Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addresses Combined Meeting of Defence Ministers of SCO, CSTO & CIS Member States in Moscow;
Stresses that peace and security in SCO region demands a climate of trust and cooperation, non-aggression, respect for international rules and norms
04 SEP 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has emphasised that, “Peaceful, stable and secure region of SCO member states – which is home to over 40 per cent of global population, demands a climate of trust and cooperation, non-aggression, respect for international rules and norms, sensitivity to each other’s interest and peaceful resolution of differences." He was addressing the Combined Meeting of Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) and Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Member States in Moscow today. "If I may borrow an idea articulated by our Prime Minister in a different context, our goal should be ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region’.” he added.
Referring to the threats faced by the world today, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “We need institutional capacity to deal with both traditional and non-traditional threats – above all, terrorism, drug-trafficking and transnational crime. As you all are aware, India unequivocally condemns terrorism in all forms and manifestations, and condemns its proponents. India values the works of SCO Regional Anti-Terrorism Structure (RATS). We laud RATS’ recent work in the cyber domain to prevent the spread of radicalism and extremism. The adoption of anti-terror measures by the SCO Council to counter extremist propaganda and de-radicalisation is a significant decision.”
Raksha Mantri expressed his deep concern about the situation in the Persian Gulf Region. He said, “India has vital interests and links of civilisation and culture with all States in the Gulf. We call upon countries in the region – all of which are dear and friendly to India, to resolve differences by dialogue based on mutual respect, sovereignty and non-interference in internal affairs of each other.”
Speaking about the situation in Afghanistan, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Security situation in Afghanistan remains a concern. India will continue to support the efforts of the people and Government of Afghanistan for an Afghan-led, Afghan-owned and Afghan-controlled inclusive peace process. The SCO Contact Group on Afghanistan is useful for exchanging notes among SCO member States."
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s commitment to evolution of a global security architecture which will be open, transparent, inclusive, rules-based and anchored in international laws. Raksha Mantri thanked Russian Federation for organising the annual anti-terror exercise ‘Peace Mission’, which has contributed to building trust and sharing of experience among Defence Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh is on an official visit to Moscow from September 3-5 at the invitation of Defence Minister of Russian Federation General Sergei Shoigu.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रशियात, मॉस्को इथे एससीओ, सीएसटीओ आणि सीआयएसच्या सदस्य देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या संयुक्त बैठकीत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे भाषण
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या प्रदेशात शांतता आणि सहकार्य, आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियम आणि नियामकांचा सन्मान ठेवला जावा- संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे आग्रही प्रतिपादन
04 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांच्या प्रदेशात एकूण लोकसंख्येच्या 40 टक्के जागतिक लोकसंख्या राहते, त्यामुळे या प्रदेशात शांततामय, स्थिर आणि सुरक्षित वातावरण असावे, यावर संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भर दिला. या भागात. विश्वास आणि सहकार्याचे वातावरण, आक्रमक भूमिकेचा त्याग आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदे व नियमांचा सन्मान केला जावा, परस्परांचे हित जपत मतभेद शांततामय मार्गांनी सोडवण्याची व्यवस्था असावी, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या मॉस्को इथे झालेल्या संयुक्त बैठकीत ते आज बोलत होते. सीएसटीओ आणि सीआयएस या संघटनांच्या सदस्य देशांचे संरक्षण मंत्रीही या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. आमच्या पंतप्रधानांनी वेळोवेळी मांडलेल्या विचारानुसार, “प्रदेशातील सर्वांची सुरक्षा आणि विकास” हे आपले उद्दिष्ट असले पाहिजे, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
आज जागतिक सुरक्षेला असलेल्या धोक्यांविषयी बोलतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की, पारंपारिक आणि आधुनिक काळातील गुंतागुंतीची आव्हाने आणि धोके यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आपल्याला संस्थात्मक क्षमता वाढवणे गरजेचे आहे. त्याशिवाय, दहशतवाद, अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि पारंपारिक गुन्हेगारीचाही एकत्रित सामना करणे गरजेचे आहे. आपल्या सगळ्यांना कल्पना आहे, की भारत सर्व प्रकारच्या दहशतवादाचा आणि त्याला खतपाणी घालणाऱ्या घटकांचा निषेध करतो. SCOच्या प्रदेशिक दहशतवाद विरोधी यंत्रणेच्या (RATS) कामांचा भारताला आदर आहे. सायबर क्षेत्रात कट्टरतावादी विचारांचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी या यंत्रणेने केलेल्या कामांचे आम्ही कौतुक करतो. शांघाय सहकार्य परिषदेने कट्टरतावादी प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी ज्या दहशतवाद विरोधी उपाययोजना अमलात आणण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, तो कौतुकास्पद आहे, असेही राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
पर्शियन आखाती प्रदेशात असलेल्या स्थितीविषयी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली. आखाती प्रदेशातील सर्व देशांशी भारताचे प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक संबंध आहेत. आम्ही त्या सर्व देशांना आवाहन करतो की त्यांनी आपापसातील मतभेद, परस्पर सन्मान आणि चर्चेतून सोडवावेत, असेही संरक्षण मंत्री यावेळी म्हणाले.
अफगाणिस्तान विषयी बोलतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की अफगाणिस्तान मधील सुरक्षा स्थिती देखील चिंतेचा विषय आहे.अफगाणिस्तान मध्ये तिथल्या अफगाण नागरिकांचे स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त राज्य अस्तित्वात यावे यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांना भारताचा पुढेही पाठींबा असेल. अफगानिस्तान विषयीच्या SCO च्या संपर्क समूहामुळे या संघटनेच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांमध्ये विचारांची देवघेव होऊ शकते आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जागतिक सुरक्षेची संरचना उभारण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध आहे असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले. ही एक मुक्त, पारदर्शक , सर्वसमावेशक आणि नियमांवर आधारित संरचना असेल. दहशतवाद विरोधी वार्षिक कार्यक्रम, “शांतता अभियान” आयोजित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी रशियन सरकारचे आभार मानले.
राजनाथ सिंह सध्या (3 ते 5 सप्टेंबरदरम्यान) रशिया दौऱ्यावर आहेत.