Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified draft notification GSR 541 (E) dated 1st September, 2020 to seek comments and suggestions from the stakeholders on making FASTag mandatory for old vehicles sold before 1st December, 2017. The amended provision in CMVR, 1989 is proposed to be put in force wef 1st Jan 2021.
Further, it is proposed to make having a valid FASTag mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This is proposed to be put in force w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, FASTag had been made mandatory since 2017 for registration of new four wheeled Vehicles, and is to be supplied by the Vehicle Manufacturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that, for National Permit Vehicles, the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫాస్టాగ్‌ ద్వారా డిజిటల్‌, ఐటీ ఆధారిత చెల్లింపులకు ప్రోత్సాహం
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
2017 డిసెంబర్‌ 1వ తేదీకి ముందు అమ్మిన పాత వాహనాలకు ఫాస్టాగ్‌ తప్పనిసరిపై సంబంధిత వర్గాల నుంచి సూచనలు కోరుతూ, కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈనెల 1వ తేదీన ముసాయిదా నోటిఫికేషన్‌ జీఎస్‌ఆర్‌ 541‍(ఇ) విడుదల చేసింది. కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహనాల నిబంధనలు ‍(సీఎంవీఆర్)‌-1989లోని సవరించిన నిబంధనను వచ్చే ఏడాది జనవరి 1వ తేదీ నుంచి అమల్లోకి తేవాలన్నది ప్రతిపాదన.
ఫారం-51 (బీమా పత్రం)లో సవరణ ద్వారా కొత్త థర్డ్‌ పార్టీ బీమా చేయించే సమయంలో, చెల్లుబాటు అయ్యే ఫాస్టాగ్ కలిగివుండటం తప్పనిసరి చేస్తూ ప్రతిపాదన చేశారు. ఇందులో ఫాస్టాగ్ ఐడీ వివరాలు ఉంటాయి. దీనిని వచ్చే ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి అమల్లోకి తేవాలన్నది ప్రతిపాదన.
సీఎంవీఆర్-1989 ప్రకారం, 2017 నుంచి నాలుగు చక్రాల వాహనాలను నమోదు చేయడానికి ఫాస్టాగ్‌ తప్పనిసరి. వీటిని వాహన తయారీదారు లేదా డీలర్లు పంపిణీ చేయాలి. ఫాస్టాగ్‌ ఉంటేనే రవాణా వాహనాల సామర్థ్య ధృవీకరణ పత్రాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించాలన్న నిబంధన కూడా తెచ్చారు. జాతీయ అనుమతి ఉన్న వాహనాలకు 2019 అక్టోబర్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి ఫాస్టాగ్‌ తప్పనిసరి చేశారు.