Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified draft notification GSR 541 (E) dated 1st September, 2020 to seek comments and suggestions from the stakeholders on making FASTag mandatory for old vehicles sold before 1st December, 2017. The amended provision in CMVR, 1989 is proposed to be put in force wef 1st Jan 2021.
Further, it is proposed to make having a valid FASTag mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This is proposed to be put in force w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, FASTag had been made mandatory since 2017 for registration of new four wheeled Vehicles, and is to be supplied by the Vehicle Manufacturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that, for National Permit Vehicles, the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टैग के माध्यम से शुल्कों के डिजिटल और आईटी आधारित भुगतान को बढ़ावा
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 1 दिसंबर, 2017 से पहले बेचे गए पुराने वाहनों के लिए फास्टैग को अनिवार्य करने पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणी और सुझाव लेने के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना जीएसआर 541 (ई) दिनांक 1 सितंबर, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है। सीएमवीआर, 1989 में संशोधित प्रावधान को 1 जनवरी 2021 से लागू करना प्रस्तावित है।
इसके अलावा, प्रपत्र 51 (बीमा प्रमाण पत्र) में संशोधन के माध्यम से एक नया थर्ड पार्टी बीमा लेते समय एक वैध फास्टैग रखने को अनिवार्य बनाने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें फास्टैग आईडी का विवरण कैप्चर किया जाएगा। यह 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से लागू किया जाना प्रस्तावित है।
केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के अनुसार, फास्टैग को नए चार पहिया वाहनों के पंजीकरण के लिए 2017 से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था और इसकी आपूर्ति वाहन निर्माता या उनके डीलरों द्वारा की जानी है। इसमें यह भी आवश्यक कर दिया गया था कि परिवहन वाहनों के लिए फास्टैग के फिट पाए जाने के बाद ही फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र का नवीनीकरण किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय परमिट वाले वाहनों के लिए फास्टैग का फिट होना 1 अक्टूबर, 2019 से ही अनिवार्य है।