Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh addresses the one-day workshop on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for 117 District Collectors of Aspirational Districts
Dr.Jitendra Singh says, District Collectors in Aspirational Districts outperformed many non-Aspirational Districts in fighting the COVID-19 Pandemic.
Concept of Aspirational Districts marks a tectonic shift in India’s Governance Model: Dr.Jitendra Singh
04 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions delivered the valedictory address at the NCGG-NITI one-day Workshop on Good Governance Practices in Aspirational Districts in a Pandemic through a webinar today. In his address,Dr.Jitendra Singh said that District Collectors in Aspirational Districts have out-performed many non-aspirational districts in fighting the COVID-19 Pandemic and that the performance of Aspirational Districts represents an opportunity to prove the resilience of the Indian Nation. One of the reasons for this high quality performance was that IAS officers who had served as Assistant Secretaries in Government of India had gained from their mentorship in Union Government. Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the “show must go on with due precautions” despite the pandemic, as can be seen in the conduct of several entrance examinations – the JEE/ NEET/ CSE all of which have been notified. Only because of the collective people’s effort India was able to fight the pandemic better than other countries. He urged the District Collectors of Aspirations Districts to consistently focus on achieving continuous growth in developmental indicators.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the concept of Aspirational Districts conceptualised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marks a major shift in political approach to Governance after seven decades of Independence in India. He said that it was also a shift to a more scientific and objective assessment of developmental activities, besides bringing about a sea change in work culture at all levels of Governance.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that governance practices in Aspirational Districts of North Eastern States have found special focus in the one-day workshop with a specific session on the subject. He said that concentrated focus on North Eastern States had enabled the region to witness infrastructure development with new airports and train services. Further, North Eastern States were a model in management of coronavirus pandemic with Tripura, Manipur and Sikkim being corona virus free for lengthy periods of time. The North Eastern region did not witness any shortfall in PPE Kits, Masks, Hand Sanitizers at any point of time. Dr.Jitendra Singh complimented the National Centre for Good Governance, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and the NITI for successfully organizing the one-day workshop.
The valedictory session was addressed by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI and Dr.K.Shivaji Secretary DARPG and DPPW. Shri Amitabh Kant said that different regions of India are solving problems together under the Aspirational District Program. He cited the success stories of Aspirational Districts of Hazaribagh, Goalpara and Banka in this regard. Dr.K.Shivajisaid that during the COVID-19 pandemic, DARPG had made significant strides in reforms in handling public grievances, with integration of state portals with CPGRAMS, reduction in grievance handling time and feedback call centres all of which eased the citizen’s pain points in the pandemic.
The one-day conference had 5 technical sessions including Best Practices in Health Sector Governance, e-governance, Agriculture and Water Resource Management, North Eastern States and Educational Governance. 20 district collectors from Ramanathapuram, Sirohi, Narmada, Washim, Virudhnagar, Nandurbar, Wayanad, Raichur, Ranchi, Naupada, Bastar, Nuh, Cachar, East Garo Hills, Dhalai, Namsai, Baran, Banka, Vizianagaram and Sukma presented their experiences in handling the COVID-19 pandemic. The session chairs included Shri Indevar Pandey, Special Secretary DONER, Shri Anil Swarup former Secretary Education and Literacy, Dr.Shalini Rajneesh, Additional Chief Secretary Government of Karnataka, Shri Bharat Lal Additional Secretary (Water) Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Dr. Santosh Mishra CEO, Tamil Nadu e-Governance Authority and Commissioner e-Governance.The participants of the workshop comprised of Senior Officers of DARPG, NITI, Central Ministries, Senior Civil Servants of Government of India serving as Central Prabhari Officers under the Aspirational Districts Program, Senior Officials from State Governments, District Collectors and District Level Officers handling the Aspirational Districts Program.
Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance said that the overwhelming message from the workshop was that Aspirational Districts had leveraged the benefits of technology and synergized developmental programs to fight the pandemic.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے توقعاتی اضلاع کے 117 ضلع کلیکٹروں کے لئے وبائی صورت حال میں حکمرانی کے اچھے طور طریقوں کے متعلق ایک روزہ ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں توقعاتی اضلاع کے ضلع کلیکٹروں نے کئی غیرتوقعاتی اضلاع سے مقابلے میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا
توقعاتی اضلاع کا تصور بھارت کے حکمرانی ماڈل میں ایک ساختیاتی تبدیلی کی مثال ہے
04 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایک ویبینار کے ذریعے وبائی صورت حال میں توقعاتی اضلاع میں اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں سے متعلق این سی جی جی نیتی میں منعقدہ یک روزہ ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنی تقریر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ توقعاتی اضلاع میں ضلع کلیکٹروں نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں کئی غیر توقعاتی اضلاع کے ضلع کلیکٹروں کے مقابلے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ توقعاتی اضلاع کی کارکردگی میں بھارتی قوم کے لچیلے پن کو ثابت کرنے کی ایک مثال پیش کی ہے۔ اس اعلیٰ معیار کی کارکردگی کی وجوہات میں سے ایک وجہ یہ ہے کہ جن آئی اے ایس افسروں نے حکومت ہند میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں انھوں نے مرکزی حکومت میں اپنے سرپرستوں سے بہت کچھ سیکھا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وبائی صورت حال کے باوجود پوری احتیاط کے ساتھ یہ سلسلہ جاری رہنا چاہئے، یہ وہی احتیاطی اقدامات ہیں جس کا مظاہرہ جے ای ای / این ای ای ٹی/ سی ایس ای جیسے متعدد داخلہ جاتی امتحانات میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ بھارت کے عوام کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی بھارت وبائی صورت حال سے دوسرے ملکوں کے مقابلے میں بہتر طریقے سے لڑسکا۔ انھوں نے توقعاتی اضلاع کے ضلع کلیکٹروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ترقیاتی اشاریہ جات کے معاملے میں مسلسل بہتری کے حصول کے لئے توجہ مرکوز رکھیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے توقعاتی اضلاع کا جو تصور پیش کیا ہے وہ بھارت میں آزادی کی سات دہائیوں کے بعد حکمرانی کے تعلق سے سیاسی رویے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا مظہر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے مزید سائنسی اور معروضی تجزیے کے سلسلے میں بھی ایک تبدیلی ہے، اس سے حکمرانی کی سبھی سطحوں پر ورک کلچر میں بھی بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے توقعاتی اضلاع میں حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں پر اس یک روزہ ورکشاپ میں خصوصی توجہ مرکوز رہی اور اس موضوع پر ایک مخصوص سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ کا نتیجہ نئے ہوائی اڈوں اور ٹرین خدمات کی شکل میں اس خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کی شکل میں برآمد ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے کورونا کی وبا کے بندوبست کے معاملے میں مثال پیش کی ہے اور تری پورہ، منی پور اور سکم بہت پہلے ہی کورونا سے پاک ہوچکی ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں کسی وقت بھی پی پی ای کٹس، ماسک، ہینڈ سینیٹائزر کی کمی نہیں ہوئی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورنینس اور نیتی آیوگ کا ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لئے عزت افزائی کی۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت اور ڈی اے آر پی جی و ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے شیواجی نے خطاب کیا۔ جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ بھارت کے مختلف خطے توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام کے تحت مل جل کر مسائل کا حل کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس سلسلے میں ہزاری باغ، گول پارہ اور بانکا توقعاتی اضلاع کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر کے شیواجی نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران ڈی اے آر پی جی نے عوامی شکایات کے تدارک کے سلسلے میں اصلاحات کی سمت میں قابل ذکر کوششیں کی ہیں۔
ایک روزہ کانفرنس میں پانچ تکنیکی سیشنز ہوئے جن میں صحت کے شعبے کے گورنینس کے معاملے میں بہتر طور طریقوں، ای- گورنینس، زراعت اور آبی وسائل کا بندوبست، شمال مشرقی ریاستیں اور تعلیمی گورنینس سے متعلق سیشن شامل ہیں۔ رام ناتھ پورم، سروہی، نرمدا، واشم، ورودھ نگر، نن دربار، وائناڈ، رائیچور، رانچی، نوپاڑہ، بستر، نوح، کچار، مشرقی گارو ہلس، دھلائی، نامسائی، بارن، بانکا، وجیانگرم اور سکما کے 20 ضلع کلیکٹروں نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے نمٹنے کے متعلق سے اپنے تجربات پیش کئے۔ اجلاس کی صدارت کرنے والوں میں جناب اندیور پانڈے، اسپیشل سکریٹری ڈی او این ای آر، جناب انل سوروپ، سابق سکریٹری تعلیم و خواندگی، ڈاکٹر شالنی رجنیش، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری حکومت کرناٹک، جناب بھرت لال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (واٹر)، محکمہ برائے پینے کا پانی و صفائی ستھرائی، وزارت جل شکتی اور ڈاکٹر سنتوش مشرا، سی ای اوتمل ناڈو ای-گورنینس اتھارٹی اور کمشنر ای-گورنینس کے نام شامل ہیں۔ ورکشاپ کے شرکاء میں ڈی اے آر پی جی، نیتی آیوگ، مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران، توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام کے تحت مرکزی پربھاری افسروں کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے والے حکومت ہند کے سینئر سول سروینٹس، ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر اہلکار، ضلع کلیکٹر اور توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام کو دیکھنے والے ضلع سطح کے افسران شامل ہیں۔
جناب وی سری نواس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورنینس نے کہا کہ ورکشاپ کا سب سے اہم پیغام یہ تھا کہ توقعاتی اضلاع نے ٹیکنالوجی کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کی ہے۔