Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Comprehensively Reviews COVID-19
Appreciates the good work done by different Ministries and Departments
Unlock with precautions and preparedness to be the key focus areas
Vaccine development also discussed
Strategy to focus on select Regions & Districts
12 SEP 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Dr. P.K. Mishra today chaired a high level review meeting to comprehensively review the COVID-19 preparedness and response. The meeting focused on evidence based learning on management of cases across the Districts and States. The meeting also discussed the stage of vaccine development and vaccine distribution plan. The need for District Health Action Plans for long term management of various aspects of COVID was also discussed at the meeting.
The meeting was attended by the Cabinet Secretary, Member, NITI Aayog Dr. Vinod Paul, Principal Scientific Adviser and all concerned Empowered Action Group Convenors and Secretaries of concerned Departments. It was noted with satisfaction that all Empowered Groups have worked very hard to achieve benchmarks in COVID management. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister directed all concerned for an evidence based preparedness of all aspects of COVID-19 with active participation of Districts and States for effectiveness.
A presentation on the COVID status in India, ongoing strategic interventions and future challenges was given by Secretary Health. The presentation highlighted the status of States in terms of case trajectory, testing conducted, fatality & sample positivity duly also mentioning the districts of concern. The Secretary Health also discussed about the eVIN Platform focusing on the vaccine supply chain, beneficiary enrolment system and the delivery system once the vaccine is available.
Member, NITI Aayog made a detailed presentation on projections of cases based on various models. He also explained the ongoing efforts by the National Expert Group on vaccine administration for COVID-19. The overall landscape on vaccine research (both global and in India) was briefed.
Based on the many projections scenarios, the Principal Secretary directed all concerned to build on the knowledge and analysis that has been developed over the last few months to work out the Detailed Action Plan for the coming months. The need for continuously upgrading and augmenting human resources, getting the right mix of testing for effective case management, contact tracing and isolation, uninterrupted oxygen supply and other medical equipments, were all discussed at length. Integration of AYUSH for prophylaxis and mitigation of syndrome was also discussed. The need for Psycho Social Care Facilities, Effective Behaviour Change communication system, strong district public health teams for surveillance, a data team, effective supply chain, livelihoods and social protection was also discussed.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister emphasized the need for continuous caution and prevention by maintaining two meter distance, use of mask and hand wash. The care of elderly and the need to strictly follow the norms of physical distance and preventive measures was re-emphasized. The concerted behaviour change campaign will again be taken up to re-emphasize that unlocking does not mean lowering our guard against infection. The need to unlock, work and still follow the non-pharmacological preventive measures was strongly recommended.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി കോവിഡ് 19 ന്റെ സമഗ്ര അവലോകനം നടത്തി
12 SEP 2020 8:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരെ രാജ്യത്തു നടക്കുന്ന പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ തയാറെടുപ്പുകളും ചുമതലകളും സമഗ്രമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ഉന്നതല യോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. പി.കെ. മിശ്ര അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ജില്ലകളിലും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും തെളിവുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് കേസുകള്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതു പഠിക്കുന്നതിലാണ് യോഗം ഊന്നല്‍ കൊടുത്തത്. വാക്‌സിന്‍ വികസനത്തിന്റെ ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ അവസ്ഥ, അതിന്റെ വിതരണ ക്രമീകരണം എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ചും യോഗം ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. കോവിഡിന്റെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങള്‍ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിന് ജില്ലാതലത്തില്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട ദീര്‍ഘദൂര പ്രവര്‍ത്തന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയും യോഗത്തില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചാ വിഷയമായി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡിന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള അവസ്ഥ, ഇപ്പോള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കി കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന തന്ത്രപ്രധാന ഇടപെടലുകള്‍, ഭാവിയില്‍ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കേണ്ട വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആരോഗ്യ വകുപ്പു സെക്രട്ടറി യോഗത്തില്‍ അവതരണം നടത്തി. ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കേണ്ട ജില്ലകളിലെ കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനം, നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനകള്‍, മരണങ്ങള്‍, പോസിറ്റിവ് കേസുകള്‍ എന്നിവയും അവതരണത്തില്‍ എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. വിവിധ തരത്തിലുള്ള പഠന മോഡലുകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഭാവിയിൽ ഉണ്ടായേക്കാവുന്ന കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനം സംബന്ധിച്ച് നിതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം വിശദമായ മറ്റൊരു അവതരണം നടത്തി. ഇതിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, അനുഭവവും അവലോകനവും വഴി കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും മാസം കൊണ്ട് വികസിപ്പിച്ച് എടുത്തതും, വരും മാസങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രാവര്‍ത്തികമാക്കാനുള്ളതുമായ സമഗ്ര കര്‍മ്മ പദ്ധതിക്കു രൂപം നല്കാന്‍ ചുമതലപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്കി.
മാസ്‌ക്കിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം, കൈ കഴുകൽ, രണ്ടു മീറ്റര്‍ അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍ എന്നിവ തുടരേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പില്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി ഊന്നി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രായമായവരുടെ പരിചരണം, ശാരീരിക അകലം, പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികള്‍ എന്നിവ കര്‍ശനമായി പാലിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. അണ്‍ലോക്ക് കാലഘട്ടം
രോഗ വ്യാപനത്തിനെതിരെയുള്ള ജാഗ്രത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനല്ല എന്ന ബോധ്യം ജനങ്ങളിലേക്കെത്തിക്കാൻ സംഘടിതമായ ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്താനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.