জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ পাব্লিক এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যনেৰ (আইআইপিএ) যৌথ উদ্যোগত ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমত আয়োজিত দুদিনীয়া 'নেশ্যনেল ট্ৰাইবেল ৰিচাৰ্চ কনক্লেভ' সম্পন্ন
TRIs/ CoES ৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যায়ৰ জীৱিকা পৰিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ মন্ত্ৰী মুণ্ডাৰ
05 SEP 2020 2:28PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ পাব্লিক এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যনৰ(আইআইপিএ) যৌথ উদ্যোগত ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমত আয়োজিত দুদিনীয়া 'নেশ্যনেল ট্ৰাইবেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ কনক্লেভ'ৰ সামৰণি পৰিছে। বিগত ৩ আৰু ৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হয় এই কলক্লেভ। এই কনক্লেভত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ট্ৰাইবেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইন্সটিটিউট (টিআৰআইএছ) বোৰৰ উপৰিও অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষৰ অধীনত চলা বিভিন্ন গৱেষণামূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতি খতিয়ানো লয়। ৰাজ্যৰ আদিবাসী কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী,ৰাজ্যৰ আদিবাসী কল্যাণ সচিব, টিআৰআইসমূহৰ সঞ্চালক, মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গ আৰু আইআইপিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসহ ১২০ জন লোকে এই কনক্লেভত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। আদিবাসী গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন বিষয়ত তেওঁলোকে নিজ নিজ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষ আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা একাধিক উদ্যোগৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে নতুন দিল্লীৰ আই আই পি এ কেম্পাছত নেশ্যনেল ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ ট্ৰাইবেল ৰিচাৰ্ছৰ শাখা খুলিবলৈ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ পাব্লিক এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যনৰ মাজত এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আদিবাসী ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইন্সটিটিউটবোৰৰ ভিতৰত সমন্বয় গঢ়ি উঠিব আৰু দেশৰ আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলবোৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ পৰিকল্পনা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ ই যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হ’ব।
তেওঁ কয়, লাডাখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল হোৱা বাবে, সেই অঞ্চলৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ নজৰ দিয়া হ’ব। লাডাখৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰু কাৰ্যসূচীবোৰ ৰূপায়ণতো জোৰ দিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী মুণ্ডাই লগতে কয়, এই অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰকল্পবোৰ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ আমি সকলোৱেই অংশীদাৰী সংস্থাবোৰৰ যৌথ উদ্যোগৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ সেই অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ অত্যন্ত প্ৰয়োজন। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সমূখত সেয়া ইতিবাচক উদাহৰণ হিচাপে উদ্ভাসিত হৈ পৰিব।
শ্ৰী মুণ্ডাই লগতে কয়, টিআৰআইএছ/চিঅ’ইএছৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত পৰিকাঠামো অনুযায়ী গ্ৰামীণ স্তৰত জীৱিকা উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকল বিশ্বৰ চাহিদা সম্পৰ্কে অবগত হ’ব। তাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ তেওঁলোকক ই-কমাৰ্চৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, ব্ৰেণ্ড ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু উৎপাদিত পণ্যৰ বাণিজ্যিকৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে তেওঁলোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্যোগ "আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত" আৰু "ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল" প্ৰচাৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰিব। তেওঁ আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত গাওঁবোৰৰ তৃণমূল স্তৰৰ উন্নয়ণৰ ওপৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, জীৱ বৈচিত্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাও এই সময়ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চাহিদা।
PJYC.jpeg)
কৰ্নাটকৰ আদিবাসী কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ এম কাজল, তেলেঙ্গানাৰ আদিবাসী কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী সত্যৱতী ৰাথোড়, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অলো লিবাঙ্গ এইচএমে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এই উদ্যোগক স্বাগতম জনায় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট চাহিদাবোৰ তুলি ধৰে।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৬ খন ট্ৰাইবেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইন্সটিটিউটক গৱেষণাৰ কামৰ বাবে অৰ্থ সাহায্য আগবঢ়ায়। তাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী বহু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক গৱেষণাৰ কামত নিয়োগ কৰে। আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দীপক খণ্ডকাৰে কয়, মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অংশীদাৰী সংস্থাবোৰে যৌথভাৱে মডেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰি সকলো ধৰণৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে গৱেষণা কৰি আছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব ড: নভলজিৎ কাপুৰে বিগত এবছৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ৩০টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয় তুলি ধৰে।
আইআইপিএৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড: এছ এন ত্ৰিপাঠি আৰু মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া ড:নূপুৰ তিৱাৰীয়ে "ট্ৰাইবেল টেলেন্ট পুল"ৰ বিষয়ে বক্তব্য দাঙি ধৰে। ট্ৰাইবেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইন্সটিটিউটবোৰক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ কি পদক্ষেপ কৰা হৈছে সেই বিষয়ে তেওঁলোকে অৱগত কৰে। আইআইপি কেম্পাচত নেশ্যনেল ট্ৰাইবেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইন্সটিটিউট গঢ়ি উঠিলে সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়া হয়।
চিইডিএৰ প্ৰতিনিধি শ্ৰী আশুতোষ মৌৰ্যই প্ৰমাণ সহকাৰে ডাটা পৰিকল্পনাৰ গুৰুত্ব ব্যাখা কৰে। নীতি আয়োগৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী অমিতাভ কান্ত আৰু নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য শ্ৰী ৰমেশ চান্দে সম্প্ৰতি "এমপাওয়াৰিং ট্ৰাইবেলছ-ট্ৰান্সফৰ্মিং ইণ্ডিয়া" নামেৰে এক পোৰ্টেলৰো সূচনা কৰিছে।
বিগত ১৭ আগষ্টত শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই মুকলি কৰা স্বাস্থ্য পোৰ্টেলৰ (swasthya.tribal.gov,in) বিভিন্ন দিশ তুলি ধৰে পিৰামল ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী পাৰ্ছনাছিছে। এই পোৰ্টেলত ১৭৭ খন জিলাৰ আদিবাসীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সংক্ৰান্তীয় বিষয়ক বিভিন্ন তথ্য আছে।
ই এণ্ড ৱাইৰ প্ৰতিনিধি শ্ৰী ভিভান্ত প্ৰসাদে HIPOD ৰ বিষয়ে জনায়, আনহাতে এছোচেমৰ প্ৰতিনিধি শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী শৰ্মাইয়ো বিভিন্ন শিল্পদ্যোগৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। আদিবাসীসকলৰ উৎপাদন কিদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয় সেয়া তেওঁ তুলি ধৰে।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লাডাখ অঞ্চলৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ জীৱন জীৱিকাৰ উন্নয়নত উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই উদ্যোগক সফল কৰিবলৈ ছাম উপত্যাকা আৰু থাৰু উপত্যাকাৰ ৩১ খন গাওঁত যি কাম চলি আছে সেয়া বাখ্যা কৰে টাটা ট্ৰাষ্টৰ প্ৰতিনিধি শ্ৰীমতী অমৃতা পটবৰ্ধনে। ছেকমলৰ প্ৰতিনিধি শ্ৰীমতী গীতাঞ্জলীয়ে কেনেদৰে ধ্বংস হৈ যোৱা গাওঁবোৰ পুনৰ বাসযোগ্য কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস চলিছে সেই কথা ব্যাখা কৰে।
ওড়িশাৰ ট্ৰাইবেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী এ বি ওটা আৰু টেকনিকেল নিৰ্দেশক শ্ৰী সুৰিন্দৰ কুমাৰে আসন্ন "ট্ৰাইবেল ডিজিটেল ডকুমেন্ট ৰিপচিটাৰি"ৰ নানা বৈশিষ্ট তুলি ধৰে।
আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চল পেয় জলৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে AUNDP ইণ্ডিয়াই কি প্ৰয়াস গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে শ্ৰী সুশীল চৌধুৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে। শুকাই যোৱা ১০০০ টা নিজৰাক পুনৰায় সক্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
VVKI ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি শ্ৰী প্ৰসন্ন প্ৰভু আৰু আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিংৰ প্ৰতিনিধি ড: প্ৰভাকৰ ৰাও ,আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে যৌথ উদ্যোগত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰকল্পবোৰ তুলি ধৰে
দিশা ফাউণ্ডেশনৰ শ্ৰীমতী অঞ্জলি বুৰহাদে প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী আদিবাসীসকলৰ ক্ষমতায়নৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁলোকে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা ব্যাখা কৰে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Two days ‘National Tribal Research Conclave’ held virtually by Ministry of Tribal Affairs & Indian Institute of Public Administration
Shri Munda gave emphasis on developing village level livelihood framework by TRIs/ CoES
05 SEP 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) organized Two Days ‘National Tribal Research Conclave’ through virtual platform on 3rd and 4th September, 2020. The conclave was chaired by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, who reviewed and discussed the outcome and the best practices of various research projects being implemented under partnerships with TRIs and other stakeholders. About 120 participants across the country including State Tribal Welfare Ministers, State Tribal Welfare Secretaries, TRI Directors, CoEs along with Officers of Ministry and IIPA attended the meet and shared their views on tribal research & development.
Union Minster of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda appreciated the initiatives taken by various partners/stakeholders with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. He also announced that agreement has been signed between Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for setting up National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in their campus, which would help in better coordination and management among TRIs and would go a long way in improving tribal research resulting in evidence based planning and development of tribal areas across the country.
He also emphasized that as Ladakh is a new Union Territory and this region should be given special attention in terms of analysis and overall implementation of the programmes and projects initiated there. Also, he stated that we should work with collaborative efforts with our partners as well as communities residing there and showcase a positive example across the country.
Shri Munda gave emphasis on developing village level livelihood framework by TRIs/ CoEs so that villagers can understand World’s Demand, can be given training on E-commerce, Brand Management & product marketing etc so that they can play vital role in PM’s Visionary initiative “Athmanirbar Bharat” and “Local for Vocal Campaign ”. He also impressed upon TRIs and CoEs to do Impact Assessment of every tribal dominated village to develop Perspective action plan for district, village, block and particularly for PVTGs. In order to improve conditions of PVTG dominated villages, he gave a novel idea and suggested dedicated Officers of a district to come forward and adopt a village. He told that it is the need of an hour to work on Biodiversity Management Organic Farming and Indigenous Seed.
Shri Govind M Kajol, Tribal Welfare Minister, Karnataka , Smt. Sathyavathi Rathod, Tribal Welfare Minister, Telangana, Sri Alo Libang Hm, Tribal Welfare Minister, Arunachal Pradesh welcomed initiative of MoTA and briefed Union Tribal Affairs Minister about their State specific issues.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is funding 26 TRIs for research under Grant to TRIs and is also engaged in quality research in collaboration with reputed Government and Non-Government Organizations spread over country. These partner organizations are designated as Centre of Excellences. Sh. Deepak Khandekar, Secretary Tribal Affairs said that MoTA along with such partner organizations designs workable models which provide end to end solution, starting with problem identification, finding solution and execution of the project as part of Action research, which can be replicated at other places through various policy initiatives. The themes of such projects are Health, Livelihood, Education, Digitalization, Water Conservation, Data Sciences and Development Models for aspiration and model villages. Dr NavalJit Kapoor, Joint Secretary,MoTA in a presentation briefed about top 30 projects undertaken by the in last 1 year and the activities planned in coming months.
Dr SN Tripathi, DG IIPA and Dr Nupur Tiwari, Head of CoE briefed about the activities undertaken in COE’s project of “Tribal Talent Pool” and plans of developing National Mentor Pool in improving the quality of thesis of PhD scholars getting scholarship from MoTA. They also informed about various measures taken in strengthening of TRIs. Sh Tripathi assured full co-operation of IIPA in establishing and functioning of upcoming National Tribal Research Institute in IIPA premises with their collaboration.
Shri Ashutosh Maurya from Centre for Excellence for Data Analytics (CEDA), NIC explained the importance of data in evidence-based planning. He gave demonstration of “Performance and Monitoring Dashboard” (dashboard.tribal.gov.in) and the efforts and challenges in developing it. The portal with slogan “Empowering Tribals- Transforming India” was recently launched by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog and Shri Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog.
Shri Parsnasis, CEO Piramal Foundation demonstrated various features of the Swasthya Portal (swasthya.tribal.gov.in), which was launched by Shri Arjun Munda on 17.8.2020. The portal is compiling tribal Health and Nutrition datafor 177 districts captured from M/oH&FW, M/o WCD and various districts. He explained that the data available in the Dash-board, e-magazine-Alekh and information about various partners associated in Tribal research make it a one point solution to data on Tribal Health and Nutrition.
Shri Vivantha Prasad from E&Y told about High Potential Investment and Opportunity District (HIPOD) and Ms Meenakshi Sharma from ASSOCHAM presented various models of entrepreneurship development. They explained how their initiatives will map unique tribal products, artist/artisans developing these products and enhance their entrepreneurial capabilities improve quality, packaging and ,marketing of product and Create a unique brand identity with a differentiated value proposition to Enhance visibility on domestic/ international circuit. Shri Devpriya Datta, Advisor DST deliberatedon the importance of Geo-mapping of these products and the role of State and District S&T Centers in development of entrepreneurs in collaborations with CoEs.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also taken a multi-pronged initiative to promote sustainable livelihood in the villages of Ladakh region. To implement this, Ms. Amrita Patwardhan from Tata Trust explained various initiatives undertaken in 31 villages of Sham Valley and Tharu Valley. She submitted that Apricot, Peas and vegetables are the main crops, which are grown in 4 months. She stressed that with improved solar drying techniques and improved packaging techniques will help in marketability of these are perishable items as locals do not get remunerative price for their products. This initiative would largely focus on productivity enhancing, harvesting, post-harvesting, processing and marketing of various products belonging to ladakh region. In Chnagthan valley, efforts through project on Pashmina sheep rearing and improvement in quality of wool and products were demonstrated. Ms Gitanjali from SECMOL, Ladakh presented the CoE’s efforts in Rehabilitation of abandoned villages through Ice Stupas with involvement of locals and how Ice stupas can change economy of the village by solving water problem, plantation of trees and irrigation. She elaborated on SECMOL plans to plant trees through community participation and engaging local in Home Stay project.
Shri A.B. Ota, Director TRI, Odisha along withShri Surinder Kumar,Technical Director with NIC Team presented features of upcoming ‘Tribal Digital Document Repository’, which is an innovative step towards providing a common platform of all the documentation (Research Reports/Published Books/Monographs/Evaluation Reports/Documentaries) prepared by the TRIs and CoEs pertaining to tribals. This robust repository would be highly beneficial for any kind of decision making required for the tribal communities as well as tribal areas in the future. The portals is under development and currently, there are approximately 630 records available in this portal. The features of the said portal were also thoroughly explained by the NIC Team to the TRIs.
To support and resolve the water problems in the tribal areas, Shri Sushil Chaudhary told how UNDPIndia is working on 1000 springs project with community participation to revive drying streams. This project between MoTA and UNDP aims to demonstrate a localized solution by harnessing the potential of seasonal springs to meet the water need of tribal communities in hard reachable areas. This project is broadly implemented with the help of community support, training on para-hydrologists and Online Platform – GIS based Spring Atlas. Around 408 springs has been already mapped across Odisha on the Spring Atlas portal till now. In addition to this, Shri Chaudhary also apprised about the application namely Geet (GIS Enabled Entitlement Tracking System), which provides a single platform that helps rural communities to access various government schemes and programmes that they are eligible for; thereby enabling communities claim their entitlements.
Shri Prasanna Prabhu and Dr Prabhakar Rao from Vyakti Vikas Kendra India (VVKI), Art of Living also discussed their ongoing projects with Ministry of Tribal Affairs where they are presently focusing to strengthen PRI in Jharkhand and promoting Organic Farming in Aurangabad. Through their projects, they aim to create social change in the tribal communities and lead them towards overall socio-economic development.
For the empowerment of tribal migrants, Ms Anjali Burhade from Disha Foundation under their project with MoTA, is working to provide better access, services, rights and entitlements to the tribal migrants and aiming to converge with key line ministries and State governments for tribal migrant inclusive programs.