Ministry of Jal Shakti
Advisory issued on safety precautions for rural Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) service providers
02 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court Order dated 3.4.2020 in WP (PIL) No.10808/2020 for ensuring safe drinking water during lock down period due to CoVID-19 pandemic, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti had issued an advisory to all States/ UTs on April 13, 2020.
With the lockdown eased out and socio-economic activities resumed, especially with the commencement of post-monsoon working season, the water supply infrastructure activities have to be implemented on a bigger scale and with speed to achieve the goal of providing tap water connections to all rural households. Hence, it is imperative for WASH service providers at the forefront to follow all the necessary precautions to avoid contraction and spread of the virus.
Current evidence indicates that the CoVid-19 virus is transmitted through respiratory droplets or contact, and transmission occurs when contaminated hands touch the mucosa of the mouth, nose, or eyes; the virus can also be transferred from one surface to another by contaminated hands, which facilitates indirect contact transmission. Along with physical distancing, hand hygiene is the most effective single measure to reduce the spread of infections through multimodal strategies, including access to the appropriate supplies.
To ensure hand hygiene is practiced through hand wash at regular intervals, in order to contain the spread of the Corona virus, there is an urgent need to make tap water available inside every rural household premises. For this purpose, adequate fund has been made available under Jal Jeevan Mission. The mission presents an excellent opportunity to mitigate the ongoing pandemic situation not just by ensuring water supply but also by generating employment to labour who have migrated back home.
In this context, this supplementary advisory is issued by DDWS for assured safe water service delivery to every home with focus on various aspects.
Arrange hand-washing equipment: Hand-washing arrangements with soap and water at the entrance of every water supply establishment may be made to allow everyone to practice it before entering and when leaving. Installation, supervision and regular refilling of the hand washing equipment are the overall responsibility of PHE/ RWS Department;
Ensure potable water in quarantine/ isolation centres: Potable water arrangements are to be ensured at all camp sites, schools/ hostels that have been turned into quarantine/ isolation centres. The arrangements may include tanker water supply, providing temporary stand-posts from near-by potable water source, retrofitting/ repairing existing functional infrastructure wherever required, etc.;
Prioritize health care centres and facilities: A quick gap assessment on potable water facilities in health care centres may be undertaken and immediate arrangements may be made to ensure safe and clean water in all health care facilities;
Promote physical distancing of communities while fetching water: Wherever community members fetch water from stand posts, efforts may be made to widely communicate the importance of physical distancing by maintaining 6 feet gap (2 gaj doori), covering their mouth and nose, etc. All persons must wash hands thoroughly before fetching water;
Increase water supply duration: Given the need to practice physical distancing at stand posts, the duration of water supply may be increased for facilitating the same. Announcements may be made to spread awareness on physical distancing norms and increased water supply hours;
Provide personal protective gear to water supply service providers: Provide soaps/ sanitizers, gloves, masks, gumboots, wipes, etc. to all individuals involved in water supply service provision. All the contractors are to be briefed the precautionary measures regularly, if possible through texts or whatsapp, and ensure they make adequate arrangements for all the labour they employ. Posters of the precautions may also be circulated to GPs, water supply establishments, etc.;
Grievance redressal: Toll-free number at district/ state level may be set up (if not existing already) and the number may be widely circulated/ disseminated through social media, FM radio channels and local TV channels. Students/ volunteers from the operational PMKVY centres/ skill development centres, colleges, etc. can be quickly trained online for handling grievance calls and supporting respective district/ state administration; and
Prioritize retrofitting in schools/ anganwadis: Children will eventually return to schools and anganwadis and there is an urgent need for retrofitting of existing water and sanitation infrastructure for ensuring access to potable water and clean toilets. The ‘swachh vidyalaya’ guidelines clarify the norms in terms of requirement. Both, adequacy of the infrastructure and the appropriateness from a hygiene perspective needs to be ensured.
Precautionary measures are recommended particularly for community-level service providers, viz. plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics, sanitation workers, etc. especially when leaving home for work, when at work and when reaching home. States/ UTs have been requested to give wide publicity to the supplementary advisory.
APS/SG/MG ******************************

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామీణ నీటి పారిశుధ్యం, పరిశుభ్రత (వాష్) సేవా సంస్థలకు భద్రతా జాగ్రత్తలపై సలహాలు జారీ
02 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
తాగునీరు పారిశుద్ధ్య విభాగం (డిడిడబ్ల్యుఎస్), కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో సురక్షితమైన తాగునీటిని నిర్ధారించడానికి డబ్ల్యుపి (పిఐఎల్) నెం .10808 / 2020 లో 3.4.2020 నాటి గౌరవ సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఉత్తర్వులకు అనుగుణంగా. జల్ శక్తి ఏప్రిల్ 13, 2020 న అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు సలహాలు జరీ చేసింది.
లాక్ డౌన్ సడలించడంతో, సామాజిక-ఆర్ధిక కార్యకలాపాలు తిరిగి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి, ముఖ్యంగా వర్షాకాలం తరువాత పని కాలం ప్రారంభం కావడంతో, నీటి సరఫరా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కార్యకలాపాలను పెద్ద ఎత్తున, వేగవంతంగా చేపట్టి గ్రామీణ గృహాలన్నిటికీ మంచి నీటి కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉంది.అందువల్ల, వైరస్ సంకోచం, వ్యాప్తిని నివారించడానికి అవసరమైన అన్ని జాగ్రత్తలు పాటించడం ముందులో ఉన్న 'వాష్' సర్వీసు ప్రొవైడర్లకు అత్యవసరం.
కోవిడ్ -19 వైరస్ శ్వాసకోశ బిందువులు, సంపర్కం/స్పర్శ ద్వారా వ్యాపిస్తుందని ప్రస్తుత ఆధారాలు సూచిస్తున్నాయి. కలుషితమైన చేతులు నోరు, ముక్కు, కళ్ళ శ్లేష్మం తాకినప్పుడు వైరస్ ప్రసారం జరుగుతుంది; కలుషితమైన చేతుల ద్వారా వైరస్ను ఒక ఉపరితలం నుండి మరొక ఉపరితలం పైకి తీసుకెళ్లే అవకాశం ఉంది, ఇది పరోక్ష సంపర్క ప్రసారాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. శారీరక దూరంతో పాటు, తగిన సరఫరాకు ప్రాప్యతతో సహా మల్టీమోడల్ వ్యూహాల ద్వారా అంటువ్యాధుల వ్యాప్తిని తగ్గించడానికి చేతి పరిశుభ్ర తే అత్యంత ప్రభావవంతమైన ఒకే ఒక మార్గం.
కరోనావైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టడానికి, క్రమం తప్పకుండా హ్యాండ్ వాష్ ద్వారా చేతి పరిశుభ్రత పాటించేలా చూడటానికి, ప్రతి గ్రామీణ గృహ ప్రాంగణంలో పంపు నీటిని అందుబాటులో ఉంచాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. ఈ ప్రయోజనం కోసం, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద తగిన నిధులు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. నీటి సరఫరాను నిర్ధారించడం ద్వారా మాత్రమే కాకుండా, స్వదేశానికి తిరిగి వచ్చిన వలస కార్మికులకు ఉపాధి కల్పించడం ద్వారా, ప్రస్తుత మహమ్మారి ప్రభావాన్ని సమాజంపై తగ్గించడానికి ఈ మిషన్ ఒక అద్భుతమైన అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
ఈ సందర్భంలో, ఈ అనుబంధ సలహా సూచనలు డిడిడబ్ల్యుఎస్ ప్రతి ఇంటికి వివిధ అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించి సురక్షితమైన నీటి సేవలను అందించడానికి హామీ ఇస్తుంది.
చేతులు కడుక్కొనే పరికరాలనుఅమర్చడం: ప్రతి నీటి సరఫరా సంస్థ ప్రవేశద్వారం వద్ద సబ్బు, నీటితో చేతులు కడుక్కోవడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేయవచ్చు. హ్యాండ్‌వాషింగ్ పరికరాల ఏర్పాటు, పర్యవేక్షణ, రెగ్యులర్ రీఫిల్లింగ్ పిహెచ్ఈ/ఆర్ డబ్ల్యూఎస్ విభాగం యొక్క మొత్తం బాధ్యత;
క్వారంటైన్ / ఐసోలేషన్ కేంద్రాల్లో త్రాగునీరు అందుబాటులో... : క్వారంటైన్ / ఐసోలేషన్ కేంద్రాలుగా మార్చబడిన అన్ని క్యాంప్ సైట్లు, పాఠశాలలు / హాస్టళ్ళలో త్రాగునీటి ఏర్పాట్లు ఉండేలా చూడాలి. ఏర్పాట్లలో ట్యాంకర్ నీటి సరఫరా, దగ్గరలో ఉన్న త్రాగునీటి నుండి తాత్కాలిక స్టాండ్-పోస్టులను అందించడం, అవసరమైన చోట ఉన్న ఫంక్షనల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను తిరిగి మార్చడం / మరమ్మతులు చేయడం వంటివి ఉండవచ్చు;
జరీ చేసిన సలహాల జాబితాలో ఇంకా ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల సౌకర్యాల కల్పన ప్రాధాన్యత క్రమంలో అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడడం, నీటి కోసం బయటకు వచ్చినపుడు భౌతిక దూరం పాటించడం వంటి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. నీటి సరఫరా సమయాన్ని పెంచాలని, నీటి సరఫరా సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్లు తగు జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటున్నారో లేదో పర్యవేక్షించాలి. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ప్రజల సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించడానికి ఒక విభాగం ఏర్పాటు చేసి టోల్ ఫ్రీ నెంబర్ ఉంచాలి. మీడియా ద్వారా విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేయాలి.పాఠశాలలు, అంగన్వాడీ లు ప్రారంభమవ్వడానికి సిద్ధం అవుతున్నాయి కాబట్టి వాటికున్న నీటి సరఫరా, మరుగునీటి సౌకర్యాలను తగు విధంగా మార్పులు చేర్పులు చేయాలి.
ప్రత్యేకంగా కమ్యూనిటీ-స్థాయి సర్వీసు ప్రొవైడర్ల కోసం ముందు జాగ్రత్త చర్యలు సిఫార్సు చేశారు. ప్లంబర్లు, ఎలక్ట్రీషియన్లు, మోటారు మెకానిక్స్, పారిశుధ్య కార్మికులు మొదలైనవారు ముఖ్యంగా పని కోసం ఇంటి నుండి బయలుదేరినప్పుడు, పనిలో ఉన్నప్పుడు, ఇంటికి చేరుకున్నప్పుడు అప్రమత్తంగా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని సూచించారు. రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు అనుబంధ సలహాసూచనలకు విస్తృత ప్రచారం ఇవ్వమని కోరడం జరిగింది.