وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ماسکو میں ایس سی او ، سی ایس ٹی او اور سی آئی ایس رکن ملکوں کے وزرائے خارجہ کی مشترکہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایس سی او خطے میں امن اور سلامتی کا تقاضہ یہ ہے کہ اعتماد اور تعاون ، غیر جارحانہ انداز اور بین الاقوامی ضابطوں اور اصولوں کے تئیں احترام کی آب و ہوا تشکیل دی جائے
04 SEP 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 ستمبر ، 2020 / رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ ایس سی رکن ممالک کے پر امن مستحکم اور محفوظ خطہ جہاں دنیا کی آبادی کا 40 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ بستا ہے ، اعتماد اور تعاون غیر جارحانہ رویے ، بین الاقوامی ضابطوں اور اصولوں کے تئیں احترام ، ایک دوسرے کے مفاد کے تئیں حساسیت اور اختلافات کو پر امن طریقے سے حل کرنے کا تقاضہ کرتا ہے۔ وہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ایس سی او ، کلیکٹیو سکیورٹی ٹریٹی آرگنائیزشن، سی ایس ٹی او اور آزاد ملکوں کی دولت مشترکہ سی آئی ایس کے وزرائے دفاع کی مشترکہ میٹنگ سے ماسکو میں خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
آج دنیا کو درپیش خطروں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمیں روایتی اور غیرروایتی خطروں ، اور سب سے زیادہ دہشت گردی ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور ایک دوسرے کے ملکوں میں جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی ضرورت ہے۔ جیساکہ آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت سبھی قسم کی دہشت گردی کی مذمت کرتا ہے اور اس کی اعانت کرنے کی بھی مذمت کرتا ہے۔ بھارت ایس سی او کے دہشت گردی کی روک تھام کے علاقائی ڈھانچے آر اے ٹی ایس کے کاموں کی قدر کرتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے خلیج فارس خطے میں صورتحال کے بارے میں گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلیج میں سبھی ملکوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے اہم مفادات وابستہ ہیں اور تحریری اور ثقافتی رابطے ہیں۔ ہم خطے میں سبھی ملکوں سے اپیل کرتے ہیں جو سب کے سب بھارت کے عزیز اور دوست ہیں کہ وہ باہمی احترام ، خود مختاری اور ایک دوسرے کے بین الاقوامی معاملات میں مداخلت نہ کر کے اختلافات کو دور کریں۔
افغانستان میں صورتحال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ افغانستان میں سکیورٹی کی صورتحال تشویش ناک ہے۔ بھارت افغانستان کی قیادت والے، افغان ملکیت والے اور افغان کنٹرول والے سب کی شمولیت والے امن کے عمل کے لیے افغانستان کے عوام اور حکومت کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتا رہے گا۔
رکشا منتری نے ایک عالمی سکیورٹی کے تانے بانے کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم کو دوہرایا، جو کھلا ، شفاف ، سب کی شمولیت والا اصولوں پر مبنی اور بین الاقوامی قوانین پر مبنی ہو۔ رکشا منتری نے دہشت گردی کی روک تھام سے متعلق طور طریقوں کے بارے میں سالانہ امن مشن کے انعقاد پر روسی فیڈریشن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 3 سے 5 ستمبر کے درمیان ماسکو کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addresses Combined Meeting of Defence Ministers of SCO, CSTO & CIS Member States in Moscow;
Stresses that peace and security in SCO region demands a climate of trust and cooperation, non-aggression, respect for international rules and norms
04 SEP 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has emphasised that, “Peaceful, stable and secure region of SCO member states – which is home to over 40 per cent of global population, demands a climate of trust and cooperation, non-aggression, respect for international rules and norms, sensitivity to each other’s interest and peaceful resolution of differences." He was addressing the Combined Meeting of Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) and Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Member States in Moscow today. "If I may borrow an idea articulated by our Prime Minister in a different context, our goal should be ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region’.” he added.
Referring to the threats faced by the world today, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “We need institutional capacity to deal with both traditional and non-traditional threats – above all, terrorism, drug-trafficking and transnational crime. As you all are aware, India unequivocally condemns terrorism in all forms and manifestations, and condemns its proponents. India values the works of SCO Regional Anti-Terrorism Structure (RATS). We laud RATS’ recent work in the cyber domain to prevent the spread of radicalism and extremism. The adoption of anti-terror measures by the SCO Council to counter extremist propaganda and de-radicalisation is a significant decision.”
Raksha Mantri expressed his deep concern about the situation in the Persian Gulf Region. He said, “India has vital interests and links of civilisation and culture with all States in the Gulf. We call upon countries in the region – all of which are dear and friendly to India, to resolve differences by dialogue based on mutual respect, sovereignty and non-interference in internal affairs of each other.”
Speaking about the situation in Afghanistan, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Security situation in Afghanistan remains a concern. India will continue to support the efforts of the people and Government of Afghanistan for an Afghan-led, Afghan-owned and Afghan-controlled inclusive peace process. The SCO Contact Group on Afghanistan is useful for exchanging notes among SCO member States."
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s commitment to evolution of a global security architecture which will be open, transparent, inclusive, rules-based and anchored in international laws. Raksha Mantri thanked Russian Federation for organising the annual anti-terror exercise ‘Peace Mission’, which has contributed to building trust and sharing of experience among Defence Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh is on an official visit to Moscow from September 3-5 at the invitation of Defence Minister of Russian Federation General Sergei Shoigu.