Ministry of Women and Child Development
Webinars on Best Practices and Success Stories from POSHAN Abhiyaan and Nutrient Requirement for Children and Mothers during first 1000 days organized as part of the celebration of Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah
Union Minister for Women & Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani appeals to all to promote Jan Bhagidari to make the POSHAN Abhiyaan a success
08 SEP 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India, is organizing a series of webinars during the Third Poshan Maah being celebrated in September 2020. The first webinar on Best Practices and Success Stories from POSHAN Abhiyaan was organized on 7th September. The second webinar was held today on the topic of Nutrient Requirement for Children and Mothers during first 1000 days. The webinars were presided over by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles. Participants included Smt Debasree Chaudhuri, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development, Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India, representatives of Partner Ministries and State Governments, representatives from International Organisations and Development Partners, PRI members, ICDS functionaries, State WCD representatives, Domain experts, Nutritionists, Ministry officers and others.
Addressing the webinars, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister, appreciated the efforts of the coordinating ministries and appealed to all to promote Jan Bhagidari in making all-out efforts to make the POSHAN Abhiyaan a success. She said that the Ministry of Women & Child Development plans to compile best practices and success stories into an E-book.
The thematic agenda for the Webinar on Best Practices and Success Stories of POSHAN Abhiyaan yesterday included discussion on the need for renewed focus on nutrition during COVID-19, need for innovation and agro-diversity in nutrition, sharing of best practices and success stories in establishing Nutri-gardens in Lakshadweep Anganwadi Centres, online tracking and adoption of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children in Gujarat, revamping supplementary nutrition preparation & distribution and inclusion of Millets in Odisha, adoption of SAM children by Government officials in Uttarakhand, and identification drive for SAM children in the UTs of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, which have predominantly tribal population and high prevalence of malnutrition amongst the children.
The agenda for today’s webinar had guest lectures by two eminent medical professionals. The first lecture titled “Apt Nurturing: The First 1000 Days are Crucial” was delivered by Dr. H.P.S. Sachdev, Professor of Pediatrics and Clinical Epidemiology, in which he stressed that nutrition from the time of conception to two years of age is crucial for a good start to productive life. In the second lecture titled “Nutrient requirements for Children and Mothers: first 1000 days”, Professor AV Kurpad, former Head of Physiology, St John’s Medical College, advised that normal, affordable, diverse home cooked diets are adequate to meet nutritional requirements and the diet should be carefully designed to avoid the risk of both under- or over-feeding. He stressed on exclusive breast-feeding for the first 180 days of a new-born’s life.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
तीसरे राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के उत्सव के भाग के रूप में पहले 1,000 दिनों की अवधि में बच्चों और माताओं के लिए पोषण अभियान और पोषक तत्वों की आवश्यकता की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सफलता की कहानियों पर वेबिनार का आयोजन
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने सभी लोगों से अपील की कि वे स्वच्छता अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दें
08 SEP 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, सितंबर 2020में मनाए जा रहे तीसरे पोषण माह के दौरान वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। 7सितंबर को पोषण अभियान की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं और सफलता की कहानियों पर पहले वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। आज दूसरे वेबिनार का आयोजन पहले 1,000दिनों की अवधि में बच्चों और माताओं के लिए पोषक तत्वों की आवश्यकता के विषय पर किया गया।इन वेबिनारों की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास एवं कपड़ा मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी कर रही हैं। इस वेबिनार में श्रीमती देबश्री चौधरी, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव, श्री राम मोहन मिश्र, साझेदार मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और विकास भागीदारों के प्रतिनिधि, पीआरआई सदस्य, आईसीडीएस पदाधिकारी, राज्य महिला एवं बाल विकास प्रतिनिधि, डोमेन विशेषज्ञ, पोषण विशेषज्ञ, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और अन्य लोग शामिल हुए।
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने समन्वित मंत्रालयों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और पोषण अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी लोगों से अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय एक ई-पुस्तक में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सफलता की कहानियों को संकलित करने की योजना बना रहा है।
कल आयोजित हुए वेबिनार के विषयगत एजेंडे में, पोषण अभियान की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सफलता की कहानियों के साथ-साथ कोविड-19के दौरान पोषण के लिए नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता, पोषण में नवाचार और कृषि विविधता की आवश्यकता, लक्षद्वीप आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में न्यूट्री-गार्डन स्थापित करने जैसी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करने, गुजरात में गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित (एसएएम) बच्चों को ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग करने और गोद लेने पर चर्चाएं शामिल की गई थी। ओडिशा में बाजरा का वितरण और समावेशन को दुरुस्त करना, उत्तराखंड में सरकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित बच्चों को गोद लेना और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित बच्चों के लिए पहचान अभियान, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से जनजातीय आबादी शामिल हैं जिनके बच्चों में कुपोषण की व्यापकता उच्च स्तर पर है।
आज के वेबिनार के एजेंडे के रूप में दो प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सा पेशेवरों द्वारा दिए गए अतिथि व्याख्यान शामिल थे। पहला व्याख्यान "पोषण अपनाएं: पहला 1,000 दिन बहुत महत्वपूर्म" शीर्षक से डॉ एच.पी.एस. सचदेव, बाल रोग और नैदानिक ​​महामारी विज्ञान के प्रोफेसर द्वारा दिया गया, जिसमें उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि गर्भाधान के समय से लेकर दो वर्ष की उम्र तक पोषण, अच्छे जीवन की शुरुआत करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। "बच्चों और माताओं के लिए पोषक आवश्यकताएं: पहले 1,000 दिन" शीर्षक के दूसरे व्याख्यान में, प्रोफेसर एवी कुर्पद, सेंट जॉन मेडिकल कॉलेज में फिजियोलॉजी के पूर्व प्रमुख, ने सलाह दिया कि सामान्य, सस्ते, घर में पके हुए विविध आहार,पोषण की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है और आहार को सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया जाना चाहिए जिससे अंडर-या ओवर-फीडिंग दोनों के जोखिमों से बचा जा सके।उन्होंने नवजात के जन्म के बाद पहले 180 दिनों के लिए स्तनपान पर विशेष बल दिया।