Ministry of Education
PM addresses ‘School Education in 21st Century’ Conclave under New Education Policy- 2020
11 SEP 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Conclave on ‘School Education in 21st Century’ under National Education Policy’ here today through video conference. A two-day Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” organised by Ministry of Education as part of Shikshak Parv 2020 virtually commenced on 10th September, 2020. The two-day conclave has been organised by the Ministry of Education as part of Shikshak Parv.Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal; Union Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal also participated in the event. Dr. Kasturirangan, Chairman, Drafting committee of NEP; Prof. M.K Shridhar, Member, Drafting committee of NEP; Prof Manjul Bhargava, Member, Drafting committee of NEP and Dr Shakila Shamsu, Member, Drafting committee of NEP were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Prime Minister said that National Education Policy is going to give a new direction to 21st century India and we are becoming part of a moment that is laying the foundation for building the future of our country. He said that hardly any aspect of our life remained the same in last three decades yet our education system is still running under the old system. The new National Education Policy is a means to fulfil new aspirations, new opportunities of a New India, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the NEP 2020 is a result of hard work of people from every region, every sector and every language in the last 3 to 4 years. He said the actual work begins now, with the implementation of the policy. He urged the teachers to work together for an effective implementation of the National Education Policy.
The Prime Minister said it is legitimate that many questions arise after the announcement of the Policy and that it is necessary to discuss such issues in this conclave to move forward.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that principals and teachers are enthusiastically participating in this discussion to implement the National Education Policy. He said that over 1.5 million suggestions have been received within a week from teachers across the country on implementing the National Education Policy.
The Prime Minister said that energetic youth are the engines of development of a country but that their development should begin from their childhood. He said that the education of children, the right environment they get, to a large extent determines what the person would become in his future and what his personality would be. He said the NEP-2020 lays a lot of emphasis on this.
The Prime Minister said that it is in preschool where children begin to understand their senses, their skills better. For this, there is a need for schools and teachers to provide an environment of fun learning, playful learning, activity based learning and discovery based learning to children. He said that as the child progresses, it is very necessary to develop a greater learning spirit, scientific and logical thinking, mathematical thinking and scientific temperament.
In the National Education Policy, The Prime Minister stressed the importance of replacing the old 10 Plus 2 with the system of 5 Plus 3 Plus 3 Plus 4. He said now playful education of the pre-school which is limited to private schools in cities will also reach villages once this policy is implemented.
He emphasized that focus on foundational education is the most important aspect of this policy. Under the National Education Policy, the development of foundational literacy and numeracy will be taken as a national mission. The child should go ahead and read to learn, for that it is necessary that in the beginning he should learn to read. This development journey from learn to read to read to learn will be completed through foundational literacy and numeracy.
The Prime Minister laid down a goal for the children of the nation in Oral Reading Fluency. He said that it must be ensured that every child who crosses the third grade can easily read 30 to 35 words in a minute with comprehension. He added that this will help him in understanding the content of other subjects with ease. He further said that all this will happen only when the studies are connected to the real world, to our lives and to the surrounding environment.
He added that when education is linked to the surrounding environment, it has an impact on the whole life of the student and also on the whole society. He also mentioned about the initiative when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Students from all schools were given the task to identify the oldest tree in the village, and then, write an essay based on that tree and their village. He said that this experiment was very successful, on one hand the children got information about the environment, as well as they got a chance to get a lot of information about their village.
The Prime Minister stressed on the need to increase such easy and innovative methods. These experiments should be the core of our new age learning - Engage, Explore, Experience, Express and Excel.
Shri Narendra Modi said the students engage in activities, events, projects according to their interest. Then children learn to express in a constructive way. He said that children should be taken on study tours to historical places, places of interests, to farms, industries etc, as it would give them practical knowledge. The Prime Minister said this is now not happening in all the schools. He said because of this, many students are not getting practical knowledge. He said that by exposing the students to practical knowledge their curiosity would increase and also their knowledge. If students see the skilled professionals then there will be a kind of emotional connection, they will understand the skills and respect them. It is possible that many of these children grow up to join such industries or even if they choose another profession it will remain in their mind of what can be innovated to improve such profession.
The Prime Minister said that the National Education Policy has been formulated in such a way that syllabus can be reduced and focused on fundamental things. A National Curriculum Framework will be developed to make learning integrated and interdisciplinary, fun based and complete experience. Suggestions will be taken for this and recommendations and modern education systems of all will be included in it. The world of the future is going to be quite different from our world today.
He stressed on the importance of advancing our students with 21st century skills. He listed out the 21st century skills - Critical Thinking, Creativity, Collaboration, Curiosity and Communication. He said that students should learn coding from the beginning, understand Artificial Intelligence, join Internet of Things, Cloud Computing, Data Science and Robotics. He said that our earlier education policy was restrictive. But in the real world, all subjects are related to each other. But the present system did not provide an opportunity to change the field, to connect with new possibilities. This has also been a major reason for the dropout of many children. Therefore, the National Education Policy students are given freedom to choose any subject.
The Prime Minister said that National education policy also addresses another big issue - marksheet driven education dominating in place of learning driven education in our country. He said that the marksheet has now become like a mental pressure sheet. Removing this stress from education is one of the main objectives of the National Education Policy. The examination should be such that it does not put unnecessary pressure on the students. And the effort is that students should not be evaluated by just one examination, but based on various aspects of student development like self-assessment, peer-to-peer assessment. Prime Minister said instead of a marksheet the National Education Policy, has proposed for a holistic report card which will be a detailed sheet of unique potential, aptitude, attitude, talent, skills, efficiency, competency and possibilities of the students. He added that a new National Assessment Center “Parakh” will also be established for the overall improvement of the evaluation system.
The Prime Minister said that one needs to understand that language is the medium of education, language is not all of education. Some people forget this difference. Therefore, whatever language a child can learn easily, the same language should be the language of learning. He said that keeping this in mind, it is proposed that early education should be in the mother tongue like in most other countries. Otherwise when children hear something in another language, they first translate it in their own language, then understand it. This creates great confusion in the child's mind, it is very stressful. Therefore, as far as possible, keeping the local language, mother tongue, medium of education up to grade five, grade five at least, is stated in the National Education Policy.
The Prime Minister said that in the National Education Policy, there are some restrictions on learning and teaching a language other than mother tongue. Though foreign languages ​​are helpful on the international stage along with English, children will be able to read and learn. He added that at the same time all Indian languages should also be promoted so that our youth can get acquainted with the language of different states and culture there.
The Prime Minister said that teachers are the pioneers of this journey of National Education Policy. Therefore, all the teachers also have to learn a lot of new things and unlearn old things too. When 75 years of independence are completed in 2022, Prime Minister said that it is our collective responsibility to ensure that every student of India should read as per the National Education Policy. He called upon the cooperation of all the teachers, administrators, voluntary organizations and parents in this national mission.
Text of PM’s address at Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under NEP 2020
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for guiding the nation and the ministry through continuous dialogue and discussion from the formulation to implementation of the National Education Policy. He said that the National Education Policy (NEP) is the first education policy of the 21st century, which aims to meet many growing developmental needs of our country. This policy is in line with the Sustainable Development Agenda-2030 set by the United Nations. The National Education Policy 2020 is built on the fundamental pillars of access, equity, quality, affordability and accountability.
The Minister said that we are moving in the direction of removing the temporary character of education and making it contemporary. While we will be standing on the Indian Foundation, our outlook will be international. The balance between the two has been taken special care in the New Education Policy. Shri Pokhriyal gave brief description of the discussions held during the first day of the Conclave. He highlighted about various discussions held on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Art Integrated and Toy Integrated Pedagogy, Early Child Care and Education, Holistic Progress Card, Teaching in Mother Tongue, No Hard Separation, etc.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that to achieve the NEP 2020 goals and objectives, the Ministry has prepared a detailed implementation plan linking each of the recommendations of the NEP with responsible agencies in a mission mode and time frame. The main focus of this implementation plan is to define the activities in such a way that a cohesive implementation is prepared and joint implementation by the Center and the States. This agenda / implementation plan takes into account the fundamentals of policy sense and collaborative federalism and it is proposed to be implemented in a phased manner.
The Minister called upon all the states to take suggestions from all stakeholders - parents, teachers, schools, students, academics etc., discuss and initiate awareness campaigns and training programs to take the National Education Policy to the grassroots level. National education policy can be implemented successfully only with the help of aware citizens, conscious parents, teachers and students. Every student, every teacher, every institution, every state government are the brand ambassadors of this policy. Ultimately, it is the education policy of the nation, after the discussion and thinking of the entire nation, incorporating the aspirations of the entire nation. I am confident that with the support of all of you, we will definitely succeed.
Click here to see the full speech of Union Education Minister
While addressing on the occasion Shri Dhotre expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for sharing his vision on holistic development of education sector. He said that the New Education Policy is an important step to enhance the quality of education, promote innovation and research. A massive change in education is envisaged through the National Education Policy 2020.
He further said that Children will now be the center of our education system. The entire pedagogy for quality education will be based on Child Specific Pedagogy. The school curriculum for children up to the age of 3-8 years will be restructured keeping the basic literacy and mathematical ability at the center. He said we have to invest in pre-primary level to make children a good, ethical, thoughtful and an empathetic human being. Shri Dhotre added that the Ministry of Education is committed to implement the National Education Policy successfully in the near future.
Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.
Around 2 lakh registered persons on MyGov Portal, Principals and Teachers from 23,000 schools of CBSE including 1240 schools of KVS and 660 schools of JNV, Regional offices/Centres of Excellence/training institutes across the country: 16 of CBSE, 30 of KVS and 16 of JNV, all SCERTs and DIETs, all School education departments of all states/UTs, Teachers from various Schools in states/UTs, Teacher Educational Institutions also joined joined through live webcast /social media and Mygov portal.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் கீழ் ``21வது நூற்றாண்டில் பள்ளிக் கல்வி'' என்ற தலைப்பிலான மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு. மோடி ஆற்றிய உரை
11 SEP 2020 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் கீழ் ``21வது நூற்றாண்டில் பள்ளிக் கல்வி'' என்ற தலைப்பிலான மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்தியாவின் 21வது நூற்றாண்டுக்குப் புதிய திசையைக் காட்டுவதாக தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்துக்கு அடித்தளமிடும் காலத்தில் நாம் இருக்கிறோம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த மூன்று தசாப்த காலங்களில் நமது செயல்பாடுகளில் எதுவுமே பழைய நிலையிலேயே இல்லாமல் மாறியுள்ளன என்ற நிலையில், நமது கல்வித் திட்டம் மட்டும் பழைய நடைமுறையிலேயே இருக்கிறது என்றார் அவர்.
புதிய உயர்நோக்கங்களை நிறைவு செய்வதாகவும், புதிய இந்தியாவில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை அளிப்பதாகவும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பிராந்தியங்கள், அனைத்து தரப்பினர் மற்றும் அனைத்து மொழியினருடன் கடந்த 3 முதல் 4 ஆண்டு காலம் வரையில் தீவிரமாக ஆலோசித்து கடின உழைப்பின் பேரில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டிய, உண்மையான செயல்பாடு இப்போது தான் தொடங்குகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை செம்மையாக அமல்படுத்த ஆசிரியர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கொள்கை அறிவிப்பு வெளியான பிறகு நிறைய கேள்விகள் எழுவது நியாயம் தான் என்று கூறிய அவர், அந்த அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதங்கள் நடத்தி நாம் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அமல் செய்வதற்கான இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில் கல்வி நிலையங்களின் முதல்வர்களும், ஆசிரியர்களும் உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்கேற்றிருப்பது குறித்து பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக் கொள்கையை அமல் செய்வது தொடர்பாக, நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து ஒரு வார காலத்திற்குள் ஆசிரியர்களிடம் இருந்து 1.5 மில்லியன் ஆலோசனைகள் பெறப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு, சக்திமிகுந்த என்ஜின்களாக இளைஞர்கள் தான் இருக்கிறார்கள்; ஆனால் அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சி, குழந்தைப் பருவத்தில் இருந்து தொடங்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். குழந்தைகளுக்கான கல்வி, அவர்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழல் அமைவது ஆகியவை தான் அவர்களுடைய எதிர்காலம் எப்படி அமையும் என்பதைத் தீர்மானிப்பதாக இருக்கும், அதைப் பொருத்துதான் அவர்களின் ஆளுமைத் திறன் அமையும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் இந்த அம்சங்களுக்கு நிறைய முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகப் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பள்ளிக்கு முந்தைய வகுப்புகளில் தான் பிள்ளைகளுக்கு உணர்வுகள், திறன்கள் புரியத் தொடங்குகின்றன. எனவே, விளையாட்டு முறையில் கல்வி கற்பது, செயல்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய கற்றல், புதிதாகக் கண்டறியும் சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும் வகையிலான கல்வி முறைக்கு ஆசிரியர்களும் பள்ளிக்கூடங்களும் வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படுத்தித் தர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். குழந்தைகள் வளரும்போது, கற்றலுக்கான உந்துதலை வளர்ப்பது, அறிவியல்பூர்வ மற்றும் தத்துவார்த்த ரீதியிலான சிந்தனை, கணித அடிப்படையிலான சிந்தனை, அறிவியல் விஷயங்களை அறிதல் போன்றவற்றை வளர்ப்பது மிகவும் அவசியமானதாக உள்ளது.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில், பழைய 10 பிளஸ் 2 என்ற கல்வித் திட்டத்திற்குப் பதிலாக 5 பிளஸ் 3 பிளஸ் 3 பிளஸ் 4 என்ற திட்டம் கொண்டு வரப்படுகிறது என்றார் அவர். தற்போது நகரங்களில் தனியார் பள்ளிகளில் மட்டும் உள்ள விளையாட்டு முறையிலான கற்றல் வசதி, புதிய கொள்கை அமலுக்கு வந்ததும் எல்லா கிராமங்களிலும் கிடைக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அடிப்படைக் கல்வியில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது என்பது தான் இந்தக் கொள்கையின் மிக முக்கியமான அம்சம். இதன் கீழ், அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவு ஆகியவை தேசிய அளவிலான லட்சியத் திட்டமாக எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும். குழந்தைகள் முன்வந்து படிப்பில் ஆர்வம் காட்ட வேண்டும். அதற்கு, ஆரம்பத்தில் அவர்கள் படிக்கக் கற்றுக் கொள்வது அவசியம். படிப்பதற்குக் கற்பது, கற்பதற்குப் படிப்பது என்ற வளர்ச்சிக்கான பயணம் அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் முழுமை பெறும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
3வது கிரேடு முடிக்கும் எந்த ஒரு குழந்தையும் ஒரு நிமிடத்தில் 30 முதல் 35 வார்த்தைகளை எளிதாகப் படிக்கும் தகுதியைப் பெறுவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த நிலையை எட்டிவிட்டால், மற்ற பாடங்களில் உள்ள விஷயங்களை எளிதில் புரிந்து கொள்ளும் பக்குவம் வந்துவிடும் என்றார் அவர். உண்மையான உலக நடப்புகளுடன், நமது வாழ்வுடன் மற்றும் சுற்றுப்புற சூழலுடன் தொடர்புடையதாக நமது கல்வி இருந்தால் மட்டுமே இவையெல்லாம் சாத்தியமாகும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுடன் தொடர்புடையதாக கல்வி அமையும்போது, மாணவரின் வாழ்வில் அது தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும், அதன் மூலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்தில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். தாம் குஜராத் முதல்வராக இருந்த காலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சி பற்றி அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கிராமத்தில் உள்ள மிகவும் பழைய மரத்தின் பெயரை அறிந்து சொல்லும்படி அனைத்துப் பள்ளிக்கூடங்களின் மாணவர்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டனர். பிறகு அந்த மரம் பற்றியும் அவர்களுடைய கிராமம் பற்றியும் ஒரு கட்டுரை எழுதும்படி கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டனர். இது மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமானதாக அமைந்தது. மாணவர்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொண்டனர் என்பதுடன், தங்கள் கிராமத்தைப் பற்றி நிறைய விஷயங்களை அறிந்து கொண்டனர் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அதுபோன்ற எளிமையான மற்றும் புதுமை சிந்தனையுடன் கூடிய பயிற்சிகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். புதிய யுகத்தில் கற்றலின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக - பங்கேற்பு, ஆய்வு செய்திடு, அனுபவித்திடு, விவரித்திடு, செம்மை அடைந்திடு - என்ற அம்சங்கள் தான் மையமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
தங்கள் ஆர்வத்துக்கு ஏற்ற செயல்பாடுகள், நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் கல்வி செயல் திட்டங்களில் மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் ஆக்கபூர்வமான வழியில் தங்கள் எண்ணங்களை வெளிப்படுத்த கற்றுக்கொள்கிறார்கள் என்றார் அவர். வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்கள், ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இடங்கள், பண்ணைகள், தொழிற்சாலைகள் போன்ற இடங்களுக்கு மாணவர்கள் கல்விச் சுற்றுலாவாக அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட வேண்டும், அவைதான் நடைமுறை அறிவை வழங்குவதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இப்போது எல்லா பள்ளிக்கூடங்களிலும் கல்விச் சுற்றுலா நடத்தப்படுவதில்லை என்று கூறிய அவர், அதனால் பல மாணவர்களுக்கு நடைமுறை அறிவு கிடைப்பதில்லை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நடைமுறை அறிவைப் பெறுவதற்கு மாணவர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தித் தரும்போது, அவர்களுடைய ஆர்வம் பெருகி, அறிவும் பெரும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். தொழில் திறன் பெற்றவர்களை வெளியில் மாணவர்கள் பார்க்கும்போது, உணர்வுப்பூர்வமான இணைப்பு ஏற்படும். தொழில் திறன்களை மாணவர்கள் புரிந்து கொண்டு, அவர்களை மதிப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மாணவர்களில் பலர் வளர்ந்து இதுபோன்ற தொழிற்சாலைகளில் வேலைக்குச் சேரலாம் அல்லது வேறு தொழிலுக்குச் சென்றாலும், அந்தத் தொழிலை எப்படி மேம்படுத்தலாம் என்ற சிந்தனை மேலோங்கி இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாடத் திட்டத்தை குறைத்துக் கொண்டு, அடிப்படை அம்சங்கள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கற்றலை ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் பல்துறை சார்ந்ததாக, விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் முழுமையான அனுபவத்தைத் தரும் வகையில் தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட வரையறை உருவாக்கப்படும் என்றார் பிரதமர். இதற்கான பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டு, பரிந்துரைகளும் நவீன கல்வி நடைமுறைகளும் அதில் சேர்க்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். எதிர்காலத்தில் உருவாகப் போகும் உலகம், இப்போது நாம் வாழும் உலகில் இருந்து மிகவும் மாறுபட்டதாக இருக்கும் என்றார் அவர்.
நமது மாணவர்களை 21வது நூற்றாண்டு திறன்களுக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்வது தான் இந்தக் கொள்கையின் முக்கியமான அம்சம் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஆழ்ந்து சிந்தித்தல், புதுமையான சிந்தனை, கூட்டு முயற்சி, அறிதலின் ஆர்வம், தகவல் தொடர்பு ஆகியவை தான் 21வது நூற்றாண்டின் திறன்களாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஆரம்பத்தில் இருந்தே கம்ப்யூட்டர் குறியீடுகள் எழுதுவதைக் கற்க வேண்டும், செயற்கைப் புலனறிதலைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும், இன்டர்நெட் செயல்பாடுகளில் இணைதல் வேண்டும், கிளவுட் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், தகவல் தொகுப்பு அறிவியல் மற்றும் ரோபோடிக்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றைக் கற்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். நமது முந்தைய கல்விக் கொள்கை, மிகுந்த கட்டுப்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டதாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் யதார்த்த உலகில், எல்லா துறைகளும் ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று தொடர்பு கொண்டவையாக உள்ளன. துறையை மாற்றிக் கொள்ளவோ, புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கோ இப்போதைய நடைமுறையில் வசதிகள் இல்லை. மாணவர்கள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் இடையில் கல்வியைக் கைவிடுவதற்கு இதுவும் ஒரு காரணமாக உள்ளது. எனவே, எந்தவொரு துறையையும் தேர்வு செய்யும் சுதந்திரத்தை தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை அளிக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
மதிப்பெண் பட்டியல் அடிப்படையிலான கல்விக்குப் பதிலாக, கற்றல் அடிப்படையிலான கல்விக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் பெரியதொரு மாற்றத்தை இந்தக் கொள்கை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். மதிப்பெண் பட்டியல் என்பது மன அழுத்தம் ஏற்படுத்தும் பட்டியல் என்பது போல இப்போது உள்ளது. இந்த அழுத்தத்தை நீக்க வேண்டும் என்பதும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. மாணவர்கள் மீது தேவையற்ற அழுத்தம் ஏற்படுத்தாத வகையில் அவர்களுடைய கற்றல் நிலையை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். ஒரு தேர்வின் மூலமாக மட்டுமின்றி, தனி மதிப்பீடு, செயல்பாட்டு மதிப்பீடு போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களின் அடிப்படையில் மாணவரின் கற்றல் நிலை மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர். மதிப்பெண் பட்டியலுக்குப் பதிலாக, முழுமையான ஒரு அறிக்கை தரப்படும். அதில் தனித்துவமான திறன், கற்றல் ஆர்வம், செயல்பாடு, திறமை, திறன்கள், சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்துதல், போட்டிகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் தன்மை மற்றும் அடுத்தகட்ட வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் அதில் இடம் பெற்றிருக்கும். மதிப்பீடு நடைமுறையை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு ``பராக்'' என்ற தேசிய மதிப்பீட்டு மையம் புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்படும் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மொழி என்பது கல்விக்கான ஒரு கருவிதானே தவிர, அது மட்டுமே கல்வி ஆகிவிடாது என்பதைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். சிலர் இந்த வித்தியாசத்தை மறந்துவிடுகிறார்கள். எனவே, மாணவர்கள் எளிதாக என்னென்ன மொழிகளைக் கற்க முடியுமோ, அவை தான் கற்றலுக்கான மொழியாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும். இதை மனதில் கொண்டு, பெரும்பாலான மற்ற நாடுகளில் உள்ளதைப் போல, இந்தியாவிலும் ஆரம்பக் கல்வி தாய்மொழியில் இருக்கும் வகையில் திட்டமிடப் பட்டுள்ளது. இல்லாவிட்டால், வேறு மொழியில் குழந்தைகள் எதையாவது கேட்டால், முதலில் தங்கள் மொழிக்கு மொழி பெயர்த்து, அதைப் புரிந்து கொள்வார்கள். இது குழந்தையின் மனதில் பெரிய குழப்பத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும், மன அழுத்தம் ஏற்படுத்துவதாக இருக்கும். எனவே முடிந்த வரையில், உள்ளூர் மொழி, தாய் மொழி, கற்றல் மொழி ஆகியவை குறைந்தபட்சம் 5வது கிரேடு வரையில் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை கூறுகிறது என்றார் அவர்.
தாய்மொழி அல்லாத வேறு மொழியை கற்றல் மற்றும் கற்பித்தலில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் சில கட்டுப்பாடுகள் உள்ளன என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். வெளிநாடுகளில் ஆங்கிலத்துடன், வெளிநாட்டு மொழியும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றாலும், அவற்றை குழந்தைகள் படிப்பதும், கற்பதும் நல்லதாக இருக்கும். இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் கலாச்சாரங்களை அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கு, அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளும் நமது இளைஞர்கள் மத்தியில் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் இந்தப் பயணத்தில் ஆசிரியர்கள் தான் முன்னோடிகளாக இருக்கப் போகிறார்கள். எனவே, ஏற்கெனவே கற்ற விஷயங்களை மறந்துவிட்டு, புதிதாக நிறைய விஷயங்களைக் கற்றுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2022ல் நாட்டின் சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டு நிறைவுபெறும்போது, தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் தகுதிநிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்தியாவில் எல்லா மாணவர்களும் படிக்கும் திறனை உருவாக்கும் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பு நம் எல்லோருக்கும் உள்ளது. இந்த தேசிய லட்சிய நோக்கு முயற்சியில் ஆசிரியர்கள், நிர்வாகிகள், தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பெற்றோர்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.