Ministry of Communications
India Post launches Five Star Villages Scheme to ensure 100% rural coverage of postal schemes
Gramin Dak Sevaks to lead Public Awareness Campaign on Postal Services
Scheme to be implemented nation-wide, based on Maharashtra experience: Sanjay Dhotre
10 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10 September 2020
The Department of Posts has launched a scheme called Five Star Villages, to ensure universal coverage of flagship postal schemes in rural areas of the country. The scheme seeks to bridge the gaps in public awareness and reach of postal products and services, especially in interior villages. All postal products and services will be made available and marketed and publicized at village level, under the Five Star Villages scheme. Branch offices will function as one-stop shop to cater all post office - related needs of villagers. The schemes covered under the Five Star scheme include: i) Savings Bank accounts, Recurrent Deposit Accounts, NSC / KVP certificates, ii) Sukanya Samridhi Accounts/ PPF Accounts, iii) Funded Post Office Savings Account linked India Post Payments Bank Accounts, iv) Postal Life Insurance Policy/Rural Postal Life Insurance Policy and v) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana Account / Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana Account.
If a village attains universal coverage for four schemes from the above list, then that village gets four-star status; if a village completes three schemes, then that village get three-star status and so on.
Launching the scheme, the Union Minister of State for Communications, Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that the scheme is being launched on pilot basis in Maharashtra; based on the experience here, it will be implemented nation-wide. “Postman and Postal Department are a vital part of the ordinary citizen's life. India Post has been serving the people in an extraordinary way in the difficult situation which has emerged due to COVID-19, by bringing them medicines and financial assistance. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only brought schemes, but has been ensuring their effective implementation as well. The Postal Department has been playing a major role in the implementation of Government schemes, leveraging the immense strength of its vast network. Postal schemes are known for providing highly secured deposits, they provide higher return of interest with low risk.” The Minister said that the way to realize the goal of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat is through collaborative efforts such as this, wherein various schemes have been brought together under one umbrella, with the goal of providing financial inclusion.
The entire state of Maharashtra will be covered under the scheme. To begin with, two rural districts / areas for each region have been identified: Akola and Washim in Nagpur Region; Parbhani and Hingoli in Aurangabad Region; Solapur and Pandharpur in Pune Region; Kolhapur and Sangli in Goa Region; and Malegaon and Palghar in Navi Mumbai Region. A total of 50 villages in each district will be covered during the current financial year 2020-2021. Regional offices will identify the villages to be covered.
Scheme Implementation Team
The scheme will be implemented by a team of five Gramin Dak Sevaks who will be assigned a village for marketing of all products, savings and insurance schemes of the Department of Posts. This team will be headed by the Branch Post Master of the concerned Branch Office. Mail overseer will keep personal watch on progress of team on daily basis. The teams will be led and monitored by concerned Divisional Head, Assistant Superintendents Posts and Inspector Posts.
Campaign
The team of Gramin Dak Sevaks will conduct door-to-door awareness campaign on all schemes, covering all eligible villagers. Wide publicity will be given by displaying the information on notice board of Branch Office. Prominent places of targeted villages like Panchayat Offices, schools, village dispensaries, bus depots, markets will also be used for advertising and pamphlets will be distributed. Small melas will be organized, considering COVID-19 safety guidelines.
Training and Monitoring
Required training and infrastructure, covering all schemes, would be provided to all branch offices in identified villages. The scheme progress and target achievement will be closely monitored at Circle, Regional and Divisional levels. Monthly progress will be reviewed by the Chief Post Master General.
The Chief Post Master General of Maharashtra Circle and Goa State, Shri Harish Chandra Agrawal assured the Minister that Maharashtra will provide a fine example in successful implementation of Five Star Villages Scheme, paving the way for the national roll-out of the scheme later. Director General (Posts), Shri Vineet Pandey; and Postmaster General, Mumbai Region, Ms Swati Pandey also attended the online launch.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक ने डाक योजनाओं की 100 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फाइव स्टार गांव योजना शुरू की
ग्रामीण डाक सेवक डाक सेवाओं पर जन जागरूकता अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगे
महाराष्ट्र के अनुभव के आधार पर देशव्यापी योजना लागू की जाएगी: संजय धोत्रे
10 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख डाक योजनाओंका सार्वभौमिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, फाइव स्टार गांवों के नाम से एक योजना शुरू की है। यह योजना विशेष रूप से सुदूरवर्ती गांवों में जन जागरूकता और डाक उत्पादों और सेवाओं तक पहुंचने की खाई को पाटने का प्रयास करेगी। फाइव स्टार गांवों की योजना के तहत सभी डाक उत्पादों और सेवाओं को ग्रामीण स्तर पर उपलब्ध और विपणन और प्रचारित किया जाएगा। शाखा कार्यालय ग्रामीणों की सभी संबंधित जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वन-स्टॉप शॉप के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। फाइव स्टार योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाली योजनाओं में शामिल हैं: i) बचत बैंक खाते, आवर्ती जमा खाते, एनएससी/केवीपीप्रमाण पत्र, ii) सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते / पीपीएफखाते, iii) वित्त पोषित डाकघर बचत खाता भारतीय डाक पेमेंट बैंक खाते, iv) पोस्टल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस पॉलिसी / ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा पॉलिसी और v) प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना खाता / प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना खाता।
यदि कोई गाँव उपरोक्त सूची में से चार योजनाओं के लिए सार्वभौमिक कवरेज प्राप्त करता है, तो उस गाँव को फोर-स्‍टार दर्जा मिल जाएगा; यदि कोई गाँव तीन योजनाओं को पूरा करता है, तो उस गाँव को थ्री-स्‍टार दर्जा दिया जाएगा।
योजना का शुभारंभ करते हुए, केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री, श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि यह योजना महाराष्ट्र में प्रारंभिक आधार पर शुरू की जा रही है; यहां के अनुभव के आधार पर, इसे देश भर में लागू किया जाएगा। “डाकिया और डाक विभाग आम नागरिक के जीवन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। भारतीय डाक कोविड-19 की वजह से उत्‍पन्‍न कठिन स्थिति में लोगों तक दवाइयाँ और वित्तीय सहायता पहुंचाकर उनकी असाधारण रूप से सेवा कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी न केवल योजनाएँ लाए, बल्कि उनका प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। डाक विभाग अपने विशाल नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए, सरकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है। डाक योजनाओं को अत्यधिक सुरक्षित जमा प्रदान करने के लिए जाना जाता है, वे कम जोखिम के साथ अधिक ब्याज की वापसी प्रदान करते हैं।" उन्‍होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हकीकत में बदलने का तरीका इस तरह के सहयोगी प्रयासों के माध्यम से है, जिसमें वित्तीय समावेशन प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ विभिन्न योजनाओं को एक जगह पर एक साथ लाया गया है।
इस योजना के तहत पूरे महाराष्ट्र राज्य को शामिल किया जाएगा। शुरू करने के लिए, प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के लिए दो ग्रामीण जिलों / क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है: नागपुर क्षेत्र में अकोला और वाशिम; औरंगाबाद क्षेत्र में परभणी और हिंगोली; पुणे क्षेत्र में सोलापुर और पंढरपुर; गोवा क्षेत्र में कोल्हापुर और सांगली; और नवी मुंबई क्षेत्र में मालेगाँव और पालघर। वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान प्रत्येक जिले के कुल 50 गाँवों को शामिल किया जाएगा। क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय शामिल किए जाने वाले गांवों की पहचान करेंगे।
योजना कार्यान्वयन दल
इस योजना को पांच ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों की टीम द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा जिन्हें डाक विभाग के सभी उत्पादों, बचत और बीमा योजनाओं के विपणन के लिए एक गाँव सौंपा जाएगा। इस टीम का नेतृत्व संबंधित शाखा कार्यालय के शाखा पोस्ट मास्टर करेंगे। डाक निरीक्षक दैनिक आधार पर टीम की प्रगति पर व्यक्तिगत निगरानी रखेंगे। टीमों का नेतृत्व और निगरानी संबंधित प्रभागीय प्रमुख, सहायक अधीक्षक डाक और निरीक्षक पदों द्वारा की जाएगी।
अभियान
ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों की टीम सभी पात्र ग्रामीणों को कवर करते हुए सभी योजनाओं के बारे में घर-घर जाकर जागरूकता अभियान चलाएगी। शाखा कार्यालय के नोटिस बोर्ड पर सूचना प्रदर्शित करके व्यापक प्रचार किया जाएगा। पंचायत कार्यालयों, स्कूलों, ग्राम औषधालयों, बस डिपो, बाजारों जैसे लक्षित गांवों के प्रमुख स्थानों का उपयोग विज्ञापन के लिए भी किया जाएगा और पर्चे वितरित किए जाएंगे। कोविड-19 सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए छोटे मेलों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
प्रशिक्षण और निगरानी
सभी योजनाओं को शामिल करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण और बुनियादी ढांचा, पहचाने गए गांवों में सभी शाखा कार्यालयों को प्रदान किया जाएगा। योजना की प्रगति और लक्ष्य उपलब्धि को सर्कल, क्षेत्रीय और मंडल स्तरों पर बारीकी से देखा जाएगा। मुख्य पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल द्वारा मासिक प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी।
महाराष्ट्र सर्कल और गोवा राज्य के मुख्य पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल, श्री हरीश चंद्र अग्रवाल ने मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि महाराष्ट्र बाद में योजना को राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर शुरू करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हुए, फाइव स्टार गांव योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन का एक अच्छा उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करेगा। महानिदेशक (डाक), श्री विनीत पांडे; और पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, मुंबई क्षेत्र, सुश्री स्वाति पांडे ने भी ऑनलाइन शुरूआत में भाग लिया।