Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Comprehensively Reviews COVID-19
Appreciates the good work done by different Ministries and Departments
Unlock with precautions and preparedness to be the key focus areas
Vaccine development also discussed
Strategy to focus on select Regions & Districts
12 SEP 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Dr. P.K. Mishra today chaired a high level review meeting to comprehensively review the COVID-19 preparedness and response. The meeting focused on evidence based learning on management of cases across the Districts and States. The meeting also discussed the stage of vaccine development and vaccine distribution plan. The need for District Health Action Plans for long term management of various aspects of COVID was also discussed at the meeting.
The meeting was attended by the Cabinet Secretary, Member, NITI Aayog Dr. Vinod Paul, Principal Scientific Adviser and all concerned Empowered Action Group Convenors and Secretaries of concerned Departments. It was noted with satisfaction that all Empowered Groups have worked very hard to achieve benchmarks in COVID management. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister directed all concerned for an evidence based preparedness of all aspects of COVID-19 with active participation of Districts and States for effectiveness.
A presentation on the COVID status in India, ongoing strategic interventions and future challenges was given by Secretary Health. The presentation highlighted the status of States in terms of case trajectory, testing conducted, fatality & sample positivity duly also mentioning the districts of concern. The Secretary Health also discussed about the eVIN Platform focusing on the vaccine supply chain, beneficiary enrolment system and the delivery system once the vaccine is available.
Member, NITI Aayog made a detailed presentation on projections of cases based on various models. He also explained the ongoing efforts by the National Expert Group on vaccine administration for COVID-19. The overall landscape on vaccine research (both global and in India) was briefed.
Based on the many projections scenarios, the Principal Secretary directed all concerned to build on the knowledge and analysis that has been developed over the last few months to work out the Detailed Action Plan for the coming months. The need for continuously upgrading and augmenting human resources, getting the right mix of testing for effective case management, contact tracing and isolation, uninterrupted oxygen supply and other medical equipments, were all discussed at length. Integration of AYUSH for prophylaxis and mitigation of syndrome was also discussed. The need for Psycho Social Care Facilities, Effective Behaviour Change communication system, strong district public health teams for surveillance, a data team, effective supply chain, livelihoods and social protection was also discussed.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister emphasized the need for continuous caution and prevention by maintaining two meter distance, use of mask and hand wash. The care of elderly and the need to strictly follow the norms of physical distance and preventive measures was re-emphasized. The concerted behaviour change campaign will again be taken up to re-emphasize that unlocking does not mean lowering our guard against infection. The need to unlock, work and still follow the non-pharmacological preventive measures was strongly recommended.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने कोविड-19 पर विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों व विभागों द्वारा किए गए अच्छे कार्यों की सराहना की
एहतियात और तैयारी के साथ अनलॉक पर प्रमुखता से ज़ोर
वैक्सीन के विकास के मुद्दे पर भी हुई चर्चा
चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों एवं ज़िलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की रणनीति
12 SEP 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 को लेकर तैयारियों और कार्रवाई की व्यापक समीक्षा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने आज एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। देशभर के विभिन्न जिलों और राज्यों में आए मामलों और उनके प्रबंधन के अनुभवों से आगे की दिशा तय करना बैठक का प्रमुख बिन्दु रहा। वैक्सीन के विकास और इसके वितरण योजना पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा कोविड-19 महामारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं के दीर्घावधि प्रबंधन के लिए जिला स्वास्थ्य कार्य योजना की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई।
बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद पॉल, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और विभिन्न सम्बद्ध कार्य समूहों के संयोजक और संबद्ध विभागों के सचिवों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में यह रेखांकित किया गया कि सभी अधिकार प्राप्त समूहों ने कोविड-19 से निपटने की दिशा में अथक प्रयास किए हैं जिससे उल्लेखनीय लक्ष्य हासिल हुए हैं। प्रधान सचिव ने सभी संबद्ध विभागों और अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए की जाने वाली तैयारियों में अब तक प्राप्त अनुभवों और सभी जिलों व राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए ताकि प्रभावी परिणाम सामने आ सकें।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने भारत में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति और भविष्य की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए जारी रणनीतियों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसमें राज्यों में कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए किए जा रहे परीक्षण, मृत्यु दर, नमूने इकट्ठा करने जैसे मुद्दों को विशेष रूप से उल्लेखित किया गया। साथ ही ऐसे जिलों का भी जिक्र हुआ जहां पर स्थितियां ज्यादा गंभीर हैं। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने ईवीआईएन मंच का भी उल्लेख किया जिसके अंतर्गत वैक्सीन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, लाभार्थियों की नामांकन प्रणाली तथा लाभार्थियों तक टीके को पहुंचाए जाने के तंत्र के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य ने विभिन्न मॉडल पर आधारित आने वाले समय में संभावित आंकड़ों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। वैक्सीन प्रबंधन को लेकर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह द्वारा किए जा रहे वर्तमान प्रयासों के बारे में भी उन्होंने विस्तार से जानकारी दी। साथ ही बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य ने विश्व और भारत में वैक्सीन शोध की वर्तमान स्थितियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
प्रधान सचिव ने सभी संबंधित विभागों और अधिकारियों को बीते कुछ महीनों के दौरान हासिल किए गए अनुभवों और विकसित किए गए तौर-तरीकों के विश्लेषण और ज्ञान के आधार पर आने वाले महीनों के लिए विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार करने के निर्देश दिए। इस समय वर्तमान मानव संसाधन को निरंतर उन्नत करने की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही मामलों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन और परीक्षण, संपर्कों का पता लगाने, आइसोलेशन और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर सहित अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति जैसे मुद्दों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा हुई। आयुष एकीकरण का मामला भी इस बैठक में चर्चा में रहा। उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में मनो-सामाजिक देखभाल सुविधा, व्यवहार में बदलाव के लिए प्रभावी संप्रेषण व्यवस्था, मजबूत जिला लोक स्वास्थ्य ढांचा, आंकड़े एकत्रित करने वाले तंत्र, प्रभावी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, जीविकोपार्जन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने दो मीटर की दूरी, मास्क का इस्तेमाल और हाथ की साफ-सफाई जैसे एहतियाती उपायों पर जोर दिया। बुजुर्गों की देखभाल और सामाजिक दूरी जैसे एहतियाती उपायों को गंभीरता से अपनाए जाने की ज़रूरत महसूस की गई। स्वभाव में बदलाव का अभियान फिर से शुरू किया जाएगा ताकि यह समझा जा सके कि अनलॉकिंग प्रक्रिया का मतलब यह कतई नहीं है कि हमने वायरस के संक्रमण से बचाव के उपाय में ढील दी है। अनलॉक को अपनाने के लिए काम करना आवश्यक है लेकिन एजेंसियों द्वारा एहतियाती उपायों को अपनाने की भी सख्त आवश्यकता है।