Ministry of Science & Technology
Encouraging school children to innovate is broadening the base of innovation pyramid
Online nominations for the year 2020-21 for MANAK programme of Deptt of S&T have resumed; students can submit their innovative ideas at the online portal www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in
13 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Children with imaginative minds can come up with innovative solutions to problems in and around them.Government efforts are triggering this imagination and broadening the base of the pyramid of innovation that encourages children to come up with solutions for day to day problems based on science and technology. Such ideas are being solicited by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and meritorious ideas are rewarded with the award money of Rs 10,000 with option of showcasing it to district, state, and national level exhibition along with mentoring support.
Lakhs of children from remotest parts of India are coming up with innovative solutions for problems they encounter – be they be safe kitchen devices, sustainable bio-toilets, or waste management solutions.
The Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge (MANAK) programme was launched by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in partnership with the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) in 2017. It emphasises on the power of ideas in young minds to create a pipeline of innovative students who can recognise problems and find solutions to them.
Aiming to harness the power of bright minds spread across 6 lakhs school in the country, DST invites students from government and private schools to send original and innovative ideas having potential to solve common problems.
These ideas go through a tough screening and mentoring process at the school level, district, and state level to be selected for the National level competitions.
Some very bright ideas often come from the remotest of places. Last year an award-winning submission was by Sulochana Kakodiya, a class 8 student from Govt. MS (Girls) Ashram Bichhua in Chhindwara, District in Madhya Pradesh. Realizing that people suffered health-related issues due to unhygienic manual cleaning of toilets, she came up with an idea of developing an automatic toilet cleaning machine. The brushes for cleaning the toilet are fixed inside the toilet itself, and they can automatically clean the toilet by rotating them.
A personal problem triggered the innovative spark in Sayan Akhtar Shaik, a class 9th student of Government Senior Secondary School, Neil Island of South Andaman. His mother suffered a cut in her finger while she was trying to open the plastic cap by pulling the nylon thread, which is attached with the LPG cylinder. To resolve this problem, encountered in most households once and for all, he developed a plastic (safety) cap opener of LPG cylinder.
More than 3.8 lakh students from all States and Union Territories of the country have submitted their ideas in 2019, and the number is increasing every year. Out of these, a few are provided with financial support of Rs 10,000 each for developing prototypes. After a series of DLEPC (District Level Exhibition and Project Competition) and subsequent SLEPC (State Level Exhibition and Project Competition), some of them are selected to exhibit their ideas at a national level competition.
This year online nominations for 2020-21 have resumed from 1st June 2020. Since students are not able to attend schools due to COVID 19, DST has encouraged them to use this time for generation of innovative ideas which can be submitted to the online portal www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in.
As India rises rapidly in the global innovation index, government efforts are rapidly promoting a culture of innovation among young people who are daring to experiment with their ideas. The movement that has been sparked is fast spreading to the remote parts of India’s with dreams for a bright future for the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسکولی بچوں کی نئی دریافت کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا قدم اینوویشن پیرامڈ کی بنیاد کو وسعت دے رہا ہے
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے ایم اے این اے کے پروگرام کے لئے سال 2020-21 کے لئے آن لائن نامزدگی پھر سے شروع ہوگئی ہے، خواہش مند طلباء آن لائن پورٹل www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in پر اپنے اختراعاتی تصورات پیش کرسکتے ہیں
13 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/ستمبر 2020 ۔ تصوراتی دماغ والے بچے اپنے اور آس پاس کے مسائل کا نیا حل دریافت کرسکتے ہیں۔ حکومت اس تصور کو وسعت دینے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے اور اختراعی پیرامڈ کی بنیاد کو وسعت دی جارہی ہے، جو بچوں کو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کو بنیاد بناکر روزمرہ کے مسائل کا حل ڈھونڈنے کے لئے حوصلہ دیتی ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) اس طرح کے بنیادی تصورات کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہونہار طلباء کو ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح کی نمائش منعقد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاح دینے کے لئے 10000 روپئے کی انعامی رقم بھی دی جاتی ہے۔
بھارت میں دور دراز کے علاقوں سے لاکھوں بچے مختلف مسائل کے نئے نئے حل لے کر سامنے آرہے ہیں، جن میں محفوظ کچن آلات، پائیدار حیاتیاتی بیت الخلاء (بایو ٹوائلیٹ) اور کچرے کے بندوبست سے متعلق حل شامل ہیں۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے 2017 میں نیشنل اینوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) کے ساتھ مل کر ملین مائنڈس آگمنٹنگ نیشنل ایسپائریشنز اینڈ نالج (ایم اے این اے کے) پروگرام کی شروعات کی۔ دراصل یہ ایسے نوجوانوں کے من میں فکری قوت کو بڑھانے پر زور دیتا ہے جو مسائل کو پہچان سکتے ہیں اور ان کا حل ڈھونڈ سکتے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں پھیلے تقریباً 6 لاکھ اسکولوں سے تصوراتی دماغ کی قوت کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے، ڈی ایس ٹی سرکاری اور نجی اسکولوں کے طلباء کو ان کے اصل اور اختراعاتی تصورات بھیجنے کے لئے مدعو کرتا ہے، تاکہ وہ معمول کی زندگی میں سامنے آنے والے متعدد مسائل کا حل پیش کرسکیں۔
ان خیالات کے قومی سطح کے مسابقوں تک پہنچنے سے قبل اسکول کی سطح پر، ضلع اور ریاست کی سطح پر سخت اسکریننگ اور مینٹرنگ کے عمل سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے۔
کچھ بہت ہی عمدہ قسم کے تصورات اکثر دور دراز کے علاقوں سے آتے ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک مثال ہے، گزشتہ سال ایوارڈ پانے والی سولوچنا کاکودیا، جو مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع چھندواڑہ میں گورنمنٹ ایم ایس (گرلس) آشرم بچھوا میں درجہ 8 کی طالبہ تھی۔ اس نے یہ دیکھا کہ بیت الخلاء کی ہاتھوں سے صفائی کرنے کے سبب لوگوں کو صحت سے متعلق پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، اس مسئلے کے حل کے لئے وہ ایک خودکار بیت الخلاء صفائی مشین تیار کرنے کا تصور لے کر آئی، جس میں بیت الخلاء کی صفائی کے لئے استعمال ہونے والے برش بیت الخلاء کے اندر ہی لگادیے جاتے ہیں اور وہ خودکار طریقے سے گھوم گھوم کر بیت الخلاء کو صاف کرسکتی ہے۔
دوسری طرف جنوبی انڈمان کے نیل جزیرہ کے سرکاری سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول کے9ویں کلاس کے طالب علم سیان اختر شیخ کے من میں ایک نجی مسئلے نے انقلابی خیال کو جنم دیا۔ اس نے دیکھا کہ جب اس کی ماں ایل پی جی سلنڈر میں لگی پلاسٹک کی ٹوپی کو دھاگے سے کھولنے کی کوشش کررہی تھی تبھی اس میں لگے نائیلون کے دھاگے سے ان کی انگلی کٹ گئی۔ زیادہ تر گھروں میں سلنڈر کا استعمال کرنے سے پہلے لوگوں کے سامنے آنے والے اس مسئلے کا حل سیان نے ڈھونڈا اور اس نے ایل پی جی سلنڈر میں لگی پلاسٹک کی سیفٹی ٹیپ نکالنے کے لئے ایک اوپنر تیار کیا۔
2019میں ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 3.8 لاکھ طلباء نے اپنے خیالات پیش کئے اور یہ تعداد سال در سال بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ تو ابتدائی / شروعاتی سطح پر پروٹوٹائپ تیار کرنے کے لئے 10000 روپئے کی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ آگے ضلع سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ کمپٹیشن (ڈی ایل ای پی سی) اور پھر ریاستی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ کمپٹیشن (ایس ایل ای پی سی) کی ایک سیریز کے بعد ان میں سے کچھ تو قومی سطح کے کمپٹیشن میں شامل کرکے انھیں اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لئے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال 2020-21 کے لئے آن لائن نامزدگی یکم جون 2020 سے پھر شروع ہوچکی ہے۔ چوں کہ طلباء کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے اسکول نہیں جاپارہے ہیں، اس لئے ڈی ایس ٹی نے انھیں اس وقت کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے راغب کیا ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنے نئے نئے تصورات کو آن لائن پورٹل www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in پر بھیج سکیں۔
جیسا کہ ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ بھارت گلوبل اینوویشن انڈیکس میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ایسے میں حکومت بھی ان سبھی نوجوانوں کے درمیان اختراعات کے کلچر کو مسلسل بڑھاوا دے رہی ہے، جو اپنے اختراعاتی تصورات کے ذریعے نئے تجربات کرنے کی ہمت کررہے ہیں۔ اس طرح سے اختراعات کی جو تحریک چھڑ گئی ہے وہ ملک کے روشن مستقبل کے خوابوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے۔