Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified draft notification GSR 541 (E) dated 1st September, 2020 to seek comments and suggestions from the stakeholders on making FASTag mandatory for old vehicles sold before 1st December, 2017. The amended provision in CMVR, 1989 is proposed to be put in force wef 1st Jan 2021.
Further, it is proposed to make having a valid FASTag mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This is proposed to be put in force w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, FASTag had been made mandatory since 2017 for registration of new four wheeled Vehicles, and is to be supplied by the Vehicle Manufacturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that, for National Permit Vehicles, the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கட்டண செலுத்துதலை பாஸ்டாக் மூலாம் ஊக்குவித்தல்
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
1 டிசம்பர் 2017-க்கு முன்னால் விற்கப்பட்ட வாகனங்களுக்கு பாஸ்டாகை கட்டாயமாக்குவது குறித்து பங்குதாரர்களிடம் இருந்து கருத்துகளையும் ஆலோசனைகளையும் 1 செப்டம்பர் 2020 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கை மூலம் சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றிருந்தது.
மேலும், புதிய மூன்றாம் நபர் காப்பீட்டை எடுக்கும் போது செல்லத்தக்க பாஸ்டாகை கட்டாயமாக்கவும் உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் புதிய வாகனங்கள் பதிவு அல்லது வாகனங்களுக்கு தகுதிச் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கும் போது பாஸ்டாக் விவரங்களை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
வாகனங்கள் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டணச் சாவடிகளைக் கடக்கும் போது , மின்னணு ஊடகம் மூலம் பாஸ்டாக் கட்டணத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பாஸ்டாக் பொருத்தப்படுகிறது.
இதன் மூலம் ரொக்க வசூலைத் தவிர்க்கலாம். பாஸ்டாக் பயன்பாடு காரணமாக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் கொவிட் பரவும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறைகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651054