Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry has invested Rs 11,000 Crore worth of initiatives for electrification in Bihar in last 3-4 years: Shri R. K. Singh
Power Minister Shri R.K. Singh inaugurates NTPC’s community focused initiatives in Bihar
Shri R.K. Singh inaugurates a 3 km long Meh-Indrapuri Barrage Road at Nabinagar, Aurangabad; to cut distance to Patna by 12 KM
Shri Singh inaugurates two community buildings for Rs 62 Lakhs to support 13,500 villagers in adjoining villages
Also inaugurates a multi functional Main Gate Complex, which will closely monitor entry, exit of visitors to the plant’s premise
12 SEP 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power, New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, today inaugurated a host of community focused facilities developed by NTPC in Bihar in the vicinity of NTPC Barh (1320 MW), Nabinagar Power Generation Company Pvt. Ltd. (NPGCL), Nabinagar (660 MW) and Kanti Bijlee Utpadan Nigam Limited (KBUNL), Kanti (610 MW).
Shri Singh inaugurated two Community Centres- Sahari and Sahnaura at Barh, Patna. He also inaugurated 3 km long Meh-Indrapuri Barrage Road at Nabinagar, Aurangabad and the Main Gate Complex of Kanti Bijlee Utpadan Nigam Limited (KBUNL) in Bihar. The construction of these facilities and infrastructure will make the life convenient for the locals, improve access and help save travel time.
While inaugurating the facilities from Patna, Shri R. K. Singh, Minister informed that in the past 3-4 years, the Power Ministry has invested Rs 11,000 Crore worth of initiatives for electrification in Bihar, which includes substations, transmission and rural electrification projects that we see today. He added that NTPC has given good dividends for every investment made in terms of nation building. "In the past 5 years, cost of coal and railway freight increased by 40%, but due to efficiency displayed by NTPC, they were able to limit power price hike by only 12%," Shri Singh said.
Shri R K Singh further added, “The organisation has given Rs 257.5 Crore, the highest amongst Power PSUs to PM CARES fund. It has given over Rs 12 Crore to AIIMS, Patna. NTPC is diversifying its portfolio into other ways of generating power and we have a vision to transform it into a true multinational company. NTPC was also given the responsibility for electrification for the rural areas in Odisha, which they completed well before the deadline.”
The construction of these facilities and infrastructure inaugurated today will make the life convenient for the locals, improve access and help save travel time.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, MP-Aurangabad, Shri Gyanendra Kumar Singh, MLA-Barh, Shri Ashok Kumar Choudhary, MLA-Kanti, Shri Virendra Kumar Singh, MLA-Nabinagar along with Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC, senior officials of Ministry of Power, NTPC and Administration of Bihar.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sushil Kumar Singh MP, Aurangabad said “I would like to extend my gratitude to NTPC for its CSR and power generation efforts. Today, electricity is not a luxury but a necessity. Even healthcare treatment is highly dependent of electricity. We are proud to learn that Bihar will soon be generating 10,000 MW of electricity.”
Shri Gyanendra Kumar Singh, MLA, Barh said, “It is a proud moment for us that two beautiful community buildings are being constructed by NTPC which will contribute to the development of the area. Under the guidance of Power Minister, today our region has 24 by 7 electricity.”
Shri Virendra Kumar Singh, MLA, Nabinagar said, “These CSR initiatives of NTPC is a reflection of Government’s vision for Bihar. This road is important step towards national development as this road will make commuting to Patna highly convenient.”
Shri Ashok Kumar Choudhary, MLA, Kanti said, “The construction of the multifunctional Main Gate Complex at NTPC Kanti has been a cause for immense delight in the people here. This has boosted the prestige of Kanti area in East Bihar.”
Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC said on the occasion, “Under the inspirational guidance of Shri R K Singh ji, the growth of NTPC has played an instrumental role in the development of Bihar. Out of its total installed capacity of 62910 MW, NTPC presently has 6150 MW in Bihar. In addition, 3800 MW capacity is in pipeline. We are also committed to undertake various CSR initiatives for the development of Bihar, it is for such crucial initiatives for which we have gathered here.”
Under CSR Initiative, NTPC Barh has constructed two community buildings for Rs 62 lakhs to support 13,500 villagers in adjoining villages.
During the inauguration ceremony, films on Community Centre at Sahnaura and Sahari (Barh), Renovation work on Meh-Indrapuri Barrage Road (Nabinagar), Kanti Bijlee Utpadan Nigam Limited (KBUNL) Main Gate Complex (Kanti) was shown to stakeholders present on the occasion.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, of which 5GW comprises of renewable energy.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক গত ৩-৪ বছরে বিহারে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের জন্য ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে
12 SEP 2020 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর.কে. সিং আজ বিহারে জাতীয় তাপবিদ্যুৎ নিগমের উদ্যোগে তৈরি একাধিক সর্বজনীন সুযোগ সুবিধার সূচনা করেছেন। এছাড়াও শ্রী সিং তিন কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ মেহ-ইন্দ্রপুরী ব্যারেজ রোড এবং কান্তি বিজলি উৎপাদন লিমিটেডের প্রধান ভবনের প্রবেশদ্বার উদ্বোধন করেছেন। তিনি বিহারের বারহ্-তে এনটিপিসি-র একটি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র, নবীন নগর পাওয়ার জেনারেশন কোম্পানী লিমিটেড, নবীন গর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র এবং কান্তি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন। সর্বজনীন সুবিধার দিক থেকে এই উদ্যোগগুলি স্থানীয় মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাবে এবং নতুন সড়কগুলি যাত্রার সময় হ্রাস করবে।
আজ পাটনা থেকে সর্বজনীন এই সুযোগ সুবিধা সম্পন্ন উদ্যোগগুলির সূচনা করে শ্রী সিং বলেন, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক গত ৩-৪ বছরে বিহারে বিদ্যুতিকীকরণ কাজকর্ম বাবদ ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে। এই অর্থে একাধিক বিদ্যুৎ সাবস্টেশন গড়ে উঠেছে, বিদ্যুৎ পরিবাহী লাইন তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের একাধিক কর্মসূচী রূপায়িত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান দেশ গঠনের দিক থেকে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এনটিপিসি প্রতিটি প্রকল্পখাতে বিনিয়োগে লভ্যাংশ যুগিয়েছে। গত ৫ বছরে কলয়া এবং রেল পরিবহন খাতে খরচ প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। কিন্তু এনটিপিসি-র কর্ম দক্ষতার ফলে বিদ্যুতের দাম কেবল ১২ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
শ্রী সিং আরও জানান, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এনটিপিসি অন্যান্য রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে পিএম কোয়ারস্ তহবিলে ২৫৭ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা দান করেছে। এছাড়াও সংস্থাটি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক বিকল্প পন্থা অবলম্বন করেছে। প্রকৃত অর্থেই একটি বহুজাতিক সংস্থা হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষে এনটিপিসি একাধিক পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে।
আজ যে সমস্ত সর্বজনীন সুযোগ সুবিধার সূচনা এবং পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ কাজের সূচনা হয়েছে সেগুলি সবই স্থানীয় মানুষের দৈনন্দীন জীবনে বড় ভূমিকা নেবে এবং নব নির্মিত সড়কগুলি যাত্রার সময় হ্রাস করবে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ঔরঙ্গাবাদের সাংসদ শ্রী সুশীল কুমার সিং ও কয়েকজন বিধায়ক সহ এনটিপিসি-র চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানিজিং ডাইরেক্টর শ্রী গুরদীপ সিং ছাড়াও মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এনটিপিসি-র মোট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৬২,৯১০ মেগাওয়াট আর বিহারে বর্তমানে ৬,১৫০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হয়ে থাকে। এছাড়াও আরও ৩,৮০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের একাধিক প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। এনটিপিসি তার কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা উদ্যোগের আওতায় বারহ্-তে দুটি কমিউনিটি ভবন নির্মাণ করেছে। এই কাজে খরচ হয়েছে ৬২ লক্ষ টাকা।
বর্তমানে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এনটিপিসি-র অধীনে মোট ৭০টি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৪টি কয়লা ভিত্তিক, ৭টি গ্যাস বা তল জ্বালানি ভিত্তিক, ১টি জল বিদ্যুৎ, ১৩টি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য সহ ২৫টি যৌথ উদ্যোগে গঠিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ইউনিট রয়েছে। এছাড়াও সংস্থার ২০ গিগাওয়াটের বেশি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য একাধিক প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। এই ২০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুতের মধ্যে ৫ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি হিসেবে উৎপাদিত হবে।