ پلاسٹک آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں پلاسٹک کا کم سے کم استعمال سب سے اچھی پہل ہے ۔