Ministry of Women and Child Development
Webinars on Best Practices and Success Stories from POSHAN Abhiyaan and Nutrient Requirement for Children and Mothers during first 1000 days organized as part of the celebration of Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah
Union Minister for Women & Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani appeals to all to promote Jan Bhagidari to make the POSHAN Abhiyaan a success
08 SEP 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India, is organizing a series of webinars during the Third Poshan Maah being celebrated in September 2020. The first webinar on Best Practices and Success Stories from POSHAN Abhiyaan was organized on 7th September. The second webinar was held today on the topic of Nutrient Requirement for Children and Mothers during first 1000 days. The webinars were presided over by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles. Participants included Smt Debasree Chaudhuri, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development, Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India, representatives of Partner Ministries and State Governments, representatives from International Organisations and Development Partners, PRI members, ICDS functionaries, State WCD representatives, Domain experts, Nutritionists, Ministry officers and others.
Addressing the webinars, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister, appreciated the efforts of the coordinating ministries and appealed to all to promote Jan Bhagidari in making all-out efforts to make the POSHAN Abhiyaan a success. She said that the Ministry of Women & Child Development plans to compile best practices and success stories into an E-book.
The thematic agenda for the Webinar on Best Practices and Success Stories of POSHAN Abhiyaan yesterday included discussion on the need for renewed focus on nutrition during COVID-19, need for innovation and agro-diversity in nutrition, sharing of best practices and success stories in establishing Nutri-gardens in Lakshadweep Anganwadi Centres, online tracking and adoption of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children in Gujarat, revamping supplementary nutrition preparation & distribution and inclusion of Millets in Odisha, adoption of SAM children by Government officials in Uttarakhand, and identification drive for SAM children in the UTs of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, which have predominantly tribal population and high prevalence of malnutrition amongst the children.
The agenda for today’s webinar had guest lectures by two eminent medical professionals. The first lecture titled “Apt Nurturing: The First 1000 Days are Crucial” was delivered by Dr. H.P.S. Sachdev, Professor of Pediatrics and Clinical Epidemiology, in which he stressed that nutrition from the time of conception to two years of age is crucial for a good start to productive life. In the second lecture titled “Nutrient requirements for Children and Mothers: first 1000 days”, Professor AV Kurpad, former Head of Physiology, St John’s Medical College, advised that normal, affordable, diverse home cooked diets are adequate to meet nutritional requirements and the diet should be carefully designed to avoid the risk of both under- or over-feeding. He stressed on exclusive breast-feeding for the first 180 days of a new-born’s life.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
تیسرے راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پہلے 1000 دن کے وقفے میں بچوں اور ماؤں کے لئے تغذیاتی مہم اور غذائیت سے متعلق ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام
مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے تمام لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ صفائی مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دیں
08 SEP 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی بہبود کی وزارت ستمبر 2020 میں منائے جانے والے تیسرے تغذیہ بخش مہینے کے دوران ویبناروں کا ایک سلسلے کاآغاز کر رہی ہے۔ 7 ستمبر کو غذائیت کی مہم کے بہترین طریقوں اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں پر پہلا ویبنار منعقد ہوا۔ آج ، دوسرے ویبنار کا انعقاد پہلے ایک ہزار دن کے دوران بچوں اور ماؤں کے لئے غذائیت کی ضوابط کے موضوع پر کیا گیا۔ان ویبنارز کی صدارت خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی کر رہی ہیں۔ اس ویبنار میں محترمہ دیباشری چودھری، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خواتین و اطفال، حکومت ہند ، سکریٹری خواتین و اطفال ، جناب رام موہن مشرا، شریک وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، پی آر آئی ممبران، آئی سی ڈی ایس حکام، ریاستوں کی خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کے نمائندوں، ڈومین کے ماہر ، غذائیت کے ماہرین ، وزارت کے عہدیدار اور دیگر شامل ہوئے۔
ویبینارسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے تعاون کرنے والی وزارتوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اورپوشن ابھیان کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے جن بھاگیداری کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ خواتین واطفال کی بہبود کی وزارت بہترین طریقہ کاراور کامیاب کوششوں کو ایک ای ۔بک میں مرتب کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے ۔
کل منعقدہ پوشن ابھیان سے متعلق بہترین طریقہ کاراور کامیاب کوششوں کے موضوع پرویبینارمیں کووڈ ۔ 19کے دوران تغذیے پرپھرسے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ، تغذیئے میں اختراعات زرعی تنوع کی ضرورت ، بہترین طریقہ کارمیں ساجھیداری ، لکش دیپ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں تغذیہ بخش گارڈن کے قیام ، گجرات میں تغذیے کی انتہائی کمی والے بچوں کی تلاش اور ان کے علاج کے لئے آن لائن طریقہ کار، اڈیشہ میں تغذیہ بخش اضافی خوراک کی تیاری اور تقسیم میں باجرے کی سہولیت، اتراکھنڈ میں سرکاری عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ تغذیے کی انتہائی کمی والے بچوں ( ایس اے ایم ) کو اپنانے دادرنگرحویلی میں ایس اے ایم بچوں کی شناخت کے لئے مہم وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
آج کے ویبینارکے ایجنڈے میں دوممتاز طبی ماہرین کے ذریعہ گیسٹ لیکچردیئے گئے ۔پہلے لیکچرکا عنوان تھا ‘‘ ایپٹ نرچرنگ :دی فرسٹ 1000ڈیزآرکروشیل ’’ یہ لیکچر بچوں کے امراض کے ماہرپروفیسر ڈاکٹرایچ پی ایس سچدیو نے دیا۔ جس میں انھوں نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ دوسال کی عمرسے ہی بچے کی تغذیے پرزوردیاجاناچاہیئے جو ایک اچھی زندگی کے آغاز کے لئے بہترہے ۔ دوسرے لیکچرکا عنوان تھا ‘‘ بچوں اورماووءں کے تغذیئے کی ضروریات :پہلے 1000دن ’’سینٹ جان میڈیکل کالج کے فیزیولوجی کے سابق ہیڈ ، پروفیسراے وی کپاد ، نے لیکچردیتے ہوئے مشورہ دیاکہ عام ستی اورگھروں میں پکائی گئی خوراک تغذیئے کی ضروریات کو پوراکرنے کے لئے کافی ہے اور خوراک کو بہترطورپرڈیزائن کیاجاناچاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے نوزائیدہ بچے کے لئے پہلے 180دن تک پوری طرح ماں کادودھ دینے پرزوردیا۔