Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified draft notification GSR 541 (E) dated 1st September, 2020 to seek comments and suggestions from the stakeholders on making FASTag mandatory for old vehicles sold before 1st December, 2017. The amended provision in CMVR, 1989 is proposed to be put in force wef 1st Jan 2021.
Further, it is proposed to make having a valid FASTag mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This is proposed to be put in force w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, FASTag had been made mandatory since 2017 for registration of new four wheeled Vehicles, and is to be supplied by the Vehicle Manufacturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that, for National Permit Vehicles, the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टॅगच्या माध्यमातून डिजिटल आणि आयटी आधारित शुल्क भरणा करायला प्रोत्साहन
03 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 सप्टेंबर 2020
रस्ते परिवहन आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 1 डिसेंबर 2017 पूर्वी विक्री केलेल्या जुन्या वाहनांसाठी फास्टॅग अनिवार्य करण्याबाबत हितधारकांकडून मते आणि सूचना मागविण्यासाठी 1 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी जीएसआर 541 (E) मसुदा अधिसूचना अधिसूचित केली आहे. केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन अधिनियम 1989 मधील सुधारित तरतूद 1 जानेवारी 2021 पासून अंमलात आणण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे.
तसेच, फॉर्म 51 (विमा प्रमाणपत्र) मध्ये दुरुस्तीद्वारे नवीन थर्ड पार्टी विमा घेताना वैध फास्टॅग अनिवार्य करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे, ज्यामध्ये फास्टॅग आयडीचा तपशील निवडता येईल. हे 1 एप्रिल 2021 पासून अंमलात आणण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे.
केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन अधिनियम,1989 नुसार नवीन चार चाकी वाहनांच्या नोंदणीसाठी 2017 पासून फास्टॅग अनिवार्य करण्यात आले होते आणि वाहन उत्पादक किंवा त्यांच्या डीलर्सनी ते पुरवायचे होते. फिटनेस सर्टिफिकेटचे नूतनीकरण केवळ परिवहन वाहनांसाठी फास्टॅग फिटमेंटनंतरच केले जाईल, असा आदेश देण्यात आला आहे. तसेच राष्ट्रीय परमिट वाहनांसाठी, फास्टॅग फिटमेंट 1 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पासून बंधनकारक आहे.