Ministry of Jal Shakti
Advisory issued on safety precautions for rural Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) service providers
02 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court Order dated 3.4.2020 in WP (PIL) No.10808/2020 for ensuring safe drinking water during lock down period due to CoVID-19 pandemic, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti had issued an advisory to all States/ UTs on April 13, 2020.
With the lockdown eased out and socio-economic activities resumed, especially with the commencement of post-monsoon working season, the water supply infrastructure activities have to be implemented on a bigger scale and with speed to achieve the goal of providing tap water connections to all rural households. Hence, it is imperative for WASH service providers at the forefront to follow all the necessary precautions to avoid contraction and spread of the virus.
Current evidence indicates that the CoVid-19 virus is transmitted through respiratory droplets or contact, and transmission occurs when contaminated hands touch the mucosa of the mouth, nose, or eyes; the virus can also be transferred from one surface to another by contaminated hands, which facilitates indirect contact transmission. Along with physical distancing, hand hygiene is the most effective single measure to reduce the spread of infections through multimodal strategies, including access to the appropriate supplies.
To ensure hand hygiene is practiced through hand wash at regular intervals, in order to contain the spread of the Corona virus, there is an urgent need to make tap water available inside every rural household premises. For this purpose, adequate fund has been made available under Jal Jeevan Mission. The mission presents an excellent opportunity to mitigate the ongoing pandemic situation not just by ensuring water supply but also by generating employment to labour who have migrated back home.
In this context, this supplementary advisory is issued by DDWS for assured safe water service delivery to every home with focus on various aspects.
Arrange hand-washing equipment: Hand-washing arrangements with soap and water at the entrance of every water supply establishment may be made to allow everyone to practice it before entering and when leaving. Installation, supervision and regular refilling of the hand washing equipment are the overall responsibility of PHE/ RWS Department;
Ensure potable water in quarantine/ isolation centres: Potable water arrangements are to be ensured at all camp sites, schools/ hostels that have been turned into quarantine/ isolation centres. The arrangements may include tanker water supply, providing temporary stand-posts from near-by potable water source, retrofitting/ repairing existing functional infrastructure wherever required, etc.;
Prioritize health care centres and facilities: A quick gap assessment on potable water facilities in health care centres may be undertaken and immediate arrangements may be made to ensure safe and clean water in all health care facilities;
Promote physical distancing of communities while fetching water: Wherever community members fetch water from stand posts, efforts may be made to widely communicate the importance of physical distancing by maintaining 6 feet gap (2 gaj doori), covering their mouth and nose, etc. All persons must wash hands thoroughly before fetching water;
Increase water supply duration: Given the need to practice physical distancing at stand posts, the duration of water supply may be increased for facilitating the same. Announcements may be made to spread awareness on physical distancing norms and increased water supply hours;
Provide personal protective gear to water supply service providers: Provide soaps/ sanitizers, gloves, masks, gumboots, wipes, etc. to all individuals involved in water supply service provision. All the contractors are to be briefed the precautionary measures regularly, if possible through texts or whatsapp, and ensure they make adequate arrangements for all the labour they employ. Posters of the precautions may also be circulated to GPs, water supply establishments, etc.;
Grievance redressal: Toll-free number at district/ state level may be set up (if not existing already) and the number may be widely circulated/ disseminated through social media, FM radio channels and local TV channels. Students/ volunteers from the operational PMKVY centres/ skill development centres, colleges, etc. can be quickly trained online for handling grievance calls and supporting respective district/ state administration; and
Prioritize retrofitting in schools/ anganwadis: Children will eventually return to schools and anganwadis and there is an urgent need for retrofitting of existing water and sanitation infrastructure for ensuring access to potable water and clean toilets. The ‘swachh vidyalaya’ guidelines clarify the norms in terms of requirement. Both, adequacy of the infrastructure and the appropriateness from a hygiene perspective needs to be ensured.
Precautionary measures are recommended particularly for community-level service providers, viz. plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics, sanitation workers, etc. especially when leaving home for work, when at work and when reaching home. States/ UTs have been requested to give wide publicity to the supplementary advisory.
APS/SG/MG ******************************

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण जल स्‍वच्‍छता और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विज्ञान (डब्‍ल्‍यूएएसएच) सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए सुरक्षा संबंधी एहतियात बरतने के बारे में परामर्श जारी
02 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान सुरक्षित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपी (पीआईएल) संख्‍या 10808/2020 में माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के 3.4.2020 आदेश का पालन करते हुए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्‍वच्‍छता विभाग (डीडीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) ने सभी राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों को 13 अप्रैल, 2020 को एक परामर्श जारी किया।
लॉकडाउन में ढील देने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिविधियां फिर से शुरू होने, विशेष रूप से मानसून के बाद काम करने का मौसम शुरू होने के साथ, पानी की आपूर्ति संबंधी बुनियादी ढाँचाकार्यों का बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यान्‍वयन किया जाना है और गांवों में सभी परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की गति में तेजी लाना है। इसलिए, वायरस को फैलने से रोकने और दबाव से बचने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सावधानियों का पालन करना डब्‍ल्‍यूएएसएच सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए सबसे जरूरी है।
वर्तमान साक्ष्य संकेत करते हैं कि कोविड-19 वायरस सांस की बूंदों या संपर्क के माध्यम से फैलता है, और संक्रमण तब होता है जब गंदे हाथ मुंह, नाक या आंखों के म्यूकोसा (श्लेष्मल झिल्ली) को छूते हैं; वायरस गंदे हाथों से एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान पर भी फैल सकता है, जिससे अप्रत्यक्ष संपर्क संचरण की सुविधा मिलती है। एक दूसरे से शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखने के साथ, उचित आपूर्ति तक पहुंच सहित मल्टीमॉडल रणनीतियों के माध्यम से संक्रमण का प्रसार कम करने के लिए हाथों को धोकर साफ रखना सबसे प्रभावी एकल उपाय है।
कोरोना वायरस फैलने से रोकने के लिए नियमित अंतराल पर हाथ धोकर हाथ साफ रखे जा सकते हैं, लेकिन साथ ही,प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के परिसर के अंदर नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पर्याप्त निधि उपलब्ध कराई गई है। मिशन न केवल पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बल्कि घर वापस चले गए श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार सृजित करके वर्तमान महामारी से हो रही परेशानी को कम करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।
विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान देने के साथ इस संदर्भ में, यह पूरक परामर्श डीडीडब्ल्यूएस द्वारा हर घर को सुरक्षित जल सेवा वितरण के लिए जारी किया गया है
हाथ धोने की सामग्री की व्यवस्था करें: प्रत्येक जल आपूर्ति प्रतिष्ठान के प्रवेश द्वार पर साबुन और पानी के साथ हाथ धोने की व्यवस्था की जा सकती है, ताकि प्रवेश करने से पहले और बाहर निकलने पर सभी को इसकी आदत हो जाए। हाथ धोने की सामग्री रखने, पर्यवेक्षण और हाथ धोने की सामग्री की नियमित रीफिलिंग पीएचई/आरडब्‍ल्‍यूएसविभाग की समग्र जिम्मेदारी है;
क्‍वारन्‍टाइन /एकांत में रखने के केन्‍द्रों में पीने योग्य पानी सुनिश्चित करें: ऐसे सभी शिविर स्‍थलों, स्कूलों /छात्रावासों में पीने के पानी की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए जिन्हें क्‍वारंटाइन/एकांत केन्‍द्रों में बदल दिया गया है। जहां संभव हो वहां टैंकर के जरिये पानी की आपूर्ति शामिल हो सकती है, पास के पानी के स्रोत से अस्थायी स्टैंड-पोस्ट उपलब्ध कराना, जहां भी आवश्यक हो, मौजूदा कार्यात्मक बुनियादी ढांचे की मरम्मत / मरम्मत करने आदि जैसे प्रबंध किए जा सकते हैं।;
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केन्‍द्रों और सुविधाओं को प्राथमिकता: स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केन्‍द्रों में पीने योग्य पानी की सुविधाओं पर एक त्वरित अंतराल मूल्यांकन किया जा सकता है और सभी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में सुरक्षित और साफ पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल व्यवस्था की जा सकती है;
पानी लाते समय लोगों की एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने को बढ़ावा देना: जहां कहीं भी लोग स्टैंड पोस्ट से पानी लाते हैं, वहां 6 फुट की दूरी (2 गज दूरी) को बनाए रखने, उनके मुँह और नाक को ढंकने आदि के द्वारा व्यापक रूप से शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखने के महत्व को बताने का प्रयास किया जा सकता है। पानी लाने से पहले सभी लोगों को अच्छी तरह से हाथ धोने चाहिए;
पानी की आपूर्ति की अवधि बढ़ाई जाए: स्टैंड पोस्ट पर शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखने का अभ्यास करने की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, पानी की आपूर्ति की अवधि बढ़ाई जा सकती है। एक-दूसरे से शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखने के मानदंडों और पानी की आपूर्ति के घंटे बढ़ाने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए घोषणाएं की जा सकती हैं;
जल आपूर्ति सेवा प्रदाताओं को निजी सुरक्षा सामग्री प्रदान करें: जल आपूर्ति सेवा प्रावधान में शामिल सभी व्यक्तियों को साबुन / सैनिटाइज़र, दस्ताने, मास्क, गमबूट, पोछे आदि प्रदान किए जाने चाहिए। सभी ठेकेदारों को,यदि संभव हो तो टैक्‍स्‍ट या व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से एहतियाती उपायों से अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए, और सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि वे अपने सभी श्रमिकों के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था करें। ऐहतियाती पोस्टर भी जीपी, पानी की आपूर्ति प्रतिष्ठानों आदि को बांटे जा सकते हैं;
शिकायत निवारण: जिला / राज्य स्तर पर टोल-फ्री नंबर स्‍थापित किया जा सकता है (यदि पहले से मौजूद नहीं है) और नंबर को सोशल मीडिया, एफएम रेडियो चैनलों और स्थानीय टीवी चैनलों के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित/ प्रसारित किया जा सकता है। काम कर रहे पीएमकेवीवाई केन्‍द्रों / कौशल विकास केन्द्रों, कॉलेजों आदि से छात्रों / स्वयंसेवकों को शिकायत संबंधी कॉल से निपटने और संबंधित जिला / राज्य प्रशासन का सहयोग करने के लिए तेजी से ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण दिया जा सकता है; तथा
स्कूलों / आंगनवाड़ियों में पुन:संयोजन को प्राथमिकता दी जाए: बच्चे अंततः स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ियों में लौटेंगे और पीने योग्य पानी और स्वच्छ शौचालयों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मौजूदा पानी और स्वच्छता बुनियादी ढांचे के पुन:संयोजन की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। स्वच्छ विद्यालय’ के दिशा-निर्देश आवश्यकता के संदर्भ में मानदंडों को स्पष्ट करते हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे की पर्याप्तता और स्वच्छता की दृष्टि से उपयुक्तता, दोनों को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है।
एहतियाती उपाय विशेष रूप से सामुदायिक-स्तर के सेवा प्रदाताओं यानी प्लंबर, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, मोटर मैकेनिक, सफाई कर्मचारी आदि के लिए सुझाए गए हैं। विशेषकर जब वे काम के लिए घर से निकलते हैं, जब काम करके घर लौटते हैं। राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों से पूरक परामर्श का व्यापक प्रचार करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।