Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH moves ahead with Orientation and Training Programme of iRAD App
12 SEP 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-days Orientation and Training programme on iRAD App was conducted by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways on 7th & 8th September 2020 for the selected districts of Karnataka, and on 10th & 11th September 2020 for some districts of Uttar Pradesh. Based on the feedback and other suggestions received, the App will be customised for the State.
The basic iRAD app has been developed and will be customized/integrated as per the requirements of concerned States/UTs. Mobile app of iRAD is available for Android platform, and for other platforms like iOS will be available shortly.
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is in the process of implementing ‘Integrated Road Accident Database Project (iRAD)’ which will be applicable across the country. In the first instance, it has been decided to implement the proposal in six States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The development and implementation of iRAD has been entrusted to lIT Madras and National Informatics Centre Services Inc. The App when developed and functional, will enable the stakeholders such as the Police, Transport, Health, etc to use their mobile phones to collect accident data on the spot.
This project is proposed on IT based system for capturing the spot accident data using mobile app configured for this purpose. This data can then be utilized for various purposes like finding the causes of the accidents and remedial measures to improve the road infrastructure, to record the accidents data for the use of police, health services and other concerned departments.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय आईआरएडी ऐप के ओरिएंटेशन और ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है
12 SEP 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने कर्नाटक के कुछ चयनित जिलों के लिए 7 और 8 सितंबर को आईआरएडी ऐप पर दो दिन का ओरिएंटेशन और ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम आयोजित किया गया। इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ जिलों के लिए भी 10 और 11 सितंबर को ये कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। अब प्रतिपुष्टि और अन्य सुझावों के आधार पर इस ऐप में राज्य से सम्बंधित परिवर्तन भी किए जायेंगे।
आईआरएडी ऐप संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ज़रूरतों के अनुसार विकसित किया गया है और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर इसमें परिवर्तन भी किया जाएगा। फिलहाल आईआईआरएडी ऐप एंड्रॉइड प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है और जल्दी ही यह आईओएस जैसे अन्य प्लेटफार्मों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, एकीकृत सड़क दुर्घटना डेटाबेस परियोजना (आईआरएडी) को क्रियान्वित करने की प्रक्रिया में है, जो जल्दी ही पूरे देश में लागू होगी। पहले चरण में, इस योजना को छह राज्यों में लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। ये राज्य हैं महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु। आईआरएडी मोबाइल ऐप के विकास और कार्यान्वयन की ज़िम्मेदारी आईआईटी मद्रास तथा नेशनल इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर सर्विसेज को दी गई है। पूरी तरह से विकसित और कार्यात्मक होने के बाद इस ऐप से पुलिस, परिवहन और स्वास्थ्य विभाग मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके दुर्घटना से सम्बंधित डेटा एकत्र करने में सक्षम हो जायेंगे।
यह परियोजना सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित प्रणाली पर प्रस्तावित है। विशेष प्रयोजन के लिए बनाये गए इस मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से दुर्घटना स्थल पर ही डेटा एकत्र करके इसका उपयोग विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है। इनमें से सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए दुर्घटनाओं और उपचारात्मक उपायों का पता लगाना और पुलिस, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और अन्य संबंधित विभागों के लिए दुर्घटनाओं का डेटा रिकॉर्ड करना शामिल है।