Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Two days ‘National Tribal Research Conclave’ held virtually by Ministry of Tribal Affairs & Indian Institute of Public Administration
Shri Munda gave emphasis on developing village level livelihood framework by TRIs/ CoES
05 SEP 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) organized Two Days ‘National Tribal Research Conclave’ through virtual platform on 3rd and 4th September, 2020. The conclave was chaired by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, who reviewed and discussed the outcome and the best practices of various research projects being implemented under partnerships with TRIs and other stakeholders. About 120 participants across the country including State Tribal Welfare Ministers, State Tribal Welfare Secretaries, TRI Directors, CoEs along with Officers of Ministry and IIPA attended the meet and shared their views on tribal research & development.
Union Minster of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda appreciated the initiatives taken by various partners/stakeholders with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. He also announced that agreement has been signed between Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for setting up National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in their campus, which would help in better coordination and management among TRIs and would go a long way in improving tribal research resulting in evidence based planning and development of tribal areas across the country.
He also emphasized that as Ladakh is a new Union Territory and this region should be given special attention in terms of analysis and overall implementation of the programmes and projects initiated there. Also, he stated that we should work with collaborative efforts with our partners as well as communities residing there and showcase a positive example across the country.
Shri Munda gave emphasis on developing village level livelihood framework by TRIs/ CoEs so that villagers can understand World’s Demand, can be given training on E-commerce, Brand Management & product marketing etc so that they can play vital role in PM’s Visionary initiative “Athmanirbar Bharat” and “Local for Vocal Campaign ”. He also impressed upon TRIs and CoEs to do Impact Assessment of every tribal dominated village to develop Perspective action plan for district, village, block and particularly for PVTGs. In order to improve conditions of PVTG dominated villages, he gave a novel idea and suggested dedicated Officers of a district to come forward and adopt a village. He told that it is the need of an hour to work on Biodiversity Management Organic Farming and Indigenous Seed.
Shri Govind M Kajol, Tribal Welfare Minister, Karnataka , Smt. Sathyavathi Rathod, Tribal Welfare Minister, Telangana, Sri Alo Libang Hm, Tribal Welfare Minister, Arunachal Pradesh welcomed initiative of MoTA and briefed Union Tribal Affairs Minister about their State specific issues.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is funding 26 TRIs for research under Grant to TRIs and is also engaged in quality research in collaboration with reputed Government and Non-Government Organizations spread over country. These partner organizations are designated as Centre of Excellences. Sh. Deepak Khandekar, Secretary Tribal Affairs said that MoTA along with such partner organizations designs workable models which provide end to end solution, starting with problem identification, finding solution and execution of the project as part of Action research, which can be replicated at other places through various policy initiatives. The themes of such projects are Health, Livelihood, Education, Digitalization, Water Conservation, Data Sciences and Development Models for aspiration and model villages. Dr NavalJit Kapoor, Joint Secretary,MoTA in a presentation briefed about top 30 projects undertaken by the in last 1 year and the activities planned in coming months.
Dr SN Tripathi, DG IIPA and Dr Nupur Tiwari, Head of CoE briefed about the activities undertaken in COE’s project of “Tribal Talent Pool” and plans of developing National Mentor Pool in improving the quality of thesis of PhD scholars getting scholarship from MoTA. They also informed about various measures taken in strengthening of TRIs. Sh Tripathi assured full co-operation of IIPA in establishing and functioning of upcoming National Tribal Research Institute in IIPA premises with their collaboration.
Shri Ashutosh Maurya from Centre for Excellence for Data Analytics (CEDA), NIC explained the importance of data in evidence-based planning. He gave demonstration of “Performance and Monitoring Dashboard” (dashboard.tribal.gov.in) and the efforts and challenges in developing it. The portal with slogan “Empowering Tribals- Transforming India” was recently launched by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog and Shri Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog.
Shri Parsnasis, CEO Piramal Foundation demonstrated various features of the Swasthya Portal (swasthya.tribal.gov.in), which was launched by Shri Arjun Munda on 17.8.2020. The portal is compiling tribal Health and Nutrition datafor 177 districts captured from M/oH&FW, M/o WCD and various districts. He explained that the data available in the Dash-board, e-magazine-Alekh and information about various partners associated in Tribal research make it a one point solution to data on Tribal Health and Nutrition.
Shri Vivantha Prasad from E&Y told about High Potential Investment and Opportunity District (HIPOD) and Ms Meenakshi Sharma from ASSOCHAM presented various models of entrepreneurship development. They explained how their initiatives will map unique tribal products, artist/artisans developing these products and enhance their entrepreneurial capabilities improve quality, packaging and ,marketing of product and Create a unique brand identity with a differentiated value proposition to Enhance visibility on domestic/ international circuit. Shri Devpriya Datta, Advisor DST deliberatedon the importance of Geo-mapping of these products and the role of State and District S&T Centers in development of entrepreneurs in collaborations with CoEs.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also taken a multi-pronged initiative to promote sustainable livelihood in the villages of Ladakh region. To implement this, Ms. Amrita Patwardhan from Tata Trust explained various initiatives undertaken in 31 villages of Sham Valley and Tharu Valley. She submitted that Apricot, Peas and vegetables are the main crops, which are grown in 4 months. She stressed that with improved solar drying techniques and improved packaging techniques will help in marketability of these are perishable items as locals do not get remunerative price for their products. This initiative would largely focus on productivity enhancing, harvesting, post-harvesting, processing and marketing of various products belonging to ladakh region. In Chnagthan valley, efforts through project on Pashmina sheep rearing and improvement in quality of wool and products were demonstrated. Ms Gitanjali from SECMOL, Ladakh presented the CoE’s efforts in Rehabilitation of abandoned villages through Ice Stupas with involvement of locals and how Ice stupas can change economy of the village by solving water problem, plantation of trees and irrigation. She elaborated on SECMOL plans to plant trees through community participation and engaging local in Home Stay project.
Shri A.B. Ota, Director TRI, Odisha along withShri Surinder Kumar,Technical Director with NIC Team presented features of upcoming ‘Tribal Digital Document Repository’, which is an innovative step towards providing a common platform of all the documentation (Research Reports/Published Books/Monographs/Evaluation Reports/Documentaries) prepared by the TRIs and CoEs pertaining to tribals. This robust repository would be highly beneficial for any kind of decision making required for the tribal communities as well as tribal areas in the future. The portals is under development and currently, there are approximately 630 records available in this portal. The features of the said portal were also thoroughly explained by the NIC Team to the TRIs.
To support and resolve the water problems in the tribal areas, Shri Sushil Chaudhary told how UNDPIndia is working on 1000 springs project with community participation to revive drying streams. This project between MoTA and UNDP aims to demonstrate a localized solution by harnessing the potential of seasonal springs to meet the water need of tribal communities in hard reachable areas. This project is broadly implemented with the help of community support, training on para-hydrologists and Online Platform – GIS based Spring Atlas. Around 408 springs has been already mapped across Odisha on the Spring Atlas portal till now. In addition to this, Shri Chaudhary also apprised about the application namely Geet (GIS Enabled Entitlement Tracking System), which provides a single platform that helps rural communities to access various government schemes and programmes that they are eligible for; thereby enabling communities claim their entitlements.
Shri Prasanna Prabhu and Dr Prabhakar Rao from Vyakti Vikas Kendra India (VVKI), Art of Living also discussed their ongoing projects with Ministry of Tribal Affairs where they are presently focusing to strengthen PRI in Jharkhand and promoting Organic Farming in Aurangabad. Through their projects, they aim to create social change in the tribal communities and lead them towards overall socio-economic development.
For the empowerment of tribal migrants, Ms Anjali Burhade from Disha Foundation under their project with MoTA, is working to provide better access, services, rights and entitlements to the tribal migrants and aiming to converge with key line ministries and State governments for tribal migrant inclusive programs.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনের(আইআইপিএ) যৌথ উদ্যোগে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত দু'দিনের 'ন্যাশানাল ট্রাইবাল রিসার্চ কনক্লেভ' অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
শ্রী মুন্ডা টিআরআইএস/সিওইএস এর নির্ধারিত কাঠামো অনুযায়ী গ্রামীন স্তরে জীবনজীবিকা উন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছেন
05 SEP 2020 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনের(আইআইপিএ) যৌথ উদ্যোগে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত দু'দিনের 'ন্যাশানাল ট্রাইবাল রিসার্চ কনক্লেভ' গত ৩ রা এবং ৪ ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই কনক্লেভের সভাপতিত্ব করেন কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা। তিনি ট্রাইবাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট (টিআরআইএস) গুলি সহ অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের অধীনে চলা বিভিন্ন গবেষণামূলক প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেন। রাজ্যের আদিবাসী কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী,রাজ্যের আদিবাসী কল্যাণ সচিব,টিআরআই গুলির নির্দেশক,সিওই ও মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিক এবং আইআইপিএর প্রতিনিধি সহ ১২০ জন এই কনক্লেভে যোগদান করেন। আদিবাসী গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়ন বিষয়ে তাঁরা তাদের মত প্রকাশ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষ এবং অংশীদারদের একাধিক উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি ঘোষনা করেন, নতুন দিল্লীর আই আই পি এ ক্যাম্পাসে ন্যাশানাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ট্রাইবাল রিসার্চের শাখা খুলতে, কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পাবলিক এডমিনিস্ট্রেশনের মধ্যে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউটগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে উঠবে এবং দেশের আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলগুলির উন্নয়নে পরিকল্পনা নির্ধারণ করতে এটি সহায়ক হবে।
তিনি বলেন লাদাখ কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল হওয়ায়, ঐ অঞ্চলের ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিতে হবে। লাদাখের প্রকল্প এবং কর্মসূচীগুলি রূপায়ণে জোর দিতে হবে।শ্রী মুন্ডা বলেন, ঐ অঞ্চলের প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণ করতে আমাদের অংশীদার সংস্থাগুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি ঐ অঞ্চলের মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ প্রয়োজন। গোটা দেশের কাছে তা ইতিবাচক উদাহরণ হিসাবে উঠে আসবে।
শ্রী মুন্ডা বলেন,টিআরআইএস/সিওইএস এর নির্ধারিত কাঠামো অনুযায়ী গ্রামীন স্তরে জীবিকা উন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিতে হবে। এর মাধ্যমে গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষরা বিশ্বের চাহিদা সম্পর্কে অবহিত হবেন। পাশাপাশি তাদের ই-কমার্সের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা,ব্র্যান্ড ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বাজারিকরণ বিষয়ে অবহিত করতে হবে। এর মাধ্যমে তারা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগ "আত্মনির্ভর ভারত" এবং "ভোকাল ফর লোকাল" প্রচারে বড়ো ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারবে। তিনি আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত গ্রামগুলির তৃণমূল স্তরের উন্নয়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন,জীববৈচিত্র ব্যবস্থাপনা এই সময়ের চাহিদা।
কর্নাটকের আদিবাসী কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রী গোবিন্দ এম কাজল,তেলেঙ্গানার আদিবাসী কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সত্যবতী রাঠোর,অরুণাচল প্রদেশের মন্ত্রী শ্রী অলো লিবাঙ্গ এইচএম কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে তাদের রাজ্যের নির্দিষ্ট চাহিদাগুলি তুলে ধরেন।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ২৬টি ট্রাইবাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউটকে গবেষণার কাজের জন্য অর্থ সাহায্য করে।পাশাপাশি সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি বহু প্রতিষ্ঠানকে গবেষণার কাজে নিয়োগ করে। আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দীপক খন্ডেকর বলেন,মন্ত্রক এবং অংশীদার সংস্থাগুলি যৌথ ভাবে মডেল তৈরী করে সব ধরনের সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য গবেষণা করে চলেছে।মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব ড:নভলজীৎ কাপুর গত এক বছরের নেওয়া ৩০টি প্রকল্পের বিষয় তুলে ধরেন।
আইআইপিএ এর মহা নির্দেশক ড: এস এন ত্রিপাঠি এবং সিওইর প্রধান ড:নূপুর তিওয়ারি "ট্রাইবাল টেলেন্ট পুল" বিষয়ে তুলে ধরেন। ট্রাইবাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউটগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে কি পদক্ষেপ করা হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে তাঁরা অবহিত করেন। আইআইপিএর ক্যাম্পাসে ন্যাশানাল ট্রাইবাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট গড়ে উঠলে সব রকমের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেওয়া হয়।
সিইডিএর প্রতিনিধি শ্রী আশুতোষ মৌর্য প্রমান ভিত্তিক ডেটা পরিকল্পনার গুরুত্ব ব্যাখা করেন। নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্য নির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত এবং নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য শ্রী রমেশ চাঁদ সম্প্রতি "এমপাওয়ারিঙ্গ ট্রাইবেল্স-ট্রান্সফর্মিঙ্গ ইন্ডিয়া" নামে একটি পোর্টালের সূচনা করেন।
গত ১৭ই অগাস্ট শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডার সূচনা করা স্বাস্থ্য পোর্টালের(swasthya.tribal.gov,in) বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরেন পিরামল ফাউন্ডেশনের সিইও শ্রী পর্স্নসিস। এই পোর্টালে ১৭৭টি জেলার আদিবাসীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি বিষয়ে তথ্য রয়েছে।
ই এন্ড ওয়াই এর প্রতিনিধি শ্রী ভিভন্ত প্রসাদ এইচআইপিওডি বিষয়ে জানান অপরদিকে অ্যাসচেমের প্রতিনিধি শ্রীমতি মীনাক্ষী শর্মা বিভিন্ন শিল্পদ্যোগের বিষয়ে অবহিত করেন। আদিবাসীদের উৎপাদন কিভাবে ব্যবহার করা যায় তা তাঁরা তুলে ধরেন।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক লাদাখ অঞ্চলের গ্রামাঞ্চলের জীবনজীবিকার উন্নয়নে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগকে সফল করতে সাম উপত্যকা এবং থারু উপত্যকার ৩১ টি গ্রামে যে কাজ চলছে তা ব্যাখা করেন,টাটা ট্রাস্টের প্রতিনিধি শ্রীমতী অমৃতা পটবর্ধন। সেকমলের প্রতিনিধি শ্রীমতী গীতাঞ্জলি কিভাবে ধ্বংস হয়ে যাওয়া গ্রাম গুলিকে পুনরায় বাসযোগ্য করে তোলার প্রয়াস চলছে তার ব্যাখা করেন।
ওড়িশার ট্রাইবল রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউটের নির্দেশক শ্রী এ বি ওটা এবং টেকনিকাল নির্দেশক শ্রী সুরিন্দর কুমার আসন্ন"ট্রাইবাল ডিজিটাল ডকুমেন্ট রিপসিটারি" নানান বৈশিষ্ট তুলে ধরেন।
আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে পানীয় জলের সমস্যা সমাধানে এউএনডিপি ইন্ডিয়া কি প্রয়াস নিয়েছে সে বিষয়ে শ্রী সুশীল চৌধুরী জানান। শুকিয়ে যাওয়া ১০০০টি ঝর্নাকে পুনরায় সক্রিয় করে তোলার প্রকল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
ভিভিকেআই য়ের প্রতিনিধি শ্রী প্রসন্ন প্রভু এবং আর্ট অফ লিভিং এর প্রতিনিধি ড:প্রভাকর রাও ,আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে নেওয়া প্রকল্পগুলি তুলে ধরেন।
দিশা ফাউন্ডেশনের প্রতিনিধি শ্রীমতী অঞ্জলি বুরহাদে পরিযায়ী আদিবাসীদের ক্ষমতায়নের বিষয়ে তাদের প্রকল্পের কথা ব্যাখা করেন।