পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
FASTagৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল আৰু আইটি ভিত্তিক মাচুল প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰচাৰ
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১ডিচেম্বৰ,২০১৭ৰ পূৰ্বে বিক্ৰী হোৱা পুৰণি যান-বাহনৰ বাবে FASTag বাধ্যতামূলক কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অংশীদাৰসকলৰ পৰা মতামত আৰু পৰামৰ্শ লাভৰ বাবে ১ছেপ্টেম্বৰ,২০২০ত খচৰা জাননী জিএছআৰ ৫৪১(ই) জাৰি কৰিছে। চিএমভিআৰ,১৯৮৯ত সংশোধিত সুবিধা ২০২১ চনৰ ১জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰউপৰি, ফৰ্ম ৫১(বীমাৰ প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ) সংশোধনীৰ জৰিয়তে এক নতুন তৃতীয় পক্ষ বীমা লাভৰ সময়ত এটি বৈধ FASTag বাধ্যতামূলক কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, যত FASTag আইডিৰ বিতং ধৰি ৰখা হ’ব। ইয়াক কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰা হৈছে ১এপ্ৰিল,২০২১।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মটৰ বাহন নিয়ম,১৯৮৯ অনুসৰি নতুন চাৰিচকীয়া বাহন পঞ্জীকৰণৰ বাবে ২০১৭ৰ পৰা FASTag অনিবাৰ্য কৰা হৈছিল, আৰু বাহন নিৰ্মাতা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বিতৰকৰ দ্বাৰা যোগান ধৰিব লগা হৈছিল। পাছলৈ ই বাধ্যতামূলক হয় যে পৰিবহন বাহনৰ বাবে FASTag ফিট হোৱাৰ পাছতহে ফিটনেছ প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰৰ নৱীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাৰ্মিট বাহনৰ বাবে ১ অক্টোবৰ,২০১৯ৰ পৰা FASTag ফিট হোৱা বাধ্যতামূলক

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag
03 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified draft notification GSR 541 (E) dated 1st September, 2020 to seek comments and suggestions from the stakeholders on making FASTag mandatory for old vehicles sold before 1st December, 2017. The amended provision in CMVR, 1989 is proposed to be put in force wef 1st Jan 2021.
Further, it is proposed to make having a valid FASTag mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This is proposed to be put in force w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, FASTag had been made mandatory since 2017 for registration of new four wheeled Vehicles, and is to be supplied by the Vehicle Manufacturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that, for National Permit Vehicles, the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.