Ministry of Women and Child Development
Webinars on Best Practices and Success Stories from POSHAN Abhiyaan and Nutrient Requirement for Children and Mothers during first 1000 days organized as part of the celebration of Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah
Union Minister for Women & Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani appeals to all to promote Jan Bhagidari to make the POSHAN Abhiyaan a success
08 SEP 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India, is organizing a series of webinars during the Third Poshan Maah being celebrated in September 2020. The first webinar on Best Practices and Success Stories from POSHAN Abhiyaan was organized on 7th September. The second webinar was held today on the topic of Nutrient Requirement for Children and Mothers during first 1000 days. The webinars were presided over by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles. Participants included Smt Debasree Chaudhuri, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development, Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India, representatives of Partner Ministries and State Governments, representatives from International Organisations and Development Partners, PRI members, ICDS functionaries, State WCD representatives, Domain experts, Nutritionists, Ministry officers and others.
Addressing the webinars, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister, appreciated the efforts of the coordinating ministries and appealed to all to promote Jan Bhagidari in making all-out efforts to make the POSHAN Abhiyaan a success. She said that the Ministry of Women & Child Development plans to compile best practices and success stories into an E-book.
The thematic agenda for the Webinar on Best Practices and Success Stories of POSHAN Abhiyaan yesterday included discussion on the need for renewed focus on nutrition during COVID-19, need for innovation and agro-diversity in nutrition, sharing of best practices and success stories in establishing Nutri-gardens in Lakshadweep Anganwadi Centres, online tracking and adoption of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children in Gujarat, revamping supplementary nutrition preparation & distribution and inclusion of Millets in Odisha, adoption of SAM children by Government officials in Uttarakhand, and identification drive for SAM children in the UTs of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, which have predominantly tribal population and high prevalence of malnutrition amongst the children.
The agenda for today’s webinar had guest lectures by two eminent medical professionals. The first lecture titled “Apt Nurturing: The First 1000 Days are Crucial” was delivered by Dr. H.P.S. Sachdev, Professor of Pediatrics and Clinical Epidemiology, in which he stressed that nutrition from the time of conception to two years of age is crucial for a good start to productive life. In the second lecture titled “Nutrient requirements for Children and Mothers: first 1000 days”, Professor AV Kurpad, former Head of Physiology, St John’s Medical College, advised that normal, affordable, diverse home cooked diets are adequate to meet nutritional requirements and the diet should be carefully designed to avoid the risk of both under- or over-feeding. He stressed on exclusive breast-feeding for the first 180 days of a new-born’s life.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
तिस-या राष्ट्रीय पोषण महिन्यानिमित्त आयोजित केलेल्या वेबिनारमध्ये पहिल्या 1000 दिवसात माता आणि बालकांना पोषक आहाराच्या आवश्यकतेविषयीच्या यशोगाथांचे प्रदर्शन
08 SEP 2020 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला आणि बालकल्याण मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने सप्टेंबर 2020 हा तिसरा राष्ट्रीय पोषण महिनामुळे साजरा करण्यात येत आहे. यानिमित्त विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे. या पोषण अभियानामध्ये सर्वोकृष्ट आचरण आणि यशोगाथा यांच्यावर पहिले वेबिनारचे काल आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. तर दुस-या वेबिनारचे आज आयोजन करण्यात आले. या दुस-या वेबिनारमध्ये पहिल्या 1000 दिवसांमध्ये माता आणि बालके यांच्यासाठी पौष्टिक आहाराची किती आवश्यकता असते, याविषयावर माहिती देण्यात आली. या वेबिनारच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालकल्याण मंत्री आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी होत्या. तर महिला आणि बालकल्याण राज्यमंत्री देवश्री चैधरी, या मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राम मोहन मिश्र, तसेच या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना आणि विकास भागीदारांचे प्रतिनिधी, पीआरआय सदस्य, आयसीडीसीचे कार्यकर्ते, राज्यांच्या महिला आणि बालकल्याण विभागाचे प्रतिनिधी, डोमेन तज्ज्ञ, पोषण आहार विशेषज्ञ, मंत्रालयातले अधिकारी आदि उपस्थित होते.
या वेबिनारला मार्गदर्शन करताना स्मृती इराणी यांनी पोषण महिन्यानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमासाठी ज्या प्रकारे विविध मंत्रालयांमध्ये समन्वय साधला जात आहे, त्याचे कौतुक केले. तसेच हे अभियान जनतेच्या भागीदारीमुळेच यशस्वी होणार आहे, त्यामुळे सर्वांनी यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. माता-बालकांना पहिल्या 1000 दिवसांमध्ये पोषक आहार मिळाल्यामुळे किती लाभ होतात, याची यशोगाथा ई-पुस्तकाच्या माध्यमातून संकलित करून ते प्रकाशित करण्याची योजना तयार करण्यात आल्याचे स्मृती इराणी यांनी सांगितले.
या वेबिनारमध्ये दोन नामवंत वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना अतिथी व्याख्याते म्हणून आमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते. यामध्ये माता आणि बालकांच्या दृष्टीने पहिल्या 1000 दिवसांचा काळ अतिशय नाजूक असतो, अशावेळी संगोपन, पोषण कसे करावे, याविषयी प्रा. डाॅ. एच पी एस सचदेव यांचे व्याख्यान झाले. गर्भधारणेच्या काळापासून दोन वर्षांपर्यंत पोषक आहार मिळणे महत्वाचे आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. तर मुले आणि माता यांच्या पहिल्या 1000 दिवसांमध्ये पोषणाच्या गरजा कोणकोणत्या असतात, याची माहिती दुसरे व्याख्याते सेंट जाॅन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचे माजी विभाग प्रमुख प्रा. एव्ही कुरपाद यांनी दिली. माता आणि बालकांना कमी किंवा जास्त आहार देण्यामुळे धोका निर्माण होवू शकतो, तो टाळण्यासाठी दोघांचाही आहार काळजीपूर्वक तयार करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. तसेच त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणामध्ये बाळाच्या जन्मानंतर त्याला पहिले 180 दिवस मातांनी आपले दूध पाजण्याची गरज आहे, यावर भर दिला.