சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐராட் செயலியின் அறிமுகம் மறறும் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் முன்னெடுத்து செல்கிறது
12 SEP 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஐராட் (ஒருங்கிணைந்த சாலை விபத்து தரவு திட்டம்) செயலியின் இரண்டு நாள் அறிமுகம் மறறும் பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியை சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள குறிப்பிட்ட மாவட்டங்களுக்கு 2020 செப்டம்பர் 7 மற்றும் 8-ம் தேதிகளில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடந்த நிலையில், உத்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள சில மாவட்டங்களுக்கு செப்டம்பர் 10 மற்றும் 11-ம் தேதிகளில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இவற்றில் கிடைக்கப்பட்ட பின்னூட்டம் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு தகுந்த வகையில் ஐராட் செயலி வடிவமைக்கப்படும்.
அடிப்படை ஐராட் செயலி ஏற்கனவே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், தொடர்புடைய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு அது மாற்றி அமைக்கப்படும் அல்லது ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும். ஆண்ட்ராய்டு தளத்தில் தற்போது கிடைக்கும் இந்த செயலி, விரைவில் ஐஓஎஸ் போன்ற தளங்களில் கிடைக்க செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1653613

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH moves ahead with Orientation and Training Programme of iRAD App
12 SEP 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-days Orientation and Training programme on iRAD App was conducted by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways on 7th & 8th September 2020 for the selected districts of Karnataka, and on 10th & 11th September 2020 for some districts of Uttar Pradesh. Based on the feedback and other suggestions received, the App will be customised for the State.
The basic iRAD app has been developed and will be customized/integrated as per the requirements of concerned States/UTs. Mobile app of iRAD is available for Android platform, and for other platforms like iOS will be available shortly.
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is in the process of implementing ‘Integrated Road Accident Database Project (iRAD)’ which will be applicable across the country. In the first instance, it has been decided to implement the proposal in six States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The development and implementation of iRAD has been entrusted to lIT Madras and National Informatics Centre Services Inc. The App when developed and functional, will enable the stakeholders such as the Police, Transport, Health, etc to use their mobile phones to collect accident data on the spot.
This project is proposed on IT based system for capturing the spot accident data using mobile app configured for this purpose. This data can then be utilized for various purposes like finding the causes of the accidents and remedial measures to improve the road infrastructure, to record the accidents data for the use of police, health services and other concerned departments.