Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH moves ahead with Orientation and Training Programme of iRAD App
12 SEP 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-days Orientation and Training programme on iRAD App was conducted by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways on 7th & 8th September 2020 for the selected districts of Karnataka, and on 10th & 11th September 2020 for some districts of Uttar Pradesh. Based on the feedback and other suggestions received, the App will be customised for the State.
The basic iRAD app has been developed and will be customized/integrated as per the requirements of concerned States/UTs. Mobile app of iRAD is available for Android platform, and for other platforms like iOS will be available shortly.
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is in the process of implementing ‘Integrated Road Accident Database Project (iRAD)’ which will be applicable across the country. In the first instance, it has been decided to implement the proposal in six States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The development and implementation of iRAD has been entrusted to lIT Madras and National Informatics Centre Services Inc. The App when developed and functional, will enable the stakeholders such as the Police, Transport, Health, etc to use their mobile phones to collect accident data on the spot.
This project is proposed on IT based system for capturing the spot accident data using mobile app configured for this purpose. This data can then be utilized for various purposes like finding the causes of the accidents and remedial measures to improve the road infrastructure, to record the accidents data for the use of police, health services and other concerned departments.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
আইআরএডি অ্যাপের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং কর্মশালা ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করে চলেছে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক
12 SEP 2020 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
আইআরএডি অ্যাপের বিষয়ে ৭ ও ৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর কর্ণাটকের নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি জেলায় এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের কয়েকটি জেলায় ১০ ও ১১ই সেপ্টেম্বর দুদিন করে এক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি ও কর্মশালার আয়োজন করে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক। এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি থেকে প্রাপ্ত প্রতিক্রিয়া ও অন্যান্য পরামর্শের ভিত্তিতে অ্যাপটি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যে কার্যকর করা হবে। মূলত আইআরএডি অ্যাপটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রয়োজন অনুসারে। এই অ্যাপটি অ্যান্ড্রয়েড প্ল্যাটফর্মে পাওয়া যায়। আইওএস-এর মতো অন্যান্য প্ল্যাটফর্মগূলিতেও খুব শীঘ্রই পাওয়া যাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ‘ইন্টিগ্রেটেড রোড অ্যাক্সিডেন্ট ডাটাবেস প্রজেক্ট (আইআরএডি)’ বা সুসংহত সড়ক দূর্ঘটনা তথ্য ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প সাড়া দেশজুড়ে কাজে লাগাবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং তামিলনাডু়তে এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর করা হবে। আইআইটি মাদ্রাজ এবং ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক সেন্টার সার্ভিস এই আইআরএডি অ্যাপটি তৈরি করেছে। এই অ্যাপটি কার্যকরী হওয়ার পরে পুলিশ, পরিবহন, স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর দূর্ঘটনার বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে। যেকোন মোবাইল ফোন ব্যবহারকারী এই অ্যাপটির মাধ্যমে সড়ক দূর্ঘটনার তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যান জানতে পারবেন। অতি দূর্ঘটনা প্রবণ জায়গা সম্পর্কে তথ্য মোবাইল অ্যাপটিতে দেওয়া থাকবে। এই তথ্য ব্যবহার করে দূর্ঘটনার কারণ অনুসন্ধান করা সম্ভব হবে এবং প্রয়োজনে সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি সাধন করাও যাবে।