Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Role of Trainers are Essential & Crucial in Skilling, Reskilling and Upskilling: Shri NarendraModi
10 SEP 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Prime Minister ShriNarendraModishares his written address to the nation’s trainers for their remarkable efforts in building the skilling ecosystem during the second edition of KaushalacharyaSamadar 2020 (Kaushalacharya Awards)
92 skill trainers awarded under the five categories- Long term training, short term training, Jan ShikshaSansthan, apprenticeship and entrepreneurship training
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today organized a digital conclave for the second edition of KaushalacharyaSamadar 2020 (Awards). The trainers across different sectors were felicitated for their exceptional contribution in building country’s skilling ecosystem and preparing a future-ready workforce. The occasion had a written address shared by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message for the country’s trainers, appreciating their persistent hard work and the tenacity in ensuring that the aspirations of today’s youth are kept alive, with apt skill training for their bright tomorrow.
In his written address, Honorable Prime Minister congratulated all the awardees. He stated that it is the government’s skill agenda to create a workforce that matches the global demands and with this vision, several efforts have been undertaken to enable a strong skill development ecosystem. The whole nation has come together under the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ mission and it is also the need of the hour to be self- reliant for every Indian, as we live in the changing times. There are many sectors witnessing the growing demand for skilled youth. This is an opportunity for our young workforce to convert the present challenges into opportunities and become the strong pillars of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. It is integral that we lay enough emphasis on skilling, reskillingand upskilling. In this endeavor, the role of trainers and experts is most essential and crucial. Hon’ble Prime Minister said that it is my belief that the trainers who are awarded today will inspire many others and will continue to contribute immensely in the lives of our youth and the country’s development.
A total of 92 trainers from diverse backgrounds across geographies from different categories such as Entrepreneurship training, National Apprenticeship Promotional Scheme (NAPS), Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS), Short Term Training under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Long Term Training under Directorate General of Training (DGT) and Industrial Training Centres (ITI) were felicitated at the digital conclave held today.
Under Entrepreneurship Training Category, 3 trainers were awarded, 15 trainers under Jan SikshanSansthan. Further, 14 trainers were awarded under the Short Term Training and 44 were awarded under Long Term Training along with 15 corporates who were recognized and awarded for their contribution towards National Apprenticeship Promotional Scheme (NAPS).
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said “We thank our honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for sharing a note of appreciation for our excellent trainers and building their morale. The importance given to a ‘guru’ or a teacher in our culture showcases the integral role they play in shaping the lives of the students. Similarly, the skill trainers are playing an important part in accelerating the skilling ecosystem and in molding the future of our youth in the right direction. As the times are transforming, the role of trainers and assessors is becoming more crucial as they pave the roadmap for our young generating in meeting the industry demands of near future. I would like to congratulate all the awardees and we are extremely proud of our trainers for their devotion towards creating a globally competitive skilled workforce, helped us accomplish several milestones in the last five years. I am confident that we will continue our pursuit of excellence and with skilling, upskilling, and reskilling get closer to fulling the vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat.”
The Skill Ministry’s ‘KaushalacharyaSamadar’ (Awards), an annual event, embraces and recognizes the contribution made by skill trainers in the vocational training ecosystem. By 2022 it is estimated India will need about 2.5 lakh trainers across the skilling ecosystem. Under its flagship program Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), MSDE has been working relentlessly to ensure high standards of skilling for trainers and on their capacity building, so they are able to meet the demands of near future.
Emphasizing on the relevance of skill trainers, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “Today’s event marks a special day where we celebrate all those who have been the guiding light for our youth. In my opinion, today’s event is an inspiration for many technically equipped and experienced people to become a part of the Skill India Mission. I would like to applaud the efforts of all the trainers for their perseverance and consistent efforts in harnessing the innate capabilities of Indian youth. My heartiest congratulations to all of you for your incredible commitment towards building a skilled nation and ensuring that we successfully sail through these testing times. The role of trainers is fundamental in nation-building and we will ensure that our trainers continue to receive adequate support and quality training for creating best-in-class talent to make India the Skill Capital of the world.”
During the current pandemic, it is with the help of these trainers that ITIs and JSS institutions played a vital role in our fight against COVID-19 through their research and innovation. ITI, Berhampur developed UVC Sanitizer and ITI Cuttack an Automatic Sanitizer Dispensing Machine. Also, JSS and other institutions have developed a special type of robot, automatic sanitizer machine PPE kits, etc, to make significant contribution towards the society.
Besides Training of Craft Instructors, DGT has collaborated with various industry partnerslike IBM, SAP, Cisco, Accenture and Quest Alliance to further empowering the trainers across ITIs and NSTIs. With support from NASSCOM, Capacity Building through Instructor Training (ToT) is also being driven at the ITIs while close to 7000 instructors have been trained under Adobe spark.
Under the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) -13462 ITI Instructors were trained across the country in Short Term Training on NSQF Compliance in Level I, II and III. The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) is actively engaged in providing Entrepreneurship Skills for the Trainers.
Corporates and universities along with international organizations like Temasek Foundation and Singapore Polytechnic have helped in bolstering capacity-building programs for trainers and assessors. Under the new framework of National Education Policy 2020 also, the teacher is at the center of the fundamental reforms in the education system. In order to successfully engage training providers in the skilling agenda, Skill India has further collaborated with various corporates to strengthen the trainers and assessors in skill development to continue the momentum.
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किलिंग, रीस्किलिंग और अपस्किलिंग में प्रशिक्षकों की भूमिका आवश्यक और महत्वपूर्ण है : श्री नरेंद्र मोदी
10 SEP 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
कौशलाचार्य समादर 2020 (कौशलाचार्य पुरस्कार) के दूसरे संस्करण के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कुशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों के लिए देश के प्रशिक्षकों को संबोधित अपना लिखित भाषण साझा किया।
92 कौशलाचार्यों को पांच श्रेणियों - दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण, अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण, जन शिक्षा संस्थान, प्रशिक्षुता और उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण- में सम्मानित किया गया।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने कौशलाचार्य समादर 2020 (पुरस्कार) के दूसरे संस्करण के लिए आज एक डिजिटल कॉनक्लेव का आयोजन किया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रशिक्षकों (कौशलाचार्यों) को देश के कुशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण और भविष्य के लिए कार्यबल तैयार करने में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। इस अवसर पर देश के कौशलाचार्यों के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का लिखित संदेश भी साझा किया गया। पीएम ने उज्ज्वल कल के लिए उपयुक्त कौशल प्रशिक्षण के साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने में कि आज के युवाओं की आकांक्षाएं बनी रहें, कौशलाचार्यों के कठिन परिश्रम और दृढ़ता की सराहना की।
अपने लिखित संबोधन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पुरस्कृत होने वालों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की जरूरत के हिसाब से एक कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करना सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में है। इस विजन के साथ एक कुशल, प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सतत और समग्र कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण आज समस्त देशवासियों का एकजुट संकल्प है। यह समय की मांग भी है क्योंकि तेजी से बदलती हुई दुनिया में अनेक सेक्टरों में बहुत बड़ी संख्या में कुशल और प्रशिक्षित लोगों की जरूरत है। हमारे युवा और ऊर्जावान देश के लिए यह एक बड़ा अवसर है। मौजूदा चुनौतियों में अपने हुनर को नया आयाम देकर युवा आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बहुत बड़ी शक्ति बन सकते हैं। प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए स्किल, री-स्किल और अप-स्किल पर विशेष बल देना आवश्यक है। ऐसे में कौशल और प्रशिक्षण के कार्य में लगे कौशलाचार्यों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मुझे विश्वास है कि सम्मानित हुए कौशलाचार्य अपने कार्यों और अनुभव से औरों को भी प्रेरित करेंगे, साथ ही देशभर के कौशलाचार्य युवाओं के समग्र कौशल विकास के लिए प्रयास करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में निरंतर योगदान देते रहेंगे।
डिजिटल कॉनक्लेव में विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि के कुल 92 प्रशिक्षकों को सम्मानित किया गया जो अलग-अलग श्रेणियों जैसे- उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के तहत दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईटीआई) से थे।
उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण श्रेणी के तहत 3 प्रशिक्षकों और जन शिक्षा संस्थान के तहत 15 प्रशिक्षकों को सम्मानित किया गया। इसके अलावा 14 कौशलाचार्यों को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण के तहत, 44 को दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण तथा राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) में योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए 15 कॉरपोरेट्स को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा, 'हम अपने उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षकों की प्रशंसा करने और उनका मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद देते हैं। हमारी संस्कृति में गुरु या शिक्षक को दिया गया महत्व छात्रों के जीवन को आकार देने में उनकी अभिन्न भूमिका को दर्शाता है। इसी प्रकार से कौशलाचार्य कुशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और हमारे युवाओं के भविष्य को सही दिशा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। जैसे-जैसे समय बदल रहा है, प्रशिक्षकों और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं की भूमिका ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है क्योंकि वे निकट भविष्य में उद्योग की मांगों को पूरा करने में युवाओं के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करते हैं। मैं सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देना चाहता हूं। विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने की दिशा में उनके समर्पण के लिए हमें अपने कौशलाचार्यों पर काफी गर्व है, जिन्होंने पिछले पांच वर्षों में कई मील के पत्थर तय करने में मदद की है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में हम स्किलिंग, अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग के साथ उत्कृष्टता के अपने लक्ष्य को जारी रखेंगे।'
कौशल मंत्रालय का 'कौशलाचार्य समादर' (पुरस्कार) एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जो व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में कौशलाचार्यों के योगदान को स्वीकार और मान्यता देता है। ऐसा अनुमान है कि 2022 तक भारत को स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम में लगभग 2.5 लाख प्रशिक्षकों की आवश्यकता होगी। अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत एमएसडीई प्रशिक्षकों के लिए कौशल के उच्च मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने और उनके क्षमता निर्माण पर लगातार काम कर रहा है जिससे वे निकट भविष्य की मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हों।
कौशल प्रशिक्षकों की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर देते हुए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राज कुमार सिंह ने कहा, 'आज का कार्यक्रम इस दिन को विशेष बनाता है जहां हम सभी उन लोगों की प्रशंसा कर रहे हैं जो हमारे युवाओं के मार्गदर्शक रहे हैं। मेरी राय में आज का कार्यक्रम कई तकनीकी रूप से दक्ष और अनुभवी लोगों के लिए स्किल इंडिया मिशन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए एक प्रेरणा भी है। मैं भारतीय युवाओं की क्षमताओं को निखारने के लिए सभी प्रशिक्षकों की दृढ़ता और लगातार प्रयास के लिए उनकी सराहना करना चाहूंगा। एक कुशल राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में और यह सुनिश्चित करने में कि हम इस मुश्किल समय से जल्द बाहर निकल सकें, मैं आपकी असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आप सभी को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं। राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रशिक्षकों की भूमिका मौलिक है और हम यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भारत को दुनिया की स्किल कैपिटल बनाने के लिए हमारे प्रशिक्षकों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभा तैयार करने में पर्याप्त सहयोग और गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण मिलता रहे।'
मौजूदा महामारी के दौरान इन प्रशिक्षकों की मदद से आईटीआई और जेएसएस संस्थानों ने अपने शोध और नवाचार के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। आईटीआई बरहामपुर ने यूवीसी सैनिटाइजर और आईटीआई कटक ने एक स्वचालित सैनिटाइजर डिस्पेंसिंग मशीन तैयार की। इसके अलावा जेएसएस और अन्य संस्थानों ने समाज को महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के तहत एक विशेष प्रकार का रोबोट, स्वचालित सैनिटाइजर मशीन, पीपीई किट्स आदि विकसित किए हैं।
क्राफ्ट प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के अलावा डीजीटी ने आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई में प्रशिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आईबीएम, एसएपी, सिस्को, एक्सेंचर और क्वेस्ट एलायंस जैसी विभिन्न कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी की है। नैसकॉम के सहयोग से आईटीआई में प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण किया जा रहा है और एडोब स्पार्क के तहत 7000 प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
नैशनल स्किल्स क्वालिफिकेशन फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के तहत देशभर के 13462 आईटीआई प्रशिक्षकों को लेवल एक, दो और तीन में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) प्रशिक्षकों को उद्यमिता कौशल प्रदान करने में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है।
टेमासेक फाउंडेशन और सिंगापुर पॉलिटेक्निक जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ-साथ कॉरपोरेट्स और विश्वविद्यालयों ने प्रशिक्षकों और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में मदद की है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के नए ढांचे के तहत शिक्षक, शिक्षा प्रणाली में मूलभूत सुधारों के केंद्र में है। स्किलिंग एजेंडा में प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं को सफलतापूर्वक शामिल करने के लिए स्किल इंडिया, कौशल विकास को गति देने के लिए प्रशिक्षकों और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने को विभिन्न कॉरपोरेट्स के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
यूट्यूब : YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg