Ministry of Science & Technology
Encouraging school children to innovate is broadening the base of innovation pyramid
Online nominations for the year 2020-21 for MANAK programme of Deptt of S&T have resumed; students can submit their innovative ideas at the online portal www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in
13 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Children with imaginative minds can come up with innovative solutions to problems in and around them.Government efforts are triggering this imagination and broadening the base of the pyramid of innovation that encourages children to come up with solutions for day to day problems based on science and technology. Such ideas are being solicited by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and meritorious ideas are rewarded with the award money of Rs 10,000 with option of showcasing it to district, state, and national level exhibition along with mentoring support.
Lakhs of children from remotest parts of India are coming up with innovative solutions for problems they encounter – be they be safe kitchen devices, sustainable bio-toilets, or waste management solutions.
The Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge (MANAK) programme was launched by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in partnership with the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) in 2017. It emphasises on the power of ideas in young minds to create a pipeline of innovative students who can recognise problems and find solutions to them.
Aiming to harness the power of bright minds spread across 6 lakhs school in the country, DST invites students from government and private schools to send original and innovative ideas having potential to solve common problems.
These ideas go through a tough screening and mentoring process at the school level, district, and state level to be selected for the National level competitions.
Some very bright ideas often come from the remotest of places. Last year an award-winning submission was by Sulochana Kakodiya, a class 8 student from Govt. MS (Girls) Ashram Bichhua in Chhindwara, District in Madhya Pradesh. Realizing that people suffered health-related issues due to unhygienic manual cleaning of toilets, she came up with an idea of developing an automatic toilet cleaning machine. The brushes for cleaning the toilet are fixed inside the toilet itself, and they can automatically clean the toilet by rotating them.
A personal problem triggered the innovative spark in Sayan Akhtar Shaik, a class 9th student of Government Senior Secondary School, Neil Island of South Andaman. His mother suffered a cut in her finger while she was trying to open the plastic cap by pulling the nylon thread, which is attached with the LPG cylinder. To resolve this problem, encountered in most households once and for all, he developed a plastic (safety) cap opener of LPG cylinder.
More than 3.8 lakh students from all States and Union Territories of the country have submitted their ideas in 2019, and the number is increasing every year. Out of these, a few are provided with financial support of Rs 10,000 each for developing prototypes. After a series of DLEPC (District Level Exhibition and Project Competition) and subsequent SLEPC (State Level Exhibition and Project Competition), some of them are selected to exhibit their ideas at a national level competition.
This year online nominations for 2020-21 have resumed from 1st June 2020. Since students are not able to attend schools due to COVID 19, DST has encouraged them to use this time for generation of innovative ideas which can be submitted to the online portal www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in.
As India rises rapidly in the global innovation index, government efforts are rapidly promoting a culture of innovation among young people who are daring to experiment with their ideas. The movement that has been sparked is fast spreading to the remote parts of India’s with dreams for a bright future for the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्कूली बच्चों को नई खोज के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का कदम नवाचार पिरामिड के आधार को विस्तार दे रहा है
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के ‘एमएएनएके’ कार्यक्रम के लिए वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन फिर से शुरू हो गए हैं; इच्छुक छात्र ऑनलाइन पोर्टल www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in पर अपने मौलिक विचार प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं
13 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
कल्पनाशील दिमाग वाले बच्चे अपनी और आस-पास की समस्याओं के नए समाधान खोज सकते हैं। सरकार इस कल्पना को विस्तार देने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है और नवाचार पिरामिड की नींव को विस्तार दिया जा रहा है, जो कि बच्चों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को आधार बनाकर दिन-प्रतिदिन की समस्याओं के समाधान ढूंढने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) इस तरह के मौलिक विचारों का स्वागत करता है। इसके अलावा मेधावी छात्रों को जिला, राज्य, और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करने के साथ-साथ सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए 10,000 रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि भी प्रदान की जाती है।
भारत में दूरदराज के इलाकों से लाखों बच्चे विभिन्न समस्याओं के नए-नए समाधान लेकर सामने रहे हैं-जिनमें सुरक्षित रसोई उपकरण, स्थायी-जैविक शौचालय और अपशिष्ट या कूड़ा प्रबंधन का समाधान शामिल है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने 2017 में नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशनराष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन प्रतिष्ठान (एनआईएफ) के साथ मिलकर मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन्स एंड नॉलेज (एमएएनएके) कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की थी। वास्तव में यह ऐसे युवाओं के मन में वैचारिक शक्ति बढ़ाने पर जोर देता है, जो समस्याओं को पहचान सकते हैं और उनका समाधान ढूंढ सकते हैं।
देशभर में फैले क़रीब 6 लाख स्कूलों से कल्पनाशील दिमाग की शक्ति का दोहन करने के लिए, डीएसटी सरकारी और निजी स्कूलों के छात्रों को उनके नए मौलिक विचार भेजने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। जिससे कि वे सामान्य जीवन में आने वाली कई समस्याओं का समाधान प्रस्तुत कर सकें।
इन विचारों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं तक पहुंचने से पहले स्कूल के स्तर पर, जिला और राज्य स्तर पर कठिन जांच और परीक्षण की प्रक्रिया से गुज़रना पड़ता है।
कुछ बहुत ही उत्कृष्ट विचार अक्सर दूर-दूराज के स्थानों से आते हैं। ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण है, पिछले साल की पुरस्कार-विजेता सुलोचना काकोदिया का, जो कि मध्य प्रदेश में जिला छिंदवाड़ा में आश्रम बिछुआ के एक सरकारी विद्यालय में कक्षा 8 की छात्रा थी। उसने यह देखा कि शौचालय की हाथों से साफ-सफाई करने के कारण लोगों को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परेशानियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए वह एक स्वचालित शौचालय सफाई मशीन विकसित करने का विचार लेकर आई। जिसमें शौचालय की सफाई के लिए प्रयोग होने वाले ब्रश शौचालय के भीतर ही लगा दिए जाते हैं, और वे स्वचालित रूप से घूम घूम कर शौचालय को साफ कर सकते हैं।
वहीं दूसरी तरफ दक्षिण अंडमान के नील द्वीप के सरकारी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल के 9वीं कक्षा के छात्र सयान अख्तर शेख के मन में एक निजी समस्या ने क्रांतिकारी विचार को जन्म दिया। उसने देखा कि जब उसकी मां एलपीजी सिलेंडर में लगी प्लास्टिक की टोपी को धागे से खोलने की कोशिश कर रही थी, तभी उसमें लगे नायलॉन के धागे से उनकी उंगली कट गई। अधिकांश घरों में सिलेंडर प्रयोग करने से पहले लोगों के सामने आने वाली इस समस्या का समाधान सयान ने ढूंढा और उसने एलपीजी सिलेंडर में लगी प्लास्टिक की सुरक्षा कैप निकालने के लिए एक ओपनर विकसित किया।
2019 में देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 3 लाख 80 हज़ार से अधिक छात्रों ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए और यह संख्या साल दर साल बढ़ती जा रही है। इनमें से, कुछ को प्राथमिक/शुरूआती स्तर पर विकास के लिए 10,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। आगे जिला स्तरीय प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता- डीएलईपीसी और फिर राज्य स्तरीय प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता- एसएलईपीसी की एक श्रृंखला के बाद उनमें से कुछ को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता में शामिल कर उन्हें अपने विचारों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए चुना जाता है।
इस साल 2020-21 के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन 1 जून 2020 से फिर से शुरू हो चुके हैं। चूंकि छात्र कोविड-19 की वजह से स्कूल नहीं जा पा रहे हैं, इसलिए डीएसटी ने उन्हें इस समय का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है ताकि वे अपने नए-नए विचारों को ऑनलाइन पोर्टल www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in पर भेज सकें।
जैसा कि हम देख रहे हैं कि भारत, वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे में सरकार भी उन सभी युवाओं के बीच नवाचार की संस्कृति को लगातार बढ़ावा दे रही है, जो अपने नवोन्मेष विचारों के ज़रिये नए प्रयोग करने की हिम्मत कर रहे हैं। एक तरह से नवाचार का जो आंदोलन छिड़ गया है, वह देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के सपनों के साथ भारत के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में तेजी से फैल रहा है।